Skip to main content

Cancellara motors to win in Vuelta's opening time trial

Image 1 of 92

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC)

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 92

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) makes his Grand Tour return in the Vuelta a España.

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) makes his Grand Tour return in the Vuelta a España. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 92

Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale)

Tadej Valjavec (AG2R La Mondiale) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 92

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto)

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 92

Italy's Ivan Basso (Liquigas) in Vuelta a España stage one.

Italy's Ivan Basso (Liquigas) in Vuelta a España stage one. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 92

Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 92

Pieter Weening (Rabobank)

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 92

Fabian Cancellara on his way to winning the opening stage of the Vuelta.

Fabian Cancellara on his way to winning the opening stage of the Vuelta. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 10 of 92

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on the podium in gold.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on the podium in gold. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 92

David Millar (Garmin - Slipstream)

David Millar (Garmin - Slipstream) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 92

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) is back to Grand Tours after a doping ban.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) is back to Grand Tours after a doping ban. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 92

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) gets back up after a crash.

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) gets back up after a crash. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 92

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) concentrates on another Grand Tour opener win

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) concentrates on another Grand Tour opener win (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 92

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank)

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 92

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank)

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 92

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto)

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 92

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto)

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 92

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto) pushes off

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto) pushes off (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 92

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto)

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 21 of 92

Ivan Basso (Liquigas)

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 22 of 92

Ivan Basso (Liquigas)

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 23 of 92

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) gets his start

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) gets his start (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 24 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 25 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 26 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 27 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 28 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) rolls off

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) rolls off (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 29 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 30 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 31 of 92

Robert Gesink (Rabobank)

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 32 of 92

Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 33 of 92

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) comes off the start ramp.

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) comes off the start ramp. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 34 of 92

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) crashes

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) crashes (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 35 of 92

Tyler Farrar (Garmin)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 36 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 37 of 92

Alessandro Ballan (Lampre)

Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 38 of 92

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 39 of 92

Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC) found the short distance did not suit him.

Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC) found the short distance did not suit him. (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 40 of 92

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto) looking for redemption.

Cadel Evans (Silence Lotto) looking for redemption. (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 41 of 92

Damien Gaudin (Bbox Bouygues Telecom)

Damien Gaudin (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 42 of 92

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) put in a very fast ride.

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) put in a very fast ride. (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 43 of 92

David Millar (Garmin) slip-sliding his way in the prologue.

David Millar (Garmin) slip-sliding his way in the prologue. (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 44 of 92

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) storms to the win.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) storms to the win. (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 45 of 92

Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto)

Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 46 of 92

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank)

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 47 of 92

Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil), a world class pursuiter, briefly held the best time.

Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil), a world class pursuiter, briefly held the best time. (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 48 of 92

Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank)

Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 49 of 92

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank)

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 50 of 92

Lars Boom (Rabobank) was a huge home crowd favourite.

Lars Boom (Rabobank) was a huge home crowd favourite. (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 51 of 92

Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil)

Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 52 of 92

Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas)

Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 53 of 92

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) suffering.

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) suffering. (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 54 of 92

(Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 55 of 92

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) smashed the best time until...

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) smashed the best time until... (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 56 of 92

Tom Leezer (Rabobank)

Tom Leezer (Rabobank) (Image credit: DCP/Bert Geerts)
Image 57 of 92

Vinokourov and his teammates ready for the prologue.

Vinokourov and his teammates ready for the prologue. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 58 of 92

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 59 of 92

Jose Luis Arrieta( AG2R)

Jose Luis Arrieta( AG2R) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 60 of 92

Ivan Basso on course.

Ivan Basso on course. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 61 of 92

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) warms up.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) warms up. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 62 of 92

Lars Boom (Rabobank) set out to a deafening cheer from the home crowd.

Lars Boom (Rabobank) set out to a deafening cheer from the home crowd. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 63 of 92

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) put in a great ride.

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) put in a great ride. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 64 of 92

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on course.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on course. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 65 of 92

Fabian Cancellara pops the cork on a successful day.

Fabian Cancellara pops the cork on a successful day. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 66 of 92

Fabian Cancellara rejoices in his golden jersey.

