Tour of Britain: Groenewegen wins in Cheltenham

Ewan is second

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) won a wet and wild stage seven of the Tour of Britain. Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) just missed out on yet another win to take second, while Brenton Jones (JLT-Condor) finished third. Groenwegen’s teammate Lars Boom retains the overall lead.

It was the first stage of the race that saw any real attacks outside of the daily breakaway, and with some relatively major hills in the finale, the action started from 80km out. Katusha-Alpecin were perhaps the most active team of the day, sending rider after rider up the road, including Tony Martin, who spent 20km solo at the head of the race before being caught before the day’s final sprint.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) provided the major threat to Boom’s GC position, attacking on the final climb. His move had looked promising, but the sprinter’s teams behind put paid to it within sight of the flamme rouge.

First Katusha-Alpecin, then Orica-Scott took to the head of the peloton, but what has been the best leadout of the race so far failed to deliver on the damp roads of Cheltenham. Instead it was Groenewegen who got it right, passing Luka Mezgec by the barriers to hold off a fast-approaching Ewan on the line.

“The stage was very hard but I survived and also GC was important for the team,” Groenewegen said at the post-race press conference. “It was a hard day for the team but I survived it.

“It was a little bit of a freestyle sprint so I sprinted from Caleb Ewan’s wheel and Gaviria, but yeah I saw the finish line and I was thought ‘yeah I can hold it,’” he added. “Yeah I think so [it’s my best year]. If you can win a stage in the Tour de France that’s a really good win so yeah it’s a very good year.”

Race leader Lars Boom was pleased with the team’s work on the day, despite the barrage of attacks he withstood.

“With the small breakawy with Boasson Hagen, it was a little bit critical, but I think I went full on the downhill to keep the gap as close as possible,” Boom said. “Then some sprinter’s teams took over and still we won the sprint, so it was a great day.”

How it unfolded

There was a warm start to the penultimate stage of the Tour of Britain in Hemel Hempstead, as the riders prepared to tackle the hilliest stage yet; potentially the decisive stage in sorting the final GC.

LottoNL-Jumbo had 185km up ahead of them during which they’d have to fend off any assaults on Boom’s tenuous eight second lead. Teammate Victor Campanaerts started the day in second, but the likes of Michał Kwiat-kowski, Geraint Thomas (both Team Sky) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) all lay within 20 seconds of Boom.

The fight for the break began as soon as the flag dropped, and several groups came and went before the definitive break of the day was established after 26km. Dexter Gardias (Bike Channel-Canyon), Steele Von Hoff (One Pro Cycling) and Robert Power (Orica-Scott) were the first men to escape, and were soon joined by Jacob Scott (AnPost-Chain Reaction), Lukasz Owsian (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice) and Russell Downing (JLT-Condor).

Back in the peloton the pace slowed, with the big teams clearly content with the makeup of the breakaway. The gap quickly grew out to four minutes on the rolling early part of the stage in the Cotswolds, while the early sunshine gave way to showers, which would come and go all day.

Scott took the first of the day’s three climbs ahead of Owsian, further extending his mountain classification lead. Back in the peloton, LottoNL-Jumbo were in control, as Bike Channel-Canyon and CCC Sprandi-Polkowice lay close behind, perhaps attempting to disrupt the chase.

With 120km of the race run and with the hills at the stage’s end fast approaching, Tiago Machado (Katusha-Alpecin) had clearly tired of hanging around in the peloton and put in a speculative attack. The 31-year-old quickly built a one minute gap, but looked doomed to remain chasse patate.

As the kilometres ticked by, there was action in the peloton with 50 to go as a small group including Michał Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), Reto Hollenstein (Katusha-Alpecin), Alex Dowsett (Movistar), Ryan Mullen (Cannondale-Garmin) and Silvan Dillier (BMC) clipped away. They gained a 20 second gap, but eventually only succeeded in quickening the peloton’s pace, which brought everything back together.

Katusha-Alpecin were clearly keen to take something from the day, as world time trial champion Tony Martin immediately countered. The already reduced peloton splintered and regrouped as various attempts were made to bridge over to the German, who enjoyed a 20 second lead.

In the valley before the final climb, there looked to be around 60 riders remaining as Sky and Dimension Data did the work. Martin was caught with 13km to go, just before fourth-placed man Stefan Küng (BMC) took three bonus seconds at the final sprint of the day, while Boom took one.

Attacks peppered the final climb of the day, just 10km from the line. Boom had managed to close down the majority, until an attack from Boasson Hagen managed to stick. Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Laurens De Plus (Quick Step Floors), Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac) and Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) went with him, until a crash took Van Baarle and De Plus out of the reckoning with 6km to go.

