Velits wins 2012 Tour of Oman

Marcel Kittel wins final stage for second win of the week

Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) sealed overall victory on the final day of the Tour of Oman, but only after enduring a tense battle for bonus seconds with Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) on the road to Matrah Corniche.

It was a day of two sprints in Oman - Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) won the expected grandstand bunch finale to claim the stage, his second of the race, but it was the first intermediate sprint which provided the afternoon's most compelling drama, thanks in no small part to the initial confusion over its outcome.

With Nibali lying just one second behind Velits on the general classification, the Sicilian made one last effort to leapfrog into first place overall by picking up the bonus seconds on offer at the Wave Muscat after 53km. A tactical build-up prefaced a chaotic sprint, as Velits' Omega Pharma-Quick Step team looked to thwart Nibali by filling the top three places.

Tom Boonen and Guillaume Van Keirsbulck did their bit by crossing the line first and third, but race radio initially announced that Nibali had surprisingly captured the two-second bonus for second place and was now leader on the road.

While Liquigas and Omega Pharma-QuickStep riders debated amongst themselves as to who had finished where, the race jury set about reviewing the photo finish. Over 20 minutes later, the radio finally crackled into life again with a correction - Peter Sagan had been second across the line, while his teammate Nibali had just missed out on a bonus in fourth.

"We didn't know what was happening because we were quite sure that he had not been second and picked up a bonus," a relieved Velits said afterwards. "After a while the jury saw the pictures and it was quite clear that he didn't get the seconds, but for a few kilometres after the sprint it was quite tense and I was quite stressed to be honest."

Nibali himself admitted that he didn't know where he had placed when he crossed the line amid the phalanx of Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Liquigas-Cannondale jerseys at the sprint.

"Sagan, Velits and I all arrived together, and Chavanel was saying that I had finished fourth," Nibali said after wheeling to a halt at the finish line. "If I've understood right, they did a photo finish and I think that was the right thing to do."

Nibali takes on Omega Pharma-QuickStep

Taking on the collective might of Omega Pharma-QuickStep's fastmen to pick up bonus seconds was always going to be a tall order for Nibali, and his task was complicated by a late change to the location of the day's opening bonus sprint. "At the start, we though the sprint was going to be on a hill, but then they told us that wasn't going to be the case anymore," Nibali said.

After hunting down the day's early four-man break, featuring Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team), Michael Schar (BMC), William Clarke (Champion System) and Alexandre Lemair (Bridgestone-Anchor), Liquigas-Cannondale tried to take Omega Pharma-QuickStep on at their own game by using the wind to try to split the field. "As the wind was coming from the left, Peter [Sagan] went early and we more or less formed an echelon," Nibali said.

"Yeah, I led it out," Sagan said. "Before the line I braked a little bit. I didn't know whether they passed me before or after the line. The judges didn't know and I didn't know myself to be honest."

When the dust settled, however, Nibali remained one second behind overall, and Velits could relax slightly in the knowledge that the second intermediate sprint on Matrah Corniche and the finish itself were far less conducive to a raid from his rival.

"Beforehand, we thought it might have been easier and that Liquigas mightn't try, but of course they did," Velits said, smiling afterwards. "But we were ready and we knew they would try and have four guys sprint, but the main point was to beat Vincenzo."

Kittel continues German sprint domination

The second half of the stage was animated by a three-man move featuring Laurens Ten Dam and Garmin-Barracuda duo Johan Vansummeren and Christian Vande Velde, which snuck off the front after 62km. Omega Pharma-QuickStep, and Sylvain Chavanel in particular, patrolled affairs at a safe reserve of 1:30, happy to let the trio hoover up the bonuses on offer at the second intermediate sprint.

