TechPowered By

More tech

Volta a Portugal em Bicicleta 2012

Date range:
August 15-26, 2012
  • Volta a Portugal em Bicicleta, POR, 2.1
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Prologue

      Distance:
      2.2km
      Location
      Castelo Branco (ITT)
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      200.8km
      Start location:
      Termas Monfortinho
      End location:
      Oliveira do Hospital
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      190.7km
      Start location:
      Oliveira do Bairro
      End location:
      Trofa
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      176.1km
      Start location:
      Vila Nova de Cerveira
      End location:
      Fafe
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      151.9km
      Start location:
      Viana do Castelo
      End location:
      Mondim de Basto/Senhora da Graça
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      176.9km
      Start location:
      Armamar
      End location:
      Oliveira de Azemeis
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      184.1km
      Start location:
      Aveiro
      End location:
      Viseu
    • Rest Day

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      185.3km
      Start location:
      Gouveia
      End location:
      Sabugal
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      154.9km
      Start location:
      Guarda
      End location:
      Seia/Alto da Torre
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      32.6km
      Start location:
      Pedrogao
      End location:
      Leiria (ITT)
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      149.5km
      Start location:
      Sintra
      End location:
      Lisboa
  • Race history

August 23, Stage 7: Gouveia - Sabugal 185.3km

Reus continues UHC success in Portugal

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 23, 2012, 18:28 BST,
Updated:
August 23, 2012, 19:30 BST