After Boom frantically motioned for help chasing the move, it was Katusha once again who came to the front, ending Boasson Hagen’s GC hopes 2km of the finish. Orica-Scott’s train was the next to go into action, but it was Groenwegen who prospered, just denying Ewan victory number four.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:26:58 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
3Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
5Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
9Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
10Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
13Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
14Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
15Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
16Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
17Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
19Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
20Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
23Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
25Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
26Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
27Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
28Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
29Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
30Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
31Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
32Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
33Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
34Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
35Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
36Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
37Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
38Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
40Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
41Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
42Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
43Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
45James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
46Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
47James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
48Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
50Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
51Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
52Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
53Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
54Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
56Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:14 
58Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:26 
59Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:34 
60Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:48 
61Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:02 
62Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling0:01:57 
63Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:33 
64Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
65Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:20 
66Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis0:07:39 
67Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
68Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
69Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
71Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
72Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
73Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
74Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling  
75Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
76Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
77Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
78Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
79Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
80Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
81Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
82Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
83Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
84Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:08:22 
85Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
86Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
87Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
88Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
89Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling  
90Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
91Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
92Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:08:36 
93Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:20 
94Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:12:05 
95Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling  
96Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
97Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
99Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction  
100Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
101Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
102Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:13:04 
103James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:24:18 
104Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFJames Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFDamien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
DNFChris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
DNSMads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSXandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNSGiulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNSRory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott14 
3Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor13 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin12 
5Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team10 
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors9 
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
9Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team7 
10Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
11Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
12Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
13Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling3 
14Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain2 
15Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction4 pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
3Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor2 
4Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction4 pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
3Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott2 
4Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 pts
2Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac4 
4Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data2 
6Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor3 pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
3Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor3 pts
2Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction2 
3Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
3Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
General Classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo26:37:28 
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:09 
4Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:10 
5Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:14 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:15 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:20 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
10Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:28 
11Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:29 
12Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:32 
13Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:40 
14Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:52 
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:54 
17Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:55 
18Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
19Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:56 
20Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:57 
21Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:00:58 
22Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:05 
23Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:11 
25Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:13 
26James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:01:20 
27Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21 
28Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:24 
29Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:01:26 
30Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:01:29 
31Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
32Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:38 
33Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:40 
34Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:41 
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:42 
36Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:48 
37Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:49 
38Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:58 
39Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:01:59 
40Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:02:00 
41Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor0:02:01 
42Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:04 
44James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:02:16 
45Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
46Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:34 
47Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:42 
48Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:22 
49Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:24 
50Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:55 
51Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:18 
52Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:23 
53Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:28 
54Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:07:08 
55Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:54 
56Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:06 
57Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:08:45 
58Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:08:56 
59Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:06 
60Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling0:09:37 
61Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:49 
62Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:09:55 
63Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:11 
64Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:11:03 
65Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:38 
66Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:11:55 
67Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:56 
68Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:25 
69Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:13:01 
70Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:14:15 
71Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:14:24 
72Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:14:25 
73Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:15:35 
74Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:16:04 
75Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction0:16:55 
76Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:17:19 
77Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:17:36 
78Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:42 
79Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:44 
80Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:53 
81Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis0:18:05 
82Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:12 
83Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:18:36 
84Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:20:21 
85Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:20:31 
86Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:22:05 
87Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis0:22:21 
88Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:22:34 
89Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:23:19 
90Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:26 
91Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling0:23:31 
92Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:23:58 
93Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:24:10 
94Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:24:40 
95Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:27:23 
96Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:44 
97Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:11 
98Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:30:38 
99Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:30:51 
100Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling0:31:04 
101James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:33:17 
102Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:38:59 
103Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:41:29 
104Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:48:46 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin73 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors62 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott57 
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo54 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky51 
6Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor48 
7Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert46 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data36 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal32 
10Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team26 
11Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team23 
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors20 
13Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac17 
14Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
15Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
16Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15 
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky15 
18Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 
19Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
20Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
21Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky13 
22Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
23Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
24Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon11 
25Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal10 
26Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
27Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors8 
28Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
30Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott8 
31Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team7 
32Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
33Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott6 
34Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac5 
35Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky4 
36Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
37Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac4 
38Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data4 
39Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
40Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling3 
41Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
42Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling2 
43Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain2 
44Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
45Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1 
46Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1 
47Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data15 
48Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
Mountains Classifiction
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction34 pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice27 
3Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor25 
4Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
5Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor11 
6Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon11 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data9 
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 
9Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
10Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
11Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon6 
12Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
13James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal4 
14Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data4 
15Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac4 
16Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon4 
17Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
18Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
19Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor3 
20Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott3 
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
22Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling2 
23Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor2 
24Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction2 
25Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling2 
26Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis2 
27Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
28Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
29Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling1 
30Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
31Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
32Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 pts
2Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor15 
3Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon7 
4Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor6 
5Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
6Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling6 
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
8Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling5 
9Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
10Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor4 
11Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor4 
12Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
13Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
14Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain3 
15Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
16Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis3 
17Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction3 
18Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction2 
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1 
20Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling1 
21Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
22Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
23Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
Best British Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky26:37:48 
2Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:09 
3Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:12 
4Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:04 
5Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:21 
6Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:01:40 
7James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:01:56 
8Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:34 
9Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:09:35 
10Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:05 
11Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:13:55 
12Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:14:04 
13Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:14:05 
14Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:15:15 
15Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:15:44 
16Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:17:16 
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:18:16 
18Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:20:01 
19Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:20:11 
20Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:21:45 
21Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:22:14 
22Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:23:38 
23Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:23:50 
24Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:30:31 
25James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:32:57 
26Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:38:39 
27Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:41:09 
28Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:48:26 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto.Nl - Jumbo79:52:50 
2Team Sky79:53:14 
3Katusha - Alpecin79:54:17 
4Bmc Racing Team79:54:19 
5Orica - Scott79:54:31 
6Cannondale - Drapac79:54:38 
7Movistar Team79:54:45 
8One Pro Cycling79:56:02 
9Quick Step Floors79:56:15 
10Lotto - Soudal79:57:04 
11Ccc Sprandi - Polkowice79:58:22 
12Dimension Data79:59:11 
13Bardiani - Csf79:59:40 
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert80:00:48 
15Jlt Condor80:09:31 
16Great Britain - GBR80:12:22 
17An Post - Chain Reaction80:17:18 
18Madison - Genesis80:22:42 
19Bike Channel - Canyon80:38:47 
20Cylance Pro Cycling80:54:07 

Related Articles

Back to top