TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Oman 2013

Date range:
February 11-16, 2013

February 12, Stage 2: Fanja in Bidbid - Al Bustan 146km

Tour of Oman: Sagan takes second stage

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
February 12, 2013, 11:40 GMT,
Updated:
February 13, 2013, 22:42 GMT

Cannondale rider earns season's first win

Slovakian champion Peter Sagan (Cannondale) opens his account for 2013 with a stage victory at the Tour of Oman.

Slovakian champion Peter Sagan (Cannondale) opens his account for 2013 with a stage victory at the Tour of Oman.

view thumbnail gallery

Peter Sagan reminded everyone of his immense class and cycling talent and gave Team Cannondale its first ever victory by winning Stage 2 of the Tour Oman with a powerful late attack that allowed him to cross the finish line alone and produce another unique celebration gesture as he crossed he line.

Two late climbs split the peloton, with Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Chris Froome (Team Sky) and most of the other overall contenders in the selection. However, Sagan also had the form to use the rolling climb in the final kilometre as a spring board to chase down a late attack and distance his rivals.

He finished five seconds ahead of Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Leopard), with Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) third and Nibali fourth in the same time, while Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was a surprise but impressive fifth at seven seconds, with Froome sixth, at the same time.

Forty other riders, including Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), Cadel Evans and Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Leopard) and Contador all finished at 11 seconds.

Sagan celebrated Team Cannondale's first win by pointing to his green jersey and giving a satisfied thumbs up. After Ivan Basso's links to Dr. Fuentes were exposed in detail by the Gazzetta dello Sport, the Italian-based team had something to celebrate.

Thanks to a 10-second time bonus, Sagan also took the race leader's red jersey from stage 1 winner Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano), who finished with most of the other sprinters at 5:33. Gallopin is second overall at nine seconds, with Elmiger third at 11 seconds.

"I'm very happy. This is my first win of season. It's also important for Cannondale, it's the first win for the new team. The pressure's off the whole team now," Sagan said in his ever-improving English.

"It was a good finish for me. I felt good, and I think my condition is improving. I had good legs today."

Sagan also explained how the race exploded on the final climb and the high-speed descent to the finish.

"It was difficult after the descent, Nibali attacked with two other riders and nobody wanted to work. I pulled on the front going at about 45kph, but everybody else left a gap. So I just went at the same pace on the last short climb, caught the others and then I attacked alone and arrived alone. The finish suited me but you always need the legs to win. I had them today."

The last climb explosion

Before the fireworks in the finale, the stage had been another relatively quiet day in the saddle, with Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) again going on the attack to score points for the polka-dot most aggressive rider's jersey.

He went away with Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) after just four kilometres and stayed out front for most of the day. Traksel won the first sprint to retain the jersey but the strong headwind on the way back made it hard going and the two were eventually caught by the peloton on the short but steep Al Hamriya climb.

The race exploded on the final Al Jissah climb, six kilometres from the finish. The riders know it well because it is the main road to Muscat from the luxury hotel complex where everyone at the race stays. It is not especially long, but it is steep, wide open and exposed to the wind.

Contador attacked with Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) but other riders chased after them over the top and on the sweeping, breathtaking descent towards the finish. Cancellara, Nibali and Sagan lead the peloton, touching close to 90km/h at one point.

As the road flattened, Gallopin took the initiative with a late attack that also drew Nibali and Elmiger. The trio got a gap and most of the other riders gave up hope. Not Sagan. He opened up the power, set off in pursuit and then blasted past them to win alone.

Race organiser Eddy Merckx watched Sagan celebrate his first win of the season with admiration. No doubt he would have won in exactly the same way.

Wednesday's 190km third stage is from Nakhal Fort to Wadi Dayqah Dam, with a series of short climbs and kick-ups in the final. Sagan won here last year and is favoured again to strut his stuff and show off another celebration pose.

