Skip to main content

Van Rensburg edges out prologue win in Portugal

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:02:48
2Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
3José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:00:02
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare0:00:03
5Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:04
6Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal0:00:05
7Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio
8Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:06
9Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
10Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare0:00:07
11Juan Forero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
12Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
13Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
14Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
15Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare0:00:08
16Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural
17Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka
18Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha
19Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:09
20Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio
21Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
22Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
23Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
24Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda
25Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:00:10
26Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas
27Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare
28Daniel Silva (Por) Onda
29Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
30José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
31Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:11
32Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
33Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia
34Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia
35Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare
36Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
37Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas
38Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental
39Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
40Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
41David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive
42Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim Prio
43Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:00:12
44João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
45Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal0:00:13
46Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
47Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
48Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare
49Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas
50André Mourato (Por) Portugal
51Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
52Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare
53Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
54Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
55João Cabreira (Por) Onda
56Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental
57Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
58Pedro Nicácio (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
59Célio Sousa (Por) Onda
60David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
61Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:14
62Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
63Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
64Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare
65Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
66Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
67Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental
68Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia
69Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda
70Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio
71Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
72Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
73Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas
74Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx
75Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:15
76Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha
77César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
78Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
79Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
80Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas
81Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda
82Andres Vigil (Spa) Andalucia
83Bruno Lima (Por) Onda
84Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
85Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental
86Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
87Juan Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
88Vergílio Santos (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:16
89Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia
90Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera Katusha
91Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal
92Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
93Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia
94Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx
95Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
96António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
97Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas0:00:17
98Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
99Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
100Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
101Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
102Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha
103David Livramento (Por) Carmim Prio
104Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha
105Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal
106Hugo Sancho (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
107Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental
108Vitor Hugo Peña (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
109David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
110Meron Rusom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
111Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:00:18
112Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
113Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha
114Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
115Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas
116Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
117Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental
118Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio0:00:19
119Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
120Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx
121João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio
122Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal
123Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio0:00:20
124Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental
125Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
126António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia
127Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia
128Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas
129Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal0:00:21
130Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
131Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia0:00:22
132Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio
133Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
134Javier Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
135David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda
136Hilton Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare
137Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal0:00:23
138Gregory Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
139Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx
140Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:24
141Otavio Bulgareli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
142Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team Bonitas
143Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:00:25
144Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal
145Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:26
146Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural
147Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:29
148Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:54
149Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka10pts
2Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte8
3José Gonçalves (Por) Onda6
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare4
5Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx2
6Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1La - Antarte0:08:37
2Mtn Qhubeka0:00:04
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:05
4Onda0:00:08
5Lokosphinx0:00:10
6Efapel - Glassdrive0:00:11
7Carmim - Prio0:00:12
8Caja Rural0:00:15
9Itera - Katusha0:00:17
10Colombia - Coldeportes
11Portugal0:00:18
12Funvic - Pindamonhangaba0:00:20
13Team Bonitas0:00:21
14Saur - Sojasun0:00:22
15Androni Giocattoli0:00:23
16Orbea Continental0:00:25
17Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:00:34

General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:02:48
2Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
3José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:00:02
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare0:00:03
5Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:04
6Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal0:00:05
7Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio
8Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:06
9Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
10Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare0:00:07
11Juan Forero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
12Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
13Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
14Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
15Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare0:00:08
16Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural
17Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka
18Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha
19Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:09
20Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio
21Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
22Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
23Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
24Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda
25Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:00:10
26Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas
27Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare
28Daniel Silva (Por) Onda
29Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
30José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
31Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:11
32Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
33Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia
34Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia
35Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare
36Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
37Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas
38Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental
39Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
40Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
41David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive
42Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim Prio
43Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:00:12
44João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
45Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal0:00:13
46Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
47Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
48Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare
49Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas
50André Mourato (Por) Portugal
51Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
52Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare
53Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
54Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
55João Cabreira (Por) Onda
56Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental
57Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
58Pedro Nicácio (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
59Célio Sousa (Por) Onda
60David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
61Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:14
62Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
63Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
64Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare
65Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
66Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
67Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental
68Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia
69Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda
70Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio
71Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
72Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
73Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas
74Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx
75Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:15
76Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha
77César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
78Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
79Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
80Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas
81Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda
82Andres Vigil (Spa) Andalucia
83Bruno Lima (Por) Onda
84Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
85Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental
86Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
87Juan Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
88Vergílio Santos (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:16
89Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia
90Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera Katusha
91Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal
92Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
93Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia
94Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx
95Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
96António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
97Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas0:00:17
98Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
99Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive
100Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
101Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
102Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha
103David Livramento (Por) Carmim Prio
104Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha
105Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal
106Hugo Sancho (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
107Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental
108Vitor Hugo Peña (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
109David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
110Meron Rusom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
111Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:00:18
112Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
113Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha
114Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
115Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas
116Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
117Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental
118Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio0:00:19
119Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
120Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx
121João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio
122Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal
123Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio0:00:20
124Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental
125Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
126António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia
127Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia
128Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas
129Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal0:00:21
130Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
131Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia0:00:22
132Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio
133Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
134Javier Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
135David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda
136Hilton Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare
137Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal0:00:23
138Gregory Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
139Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx
140Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:24
141Otavio Bulgareli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba
142Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team Bonitas
143Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:00:25
144Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal
145Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:26
146Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural
147Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:29
148Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:54
149Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:34

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka10pts
2Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte8
3José Gonçalves (Por) Onda6
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare4
5Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx2
6Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:02:48
2José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:00:02
3Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal0:00:05
4Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:07
5Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:00:08
6Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka
7Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha
8Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:09
9Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
10Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas0:00:10
11Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia0:00:11
12João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:12
13Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal0:00:13
14André Mourato (Por) Portugal
15Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
16Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental
17David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural
18Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:14
19Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia
20Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:15
21Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha
22Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
23Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda
24Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental
25Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
26Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia0:00:16
27Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal
28Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx
29Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas0:00:17
30Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon
31Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha
32Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal
33Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental
34Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:00:18
35Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
36Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas
37Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental
38Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio0:00:19
39Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx
40João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio
41Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:20
42Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte
43António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia
44Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia0:00:22
45Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal0:00:23
46Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:24
47Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:00:25
48Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:26
49Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural
50Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:29
51Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:54

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1La - Antarte0:08:37
2Mtn Qhubeka0:00:04
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:05
4Onda0:00:08
5Lokosphinx0:00:10
6Efapel - Glassdrive0:00:11
7Carmim - Prio0:00:12
8Caja Rural0:00:15
9Itera - Katusha0:00:17
10Colombia - Coldeportes
11Portugal0:00:18
12Funvic - Pindamonhangaba0:00:20
13Team Bonitas0:00:21
14Saur - Sojasun0:00:22
15Androni Giocattoli0:00:23
16Orbea Continental0:00:25
17Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:00:34

Latest on Cyclingnews