Tour de Suisse: Colbrelli wins stage 3

Küng stays in the overall lead after bunch sprint in Gansingen

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) won stage 3 of the Tour de Suisse in Gansingen after an action-packed finale. Colbrelli edged out Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) and world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) as the three almost came together on the line.

Stefan Küng (BMC Racing) finished safely in the bunch to keep a hold of his overall race lead with a three-second advantage over teammate Greg Van Avermaet.

There were no proper sprint trains on the run to the line with most of the lead-out rider burned out of the bunch during the attacks on the final climb and descent. Colbrelli sat neatly in the bunch as they chased down a long-range move from FDJ's Arthur Vichot. With Vichot still out front, Colbrelli was the first to launch his sprint with 250 metres to go while Gaviria reacted almost immediately.

Sagan, who was one of the only riders with a teammate remaining in the reduced peloton, jumped onto the wheel of Michael Albasini (Mitchelton-Scott), who had latched onto Colbrelli's. The world champion moved out into the wind inside the final 100 metres but was forced to squeeze through a closing gap as Albasini did the same. He made it past the Swiss rider but did not have enough to overhaul Colbrelli and Gaviria.

The three came over the line, elbows – or heads in Sagan's case – touching, with Colbrelli taking the win by just a few centimetres. It is the Italian's second victory of the season after he won on Hatta Dam at the Dubai Tour.

"It’s a beautiful victory today," the Italian said. "I beat riders like Sagan and Gaviria by anticipating them in the sprint. Yesterday was not a great day for me, and I wanted to bounce back. I was able to do that thanks to the help of my team. I went from a long way out in the sprint, a long, long way out. That worked well for me in Paris-Nice last year and it’s worked again here."

How it happened

After two scorching days in Switzerland, the weather took a turn for the cooler for stage 3 as the riders headed from Oberstammheim to Gansingen. Alongside the colder temperatures, heavy rain rain would mark much of the day. Ahead of the riders lay an undulating course that was capped off with five classified climbs before the descent towards the finish.

After just five kilometres of racing and a number of attacks, a three-rider move jumped off the front of the peloton. Calvin Watson (Aqua Blue Sort) and Filippo Zaccanti (Nippo-Vini Fantini) had been on the attack on stage 2, and had the black and blue jerseys to show for their efforts, with Direct Energie's Fabien Grellier joining the party.

BMC Racing still held the leader's jersey with Küng after their team time trial victory on day one. The American-registered Swiss outfit obliged and held station at the front of the peloton, keeping a watchful eye on the time to the riders out front. The lead would be allowed to extend out to six minutes before Peter Sagan's Bora-Hansgrohe team took the hint and helped out.

With 45 kilometres remaining, the combined efforts of BMC Racing and Bora-Hansgrohe had the gap to the trio just under two minutes. It wasn't just the pace that was hotting up but the weather too, while the rain had also abated, and most of the riders took the opportunity to remove their rain layers and drop back to the car to dispose of them.

As the rain began to fall heavy again on the peloton with 36 kilometres to go, Mitchelton-Scott tried once again to mix things up with Chris Juul-Jensen launching an attack. The Irish-born Dane made up 30 seconds in quick order but the breakaway still had time to contest the third climb of the day. Zaccanti went early in a bid to outfox Grellier but the Frenchman would be the first over the top again, with Watson taking his time over the short ascent.

Five kilometres after setting off, Juul-Jenson had reeled in Watson but there was still a 30-second gap to the remaining two escapees. The Mitchelton-Scott rider was alone when he made contact with the pair after Watson sat up and cut his losses.

Juul-Jensen provided some strength to the break but with just over 20 kilometres and one climb remaining, the new-look trio held just 40 seconds on the pack behind. The catch would be made by the Quick-Step- and Katusha-led peloton with nine kilometres remaining.

A flurry of attacks happened at the foot of the final climb, but it wasn't until closer to the top that the action really kicked off, with stage 2 winner Sagan having a dig off the front. His move put plenty in trouble, including Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates).

Matthews brought it back together before having another dig just before the descent. His teammate Soren Kragh Andersen kept up the pressure by attacking again before being brought back by Bahrain-Merida.

With his teammate Arnaud Demare among those that were shelled out the back in the aggressive finale, Vichot decided to go for a long one and attacked the bunch with a kilometre still to go. However, he was unable to hold the gap when the other sprinters turned on the afterburners with Colbrelli taking the top honours on the line.

Cyclingnews Films' second production CRESCENDO is available to buy or rent on Vimeo.

CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4:39:51 
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
5Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
7Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
9Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
10Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
11Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
12Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
14Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
16Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
17Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
19Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
20Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
21Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
22Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
23Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
26Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
27José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
31Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
32Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
34Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
35Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
36Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
38Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
40Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
41Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
42Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
43Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
44Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
45Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
48Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
50Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
51Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
52Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
53François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
55Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
56Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:10 
57Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:27 
58Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
59Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
60Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
61Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
62Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
63Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
65Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
66Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
67Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:55 
68Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:14 
69Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
70Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:33 
71Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
73José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
74Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
75Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
76Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:07 
78Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
79Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
80Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
81Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
82Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
83Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
84Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
85Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
86Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:11 
87Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
88Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
89Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
90Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:10 
91Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
92Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
94André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
95Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
96Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
97Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
99Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
100Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
101Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
102Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
103Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
104Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
105Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
106Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
107Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
108Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
109Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
110Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
111John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
112Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
113Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
114Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:56 
115Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
116Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
117Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
118Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
119Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
120Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
121Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:05:51 
122Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
123Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
124Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
125Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
126Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
127Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
128Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
129Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
130Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
131Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
132Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
133William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
134Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
135Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
136Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
137Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
138Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:05 
139Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
140Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:16 
141Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
142Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:08:02 
143Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
144Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport  
145Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
146Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:09:09 
147Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Sprint 1 - Monthalerstrasse, 132.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport6 pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie3 
3Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini1 
Sprint 2 - Monthalerstrasse, 162.1km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini6 pts
2Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott3 
3Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Finish - Gansingen, 182.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors8 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott4 
5Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
Mountain 1 - Hagenfrsterstrasse, 117.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie3 pts
2Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
3Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Mountain 2 - Burersteig, 126.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie3 pts
2Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
3Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Mountain 3 - Hagenfrsterstrasse, 147.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie3 pts
2Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
3Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Mountain 4 - Burersteig, 156.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie3 pts
2Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
3Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Mountain 5 - Hagenfrsterstrasse, 177.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb3 pts
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:39:51 
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
3Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
4Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
6Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
10Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
12Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
13Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:55 
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:33 
15Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:11 
17Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:10 
18Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
19Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:05:51 
20Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:50 
21Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:16 
22Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:08:02 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team8:50:15 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:03 
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:16 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:23 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
9Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:30 
10Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:32 
13Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:33 
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:36 
15Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
16Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39 
18Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
19Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
20Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:48 
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:49 
22Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
23José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:53 
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56 
26Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
27Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:00:57 
29Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:01 
30Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
33Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
34Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:01:05 
35Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
36Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:08 
37Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
38Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:10 
39Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:12 
42Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:13 
43Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:19 
44Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:21 
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
46Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
47Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:01:32 
48Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:01:40 
49Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:02:12 
50Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:14 
51José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:22 
52Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:32 
53Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:34 
54Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:36 
55Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:39 
56Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:02:43 
57Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:44 
58Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:55 
59Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
60Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:03:08 
61Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:13 
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:18 
63Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
64Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:03:22 
65Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:23 
66Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:24 
67Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:30 
68Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:32 
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:38 
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39 
71Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:40 
72Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:48 
73Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:12 
74Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:04:23 
75Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:24 
76Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:04:35 
77Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:39 
78Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:45 
79Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:54 
80Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:56 
81Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:17 
82Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:19 
83Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:05:22 
84Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:26 
85Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:28 
86Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:42 
87Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:05:43 
88Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:48 
89Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:06:00 
90Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:01 
91Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:08 
92John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:06:13 
93Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:06:17 
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:06:22 
95Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:27 
96Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:31 
97Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
98Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:43 
99Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:16 
100Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:19 
101Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:07:24 
102Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:08:01 
103Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:08:20 
104Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:08:22 
105Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:32 
106Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:08:41 
107Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
108Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:44 
109Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:09:12 
110Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:21 
111Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:40 
112Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:09:57 
113Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:03 
114Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:33 
115Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:10:38 
116Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:16 
117Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:11:19 
118Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:11:29 
119Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:11:39 
120Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:41 
121Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:11:42 
122André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:11:50 
123Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:22 
124Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:25 
125Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:12:29 
126Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:12:34 
127Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:40 
128Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:00 
129Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:12 
130Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:14:26 
131Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:14:31 
132Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:55 
133Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:15 
134Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:15:16 
135Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:39 
136Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:41 
137Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:16:01 
138Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:41 
139Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:17:12 
140Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:17:13 
141Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:17:45 
142Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:17:55 
143Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:20 
144Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:19:22 
145William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20:56 
146Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:21:14 
147Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:22:29 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport19 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors16 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
5Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini9 
6Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
8Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie6 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb4 
10Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott4 
11Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie4 
12Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin3 
13Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott3 
14Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida2 
15Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini17 pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie12 
3Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie6 
4Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport6 
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb3 
6Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
7Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
9Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
10Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb8:50:38 
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:07 
3Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:10 
5Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:16 
6Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:26 
7Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
8Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:42 
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:45 
10Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:50 
11Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:01:49 
12Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:51 
13Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:32 
14Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:01 
15Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22 
16Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:31 
17Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:08 
18Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:40 
19Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:11:06 
20Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:11:19 
21Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:59 
22Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:14:53 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team25:50:18 
2Team Sunweb0:00:20 
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:27 
4Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Movistar Team0:00:33 
6Bahrain-Merida0:00:36 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:00:46 
8LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:53 
9Lotto - Soudal0:00:59 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
11Astana Pro Team0:01:18 
12Trek-Segafredo0:01:25 
13Team Sky0:01:29 
14Dimension Data0:03:44 
15Mitchelton-Scott0:04:38 
16UAE Team Emirates0:04:54 
17EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:14 
18Groupama-FDJ0:06:11 
19Direct Energie0:09:00 
20Aqua Blue Sport0:12:33 
21Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:20:42 

Related Articles

Back to top