TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Oman 2012

Date range:
February 14-19, 2012

February 19, Stage 6: Al Khawd - Matrah Corniche 130.5km

Velits wins 2012 Tour of Oman

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
February 19, 2012, 11:58 GMT,
Updated:
February 19, 2012, 21:41 GMT

Marcel Kittel wins final stage for second win of the week

Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) sprints to win the final Oman stage.

Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) sprints to win the final Oman stage.

view thumbnail gallery

Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) sealed overall victory on the final day of the Tour of Oman, but only after enduring a tense battle for bonus seconds with Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) on the road to Matrah Corniche.

It was a day of two sprints in Oman - Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) won the expected grandstand bunch finale to claim the stage, his second of the race, but it was the first intermediate sprint which provided the afternoon's most compelling drama, thanks in no small part to the initial confusion over its outcome.

With Nibali lying just one second behind Velits on the general classification, the Sicilian made one last effort to leapfrog into first place overall by picking up the bonus seconds on offer at the Wave Muscat after 53km. A tactical build-up prefaced a chaotic sprint, as Velits' Omega Pharma-Quick Step team looked to thwart Nibali by filling the top three places.

Tom Boonen and Guillaume Van Keirsbulck did their bit by crossing the line first and third, but race radio initially announced that Nibali had surprisingly captured the two-second bonus for second place and was now leader on the road.

While Liquigas and Omega Pharma-QuickStep riders debated amongst themselves as to who had finished where, the race jury set about reviewing the photo finish. Over 20 minutes later, the radio finally crackled into life again with a correction - Peter Sagan had been second across the line, while his teammate Nibali had just missed out on a bonus in fourth.

"We didn't know what was happening because we were quite sure that he had not been second and picked up a bonus," a relieved Velits said afterwards. "After a while the jury saw the pictures and it was quite clear that he didn't get the seconds, but for a few kilometres after the sprint it was quite tense and I was quite stressed to be honest."

Nibali himself admitted that he didn't know where he had placed when he crossed the line amid the phalanx of Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Liquigas-Cannondale jerseys at the sprint.

"Sagan, Velits and I all arrived together, and Chavanel was saying that I had finished fourth," Nibali said after wheeling to a halt at the finish line. "If I've understood right, they did a photo finish and I think that was the right thing to do."

Nibali takes on Omega Pharma-QuickStep

Taking on the collective might of Omega Pharma-QuickStep's fastmen to pick up bonus seconds was always going to be a tall order for Nibali, and his task was complicated by a late change to the location of the day's opening bonus sprint. "At the start, we though the sprint was going to be on a hill, but then they told us that wasn't going to be the case anymore," Nibali said.

After hunting down the day's early four-man break, featuring Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team), Michael Schar (BMC), William Clarke (Champion System) and Alexandre Lemair (Bridgestone-Anchor), Liquigas-Cannondale tried to take Omega Pharma-QuickStep on at their own game by using the wind to try to split the field. "As the wind was coming from the left, Peter [Sagan] went early and we more or less formed an echelon," Nibali said.

"Yeah, I led it out," Sagan said. "Before the line I braked a little bit. I didn't know whether they passed me before or after the line. The judges didn't know and I didn't know myself to be honest."

When the dust settled, however, Nibali remained one second behind overall, and Velits could relax slightly in the knowledge that the second intermediate sprint on Matrah Corniche and the finish itself were far less conducive to a raid from his rival.

"Beforehand, we thought it might have been easier and that Liquigas mightn't try, but of course they did," Velits said, smiling afterwards. "But we were ready and we knew they would try and have four guys sprint, but the main point was to beat Vincenzo."

Kittel continues German sprint domination

The second half of the stage was animated by a three-man move featuring Laurens Ten Dam and Garmin-Barracuda duo Johan Vansummeren and Christian Vande Velde, which snuck off the front after 62km. Omega Pharma-QuickStep, and Sylvain Chavanel in particular, patrolled affairs at a safe reserve of 1:30, happy to let the trio hoover up the bonuses on offer at the second intermediate sprint.