Full Results
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:48:36  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:05  
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
7 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:00:11  
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
10 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
11 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
12 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
13 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
14 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
20 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
21 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
22 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
25 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
26 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
27 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
28 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
29 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
30 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
31 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
34 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
35 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
36 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
37 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
38 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
39 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
40 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
41 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
42 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
43 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan    
44 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
45 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
46 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
47 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:23  
48 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
49 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:40  
50 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:55  
51 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
52 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
53 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
54 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
55 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
56 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:13  
57 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan    
58 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:37  
59 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
60 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
61 Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan    
62 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
63 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:01:47  
64 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
65 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
66 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
67 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
68 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
69 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
70 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
71 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
72 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
73 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
74 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
75 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
77 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
78 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
79 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
80 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
81 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
82 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
83 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
84 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
85 Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
86 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:01:52  
87 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
88 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
89 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
90 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
91 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
92 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
93 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
94 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:11  
95 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
96 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
97 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
98 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
99 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
100 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
101 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha    
102 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
103 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
104 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
105 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
106 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
107 Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
108 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 0:02:47  
109 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:11  
110 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
111 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 0:03:23  
112 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:32  
113 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:33  
114 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
115 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
116 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
117 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
119 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
120 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
121 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
122 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
123 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
124 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
126 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
127 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
128 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
129 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
130 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
131 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
132 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
133 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
134 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan    
135 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
136 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan    
137 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
138 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
139 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 0:07:38  
140 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:15  
141 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:09:16  
142 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:11:52  
Sprint 1 - Samail, 32km
1 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 2  
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Sprint 2 - Yiti, 135.5km
1 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3 pts
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2  
3 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Points - Al Bustan, 146km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15 pts
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 12  
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 9  
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
7 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 4  
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
10 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 1  
Young riders
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:48:36  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:05  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:00:11  
4 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
5 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
6 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
7 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
8 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
10 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
11 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
12 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:23  
13 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:55  
14 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
15 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:37  
16 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
17 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:47  
18 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
19 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
20 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
21 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
22 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:52  
23 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
24 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
25 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
26 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:11  
27 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
28 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
29 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
30 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
31 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
32 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:11  
33 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:33  
34 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
35 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
36 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
37 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
38 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
39 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
40 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
41 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
42 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan    
43 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 0:07:38  
Teams
1 Cannondale Pro Cycling 11:26:10  
2 IAM Cycling 0:00:05  
3 RadioShack Leopard    
4 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07  
5 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11  
6 FDJ    
7 AG2R La Mondiale    
8 BMC Racing Team    
9 Sky Procycling 0:00:19  
10 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:23  
11 Astana Pro Team 0:00:49  
12 Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:55  
13 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:47  
14 Katusha    
15 Japan 0:02:39  
16 Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:49  
17 Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:13  
18 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:57  
General classification after stage 2
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7:53:25  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:09  
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:11  
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:15  
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:00:17  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
8 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:21  
9 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling    
10 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
11 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
13 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
14 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
15 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
16 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan    
17 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
18 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
19 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
20 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
21 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
25 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
26 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
27 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
28 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
29 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
30 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
31 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
32 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
33 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
34 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
35 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
36 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
37 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
38 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
39 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
41 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
42 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:33  
44 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:45  
45 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:50  
46 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:57  
47 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:01:04  
48 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:05  
49 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
50 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
51 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
52 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:10  
53 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:17  
54 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan 0:01:23  
55 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:42  
56 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:47  
57 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
58 Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan    
59 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:01:55  
60 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:56  
61 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
62 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:01:57  
63 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
64 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
65 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
66 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
67 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
68 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
69 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
70 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
71 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
72 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
73 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
74 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
76 Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
77 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:58  
78 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:02:02  
79 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
80 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
81 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
82 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:04  
84 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
85 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:11  
86 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:14  
87 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:16  
88 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:21  
89 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
90 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
91 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
92 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
93 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
94 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
95 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
96 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
97 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
98 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
99 Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
100 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
101 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
102 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
103 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha    
104 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:25  
105 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:26  
106 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:34  
107 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:46  
108 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 0:02:57  
109 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:21  
110 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
111 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 0:03:33  
112 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:42  
113 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:32  
114 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:40  
115 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43  
116 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
117 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
118 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
119 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
120 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
121 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
122 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
123 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
124 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
125 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
126 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
127 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
128 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
129 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La Mondiale    
130 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
131 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
132 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
133 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan    
134 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:07  
135 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
136 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
137 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:21  
138 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 0:06:28  
139 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 0:07:46  
140 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:09:39  
141 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:49  
142 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:11:53  
Points classification
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 16 pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15  
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 12  
4 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 10  
6 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9  
7 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 9  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
9 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 7  
10 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
13 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
14 Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 4  
15 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 4  
16 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 4  
17 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
18 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
19 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 3  
20 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
21 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2  
22 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2  
23 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 2  
24 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1  
25 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
26 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
27 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1  
Combativity classification
1 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 12 pts
2 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 6  
3 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 3  
4 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
5 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
6 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2  
9 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 2  
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
11 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1  
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
13 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
14 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
15 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Young riders classification
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7:53:25  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:09  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:00:17  
4 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:21  
5 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
6 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
7 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
8 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
9 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
10 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
11 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:33  
12 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:05  
13 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
14 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:10  
15 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:47  
16 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:56  
17 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
18 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:57  
19 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
20 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
21 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:02  
22 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:14  
23 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:21  
24 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
25 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
26 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
27 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
28 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
29 Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
30 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:25  
31 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:26  
32 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:21  
33 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:32  
34 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:05:43  
35 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
36 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
37 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
38 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
39 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
40 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
41 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:07  
42 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 0:06:28  
43 Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) Japan 0:07:46  
Teams classification
1 Cannondale Pro Cycling 23:41:07  
2 IAM Cycling 0:00:05  
3 RadioShack Leopard    
4 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07  
5 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11  
6 FDJ    
7 AG2R La Mondiale    
8 BMC Racing Team    
9 Sky Procycling 0:00:19  
10 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:23  
11 Astana Pro Team 0:00:49  
12 Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:55  
13 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:47  
14 Katusha    
15 Japan 0:02:39  
16 Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:49  
17 Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:13  
18 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:57