Hesjedal wins Vuelta's Velefique mountain battle, Valverde leader

Canadian Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) triumphed in the Vuelta a España's mountaintop stage finish on the Alto de Velefique Friday. He finished ahead of Spaniard David Garcia (Xacobeo Galicia) and the classification favourites on the 13.3-kilometre climb to become the first Canadian to win a stage of the Vuelta.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream5:34:31
2David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:01
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:06
4Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:00:16
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 5 - Cell 2
7Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-LottoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ivan Basso (Ita) LiquigasRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-SlipstreamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 9 - Cell 2
11Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:21
12Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:28
13Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:00:33
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:00:34
15Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:50
16Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:00:53
17Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:24
18Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam0:01:26
19Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:32
20Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:01:44
21Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:59
22Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:02:11
23Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:02:18
24Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 23 - Cell 2
25Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Bingen Fernández (Spa) CofidisRow 25 - Cell 2
27Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis0:02:43
28Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:03:08
29Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:13
30Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jesús Hernández (Spa) AstanaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:03:16
33Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:03:18
34Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:04:02
36Lars Boom (Ned) RabobankRow 35 - Cell 2
37Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank0:04:14
38José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:04:19
39Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 38 - Cell 2
40Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis0:04:49
41David De LFuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:05:09
42Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R LMondiale0:05:31
43Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:24
44Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:06:38
45Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R LMondiale0:06:44
46Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:23
47Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:07:32
48Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:07:47
49David López Garcí(Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:20
50Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 49 - Cell 2
51Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 50 - Cell 2
52Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SlipstreamRow 51 - Cell 2
53David Moncoutié (Fra) CofidisRow 52 - Cell 2
54Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank0:09:11
55Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank0:09:12
56Christian Knees (Ger) Milram0:09:54
57Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-SlipstreamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-LottoRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-LottoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-CajasurRow 60 - Cell 2
62Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-LottoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-CajasurRow 62 - Cell 2
64Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick StepRow 63 - Cell 2
65Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Matteo Carrara (Ita) VacansoleilRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo BankRow 66 - Cell 2
68Koos Moerenhout (Ned) RabobankRow 67 - Cell 2
69Damien Monier (Fra) CofidisRow 68 - Cell 2
70José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:11:30
71Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil0:13:04
72Oliver Zaugg (Swi) LiquigasRow 71 - Cell 2
73Borut Bozic (Slo) VacansoleilRow 72 - Cell 2
74Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:14:41
75Matthias Russ (Ger) MilramRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) CofidisRow 75 - Cell 2
77Pieter Weening (Ned) RabobankRow 76 - Cell 2
78Matthé Pronk (Ned) VacansoleilRow 77 - Cell 2
79David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:16:20
80Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) RabobankRow 79 - Cell 2
81Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 80 - Cell 2
82Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-CajasurRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R LMondialeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Rein Taaramäe (Est) CofidisRow 84 - Cell 2
86Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) VacansoleilRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:20:36
88André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTCRow 87 - Cell 2
89Kjell Carlström (Fin) LiquigasRow 88 - Cell 2
90Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick StepRow 90 - Cell 2
92Marco Velo (Ita) Quick StepRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 92 - Cell 2
94Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTCRow 93 - Cell 2
95Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTCRow 94 - Cell 2
96Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTCRow 95 - Cell 2
97Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGCRow 96 - Cell 2
98Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick StepRow 97 - Cell 2
99Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-LottoRow 100 - Cell 2
102Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 101 - Cell 2
103Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R LMondialeRow 102 - Cell 2
104Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick StepRow 103 - Cell 2
105Lieuwe Westra (Ned) VacansoleilRow 104 - Cell 2
106Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-ServettoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 106 - Cell 2
108Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 107 - Cell 2
109Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 108 - Cell 2
110Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 109 - Cell 2
111Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 110 - Cell 2
112Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R LMondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 115 - Cell 2
117Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des JeuxRow 116 - Cell 2
118Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTCRow 117 - Cell 2
119Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 118 - Cell 2
120Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des JeuxRow 119 - Cell 2
121Fabio Sabatini (Ita) LiquigasRow 120 - Cell 2
122Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-SlipstreamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Dominik Roels (Ger) MilramRow 122 - Cell 2
124Michael Schär (Swi) AstanaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo BankRow 124 - Cell 2
126Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R LMondialeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Martin Velits (Svk) MilramRow 126 - Cell 2
128Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-ServettoRow 127 - Cell 2
129Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-ServettoRow 128 - Cell 2
130Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick StepRow 130 - Cell 2
132Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGCRow 131 - Cell 2
133David Millar (GBr) Garmin-SlipstreamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo BankRow 133 - Cell 2
135Tom Leezer (Ned) RabobankRow 134 - Cell 2
136José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R LMondialeRow 135 - Cell 2
137Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 136 - Cell 2
138Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTCRow 137 - Cell 2
139Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R LMondialeRow 138 - Cell 2
140Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGCRow 139 - Cell 2
141Leonardo Duque (Col) CofidisRow 140 - Cell 2
142Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) CofidisRow 141 - Cell 2
143Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-LottoRow 142 - Cell 2
144William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 143 - Cell 2
145Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-SlipstreamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Jens Mouris (Ned) VacansoleilRow 145 - Cell 2
147Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Paul Voss (Ger) MilramRow 147 - Cell 2
149Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTCRow 148 - Cell 2
150Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo BankRow 149 - Cell 2
151Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 150 - Cell 2
152Roman Kreuziger (Cze) LiquigasRow 151 - Cell 2
153Maciej Bodnar (Pol) LiquigasRow 152 - Cell 2
154Manuel Quinziato (Ita) LiquigasRow 153 - Cell 2
155Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) AstanaRow 154 - Cell 2
156Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 155 - Cell 2
157Daniele Bennati (Ita) LiquigasRow 156 - Cell 2
158Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGCRow 157 - Cell 2
159Assan Bazayev (Kaz) AstanaRow 158 - Cell 2
160Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 159 - Cell 2
161Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 160 - Cell 2
162Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo BankRow 161 - Cell 2
163Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 162 - Cell 2
164Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-CajasurRow 163 - Cell 2
165Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream0:22:18
166José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:22:49
167Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 166 - Cell 2
168Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram0:22:58
169Björn Schröder (Ger) MilramRow 168 - Cell 2
170Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:23:20
DNSTyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SlipstreamRow 170 - Cell 2
DNSVitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGCRow 171 - Cell 2
DNSLinus Gerdemann (Ger) MilramRow 172 - Cell 2
DNSMarco Marcato (Ita) VacansoleilRow 173 - Cell 2
DNSAlberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Luis Rubiera (Spa) AstanaRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Vinokourov (Kaz) AstanaRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFPierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGCRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Martens (Ger) RabobankRow 179 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream25pts
2David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Bacares, km. 70,1
1Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil4pts
2David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Olulde Castro, km. 145,5
1Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil4pts
2David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis1Row 2 - Cell 3