Sabido remains in race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare 4:32:43  
2 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
3 Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
4 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:00:03  
5 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:00:05  
6 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio    
7 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:07  
8 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
9 Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
10 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 0:00:12  
11 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:04:01  
12 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive    
13 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
14 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
15 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
16 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
17 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
18 Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
19 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
20 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
21 César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
22 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
23 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda    
24 Meron Rusom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka    
25 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal    
26 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
27 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
28 David Livramento (Por) Carmim Prio    
29 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia    
30 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare    
31 António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
32 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental    
33 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda    
34 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
35 Juan Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
36 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
37 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
38 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio    
39 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
40 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural    
41 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
42 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
43 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
44 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
45 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental    
46 Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
47 Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal    
48 Andres Vigil (Spa) Andalucia    
49 Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
50 Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare    
51 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
52 Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal    
53 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio    
54 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio    
55 José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
56 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
57 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio    
58 Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal    
59 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia    
60 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare    
61 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive    
62 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
63 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas    
64 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon    
65 João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio    
66 Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
67 Vitor Hugo Peña (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
68 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
69 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
70 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
71 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
72 Javier Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
73 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare    
74 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia    
75 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
76 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
77 Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal    
78 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental    
79 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
80 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
81 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team Bonitas    
82 Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
83 Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia    
84 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
85 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka    
86 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
87 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
88 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
89 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
90 David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda    
91 Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
92 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
93 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
94 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio    
95 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
96 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
97 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas    
98 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
99 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural    
100 Otavio Bulgareli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
101 Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
102 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
103 João Cabreira (Por) Onda    
104 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:26  
105 Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
106 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal    
107 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental    
108 Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:04:30  
109 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba    
110 André Mourato (Por) Portugal    
111 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:04:40  
112 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare 0:04:45  
113 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal    
114 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:04:49  
115 Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
116 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:55  
117 António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia 0:05:15  
118 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:09:41  
119 Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare 0:12:20  
120 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare    
121 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental    
122 João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte    
123 Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia    
124 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare 25  pts
2 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda 20  
3 Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 16  
4 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 13  
5 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental 10  
6 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio 8  
7 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 6  
8 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 4  
9 Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2  
10 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 1  
Mountain 1 - Guarda (Cat. 3)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 5  pts
2 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 3  
3 Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare 2  
4 Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountain 2 - Sortelha (Cat. 3)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 5  pts
2 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental 3  
3 Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2  
4 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Onda 13:46:11  
2 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
3 Saur - Sojasun    
4 Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:00:03  
5 Carmim - Prio 0:00:05  
6 Orbea Continental    
7 Colombia - Coldeportes 0:00:07  
8 Caja Rural    
9 Mtn Qhubeka    
10 Portugal 0:00:12  
11 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:04:01  
12 La - Antarte    
13 Itera - Katusha    
14 Andalucia    
15 Lokosphinx    
16 Team Bonitas    
17 Funvic - Pindamonhangaba 0:04:30  
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 32:16:10  
2 César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:00:12  
3 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:00:38  
4 Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:00:45  
5 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive 0:00:51  
6 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:57  
7 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:04  
8 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:01:16  
9 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 0:01:18  
10 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:01:24  
11 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:01:27  
12 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio 0:01:30  
13 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:01:42  
14 David Livramento (Por) Carmim Prio 0:01:51  
15 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:01:54  
16 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia 0:02:10  
17 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:19  
18 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare 0:02:27  
19 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio 0:02:36  
20 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda 0:02:44  
21 Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare 0:02:45  
22 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:02:57  
23 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:02:59  
24 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda 0:03:14  
25 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:04:13  
26 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:04:43  
27 Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:56  
28 José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:05:09  
29 António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:05:40  
30 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:05:44  
31 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda 0:06:00  
32 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 0:06:39  
33 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:06:50  
34 Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:06:51  
35 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia 0:07:02  
36 Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal 0:07:13  
37 Juan Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:07:44  
38 Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare 0:07:53  
39 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:08:39  
40 Andres Vigil (Spa) Andalucia    
41 João Cabreira (Por) Onda 0:10:07  
42 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:10:12  
43 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:10:21  
44 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:10:35  
45 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural 0:10:51  
46 Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:11:23  
47 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:12:38  
48 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:12:39  
49 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:13:12  
50 Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:14:09  
51 Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:14:23  
52 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 0:14:45  
53 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:15:12  
54 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:15:35  
55 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:15:55  
56 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:18:11  
57 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:20:10  
58 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio 0:20:43  
59 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:22:38  
60 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 0:23:15  
61 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio 0:26:50  
62 Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:27:21  
63 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:27:35  
64 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 0:29:58  
65 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:31:02  
66 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia 0:31:11  
67 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:31:17  
68 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:31:19  
