Roglic seals Volta ao Algarve title as Amaro Antunes wins final stage

Portuguese Continental rider goes for glory on uphill finish

Amaro Antunes (W52/FC Porto) gave the home crowd at the Volta ao Algarve something to celebrate as he surged to victory atop the Alto do Malhão on the fifth and final stage.

The 26-year-old put in a blistering attack with just over 1km to go on the summit finish and had ample time to celebrate the biggest win of his career.

It was a coup for the Continental teams on the day, as Vicente Garcia (Louletano) claimed second on the stage ahead of Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal).

Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) easily fended off the challenge of Team Sky's Michal Kwiatkowski to take home the overall victory.

How it unfolded

With the dual ascents of the Alto do Malhão looming in the second half of the stage, the flat first half was ticked off with furious speed and no breakaway could be established for some 70km.

When a group finally did get away, it was in a crosswind section, where a 21-man split containing a mix of sprinters and opportunist climbers managed to carve out a 2:30 lead on the bunch.

The group included Oscar Gatto (Astana), Michael Schwarzmann (Bora-Hansgrobe), Alberto Bettiol and Sep Vanmarcke (Cannondale-Drapac), Arnaud Démare (FDJ), Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal), Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Floors), Ben King (Dimension Data), José Gonçalves and Maurits Lammertink (Katusha-Alpecin), Timo Roosen (Lotto NL-Jumbo), Phil Deignan (Team Sky), John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis), Aleksei Tsatevich (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Juan Arboleda (Manzana Postobon), Jesper Asselman and Andre Looij (Roompot), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Jesus Del Pino (Efapel), and Raul Alarcón (W52-FC Porto).

Lammertink was the best placed rider behind race leader Roglic, at 4:57. LottoNL-Jumbo kept the gap in check, and the Katusha rider never threatened the Slovenian's overall win.

The breakaway entered the penultimate climb, the category-3 Vermehlos, with around a minute on the Team Sky-led peloton, but soon the fatigue of a taxing early season race began to show. The leading group fell apart after the climb, with Gonçalves, King and Schwarzmann hitting out.

The Dimension Data rider found himself alone out front with 11km to go, but was soon joined by Gatto, Goncalves, Lammertink, Schwartzman, Devenyns and Alarcon. The peloton dangled 52 seconds behind on the approach to the final ascent.

Sky poured on the pressure to try and distance Roglic and put Kwiatkowski into the overall win, and their furious pace wiped out the breakaway's lead at the base of the Malhão. Lammertink was the final rider of the breakaway to be caught, after dangling in front of the Roglic group for much of the ascent.

Amaro Antunes (W52/FC Porto) then put in a brilliant attack ahead of the 1km banner, much to the delight of the Portuguese fans.