Fabian Cancellara rejoices in his golden jersey. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 67 of 92

Sandy Casar (FdJ) heads out.

Sandy Casar (FdJ) heads out. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 68 of 92

The Caisse d'Epargne team readies for the TT.

The Caisse d'Epargne team readies for the TT. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 69 of 92

Team Columbia-HTC warming up.

Team Columbia-HTC warming up. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 70 of 92

The Spanish Euskaltel-Euskadi team.

The Spanish Euskaltel-Euskadi team. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 71 of 92

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto)

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 72 of 92

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank)

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 73 of 92

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 74 of 92

Pierrick Fedrigo (BBox Bouygues Telecom)

Pierrick Fedrigo (BBox Bouygues Telecom) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 75 of 92

Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto)

Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 76 of 92

Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC) put in a strong ride as world TT champ.

Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC) put in a strong ride as world TT champ. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 77 of 92

Amaël Moinard (Cofidis)

Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 78 of 92

One of the Bbox Bouygues Telecom riders

One of the Bbox Bouygues Telecom riders (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 79 of 92

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) was one of the fastest of the day.

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) was one of the fastest of the day. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 80 of 92

One of the Xacobeo Galicia riders a bit out of his element in the Netherlands.

One of the Xacobeo Galicia riders a bit out of his element in the Netherlands. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 81 of 92

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) greets the cheering crowd from the podium

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) greets the cheering crowd from the podium (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 82 of 92

Fabian Cancellara starts off another Grand Tour in the leader's jersey.

Fabian Cancellara starts off another Grand Tour in the leader's jersey. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 83 of 92

Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo)

Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 84 of 92

The Liquigas team warms up for the short, intense prologue.

The Liquigas team warms up for the short, intense prologue. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 85 of 92

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank)

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 86 of 92

Thomas Rohregger (Milram)

Thomas Rohregger (Milram) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 87 of 92

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 88 of 92

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) pulled off the expected stage win.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) pulled off the expected stage win. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 89 of 92

Bram Tankink (Rabobank) was one of the unlucky ones to start in the rain.

Bram Tankink (Rabobank) was one of the unlucky ones to start in the rain. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 90 of 92

The Assen time trial circuit - slippery when wet.

The Assen time trial circuit - slippery when wet. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 91 of 92

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Eparnge)

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Eparnge) (Image credit: Elmar Krings)
Image 92 of 92

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) in his first Grand Tour since 2007.

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) in his first Grand Tour since 2007. (Image credit: Elmar Krings)

Swiss Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) won the Vuelta a España's opening time trial and took the race leader's golden jersey on Saturday in Assen in The Netherlands. He rode the 4.8-kilometre course on Assen's Moto GP race track in a time of five minutes and 20 seconds.

"I wouldn't have bet on myself, I didn't to know my condition heading into the Vuelta," said Cancellara. "I thought a prologue specialist would win, but I gave it my best nonetheless."

Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step) finished in second at nine seconds back and American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) finished in third at 12 seconds.

Earlier this season, Cancellara won the opening time trial of the Tour de France on July 4 ahead of Alberto Contador. He led the race for six days, until the Arcalís climb in Andorra.

"I won't have a great race like I did at the Tour de France, I am here to find the condition for the World Championships in my home country," said Cancellara of the upcoming worlds in September. "Though, the next few days suit me, and I am looking forward to the Vuelta a España in Holland."

Cancellara is a six-time Swiss time trial national champion and has won the World Championships twice. This year's World Championship time trial will be in Mendrisio, Switzerland, on September 24.

Farrar's third place in today's opening stage proves he still has the form that helped him win the Vattenfall Cyclassics two weeks ago. Last week, he won three stages of the Eneco Tour and he is a favourite for the sprint wins in the Vuelta a España.

Irizar puts in early best before Kreuziger goes faster

Spain's Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi) held the early best time of 5:43 while Canada's Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) sat just one second back, 5:44.

Czech Republics's Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) posted the next top provisional time. He beat Irizar's time by six seconds, 5:37.

