TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of California 2013

Date range:
May 12-19, 2013

May 12, Stage 1: Escondido 165.1km

Tour of California: Westra wins in Escondido

By:
Laura Weislo
Published:
May 12, 2013, 23:53 BST,
Updated:
May 14, 2013, 18:37 BST

Mancebo second as duo stays clear of the bunch

Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) celebrates his win on Stage 1 of the 2013 Amgen Tour of California

Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) celebrates his win on Stage 1 of the 2013 Amgen Tour of California

view thumbnail gallery

Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) has won the opening stage of the Amgen Tour of California, outsmarting Franciso Mancebo (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) in a two-up sprint in Escondido.

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) led home the chase bunch six seconds in arrears of Westra, having recovered from a rear derailleur issue with around five kilometers left to race.

It's the first time that Vacansoleil-DCM has attended the U.S. race and just the second win of the season for the team, following Thomas De Gendt's win at the Volta a Catalunya in March.

"I was actually dropped on the last climb, the legs were not so good. But I came back and saw a lot of teams with only one or two riders. I said why not, I'll attack. I was lucky to have Mancebo with me, he was really strong. In last kilometer, I played it hard, but you will win when you play it hard," said Westra following his win.

"It’s very good for me and also the team, Vacansoleil-DCM, that we won and we have the yellow jersey."

Westra attacked around five kilometres ahead of the finish, with the remnants of the day's break - Carter Jones (Bissell), James Stemper (5-hour Energy-Kenda) - caught on the wide open roads following a long, hard chase in the heat. Mancebo took off in pursuit and the pair had clear air with BMC leading the peloton.

The Spaniard took the lead rounding the 90-degree left-hand bend with 300 metres to go, but Westra ducked around Mancebo and cruised in for victory.

"I worked more than him, but he was still faster than me anyhow," Mancebo told Cyclingnews. "I'm happy to stay on the podium and to not lose time for tomorrow. Tomorrow is an important day for GC and we will try again. Three seconds is nothing but it's better to be in the front than behind."

For Sagan, the third place finish on the stage was not so much a disappointment, but a relief in a stage that was a big shock to the system after a three-week break from racing.

"I am not used to the heat, because in Europe it was much colder," Sagan told Cyclingnews. "I had cramps at the end, but I don't know. I was tired, but I sprinted through the cramps."

Sagan polished off the work of his Cannondale team, which took the majority of the responsibility for closing down the more than 11-minute lead that four riders accumulated during the stage, and expressed a little frustration that more teams didn't pitch in earlier.

"Every rider is thinking how to beat me. My team did very good work today from the start. It was a very hot, hard stage, and in the finish the team only had a few riders left on the front. The other teams didn't want to pull with us, but finally Vacansoleil put in a few riders in, and then they won."

How it unfolded:

The opening stage to the 2013 Amgen Tour of California, with the mile-high climb of Palomar Mountain, might have been more decisive for the general classification favorites had it not been for the intense heat that descended upon Southern California for the stage.

With temperatures soaring over 100 degrees, the peloton was content to let the stage go to the usual formula we've seen over the eight years of the Tour - the domestic Continental teams form a breakaway, fight it out for the sprint and climber's points, and then get reeled in by the WorldTour teams for the finale.

It seemed as if the break might have to wait until after the first sprint at 31km into the stage, but James Stemper (5 Hour Energy), Zak Dempster (NetApp-Endura) and Marsh Cooper (Optum) had other ideas. Once they were joined by Carter Jones (Bissell), the formula was complete, and the peloton allowed the break to gain over 10 minutes over the course of the next 70km.

Jones took the first sprint, and the quartet worked well together across the barren landscape on the way to Palomar. The first climb on Mesa Grande went to Dempster, and finally, with 75km under their belt, the peloton finally awoke and started whittling into the gap.

By the time the leaders started up Palomar, the gap had fallen to 8:30, and it held steady over the course of the 10-mile, 4.5% grade ascent. Dempster was the first to lose contact, but he managed to stay ahead of the peloton until the better part of the descent was over before he was caught.

BMC, Cannondale, Saxo-Tinkoff and Vacansoleil all contributed to reducing the gap to the leaders on Cole Grade, where the breakaway lost Marsh Cooper and the peloton briefly shattered.

After the top, Sagan was dropped but not for long, as his Cannondale team pulled him back into the bunch not long after. The pace was such that many riders were able to rejoin, even as first NetApp, then Sagan's team and finally the Omega Pharma-Quick-Step squad of Gianni Meersman contributed to bringing the gap down under three minutes with 20km to race.

An attack from Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) seemed to spark new life into the peloton with 17km to go, as RadioShack was quick to mark the move with Andy Schleck, who was looking more like his old self than in a long time.

That move was countered by UnitedHealthcare's Marc de Maar, but that too was brought back and BMC did the work to close down the remaining seconds of the leading duo, finally bringing them into the fold with 5km to race.