Kwiatkowski put in a move to try and gain time, but Roglic was glued to his wheel. Antunes celebrated his first major race victory, while the LottoNL-Jumbo rider sealed the overall victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto4:29:29 
2Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:00:12 
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:12 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:15 
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:16 
6Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira0:00:16 
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:17 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:17 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:17 
10David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:00:18 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:20 
12Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:26 
13Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:00:27 
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:41 
15David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:00:42 
16Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:44 
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:44 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:49 
19Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:00:49 
20Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:49 
21Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:51 
22Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:00:51 
23Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:53 
24Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting / Tavira0:00:53 
25José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:54 
26Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting / Tavira0:00:55 
27Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:02 
28Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:01:07 
29Xuban Errazquin (Spa) RP - Boavista0:01:08 
30Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto0:01:09 
31Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto0:01:11 
32Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:13 
33Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:17 
34Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:19 
35Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:19 
36Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:21 
37Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:28 
38Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Efapel0:01:29 
39Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:32 
40Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:34 
41Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:38 
42Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:41 
43Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:42 
44Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:01:42 
45Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:55 
46Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:58 
47Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:05 
48Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:19 
49Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:02:21 
50Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:23 
51Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:02:34 
52Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:02:34 
53Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:35 
54Victor Etxeberria Carrasco (Spa) RP - Boavista0:02:35 
55Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:43 
56Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:48 
57Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:48 
58Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:02:50 
59Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:31 
60Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:31 
61Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Efapel0:03:32 
62Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:40 
63Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:03:40 
64Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:41 
65Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:03:56 
66José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:00 
67Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:15 
68Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:04:16 
69Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:04:23 
70Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:04:23 
71Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:04:24 
72César Fonte (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:05:00 
73Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:08 
74John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:05:12 
75Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:12 
76Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:26 
77Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:05:26 
78Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:29 
79Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:29 
80Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:31 
81Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:36 
82Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:05:36 
83Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:36 
84Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:36 
85Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) RP - Boavista0:05:37 
86Antonio Piedra (Spa) Manzana Postobon0:05:37 
87Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:05:38 
88Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:05:38 
89Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:05:39 
90Mateo Garcia Castañeda (Col) Efapel0:06:03 
91Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:06:48 
92Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:49 
93Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:06:49 
94David Livramento (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:06:49 
95Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:56 
96Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:14 
97Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:07:17 
98Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team0:07:17 
99Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista0:07:17 
100Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:18 
101Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:18 
102Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:18 
103Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:07:19 
104Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:07:19 
105Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:07:19 
106Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:07:20 
107Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:21 
108Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista0:07:21 
109Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:25 
110Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:25 
111Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto0:08:26 
112António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto0:08:27 
113Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:30 
114Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto0:08:31 
115Nuno Almeida (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:08:43 
116Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:28 
117André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:10:38 
118Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) Sporting / Tavira0:10:43 
119Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:55 
120Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:11 
121Luis Afonso (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:11:12 
122Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:11:16 
123Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:11:41 
124Luis Mendonça (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:11:50 
125Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:11:55 
126Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:07 
127Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:23 
128Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:35 
129Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:12:43 
130João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista0:12:43 
131Hugo Sancho (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:12:44 
132Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:28 
133Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:46 
134Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:14:16 
135Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:24 
136Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:15:03 
137Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:31 
138Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:18:41 
139Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:18:41 
140Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:19:13 
141Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:19:23 
142Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:19:23 
143Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:19:24 
144Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:24 
145Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:19:24 
146Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:19:24 
147Fábio Silvestre (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:19:24 
148Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:19:25 
149Oscar Brea (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:19:25 
150Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:19:25 
151Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:26 
152Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:19:26 
153Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:19:26 
154Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:19:27 
155Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:19:28 
156Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:20:05 
DNFDario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMarc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFCarlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFRichard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
DNFFernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFOmar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFSven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFBaptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFDylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFGijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFMaarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFDylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFMichaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFKenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJuan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
DNFTaco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFRafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
DNFDaniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
DNFAntónio Barbio (Por) Efapel  
DNFJoão Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
DNFZulmiro Magalhães (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
DNFPedro Paulinho (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
DNFHélder Ferreira (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
DNFSandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
DNFColin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
DNFEric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
DNFDomingos Goncalves (Por) RP - Boavista  
DNFFilipe Cardoso (Por) RP - Boavista  
DNFJacobo Ucha Rodriguez (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
DNFTiago Ferreira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto25 pts
2Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule20 
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky13 
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
6Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira8 
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2 
10David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) - Monte da Casinha
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij4 pts
2Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
3Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3)- Vermelhos
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon4 pts
2Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij3 
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data2 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Alto do Malhão
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon6 pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin4 
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3 
4Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Vermelhos (3ª)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon4 pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin3 
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data2 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Alto do Malhão
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto6 pts
2Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule4 
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
Sprint 1 - Almancil
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij3 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2 
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors1 
Sprint 2 - Barrosas
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
3Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team13:30:12 
2Sporting / Tavira0:00:15 
3W52/FC Porto0:00:32 
4Manzana Postobon0:00:53 
5Katusha-Alpecin0:01:17 
6Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:45 
7Lotto Soudal0:02:10 
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:18 
9Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:02:55 
10Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:20 
11Quick-Step Floors0:03:25 
12Cannondale-Drapac  
13Team Sky0:03:41 
14Movistar Team0:04:30 
15Efapel0:04:53 
16Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:57 
17Dimension Data0:06:58 
18RP - Boavista0:07:30 
19Trek-Segafredo0:08:08 
20Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:40 
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:13 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:27 
23LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:14:50 
24FDJ0:17:06 
25Rally Cycling0:18:22 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:34:20 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:22 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:36 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:55 
5Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:59 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:31 
7Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:40 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:49 
9Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto0:01:54 
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira0:01:56 
11Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:02:07 
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting / Tavira0:02:08 
15Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:23 
16Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:39 
17Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
19Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:02:40 
20Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:52 
21Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:54 
22Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:58 
23Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:06 
24Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:17 
25Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:03:25 
26Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:35 
27Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:46 
28Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:51 
29Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:04:04 
30Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto0:04:21 
31Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:27 
32David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:04:34 
33Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:57 
34Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:05:03 
35José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:48 
36Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:53 
37Victor Etxeberria Carrasco (Spa) RP - Boavista0:06:05 
38Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:06:07 
39Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:06:11 
40Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:06:15 
41Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:06:16 
42Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:07:03 
43Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:07:27 
44Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:07:38 
45Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:07:47 
46Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:57 
47Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:46 
48David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:08:51 
49Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto0:09:13 
50José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:19 
51Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:09:27 
52Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:46 
53Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:53 
54Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:02 
55Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team0:10:05 
56Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:10:08 
57Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:22 
58Domingos Goncalves (Por) RP - Boavista0:10:31 
59César Fonte (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:10:49 
60Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:55 
61Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto0:11:03 
62Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting / Tavira0:11:05 
63Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:11:22 
64António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto0:11:29 
65Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:11:36 
66Xuban Errazquin (Spa) RP - Boavista0:11:52 
67Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:12:00 
68Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:12:31 
69Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:12:39 
70Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:12:52 
71Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:04 
72Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:13:16 
73Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:13:22 
74John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:13:25 
75Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:13:53 
76Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:14:07 
77Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:14:09 
78Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:14:28 
79Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:44 
80Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:46 
81Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Efapel  
82Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:47 
83Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:14:54 
84Antonio Piedra (Spa) Manzana Postobon0:14:55 
85Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:12 
86Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:15:15 
87Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:15:29 
88Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:57 
89Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:29 
90Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:31 
91Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:18:24 
92Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:30 
93Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:18:36 
94Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:18:41 
95Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:43 
96Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:56 
97Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Efapel0:19:08 
98Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:19:14 
99Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:18 
100Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:43 
101André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
102Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:19:45 
103Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:19:49 
104Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:53 
105Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:55 
106Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:20:02 
107Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:20:03 
108Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:20:20 
109Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:22 
110Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:20:49 
111Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:20:52 
112Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
113Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto0:20:56 
114Nuno Almeida (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:21:16 
115Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) Sporting / Tavira0:21:30 
116Hugo Sancho (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:21:33 
117Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:39 
118Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:21:55 
119Luis Mendonça (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:22:23 
120Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:34 
121Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:40 
122Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:54 
123Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:58 
124Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:23:03 
125Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:23:15 
126Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:23:17 
127Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:23:26 
128Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:23:28 
129Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:23:29 
130Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:23:39 
131Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:42 
132Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
133Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:23:46 
134Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:23:49 
135Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:23:54 
136Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:23:56 
137Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:23:59 
138Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:24:00 
139Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:24:03 
140Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel0:24:07 
141Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) RP - Boavista0:24:08 
142Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:24:10 
143Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:13 
144Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon0:24:14 
145Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
146Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:24:15 
147Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:16 
148Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:24:17 
149Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:24:26 
150Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:29 
151Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:24:33 
152Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:34 
153João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista0:24:48 
154Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:49 
155Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:52 
156Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:58 
157Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:12 
158Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:25:25 
159Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:38 
160Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:25:41 
161Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling0:25:59 
162Filipe Cardoso (Por) RP - Boavista0:26:02 
163Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:03 
164Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:32 
165Luis Afonso (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:26:36 
166Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:45 
167Fábio Silvestre (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:27:44 
168Mateo Garcia Castañeda (Col) Efapel0:27:51 
169David Livramento (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:28:02 
170Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:28:03 
171Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:28:12 
172Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:28:16 
173Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:28:18 
174Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:48 
175Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:29:08 
176Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:29:25 
177Oscar Brea (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:29:41 
178Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:31:02 
179Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:49 
180Tiago Ferreira (Por) W52/FC Porto0:31:54 
181Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:32:02 
182Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista0:35:07 
183Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:35:23 
184Jacobo Ucha Rodriguez (Spa) W52/FC Porto0:35:24 
185Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:35:46 
186Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista0:36:27 
187António Barbio (Por) Efapel0:36:38 
188Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:38:21 
189Pedro Paulinho (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:43:49 
190João Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:46:29 
191Hélder Ferreira (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:46:45 
192Zulmiro Magalhães (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:49:09 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal53 pts
2Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto38 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo30 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo30 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky29 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors25 
7Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule20 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
9Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira18 
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ13 
12Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12 
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo10 
15Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team6 
18Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
19Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6 
21Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac6 
22Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
23Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij3 
24Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista3 
25Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack2 
26Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data2 
27Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
28Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij2 
29João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista2 
30David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule1 
31Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
32Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon17 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors10 
3Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto10 
4Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling8 
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky8 
7Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij7 
8José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
9Ben King (USA) Dimension Data7 
10Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors6 
11Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin4 
12Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule4 
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
14Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
15Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
16Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista3 
17Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting / Tavira2 
18Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
19Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors2 
20Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
22João Benta (Por) RP - Boavista2 
23Daniel Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa) RP - Boavista2 
24Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal19:05:45 
2Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:29 
3Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:51 
4Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:03:57 
5Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:04:41 
6David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:07:36 
7Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:07:45 
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:08:45 
9Xuban Errazquin (Spa) RP - Boavista0:11:03 
10Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:11:39 
11Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:13:32 
12Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:06 
13Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team0:15:25 
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:18:07 
15Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:19:36 
16Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:24:24 
17Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:25:34 
18Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:32 
19Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:36 
20Mateo Garcia Castañeda (Col) Efapel0:31:58 
21Luis Gomes (Por) RP - Boavista0:40:27 
22Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:40:51 
23Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:41:52 
24Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:42:00 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team57:19:07 
2Katusha-Alpecin0:01:47 
3Movistar Team0:02:49 
4Team Sky0:06:07 
5Quick-Step Floors0:06:09 
6Sporting / Tavira0:09:11 
7Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:35 
8W52/FC Porto0:09:44 
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:46 
10Lotto Soudal0:12:19 
11Manzana Postobon0:14:41 
12Cannondale-Drapac0:23:56 
13Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:27:43 
14RP - Boavista0:29:48 
15Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:30:40 
16Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:53 
17Trek-Segafredo0:31:49 
18LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:32:36 
19Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:34:07 
20Dimension Data0:36:57 
21Efapel0:37:59 
22FDJ0:45:48 
23Gazprom – Rusvelo0:47:31 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:51:53 
25Rally Cycling0:53:15 

 

Related Articles

Back to top