Tour of Alberta: Matthews wins stage 2 in Grande Prairie

Orica-GreenEdge sprinter beats Giant-Alpecin's Nikias Arndt with a bike throw

A day after missing the opening Tour of Alberta team time trial win by less than a second, Orica-GreenEdge sprinter Michael Matthews delivered for the Australian team during stage 2, winning a bunch kick in a photo finish ahead of Giant Alpecin's Nikias Arndt and Katusha's Alexey Tsatevich.

Matthews no doubt felt the pressure to perform as his team's sprint train delivered him into the final few hundred metres in perfect position.

He jumped off his final lead-out man's slipstream with about 200 metres to go, but he nearly mistimed the move and allowed Arndt to close in with a final surge to the line. Matthews saved his win with a last-second bike throw that pushed his tyre just ahead of Arndt's.

With time bonuses at the finish, Matthews now leads Trek Factory Racing's Marco Coledan by 10 seconds and Orica-GreenEdge's Christian Meier by 10. Bauke Mollema, race leader after stage 1, dropped to fourth in the overall standings, also 10 seconds down.

"From about five kilometres to go we took the front, and with guys like Svein [Tuft] and Luke Durbridge riding the front, there aren't too many guys in the pro peloton that can drag race two guys like that," Matthews said.

"Having another four really big team time trial guys to follow up on them, it made it quite easy for us in the end to use our horsepower to our advantage. The boys totally nailed it. We knew what we needed to do but it's another thing putting it together on the day and pulling it off, they really nailed it."

How it unfolded

As expected, the second stage of the Tour of Alberta started in on-and-off drizzle under unseasonably cool temperatures that reached a high of eight degrees Celsius. Much of the peloton bundled up in winter racing gear and thick neck warmers as riders rolled to the start line in Grande Prairie.

The stage offered riders a flat 171km race that stretched out to Beaverlodge and back to the finish line in Grande Prairie, where they completed two finishing circuits that included a short, devilish climb on Hwy 666.

Mollema arrived to the start line in the leader’s jersey, but he was tied on time with the first 10 riders after winning the opening team time trial the previous day by just 0.74 of a second over Orica-GreenEdge. Four of those riders were his own teammates, and the following five were from Orica-GreenEdge, which included their top sprinter Michael Matthews.

The stage offered time bonuses up to three seconds for each of the two intermediate sprints located in Beaverlodge (51km) and Museum (78km), and 10 seconds at the finish line in Grande Prairie.

An early breakaway set off that include Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon 18), Phil O’Donnell (Axeon Pro Cycling), Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) and Thomas Vaubourzeix (Lupus Racing). The four riders gained 3:25 with just under 80km to go. Meanwhile, Benedetti captured full points, and time bonuses, at the two intermediate sprints.

Trek Factory Racing kept the breakaway riders at a manageable 2:20 with 55km to go, and the riders started shedding layers of clothing as they made their way toward the circuits.

Meanwhile, the breakaway approached the first of two finish circuits, where Perry won the first of two KOMs on the Hwy 666 climb and went on to pick up full points at the second KOM with 30km to go.

Trek Factory Racing got some help from the Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis team during the final 25km of the race. As the gap between the main field and the breakaway dropped under a minute, H&R Block’s Travis Samuel launched himself from the field to try and cross the distance to the breakaway, but he remained in no-man’s land for several kilometres before being reabsorbed into the field.

With just over 10km to go, the teams with faster sprinters emerged at the fore of the main field. Teams like Orica-GreenEdge for Michael Matthews, Bora-Argon 18 for Sam Bennett and Drapac for Wouter Wippert set up their lead-out trains as the race re-entered Grande Prairie for the run in to the finish line.

One last trip up Highway 666 in the final kilometres split things up again, with a new group of four forming that included Dion Smith (Hincapie), Daniel Eaton (Axeon), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale-Garmin) and Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling). The move was short-lived, however, as Orica’s Svein Tuft picked up the chase and dragged the peloton back up to the leaders.

Orica led the bunch into the final 500 metres and a sweeping left-hand turn, with Matthews jumping up the left side of the road from two wheels back in the closing 200 metres. Arndt pulled up alongside the Orica sprinter right at the line for a photo finish.