69 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio 0:32:00  
70 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:32:13  
71 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:32:27  
72 João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio 0:33:37  
73 Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:33:43  
74 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 0:34:28  
75 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:35:05  
76 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:35:15  
77 Javier Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:36:13  
78 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:36:16  
79 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare 0:37:34  
80 Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal 0:37:53  
81 Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:38:34  
82 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:38:58  
83 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia 0:39:53  
84 Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal 0:42:02  
85 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal 0:42:14  
86 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal 0:42:25  
87 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:43:24  
88 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:44:11  
89 Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia 0:44:27  
90 Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:47:09  
91 Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:47:11  
92 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:47:25  
93 Otavio Bulgareli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:47:40  
94 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:47:49  
95 Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal 0:48:08  
96 Meron Rusom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka 0:48:23  
97 André Mourato (Por) Portugal 0:48:25  
98 Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:48:39  
99 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:50:13  
100 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:50:39  
101 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:50:43  
102 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal 0:50:54  
103 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:50:57  
104 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:51:15  
105 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba 0:51:19  
106 Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:51:40  
107 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:52:08  
108 Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia 0:52:28  
109 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka 0:53:17  
110 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio 0:54:32  
111 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:55:00  
112 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:58:51  
113 António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia 1:00:11  
114 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas 1:03:23  
115 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare 1:03:45  
116 Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare 1:04:44  
117 David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda 1:07:11  
118 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental 1:09:09  
119 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental 1:13:28  
120 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:15:57  
121 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 1:16:42  
122 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare 1:18:04  
123 João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 1:26:32  
124 Vitor Hugo Peña (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 1:29:03  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 60  pts
2 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 60  
3 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 53  
4 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 32  
5 César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 29  
6 Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 29  
7 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive 29  
8 Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare 28  
9 Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare 28  
10 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda 26  
11 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 25  
12 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 20  
13 Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20  
14 Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 18  
15 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 17  
16 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 17  
17 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 16  
18 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 16  
19 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 16  
20 Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare 15  
21 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha 13  
22 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio 13  
23 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural 13  
24 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda 13  
25 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 13  
26 Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia 13  
27 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12  
28 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 12  
29 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas 12  
30 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio 11  
31 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 10  
32 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 10  
33 Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 10  
34 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia 9  
35 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare 9  
36 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 9  
37 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental 8  
38 José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 8  
39 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx 8  
40 David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda 7  
41 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare 6  
42 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx 6  
43 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 6  
44 Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal 6  
45 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 4  
46 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 4  
47 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal 4  
48 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 3  
49 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental 3  
50 Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 3  
51 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 2  
52 Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda 2  
53 António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 2  
54 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental 2  
55 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio 2  
56 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio 2  
57 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 2  
58 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 2  
59 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 2  
60 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia 1  
61 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda 1  
62 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 1  
63 Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal 1  
64 Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 32  pts
2 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 25  
3 Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare 24  
4 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 15  
5 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 14  
6 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
7 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio 14  
8 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 13  
9 António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 11  
10 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive 11  
11 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 9  
12 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 9  
13 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural 9  
14 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 6  
15 César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive 5  
16 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
17 José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 5  
18 João Cabreira (Por) Onda 5  
19 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 4  
20 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio 4  
21 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 4  
22 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare 3  
23 Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare 3  
24 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio 3  
25 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 3  
26 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental 3  
27 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 3  
28 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 2  
29 Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2  
30 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas 2  
31 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 2  
32 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2  
33 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda 1  
34 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental 1  
35 Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
36 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia 1  
37 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 1  
38 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx 1  
39 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 1  
40 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio 1  
41 David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural 32:17:07  
2 Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:13  
3 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:03:16  
4 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:03:46  
5 Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:05:54  
6 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:05  
7 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:07:42  
8 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:09:15  
9 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:09:24  
10 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas 0:09:38  
11 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural 0:09:54  
12 Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:10:26  
13 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:11:41  
14 Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:12:15  
15 Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 0:22:18  
16 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio 0:25:53  
17 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:26:38  
18 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:30:22  
19 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:31:30  
20 João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio 0:32:40  
21 Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal 0:36:56  
22 Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:37:37  
23 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:38:01  
24 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia 0:38:56  
25 Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal 0:41:05  
26 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal 0:41:17  
27 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal 0:41:28  
28 Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:42:27  
29 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:43:14  
30 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:46:28  
31 Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal 0:47:11  
32 André Mourato (Por) Portugal 0:47:28  
33 Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 0:47:42  
34 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:49:42  
35 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon 0:51:11  
36 Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia 0:51:31  
37 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka 0:52:20  
38 António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia 0:59:14  
39 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental 1:08:12  
40 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental 1:12:31  
41 João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte 1:25:35  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carmim - Prio 96:46:45  
2 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:00:27  
3 Onda 0:03:26  
4 La - Antarte 0:04:02  
5 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:06:20  
6 Saur - Sojasun 0:07:39  
7 Caja Rural 0:08:18  
8 Colombia - Coldeportes 0:12:46  
9 Orbea Continental 0:17:21  
10 Andalucia 0:18:27  
11 Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:18:29  
12 Lokosphinx 0:24:13  
13 Team Bonitas 0:32:02  
14 Mtn Qhubeka 0:33:18  
15 Itera - Katusha 1:01:42  
16 Portugal 1:04:15  
17 Funvic - Pindamonhangaba 1:58:49