Rain came down later in the day and affected the time trial of several top riders, including Scot David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream). He slid around a few times, but finished in 5:41. Kreuziger's 5:37 looked like it might be the winning time for the day.

The rain stopped for the second half of the riders, though. Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), second at the Tour de France last month, rode in a time of 5:58.

Italian Daniele Bennati beat his Liquigas teammate Kreuziger by one second, 5:36. For a time,  Liquigas led the provisional top three with Bennati, Kreuziger and Maciej Bodnar.

World Champion Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC) found the course too short for him. He finished 10 seconds behind Bennati.

Sprinters then gained control in Assen. Belgian Champion Tom Boonen (Quick Step) beat Jens Mouris' 5:34 time by five seconds for a 5:29. American Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) posted provisional second best behind Boonen with a 5:32.

Cancellara comes through

The Olympic time trial champion showed the sprinters he can win on both long and short distances. Cancellara stopped the clock to put nine seconds into Boonen's time.  The Swiss rider clocked a 5:20

The general classification favourites were unable to knock Cancellara off the top spot. Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) started his first Grand Tour and only third race in two years, finishing with a time of 5:38. Anti-doping controllers had caught him blood doping at the 2007 Tour de France, and he recently finished serving his ban.

Australia's Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) posted a time of 5:39, one second back from Vinokourov. Italy's Ivan Basso (Liquigas) beat Evans and finished just behind Vinokourov with a 5:38. Valverde finished on the same second as Basso and Vinokourov.

Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) both recorded a time of 5:44.

Golden days

Cancellara will wear the race leader's golden jersey in tomorrow's 202-kilometre stage from Assen to Emmen. The stage is flat and should suit the sprinters. Cancellara ought to be able to hold his overall lead for the next two stages.

The Vuelta a España returns to Spain on Thursday. The riders will use Wednesday to rest and travel from The Netherlands. The race will end on September 20 in Madrid.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank0:05:20
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:00:09
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:12
4Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil0:00:14
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:00:16
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:17
7Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:18
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:00:19
11Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:21
15David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream
16Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
17David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:22
18Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam
19Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
20Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
21Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC
22Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:23
23Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank
25Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
26Chris Horner (USA) Astana
27Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis
28Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:24
29Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
31Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
32Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
33William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:25
34Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
35Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC
36José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
37Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:00:26
38Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC
39Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
40Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
41Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
42Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
43Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
44Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
45Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC
46Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia-HTC0:00:27
47Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC
48Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil
49Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
50Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram0:00:28
51Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
52Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank
53Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram
54Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55Paul Voss (Ger) Milram
56Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
57Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana
58Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
60Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:29
61Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
62Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
63Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
64Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
65Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:30
66Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
67Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
68David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
69Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
70Martin Velits (Svk) Milram0:00:31
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank
72Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
73Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
74Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
75Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
76André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC
77Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:32
78Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
79Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC
81Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
82Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
83Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
84Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank
85Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
86Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
87Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
88Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
89Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
90Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
91Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
92Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis0:00:33
93Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
94Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
95Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux
96Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:34
97Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
98Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
99Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
100Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:35
101Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
102Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
103Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
104Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
105Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
106José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
107Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
108Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram
109Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
110José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
111Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
112Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:36
113Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC
115Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
117Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
118Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
119Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC0:00:37
120Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
122Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank0:00:38
123Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
124Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
125Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
126Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:39
127Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank
128Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
130Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
131David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:40
132Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
133Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil
135Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC
136Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
137Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
138Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
139Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis0:00:41
140Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
141Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC
142José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
143Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
144Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:42
145Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
146Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
147Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
148José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
149Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:43
151Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
152Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
153Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
154David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
155Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:44
156Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
157Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank
158José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
159Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
160Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
161Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil
162Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC
163Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto
164Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:00:45
165David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
166Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
167Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
168Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:46
169Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil
170Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
171Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana
172Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:47
173Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream
174Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:00:48
175Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
176Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil
177John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:00:49
179Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
180Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil
181Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:50
182Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
183Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas0:00:51
184Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
185Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil
186Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:53
187Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux
188Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
189Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil0:00:54
190Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
191Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas0:00:56
192Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:02
193Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:05
194Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
195Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
196Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:01:07
197Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:01:08
198Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:01:35

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank25pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step20
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream16
4Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil14
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas12
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas10
7Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana9
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas8
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas6
11Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC5
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto4
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram3
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto2
15David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream1