While a stiff headwind had slowed the peloton during the early exchanges, the pace clicked gradually upwards as the race reached the flat, fast finishing circuit at Matrah Corniche. To their credit, Vansummeren, Vande Velde and Ten Dam breathed life into their escape until the final seven-kilometre lap, but with so many sprinters in the field behind, there was a grim inevitability about their fate.

In the closing kilometres, it was the Project 1t4i team of Marcel Kittel that came to the front in a bid to set up the young German, and he repaid their faith by winding up for an authoritative sprint victory.

As was the case on stage 3, Kittel's was a confident effort. With scant regard for the depth of sprinting talent about him in the tumult of the finishing straight, he went from a distance, almost daring anyone to come past him.

Peter Sagan was tucked on his wheel and acknowledged that he had no answer to Kittel's show of force on the slightly downhill finish."In the end, I was lucky because I got on Kittel's wheel," Sagan said. "He was so strong that I wound up in second."

Next were two men with designs on results in Belgium in the coming weeks, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) and Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha), while Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) was fifth.

Mark Cavendish (Sky) crossed the line a disappointed 14th, while André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) made no impact and lost the points jersey to Sagan on another day where reliable lead-outs were at a premium.

"It's not easy in the beginning of the year," the winner Kittel said. "Everyone is trying to do a good lead-out but there are still some problems. For us it was the same in the beginning, but we've managed to find a way together. We know now that we can sprint against the top sprinters, as a team too, by staying in front and doing a really good lead-out."

