Nibali back to winning ways in Oman

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) took his first win in almost seventeen months after punching his way clear at the foot of the climb to Jabal Al Akhdhar on stage 5 of the Tour of Oman.

On the sharp slopes of Green Mountain, he succeeded in staving off the dogged pursuit of Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), but the Slovak did manage to limit his losses sufficiently to gain control of the overall lead, one second clear of Nibali.“I didn’t want to look around once on the climb,” Nibali admitted after crossing the finish line.

“A year without wins wasn’t easy to take. My performances in that time show that I was giving it my all, but without a win I couldn’t say I was totally satisfied.”

The haul to Green Mountain was always going to prove decisive, but the real selection was expected to be made on the final 13.5% ramps near the summit. Instead, Nibali threw the cat amongst the pigeons by attacking twice at the foot of the climb.

The first move tested the waters, then the second opened the floodgates. While Velits and the French trio of Sandy Casar, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-BigMat) and Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Nissan) treaded water, overnight favourites such as Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack-Nissan) were among those left floundering.

“I knew that in the middle section of the climb it became a little easier, so I tried like that,” he explained afterwards. “Velits followed me first, and then I went again, this time alone.”

Velits proved to be a resilient chaser, however, and he stalked Nibali all the way up the climb. As the road sneaked its way around the mountainside, he could see Nibali flitting in and out of view all the way, but to his frustration, the gap between them would never diminish, and Nibali crossed the line victorious.

On the final kick to the finish, Velits realised that while the stage victory was beyond him, he might just be able to do enough to deny Nibali the overall lead. “I knew I couldn’t go too early, as I would have lost even more seconds. So I waited as long as possible and then went with 150 metres to go,” he said.

Velits duly reached the finish 12 seconds down on Nibali, and when the time bonuses were tallied, that was sufficient to keep him one second clear ahead of Sunday’s final stage to Matrah Corniche.

A slow start

A block headwind on the road out of Muscat on Saturday morning meant that the peloton was happy to stay together for much of the slow-burning build-up to Green Mountain. Only a brief six-man break headlined by Bernhard Eisel (Sky) and Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) broke the calm as the Katusha patrolled the front of the bunch in the service of Rodriguez.

On the 5.7km-long final climb, Nibali was instantly dancing from side to side, looking to land the early blows. His first exploratory jab came almost as soon as the road pitched upwards, and it was a presage of what was to come – the alert Velits was promptly on his wheel, while the rest of the contenders slowly edged their way back towards him.

With 4km to go, Nibali put in his next dig, and only in hindsight did anyone realise that it was in fact the knock-out punch. His steady acceleration took him decisively clear of the hesitant lead group, and sensing his opportunity, he put his head down all the way to the top.

Velits admitted afterwards that he regretted not trying to shut down Nibali’s second attack immediately. “It was not a really hard attack, he just went a little bit faster, but nobody reacted,” he said. “I didn’t react and maybe I underestimated him a little bit, but he got the gap and he held it to the finish.”

Sandy Casar was of a similar opinion, although he was expecting Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) to be more active in the defence of his red jersey chances. “I thought that others like Slagter would go after him first, but in the end he was a bit switched off and went too late,” Casar said afterwards.

The steepest section of the climb came in the final kilometre and a half, but by the time the leaders had reached this section, they were already eking their way up in ones and twos, the constant changes in rhythm making it impossible to form any cohesive chasing groups.

Among those to suffer was Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), who ultimately crossed the line in 7th place, 55 seconds down. Given that his Katusha team had been so active on the front of the peloton early on, it was a disappointing day for the Spaniard.