Combinada
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank2pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step4
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream6
4Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil8
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas10
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas12
7Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas16
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne18
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas20
11Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC22
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto24
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram26
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto28
15David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream30

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas0:16:51
2Team Saxo Bank0:00:03
3Garmin - Slipstream0:00:06
4Caisse D'Epargne0:00:10
5Quick Step0:00:12
6Team Columbia - HTC0:00:15
7Astana
8Silence - Lotto0:00:19
9Team Milram0:00:21
10Rabobank0:00:23
11Xacobeo Galicia0:00:24
12Cervelo Test Team0:00:28
13Euskaltel - Euskadi
14Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:30
15Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:00:31
16Française Des Jeux0:00:34
17AG2R - La Mondiale
18BBOX Bouygues Telecom
19Fuji - Servetto0:00:41
20Lampre - N.G.C
21Andalucía - Cajasur0:00:50
22Contentpolis - Ampo0:00:53

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank0:05:20
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:00:09
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:12
4Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil0:00:14
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:00:16
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:17
7Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:18
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:00:19
11Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:21
15David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream
16Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
17David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:22
18Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam
19Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
20Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
21Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC
22Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:23
23Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank
25Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
26Chris Horner (USA) Astana
27Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis
28Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:24
29Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
31Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
32Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
33William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:25
34Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
35Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC
36José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
37Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:00:26
38Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC
39Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
40Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
41Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
42Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
43Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
44Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
45Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC
46Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia-HTC0:00:27
47Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC
48Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil
49Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
50Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram0:00:28
51Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
52Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank
53Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram
54Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55Paul Voss (Ger) Milram
56Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
57Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana
58Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
60Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:29
61Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
62Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
63Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
64Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
65Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:30
66Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
67Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
68David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
69Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
70Martin Velits (Svk) Milram0:00:31
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank
72Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
73Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
74Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
75Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
76André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC
77Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:32
78Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
79Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC
81Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
82Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
83Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
84Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank
85Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
86Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
87Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
88Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
89Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
90Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
91Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
92Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis0:00:33
93Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
94Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
95Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux
96Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:34
97Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
98Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto
99Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
100Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:35
101Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
102Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
103Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
104Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
105Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
106José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
107Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
108Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram
109Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
110José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
111Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
112Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:36
113Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC
115Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
117Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
118Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
119Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC0:00:37
120Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
122Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank0:00:38
123Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank
124Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
125Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
126Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:39
127Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank
128Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
130Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
131David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:40
132Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
133Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil
135Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC
136Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
137Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
138Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
139Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis0:00:41
140Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
141Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC
142José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
143Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
144Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:42
145Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
146Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
147Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
148José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
149Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:43
151Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
152Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
153Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
154David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
155Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:44
156Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
157Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank
158José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
159Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
160Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
161Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil
162Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC
163Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto
164Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:00:45
165David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
166Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
167Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
168Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:46
169Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil
170Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
171Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana
172Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:47
173Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream
174Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:00:48
175Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
176Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil
177John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:00:49
179Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
180Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil
181Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:50
182Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
183Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas0:00:51
184Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
185Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil
186Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:53
187Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux
188Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
189Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil0:00:54
190Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
191Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas0:00:56
192Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:02
193Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:05
194Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
195Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
196Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:01:07
197Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:01:08
198Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:01:35

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank25pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step20
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream16
4Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil14
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas12
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas10
7Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana9
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas8
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas6
11Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC5
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto4
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram3
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto2
15David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream1

Combinada classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank2pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step4
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream6
4Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil8
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas10
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas12
7Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas16
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne18
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas20
11Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC22
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto24
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram26
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto28
15David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream30

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas0:16:51
2Team Saxo Bank0:00:03
3Garmin - Slipstream0:00:06
4Caisse D'Epargne0:00:10
5Quick Step0:00:12
6Team Columbia - HTC0:00:15
7Astana
8Silence - Lotto0:00:19
9Team Milram0:00:21
10Rabobank0:00:23
11Xacobeo Galicia0:00:24
12Cervelo Test Team0:00:28
13Euskaltel - Euskadi
14Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:30
15Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:00:31
16Française Des Jeux0:00:34
17AG2R - La Mondiale
18BBOX Bouygues Telecom
19Fuji - Servetto0:00:41
20Lampre - N.G.C
21Andalucía - Cajasur0:00:50
22Contentpolis - Ampo0:00:53

Latest on Cyclingnews