While a stiff headwind had slowed the peloton during the early exchanges, the pace clicked gradually upwards as the race reached the flat, fast finishing circuit at Matrah Corniche. To their credit, Vansummeren, Vande Velde and Ten Dam breathed life into their escape until the final seven-kilometre lap, but with so many sprinters in the field behind, there was a grim inevitability about their fate.

In the closing kilometres, it was the Project 1t4i team of Marcel Kittel that came to the front in a bid to set up the young German, and he repaid their faith by winding up for an authoritative sprint victory.

As was the case on stage 3, Kittel's was a confident effort. With scant regard for the depth of sprinting talent about him in the tumult of the finishing straight, he went from a distance, almost daring anyone to come past him.

Peter Sagan was tucked on his wheel and acknowledged that he had no answer to Kittel's show of force on the slightly downhill finish."In the end, I was lucky because I got on Kittel's wheel," Sagan said. "He was so strong that I wound up in second."

Next were two men with designs on results in Belgium in the coming weeks, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) and Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha), while Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) was fifth.

Mark Cavendish (Sky) crossed the line a disappointed 14th, while André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) made no impact and lost the points jersey to Sagan on another day where reliable lead-outs were at a premium.

"It's not easy in the beginning of the year," the winner Kittel said. "Everyone is trying to do a good lead-out but there are still some problems. For us it was the same in the beginning, but we've managed to find a way together. We know now that we can sprint against the top sprinters, as a team too, by staying in front and doing a really good lead-out."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i3:11:04 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
6Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
8Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
9Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
10Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
11Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
12Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
15Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
16Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
17Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
18Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
19Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
20Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
21Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
23Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
24Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
25Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
27Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
28Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
29André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
30Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
31Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
32Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
33Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
34Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
35Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
36Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
37Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
38David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
39Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
40Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
41Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
42Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
43Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
44Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
45Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
46Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
47Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
48Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
51Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
52Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
53Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
54Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
55Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan  
57Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i  
58Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
59Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
60Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
61Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan  
62Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
63Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
64Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
65Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
66David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team  
67Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
68Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
69William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
70Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
71Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
72Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda  
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
75Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
76Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:00:12 
77David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda  
78Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:15 
79Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
80Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
81William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
82Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
83Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
84Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
85Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
86Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
87Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
88Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i  
90Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
91Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
92Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
93Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
94Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
95Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
96Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
97Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
98Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
99Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
100Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
101Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:25 
102Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
103Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:29 
104Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:31 
105Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
106Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:33 
107Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:36 
108Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
109Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:50 
110Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i  
111Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i  
112Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:29 
113Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:05 
114Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
115Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i0:02:29 
116Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:54 
117Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
118Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
119Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:03:00 
120Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:55 
Sprint 1 - The Wave Muscat, 53km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
3Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
Sprint 2 - Matrah (3rd crossing), 102.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda3 pts
2Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda1 
Points - Matrah Corniche, 130.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i15 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale12 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda9 
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team7 
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6 
6Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team4 
8Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
9Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2 
10Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i3:11:04 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
8Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
10Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
15Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
16Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
17Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:15 
18Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
19Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
20Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i  
21Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
22Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
23Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
24Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
25Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
26Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:25 
27Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:33 
28Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:00:50 
29Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:05 
30Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i0:02:29 
Team standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha Team9:33:12 
2Liquigas-Cannondale  
3FDJ-Bigmat  
4Sky Procycling  
5Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
6Lotto-Belisol Team  
7Garmin - Barracuda  
8Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
10RadioShack-Nissan  
11BMC Racing Team  
12Champion System  
13Bridgestone Anchor  
14PROJECT 1T4I0:00:15 
15RTS Racing Team0:00:27 
16GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:36 
General classification after stage six
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep21:32:02 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:01 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:17 
4Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:21 
5Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:30 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:47 
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:49 
9Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:50 
10Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:52 
11Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:15 
12Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:18 
13Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:30 
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:33 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:54 
16Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:01 
17Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:23 
18Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:33 
19Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:02:42 
20Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:44 
21Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:01 
22Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:21 
23Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:24 
24Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:50 
25Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:51 
26Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:57 
27Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:58 
28Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:07 
29Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:04:17 
30Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:33 
31Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:41 
32Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:59 
33Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:32 
34Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:05:43 
35Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:05:51 
36Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:54 
37David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda0:06:31 
38Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:40 
39Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i0:06:46 
40Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:47 
41Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:49 
42Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:06:50 
43Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:06:53 
44Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:07 
45André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:30 
46Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:50 
47Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:07:52 
48Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:05 
49Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:08:11 
50Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:13 
51Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:38 
52Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:50 
53Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:00 
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:07 
55Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda0:09:23 
56Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:30 
57Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:54 
58Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:55 
59Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:10:18 
60Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:56 
61Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:58 
62Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i0:11:07 
63Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:11:26 
64Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:11:33 
65Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:42 
66Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:11:47 
67Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:50 
68Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:52 
69Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda  
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:54 
71Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:12:37 
72Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:45 
73Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:12:50 
74William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:12:56 
75Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:12:57 
76Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:13:12 
77Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:13:13 
78Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:13:24 
79Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:13:34 
80Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:42 
81Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:13:49 
82Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:56 
83Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
84Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:14:00 
85David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team0:14:11 
86Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:22 
87Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:14:33 
88Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:14:37 
89Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:14:48 
90Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:14:54 
91David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:15 
92Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:15:19 
93Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:15:21 
94Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:15:44 
95Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:15:47 
96Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:16:01 
97Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:16:22 
98Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:16:34 
99Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:17:17 
100Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:30 
101Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:18:04 
102Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:09 
103Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:19:14 
104Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:19:41 
105Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:56 
106Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:00 
107Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:21:41 
108Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:22:22 
109Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:24:51 
110William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:25:07 
111Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:25:38 
112Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:26:04 
113Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:48 
114Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:27:05 
115Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:27:56 
116Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:31:12 
117Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:31:23 
118Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:35:10 
119Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:35:21 
120Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:37:08 
Points classification after stage six
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale53 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team43 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i37 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat32 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda25 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan24 
7Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team19 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
9Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team14 
11Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team13 
12Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
13Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
14Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda10 
15Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling10 
16Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat9 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
18Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia9 
19Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor8 
20Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
21Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7 
22Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
23William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5 
24Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team5 
25Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
26Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan4 
27Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4 
28Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
29Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team4 
30Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4 
31Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda3 
32Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor3 
33Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan3 
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
35Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
36Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
37Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
38Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
39Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2 
40Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
41Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
42Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda1 
43Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1 
44Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
45Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Young riders classification after stage six
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan21:32:19 
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:13 
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:32 
4Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:40 
5Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:16 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:37 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:23 
8Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:06:33 
9Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:07:54 
10Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:50 
11Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:13 
12Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:39 
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i0:10:50 
14Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:11:30 
15Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:35 
16Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:12:55 
17Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:12:56 
18Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:13:07 
19Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:13:17 
20Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:13:43 
21Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:05 
22Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:15:02 
23Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:15:27 
24Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:16:05 
25Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:17:47 
26Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:22:05 
27Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:25:21 
28Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:31 
29Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:34:53 
30Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:35:04 
Combativity points classification after stage six
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor8 
3Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
4William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5 
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
6Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
7Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
8Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4 
9Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda3 
10Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
11Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
12Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
13Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
14Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
15Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2 
16Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
17Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda1 
18Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1 
19Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
Team standings after stage six
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan64:38:52 
2FDJ-Bigmat0:00:40 
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:45 
4Garmin - Barracuda0:02:49 
5Katusha Team0:04:35 
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:01 
7BMC Racing Team0:05:13 
8Bridgestone Anchor0:06:24 
9Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:11 
10Champion System0:10:01 
11Lotto-Belisol Team0:11:24 
12Sky Procycling0:13:44 
13Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:14:13 
14Project 1T4I0:15:00 
15GreenEdge Cycling Team0:15:13 
16RTS Racing Team0:18:16 

Related Articles

Back to top