Tour Down Under: Greipel wins opening stage in Lyndoch

Will Clarke comes up short from daylong breakaway

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) took win number 17 Tuesday at the Santos Tour Down Under, winning the bunch sprint in Lyndoch ahead of Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Greipel waited patiently as Ewan's Mitchelton-Scott train and Elia Viviani's Quick-Step Floors team set up their fast men for the finale, with Viviani going up the left side of the road and Ewan going up the right. Greipel jumped onto Ewan's wheel and then sailed past the Australian up the middle as Sagan fought his way into third at the line.

Greipel will now wear the first ochre leader's jersey of the race, while Ewan and Will Clarke, the day's main protagonist from the breakaway and winner of the prize for most active rider, are tied on time at four seconds back.

"A win is a win, I'm happy it turned out like that. To start the season with a win is always good for the team, for me. The criterium is one of the hardest races to win and when you do some small mistakes, you cannot win," he said.

"It's nice when you're 35 and everyone tells you, you will get slower. But I don't feel it and I really like to race my bike. Every win is good for the whole team. We calculated that we are probably the oldest team around here but I think we have a lot of quality and experience in our team. You saw that today, and we have the right riders on our team."

Clarke earned his spot in the general classification with an all-day adventure off the front, at first with Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) and Nickolas Dlamini (Dimension Data) in a three-man move, and then alone after first Bowden dropped and then Dlamini. Clarke hung in alone until he was reeled in with 10km to go, but only after earning six bonus seconds in two intermediate sprints.

The sprint trains came to the fore once the catch was made to set up the sprint. In fast run in, Mitchelton-Scott, Quick-Step Floors and Bora were at the front of the bunch but once inside the final turn, it was Greipel and Lotto-Soudal timing their run to perfection. A last-corner crash for Daniel Hoelgaard (FDJ) though was a slight distraction from the German's 17th career stage win. 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:50:21 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
6Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
10Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
11Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
12Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
14Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky  
15Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
16Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
17Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
20Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
21Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
23Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
25Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
26Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
27Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
28Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
29Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
31Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
33Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
35Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
36Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
38Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
39Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
40Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
41Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
42Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
43Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
45Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
46Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
47Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
48Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
49Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
50Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
51Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
53Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
54Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
55Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
57Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
59Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
60Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
61Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
62Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
63Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
64Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
66Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
67Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
68Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
69Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
70Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
71Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
72Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
73Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
74Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
75Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
76Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
78Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
79José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
80Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
81Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
82Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
83Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
84Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
85Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
86Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
87Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
88Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
90Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
91William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
92Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
95Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
96Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
97Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
98Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
99Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
100Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
101Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
102Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
103Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
104Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
105Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
107Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
108Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
109Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
110Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
111Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
112Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
113Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe  
114Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
115Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
116Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:16 
117Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:18 
118Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
119Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:00:24 
120Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
121Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
122Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:00:26 
123Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:28 
124Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
125Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:55 
126Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
127Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:48 
128Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:57 
129Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:13 
130Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:36 
131Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:00:00 
KOM 1 - Humbug Scrub - 38.6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data10 pts
2William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
3Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia4 
4Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2 
Sprint 1 - Cockatoo Valley - 74.3 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 pts
2Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data3 
3Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2 
Sprint 2 - Cockatoo Valley - 100.8 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 pts
2Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data3 
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors12 
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
6Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb10 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin9 
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida7 
10Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
Most Active rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:50:11 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:04 
3William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:06 
5Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
6Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:09 
7Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:10 
9Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
10Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
13Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
15Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky  
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
19Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
20Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
21Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
22Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
24Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
26Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
28Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
29Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
30Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
31Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
32Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
36Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
37Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
38Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
39Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
41Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
42Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
43Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
44Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
45Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
46Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
47Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
48Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
49Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
50Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
51Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
52Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
53Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
55Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
56Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
57Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
58Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
59Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
60Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
61Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
62Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
63Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
64Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
65Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
66Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
68Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
69Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
71Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
72Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
73Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
74Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
75Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
76Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
77Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
78Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
79Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
80José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
81Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
82Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
83Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
84Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
85Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
86Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
87Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
88Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
91Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
92Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
95Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
96Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
97Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
98Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
99Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
100Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
101Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
102Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
103Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
104Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
105Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
107Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
108Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
109Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
110Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
111Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
112Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
113Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe  
114Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
115Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
116Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ  
117Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:26 
118Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:28 
119Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
120Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:00:34 
121Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
122Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
123Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:00:36 
124Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:38 
125Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
126Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:05 
127Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
128Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:58 
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:07 
130Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:23 
131Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:46 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data10 pts
2William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
3Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia4 
4Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors12 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin11 
6Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
7William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
8Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb10 
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida7 
11Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data6 
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
13Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3:50:15 
2Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:02 
3Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:05 
4Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:06 
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky  
8Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
9Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
10Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
12Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
15Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
16Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
17Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
18Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
21Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
22Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
23Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
26Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
27Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
29Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
30Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
31Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
32Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
33Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
34Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ  
35Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:00:34 
36Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:01 
37Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:54 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora - Hansgrohe11:31:03 
2Ag2R La Mondiale  
3Mitchelton - Scott  
4Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
5Team Sunweb  
6FDJ  
7UAE Team Emirates  
8Team Katusha Alpecin  
9Trek - Segafredo  
10Lotto Soudal  
11Astana Pro Team  
12Unisa Australia  
13Quick - Step Floors  
14Bahrain - Merida  
15BMC Racing Team  
16Ef Education First - Drapac  
17Movistar Team  
18Team Dimension Data  
19Team Sky  

 

Related Articles

Back to top