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 3:11:04  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
9 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
10 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
11 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
12 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
13 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
14 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
15 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
16 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
17 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
18 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
20 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda    
21 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
22 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
23 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
24 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
25 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
27 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
28 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
29 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
30 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
31 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan    
33 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
34 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
35 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
36 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
37 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
38 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
39 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
40 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
41 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
42 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
44 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
45 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
46 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
47 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
48 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
49 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
50 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
51 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
52 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
53 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
54 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
55 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
56 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
57 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i    
58 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
59 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
60 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
61 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
62 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
63 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
64 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
65 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
66 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
67 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
68 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
69 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
70 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
71 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
72 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda    
73 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
74 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
75 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
76 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team 0:00:12  
77 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda    
78 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:15  
79 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
80 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
81 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
82 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
83 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i    
84 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
85 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
86 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
87 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
88 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
89 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i    
90 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
91 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
92 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
93 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
94 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
95 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
96 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
97 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
98 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
99 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
100 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
101 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:25  
102 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
103 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:29  
104 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:31  
105 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
106 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:33  
107 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:36  
108 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
109 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:50  
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i    
111 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i    
112 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:29  
113 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:02:05  
114 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
115 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i 0:02:29  
116 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:54  
117 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
118 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
119 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:03:00  
120 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:55  
Sprint 1 - The Wave Muscat, 53km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
3 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1  
Sprint 2 - Matrah (3rd crossing), 102.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 3  pts
2 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
3 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 1  
Points - Matrah Corniche, 130.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 15  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 12  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 9  
4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 7  
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6  
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5  
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 4  
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3  
9 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2  
10 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 3:11:04  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
5 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
7 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
8 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
10 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
11 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
12 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
13 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
16 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
17 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15  
18 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
19 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
20 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i    
21 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
22 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
23 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
24 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
25 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
26 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:25  
27 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:33  
28 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i 0:00:50  
29 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:02:05  
30 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i 0:02:29  
Team standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katusha Team 9:33:12  
2 Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 FDJ-Bigmat    
4 Sky Procycling    
5 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
6 Lotto-Belisol Team    
7 Garmin - Barracuda    
8 Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
10 RadioShack-Nissan    
11 BMC Racing Team    
12 Champion System    
13 Bridgestone Anchor    
14 PROJECT 1T4I 0:00:15  
15 RTS Racing Team 0:00:27  
16 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:36  
General classification after stage six
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 21:32:02  
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:01  
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17  
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:21  
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:30  
6 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:47  
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:49  
9 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:50  
10 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:52  
11 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:15  
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:18  
13 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:30  
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:33  
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:54  
16 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:01  
17 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:23  
18 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:02:33  
19 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team 0:02:42  
20 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:44  
21 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:01  
22 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:21  
23 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:03:24  
24 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:03:50  
25 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:51  
26 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:57  
27 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:58  
28 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:07  
29 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:04:17  
30 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:04:33  
31 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:41  
32 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:59  
33 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:32  
34 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:05:43  
35 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05:51  
36 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:54  
37 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda 0:06:31  
38 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:40  
39 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:06:46  
40 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:47  
41 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:49  
42 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:06:50  
43 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:06:53  
44 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:07  
45 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:30  
46 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:07:50  
47 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:07:52  
48 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:05  
49 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:08:11  
50 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:08:13  
51 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:08:38  
52 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:50  
53 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:00  
54 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:07  
55 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:09:23  
56 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:30  
57 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:54  
58 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:55  
59 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team 0:10:18  
60 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:56  
61 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:10:58  
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i 0:11:07  
63 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:11:26  
64 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:11:33  
65 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:42  
66 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:11:47  
67 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:50  
68 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:52  
69 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda    
70 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:54  
71 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:12:37  
72 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:12:45  
73 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:50  
74 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:12:56  
75 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:12:57  
76 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i 0:13:12  
77 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:13:13  
78 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:13:24  
79 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:13:34  
80 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:42  
81 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:13:49  
82 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:56  
83 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
84 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:14:00  
85 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team 0:14:11  
86 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:22  
87 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team 0:14:33  
88 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:14:37  
89 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:14:48  
90 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:14:54  
91 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:15:15  
92 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:19  
93 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:15:21  
94 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:15:44  
95 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:15:47  
96 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:16:01  
97 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:16:22  
98 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:16:34  
99 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:17:17  
100 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17:30  
101 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team 0:18:04  
102 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:09  
103 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:19:14  
104 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:19:41  
105 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:56  
106 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:00  
107 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:21:41  
108 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:22:22  
109 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:24:51  
110 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:25:07  
111 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:25:38  
112 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 0:26:04  
113 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:26:48  
114 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:27:05  
115 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:27:56  
116 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:31:12  
117 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:31:23  
118 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:10  
119 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:35:21  
120 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:37:08  
Points classification after stage six
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 53  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 43  
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 37  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 32  
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 25  
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 24  
7 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 19  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15  
9 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15  
10 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14  
11 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 13  
12 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 12  
13 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 12  
14 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 10  
15 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 10  
16 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9  
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
18 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 9  
19 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 8  
20 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
21 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 7  
22 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 6  
23 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
24 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 5  
25 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
26 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
27 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 4  
28 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4  
29 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 4  
30 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 4  
31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 3  
32 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 3  
33 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3  
35 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
36 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
38 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
39 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2  
40 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
41 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
42 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 1  
43 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1  
44 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1  
45 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Young riders classification after stage six
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 21:32:19  
2 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:13  
3 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:32  
4 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:40  
5 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:04:16  
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:37  
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:23  
8 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:06:33  
9 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:07:54  
10 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:50  
11 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:13  
12 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:39  
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i 0:10:50  
14 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:11:30  
15 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:35  
16 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i 0:12:55  
17 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:12:56  
18 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:13:07  
19 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:13:17  
20 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:13:43  
21 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:05  
22 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:02  
23 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:15:27  
24 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:16:05  
25 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team 0:17:47  
26 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:22:05  
27 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:25:21  
28 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:26:31  
29 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:34:53  
30 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:35:04  
Combativity points classification after stage six
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15  pts
2 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 8  
3 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 6  
4 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4  
6 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
7 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4  
8 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 4  
9 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 3  
10 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
11 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
13 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
14 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
15 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2  
16 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 1  
17 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 1  
18 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1  
19 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1  
Team standings after stage six
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 RadioShack-Nissan 64:38:52  
2 FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:40  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:45  
4 Garmin - Barracuda 0:02:49  
5 Katusha Team 0:04:35  
6 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:01  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:05:13  
8 Bridgestone Anchor 0:06:24  
9 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:11  
10 Champion System 0:10:01  
11 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:11:24  
12 Sky Procycling 0:13:44  
13 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:14:13  
14 Project 1T4I 0:15:00  
15 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:15:13  
16 RTS Racing Team 0:18:16