The 2015 Tour of Alberta continues Friday with the race's first-ever mountain finish, the 181.8km stage 3 route from Grande Cache to Miette Hot Springs in Jasper National Park. The peloton will face two categorised climbs in the final 17km, the last of which is more than 5km long and averages an eight percent grade up Miette Road to the hot springs.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:10:19 
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
4Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 21  
6Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling  
9Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
10Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
11Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling  
12Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
13Alexander Ray (NZl) Silber Pro Cycling  
14Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling  
15Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
16Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
17Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
19Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop  
20Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
21Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
22Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
23Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
25Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 23  
26Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
27Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
29Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
30Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
31Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
33Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
34Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop  
35Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon 19  
36Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
37Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
38Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
39Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
41Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
42Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
43Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop  
44Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
45Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
46Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
47Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
48Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop  
49Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
50Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
51Mike Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
52Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
53Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling  
54Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
55Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
57Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
58Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
59James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling  
60Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 25  
61Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling  
62Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 22  
63Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
64Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
65Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
66Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
67Mac Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
68Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
69Nate Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
70Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
71Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 24  
72Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
73Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
74Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
75Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
76Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
77Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
78Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
79Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
80Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
81Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
82Ted King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
83Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling  
84Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
85Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
86Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
87Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
88Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
89Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
90Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling  
91Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
93Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing  
94Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
95Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
96Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
97Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
98Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
99Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
100Mike Stone (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
101Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
102Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
103Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
104Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop  
105Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling  
106Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:29 
107Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:00:42 
108Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
109Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:47 
110Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
111Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:56 
112Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop0:01:09 
113Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
114Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:01:18 
115Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:40 
116Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:51 
117Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:00 
118Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 20  
119Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:10 
120Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
Sprint 1 - Beaverlodge
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 205 pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team3 
3Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Museum
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 205 pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team3 
3Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
Finishline - Lethbridge, AB
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 pts
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
3Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha10 
4Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop7 
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 216 
6Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
8Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling3 
9Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team2 
10Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Climb 1 - Hwy 666 climb
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling10 pts
2Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 209 
3Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling7 
4Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team6 
5Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop5 
6Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing4 
7Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
Climb 2 - Hwy 666 climb
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling10 pts
2Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 209 
3Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team7 
4Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling6 
5Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
6Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 244 
7Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling4:10:19 
2Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
3Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling  
4Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop  
5Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
6Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
7Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
8Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
10Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
11Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling  
12Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
13James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling  
14Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling  
15Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
16Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
18Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling  
19Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
20Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling  
21Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
22Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
23Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling  
24Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:47 
25Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:00 
26Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:10 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge12:30:57 
2Team Katusha  
3Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
4Bora-Argon 18  
5Team SmartStop  
6Hincapie Racing Team  
7Team Giant - Alpecin  
8Axeon Cycling Team  
9Trek Factory Racing  
10Team Cannondale - Garmin  
11H&R Block Pro Cycling  
12Drapac Professional Cycling  
13Silber Pro Cycling  
14Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
15Lupus Racing Team  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:33:06 
2Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:10 
3Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
6Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
7Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
8Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
9Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
10Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
11Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:14 
12Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:18 
13Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
16Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:29 
17Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 210:00:33 
18Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 23  
19Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon 19  
20Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 25  
21Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 24  
22Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:35 
23Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
24Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
25Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
26Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:36 
27Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
28Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
29Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
30Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
31Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:40 
32Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
33Nate Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
34Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
35Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
36Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
37Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
38Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:50 
39Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
40Alexander Ray (NZl) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:51 
41Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
42Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha  
43Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
44Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
45Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
46Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54 
47Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
48Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
49Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
50Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
51Mike Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
52Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
53Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
54Mike Stone (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
55Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
56Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:00:56 
57Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:00 
58Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling0:01:09 
59Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling  
60James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling  
61Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling  
62Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling  
63Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:13 
64Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop0:01:14 
65Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop  
66Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop  
67Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop  
68Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
69Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop  
70Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop0:01:25 
71Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:31 
72Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
73Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
74Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
75Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
76Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
77Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:32 
78Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:37 
79Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:01:52 
80Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:02:06 
81Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
82Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
83Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:02:08 
84Ted King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:15 
85Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:02:21 
86Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop0:02:23 
87Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:02:30 
88Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:37 
89Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
90Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing  
91Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:38 
92Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling0:02:50 
93Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:55 
94Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:02 
95Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:03:03 
96Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
97Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling0:03:12 
98Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:19 
99Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:47 
100Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
101Mac Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:03:52 
102Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:03:53 
103Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 22  
104Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:57 
105Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:04:03 
106Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:04:09 
107Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:16 
108Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:04:28 
109Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:31 
110Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:04:56 
111Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling0:05:05 
112Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:05:23 
113Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
114Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling0:05:54 
115Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
116Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:07:16 
117Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 200:07:47 
118Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:07:50 
119Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:08:25 
120Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:09:09 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 pts
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
3Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 2010 
4Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha10 
5Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop7 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 216 
7Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team6 
8Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5 
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
10Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling3 
11Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team2 
12Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
13Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling1 
14Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling20 pts
2Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 2018 
3Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team13 
4Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling13 
5Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
6Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop5 
7Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 244 
8Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing4 
9Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2 
10Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge4:33:16 
2Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:26 
3Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
4Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
6Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:41 
7Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
8Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling0:00:59 
9Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling  
10James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling  
11Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling  
12Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling  
13Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop0:01:04 
14Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:21 
15Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:27 
16Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:56 
17Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:02:27 
18Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling0:02:40 
19Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:02:53 
20Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling0:03:02 
21Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:09 
22Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:37 
23Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:04:18 
24Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling0:05:44 
25Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:07:06 
26Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:08:15 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge12:53:54 
2Trek Factory Racing  
3Team Katusha0:00:08 
4Bora-Argon 180:00:23 
5Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:25 
6Hincapie Racing Team0:00:26 
7Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:30 
8Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:40 
9Silber Pro Cycling0:00:41 
10Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:44 
11Lupus Racing Team  
12Axeon Cycling Team0:00:59 
13Team SmartStop0:01:04 
14Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:21 
15H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:56 

 

Related Articles

Back to top