That catch was quickly countered by Westra, and only Mancebo was fast enough to respond. The pair only built up a 10 second lead, but with Sagan cramping, other teams lacking numbers and BMC only concerned with keeping van Garderen in the front, the impetus was just not there to bring them back.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:31:33  
2 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:06  
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team    
6 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
7 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
8 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
9 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
10 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
12 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
14 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
15 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
16 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
17 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
19 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
20 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura    
21 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
22 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
23 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
24 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
25 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
26 Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
27 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
28 Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
29 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
30 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
31 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
32 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura    
33 Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Cycling    
34 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
35 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vancansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
36 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
37 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
38 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
39 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
40 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
41 Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
42 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
43 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
44 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
45 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
46 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
47 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
48 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
49 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
50 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
51 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
52 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:20  
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:35  
54 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:09:09  
55 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:11  
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
57 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
58 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
59 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
60 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
61 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:10:18  
62 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp - Endura    
63 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
64 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
65 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
66 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
67 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
68 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
69 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
70 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
71 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
72 Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
73 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
74 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
75 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
76 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
77 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
78 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team    
79 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
80 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
81 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
82 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
83 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
84 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
85 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
86 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
87 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
88 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
89 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
90 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:44  
91 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
92 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
93 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
94 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
95 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
96 Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
97 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
98 Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
99 David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
100 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    
101 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
102 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
103 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:14:37  
104 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:40  
105 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
106 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
107 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
108 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:42  
109 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
110 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
111 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:19:50  
112 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
113 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
114 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
115 Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
116 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
117 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
118 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
119 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
120 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
121 Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
122 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
123 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
HD Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
HD Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
HD Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
DNF Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 12  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10  
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 6  
6 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 5  
7 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  
8 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3  
9 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 2  
10 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Mesa Grande (Cat. 4) 61.3km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 4  pts
2 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3  
3 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 2  
4 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Mountain 2 - Mount Palomar (Cat. 1) 97.3km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 10  pts
2 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 9  
3 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
4 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 6  
5 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5  
6 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 4  
7 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 2  
Mountain 3 - Cole Grade (Cat. 3) 129km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6  pts
2 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 5  
3 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  
4 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
5 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 1  
Intermediate sprint - Ramona, 31.1km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 5  pts
2 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 3  
3 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Most Courageous Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 5 Hour Energy 13:34:51  
2 Bontrager Cycling Team 0:00:06  
3 Bissell Pro Cycling    
4 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
5 Team NetApp-Endura    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
8 Radioshack Leopard    
9 Cannondale    
10 Garmin-Sharp    
11 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:09:11  
12 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:10:12  
13 Orica GreenEDGE 0:10:18  
14 Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:18:14  
16 Team Saxo -Tinkoff 0:20:30  
Best Young Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 4:31:39  
2 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
3 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
4 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
5 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
6 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
7 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
8 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:10:12  
9 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
10 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
11 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team    
12 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
13 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:38  
14 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
HD Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
General classification after Stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:31:33  
2 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:06  
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team    
6 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
7 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
8 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
9 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
10 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
12 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
14 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
15 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
16 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
17 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
19 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
20 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura    
21 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
22 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
23 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
24 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
25 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
26 Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
27 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
28 Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
29 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
30 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
31 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
32 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura    
33 Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Cycling    
34 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
35 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vancansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
36 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
37 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
38 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
39 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
40 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
41 Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
42 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
43 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
44 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
45 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
46 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
47 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
48 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
49 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
50 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
51 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
52 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:20  
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:35  
54 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:09:09  
55 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:11  
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
57 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
58 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
59 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
60 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
61 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:10:18  
62 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp - Endura    
63 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
64 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
65 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
66 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
67 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
68 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
69 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
70 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
71 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
72 Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
73 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
74 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
75 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
76 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
77 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
78 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team    
79 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
80 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
81 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
82 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
83 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
84 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
85 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
86 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
87 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
88 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
89 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
90 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:44  
91 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
92 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
93 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
94 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
95 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
96 Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
97 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
98 Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
99 David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
100 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    
101 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
102 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
103 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:14:37  
104 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:40  
105 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
106 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
107 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
108 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:42  
109 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
110 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
111 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:19:50  
112 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
113 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
114 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
115 Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
116 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
117 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
118 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
119 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
120 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
121 Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
122 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
123 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 12  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10  
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 6  
6 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 5  
7 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 5  
8 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  
9 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 3  
10 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3  
11 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 2  
12 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 1  
13 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 19  pts
2 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 16  
3 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 12  
4 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 10  
5 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8  
6 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 4  
7 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 2  
8 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 1  
Young Rider Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 4:31:39  
2 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
3 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
4 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
5 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
6 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
7 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
8 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:10:12  
9 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
10 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
11 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team    
12 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
13 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:38  
14 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 5 Hour Energy 13:34:51  
2 Bontrager Cycling Team 0:00:06  
3 Bissell Pro Cycling    
4 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
5 Team NetApp-Endura    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
8 Radioshack Leopard    
9 Cannondale    
10 Garmin-Sharp    
11 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:09:11  
12 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:10:12  
13 Orica GreenEDGE 0:10:18  
14 Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:18:14  
16 Team Saxo -Tinkoff 0:20:30