“I didn’t feel good, I just didn’t have good sensations on the climb, but even so, my rivals weren’t too far ahead,” Rodriguez said. “I didn’t expect Nibali to go so early, at the time I thought it was a mistake, but he was the strongest.”

Casar came home third, 25 seconds down, while his young teammate Jeannesson held off the surprising Tony Gallopin for fourth. Gallopin’s efforts were enough to move him up to third overall.

After the finish, Nibali admitted that it would be difficult to overhaul Velits on the final stage, even with two intermediate sprints up for grabs. For his part, the new red jersey knows that he will have to be attentive to ensure he continues Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s run of stage race success this year.

“There are two sprints and my lead is only one second so anything can happen,” Velits warned. “It’s still going to be quite tight, but we have big strong guys on the team and hopefully we’ll be able to manage it.”

For now, Nibali seems content simply to have secured his first victory since the 2010 Vuelta a España. Of course, he didn’t win a stage during that Spanish campaign, and he explained that the last time he had raised his arms in triumph was at the Trofeo Melinda that August. It had been a long time coming.

“A win is always beautiful and crossing the line first is something you can’t explain,” Nibali said. “It’s like in football for a striker who hasn’t scored for a long time; when he does, it’s a bit of a liberation.”

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:43:47
2Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 1 - Cell 2
3Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:25
4Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:30
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:37
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:55
8Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:57
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:01
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:02
11Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:15
12Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:20
13Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:30
14Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - BarracudaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:46
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:50
17Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:01
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:16
22Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:29
23Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:40
24Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 23 - Cell 2
25David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:47
26Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 25 - Cell 2
27Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:50
28Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:01
29Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:03:13
30Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:25
31Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:32
32Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4iRow 31 - Cell 2
33Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:50
34Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:22
35Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 34 - Cell 2
36Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:37
37Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:01
38Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big MatRow 37 - Cell 2
39Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:05:21
42Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:05:31
43Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:36
44Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:44
45Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:05:47
46Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda0:06:06
47Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-NissanRow 46 - Cell 2
48Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 47 - Cell 2
49Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i0:06:13
50Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:15
51Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:17
52Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone AnchorRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 52 - Cell 2
54Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:20
56Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:22
57Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:06:34
58Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 58 - Cell 2
60Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 59 - Cell 2
61Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 60 - Cell 2
62Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:37
63Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:10
64Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:41
65Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 64 - Cell 2
66Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:57
67Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:08
68Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 69 - Cell 2
71Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 77 - Cell 2
79Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - BarracudaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:08:17
82Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:18
83Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone AnchorRow 82 - Cell 2
84Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:30
85Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - BarracudaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:09:07
87Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:10
89Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:09:13
91Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:09:19
92William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:09:32
93Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:09:47
94Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:54
96Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:09:59
98Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:10:03
99Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:10:07
100Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:11
101Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:10:28
102Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:10:55
103William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:11:05
106Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:11:10
107Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:11:16
108Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 107 - Cell 2
109Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 110 - Cell 2
112David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 111 - Cell 2
113Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:40
114David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:11:48
116Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:12:28
117Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:14:21
118Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:31
119Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:33
120Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:15:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Salalah, 66km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Birkat Al Mawz, 146km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) - 158km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15pts
2Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan4:44:24
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:10
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:15
4Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:39
5Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:13
6Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i0:02:55
7Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:29
8Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:05:40
9Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 8 - Cell 2
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:57
11Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 10 - Cell 2
12Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:31
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:07:41
17Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:30
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:33
19Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:09:10
21Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:09:22
23Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:09:30
24Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:10:22
25Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:39
26Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:11:11
30Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan14:14:45
2FDJ-Bigmat0:00:18
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:23
4Garmin - Barracuda0:01:55
5BMC Racing Team0:04:03
6Katusha Team0:04:07
7Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:12
8Bridgestone Anchor0:05:20
9Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:32
10Champion System0:07:42
11Lotto-Belisol Team0:09:35
12Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:11:05
13GreenEdge Cycling Team0:11:42
14Sky Procycling0:12:01
15PROJECT0:12:38
16RTS Racing Team0:13:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage five
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep18:20:58
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:01
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:17
4Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:21
5Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:30
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:47
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:49
9Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:50
10Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:52
11Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:15
12Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:20
13Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:30
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:33
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:54
16Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:01
17Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:19
18Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:23
19Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:02:30
20Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:44
21Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:01
22Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:21
23Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:24
24Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:31
25Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:43
26Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:50
27Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:51
28Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:57
29Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:04:05
30Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:16
31Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:18
32Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:59
33Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:19
34Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:05:28
35Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:32
36Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:05:51
37Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:02
38David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda0:06:19
39Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:40
40Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i0:06:46
41Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:47
42Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:49
43Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:06:50
44Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:06:56
45Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:07
46André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:30
47Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:50
48Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:07:52
49Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:07:56
50Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:05
51Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:35
52Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:38
53Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4iRow 52 - Cell 2
54Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:00
55Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:07
56Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:16
57Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda0:09:23
58Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:54
59Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:55
60Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:10:03
61Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:56
62Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:58
63Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:11
64Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:11:18
65Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:11:26
66Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:11:47
67Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:50
68Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:52
69Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - BarracudaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:54
71Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:12:22
72Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:12:37
73Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:12:42
74Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:45
75Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:12:50
76William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:12:56
77Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:13:09
78Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:13:13
79Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:13:19
80Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:13:34
81Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:13:39
82Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:13:40
83Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:42
84Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:56
85Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 84 - Cell 2
86Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:14:02
87Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:14:04
88Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:07
89Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:14:10
90David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team0:14:11
91Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:14:12
92Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:14:41
93Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:14:46
94David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:15
95Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:15:21
96Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:15:32
97Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:16:01
98Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:16:07
99Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:01
100Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:17:17
101Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:54
102Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:17:55
103Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:18:04
104Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:18:12
105Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:18:59
106Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:56
107Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:21:41
108Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:21:57
109Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:24:51
110William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:24:52
111Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:25:14
112Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:25:38
113Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:48
114Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:27:05
115Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:27:41
116Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:28:12
117Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:28:29
118Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:33:13
119Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:34:55
120Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:35:06
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification after stage five
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team43pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale39Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat26Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan24Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i22Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda16Row 5 - Cell 3
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15Row 6 - Cell 3
8Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team15Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team14Row 8 - Cell 3
10Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team13Row 9 - Cell 3
11Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12Row 10 - Cell 3
12Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team12Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda10Row 12 - Cell 3
14Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling10Row 13 - Cell 3
15Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat9Row 14 - Cell 3
16Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8Row 16 - Cell 3
18Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7Row 17 - Cell 3
19Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team6Row 19 - Cell 3
21Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6Row 20 - Cell 3
22William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5Row 21 - Cell 3
23Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team4Row 23 - Cell 3
25Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4Row 25 - Cell 3
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4Row 26 - Cell 3
28Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4Row 27 - Cell 3
29Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4Row 28 - Cell 3
30Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor3Row 29 - Cell 3
31Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan3Row 30 - Cell 3
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3Row 31 - Cell 3
33Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3Row 32 - Cell 3
34Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3Row 33 - Cell 3
35Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2Row 34 - Cell 3
36Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2Row 35 - Cell 3
37Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2Row 36 - Cell 3
38Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1Row 37 - Cell 3
39Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team1Row 38 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification after stage five
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan18:21:15
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:13
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:32
4Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:40
5Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:01
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:45
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:23
8Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:06:33
9Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:07:39
10Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i0:08:21
11Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:50
12Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:59
13Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:39
14Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:11:30
15Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:35
16Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:12:05
17Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:12:52
18Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:12:56
19Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:13:02
20Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:13:22
21Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:13:50
22Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:13:53
23Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:14:29
24Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:15:50
25Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:17:47
26Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:21:40
27Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:25:21
28Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:31
29Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:34:38
30Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:34:49
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity points classification after stage five
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team15pts
2Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling