Voigt launches late attack into Avila Beach

Jens Voigt took out Stage 5 at the Tour of California after a tenacious attack inside the final 5km that netted a solo victory into Avila Beach. Voigt was among the elite group that formed with approximately 55km still to go when crosswinds battered the peloton, as was BMC's Tejay van Garderen, who assumed the race lead after Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) missed the split.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4:41:16
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:06
3Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 7 - Cell 2
9Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 8 - Cell 2
10Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 12 - Cell 2
14Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 13 - Cell 2
15Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:14
16Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:04
18Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:01:07
20Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 23 - Cell 2
25Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 24 - Cell 2
26Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 28 - Cell 2
30Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 30 - Cell 2
32Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 31 - Cell 2
33Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b KendaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 34 - Cell 2
36Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 36 - Cell 2
38Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 38 - Cell 2
40Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 44 - Cell 2
46Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 46 - Cell 2
48Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 49 - Cell 2
51Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 50 - Cell 2
52Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 53 - Cell 2
55Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 54 - Cell 2
56Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 55 - Cell 2
57Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 56 - Cell 2
58Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 57 - Cell 2
59Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 62 - Cell 2
64Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 65 - Cell 2
67Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b KendaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 70 - Cell 2
72Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 71 - Cell 2
73Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 72 - Cell 2
74Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b KendaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 78 - Cell 2
80Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:48
81Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:56
82Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:06
85Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:08
86Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:42
87Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:15:16
88Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b KendaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 89 - Cell 2
91Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b KendaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 93 - Cell 2
95Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 96 - Cell 2
98Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 97 - Cell 2
99Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 99 - Cell 2
101James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 100 - Cell 2
102David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:33
107Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 107 - Cell 2
109Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 108 - Cell 2
110Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 109 - Cell 2
111Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-SharpRow 110 - Cell 2
112Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:18:37
113Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 113 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Orcutt, 113.8km
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Guadalupe, 132.1km
1Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Orroyo Grande, 152.8km
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team5pts
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 4 - Finish, 185.7km
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard15pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - San Marcos Pass (Cat. 2) 25.2km
1Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling8pts
2Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling3Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
1Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4:41:22
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:01
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:10
13Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:27
14Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:18:31
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Radioshack Leopard14:04:00
2Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:00:06
3BMC Racing Team0:00:14
4Orica GreenEdgeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:08
6Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Garmin-SharpRow 7 - Cell 2
9Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:06
10Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:09
125-hour Energy p/ KendaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Team NetApp-EnduraRow 12 - Cell 2
14Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jamis - Hagens Berman0:04:08
16Bissell Pro Cycling0:31:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team21:55:32
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:42
3Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:50
4Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:01:04
5Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:17
6Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:29
7Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:35
8Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:01:53
9Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:03
10Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:22
11Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:46
12Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:17
13Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:03:26
14Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:32
15Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:04:52
16Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:07
17David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:23
18Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:57
19Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:06:38
20Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:06:56
21Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:22
22Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:08:37
23Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:09
24Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:10:11
25Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:20
26Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:11:25
27Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:44
28Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:13:17
29Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:13:18
30Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:13:34
31Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:40
32Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:13:46
33Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:14:37
34Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:14:56
35Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:16:06
36Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:16:14
37Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:16:34
38Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:17:26
39Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b KendaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:00
41Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:18:14
42Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:18:57
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:23
44Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:20:00
45Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:11
46José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:20:18
47Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:21:39
48Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:21:45
49Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:22:08
50Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:22:12
51Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:22:25
52Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:22:44
53Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:22:48
54Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:22:51
55Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:23:26
56Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:23:29
57Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:23:45
58Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:25:06
59Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 58 - Cell 2
60David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:25:13
61Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:25:19
62Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:25:27
63Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:25:58
64Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:26:24
65Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:26:30
66Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:44
67Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:26:45
68Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:13
69James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:27:22
70Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:59
71Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:49
72Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:29:06
73Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:29:08
74Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:29:23
75Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:29:43
76Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:29:46
77Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:30:19
78Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:30:30
79Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:30:50
80Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:32:24
81Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:32:30
82Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:33:18
83David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:33:20
84Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:33:39
85Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:33:59
86Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:04
87Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:35:12
88Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura0:38:08
89Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:39:12
90Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:39:45
91Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:39:49
92Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:40:41
93Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:41:27
94Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:42:00
95Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:42:34
96Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:42:42
97John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:42:45
98Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:43:55
99Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:44:02
100Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:45:41
101Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:46:22
102Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:46:56
103Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:47:18
104Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:50:03
105Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:55:16
106James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:55:35
107James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:56:04
108Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:56:47
109Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:58:48
110Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:00:24
111Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1:00:48
112Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp1:00:59
113Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1:05:43
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling38pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp37Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team24Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step24Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge23Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard15Row 6 - Cell 3
8Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling11Row 10 - Cell 3
12James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda8Row 11 - Cell 3
13Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7Row 14 - Cell 3
16Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team6Row 15 - Cell 3
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 16 - Cell 3
18Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6Row 18 - Cell 3
20Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6Row 19 - Cell 3
21Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff6Row 20 - Cell 3
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6Row 22 - Cell 3
24Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 23 - Cell 3
25Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp5Row 24 - Cell 3
26Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5Row 25 - Cell 3
27Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling4Row 26 - Cell 3
28Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3Row 27 - Cell 3
29Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team3Row 28 - Cell 3
30Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3Row 29 - Cell 3
31Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team1Row 33 - Cell 3
35Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard1Row 34 - Cell 3
36Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1Row 35 - Cell 3
37Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1Row 36 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling33pts
2Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies18Row 1 - Cell 3
3James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda17Row 2 - Cell 3
4Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard10Row 8 - Cell 3
10Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9Row 12 - Cell 3
14Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda7Row 14 - Cell 3
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7Row 15 - Cell 3
17Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team7Row 16 - Cell 3
18Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6Row 18 - Cell 3
20Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 19 - Cell 3
21Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6Row 20 - Cell 3
22Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4Row 25 - Cell 3
27Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling3Row 27 - Cell 3
29Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 29 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team21:57:54
2Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:04:16
3Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:10:56
4Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:11:12
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:04
6Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:17:38
7Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:19:17
8Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:29
9Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:21:23
10Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:24:02
11Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:27
12Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:27:24
13Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:38:19
14James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:53:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team65:53:53
25-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:01:25
3BMC Racing Team0:01:31
4Radioshack Leopard0:03:27
5Team NetApp-Endura0:11:15
6Bontrager Cycling Team0:14:11
7Garmin-Sharp0:18:42
8Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:21:15
9Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:24
10Orica GreenEdge0:23:55
11Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:28:04
12Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:31:47
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:35:13
14Bissell Pro Cycling0:36:53
15Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:38:43
16Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:41:33

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1