Tour de Suisse: BMC Racing win opening team time trial in Frauenfeld

Küng takes first leader's jersey

BMC Racing won the opening stage of the Tour de Suisse, dominating the 18km team time trial with a time of 20:18 and putting local boy Stefan Küng in the yellow leader’s jersey of the race.

Team Sunweb took second on the day, with a time of 20:36, while Quick Step Floors were third at 20:45, just fractions of a second ahead of Bora-Hansgrohe.

The American-registered WorldTour squad were among the pre-race favourites for the stage having brought their ‘A’ team to their sponsor’s home race. GC contender Richie Porte and his super domestique Tejay Van Garderen led the way, while Simon Gerrans, Greg Van Avermaet and Alessandro De Marchi completed the strong line-up along with Küng and fellow Swiss rider Michael Schar.

They duly delivered, flying along the 18km course at over 54km/h and smashing the intermediate checkpoint along the way. Küng, who hails from the town of Wil, just 20km away from Frauenfeld, was first over the line in his home region. The 24-year-old time trialist also takes the young rider’s jersey and the unique ‘best local rider’ prize.

After just one day and 18km of racing, the result sees Porte installed as the overall favourite. Only two summit finishes feature on a route that looks softer than in previous instalments, while a final day 35km time trial will be very much to his liking.

As for the riders who will be looking to beat the Australian, Wilco Kelderman and Sam Oomen (Team Sunweb) lie 19 seconds back with Nairo Quintana and Mikel Landa (Movistar) 33 seconds down. Gorka and Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) are 36 seconds down, while defending champion Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin) has his work cut out, lying 46 seconds back.

How it happened

The 2018 Tour de Suisse opened with a team time trial around the northeastern town of Frauenfeld. At 18km and with rolling roads in the first half of the stage, the test was the first sort-out of a race heavier on time trials and lighter on mountains than in recent years.

UAE-Team Emirates were the early pacemakers, putting in a time of 21:08 as the fourth team home. Team Sky came next, failing to best the UAE squad. It was something of a surprise given their pedigree in the discipline but less so given that much of their Tour de France squad is currently competing at the Critérium du Dauphiné.

LottoNL-Jumbo, EF-Drapac and Dimension Data also failed to beat UAE Team Emirates but then came Quick Step Floors with the fastest time at the intermediate checkpoint despite dropping riders along the way. The Belgian team eventually crossed the line at 20:45 - putting them at the top of the leader board.

Movistar - a traditionally strong outfit in this discipline despite their relative lack of solo time trial stars, set the second fastest time soon after. The Spanish team, featuring both Nairo Quintana and Mikel Landa but not a recently ill Alejandro Valverde, clocked in at 20:51.

Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe team flew through the intermediate only five seconds down and came the closest to Quick Step Floors at the line, ending up just fractions of a second away from the hot seat. As stage favourites Mitchelton-Scott and BMC Racing set off, Bahrain-Merida were the next team to break the 21-minute barrier, serving up an impressive time of 20:54.

World team time trial champions Team Sunweb went out fast, and were down to four riders before the halfway point. They were fastest at the checkpoint but struggled to keep their quartet together on the latter half of the stage but still held on to set a new fastest time at 20:37.

It was then Mitchelton-Scott’s turn to finish, coming in at 20:47. Out on course, BMC Racing was going even faster, taking eight seconds off Sunweb’s checkpoint time.

At the finish they decimated the time of the German squad, leaving Katusha-Alpecin to finish last and round off the proceedings with a time of 21:04.

Küng was happy to take the yellow jersey and will no doubt wear it with pride during Sunday’s 155km stage around Frauenfeld.

Cyclingnews Films' second production CRESCENDO is available to buy or rent on Vimeo.

CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:20:18 
2Team Sunweb0:00:20 
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:27 
4Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Mitchelton-Scott0:00:29 
6Movistar Team0:00:33 
7Bahrain-Merida0:00:36 
8Groupama-FDJ0:00:45 
9Katusha-Alpecin0:00:46 
10UAE Team Emirates0:00:50 
11LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:53 
12Lotto Soudal0:00:58 
13Trek-Segafredo  
14Team Sky0:01:02 
15EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:05 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
17Dimension Data0:01:10 
18Direct Energie0:01:16 
19Aqua Blue Sport  
20Astana Pro Team0:01:18 
21Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:01 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:18 
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:20 
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
9Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27 
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
12Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
13Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
14Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
17Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:29 
20Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
22Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
24Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:33 
25Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
26Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
29Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:36 
30Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
31Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
32Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
33Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
34Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:45 
35Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
36Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
37Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
38Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:46 
39Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
41Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
42Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
43José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:49 
45José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:50 
47Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
48Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
49Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
50Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:53 
51Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
52Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
53Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:58 
55John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
56Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
57Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
58Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
59Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
60Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
61Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:59 
63Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:01:02 
64Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
65Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
66Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
67Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
68Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:05 
69Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
70Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
71Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
72William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
73Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
74Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
80Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:08 
81Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:10 
82Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
83Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
84Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
85Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
86Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
87Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
88André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
89Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:12 
90Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:15 
91Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:16 
92Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
93Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
95Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
96Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
97Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
98Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
99Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
100Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:18 
101Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
102Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
103Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
104Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
105Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:20 
106Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:22 
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:23 
108Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:43 
109Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:44 
110Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:01:55 
111Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:00 
112Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:01 
113Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
114Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
115Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
116Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:06 
117Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:18 
118Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:21 
119Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
120Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:25 
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:27 
122Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:31 
123Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:40 
124Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:41 
125Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
126Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:02:42 
127Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:52 
128Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
129Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:53 
130Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:04 
131Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
132Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:03:05 
133Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
134Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
135Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:17 
136Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:20 
137Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
138Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:03:23 
139Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:27 
140Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:29 
141Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
142Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
143Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:03:43 
144Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:03:49 
145Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:53 
146Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:33 
147Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:06 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:18 
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:20 
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27 
5Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:29 
7Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:36 
8Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:46 
9Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:50 
10Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:53 
11Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:58 
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:01:02 
14Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
15Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
16Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
17Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:05 
18Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
19Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:08 
20Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:10 
21Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
22Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:16 
23Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
24Edward Dunbar (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
25Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:18 
26Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:22 
27Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:01 
28Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:06 
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:18 
30Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:02:21 
31Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:04 
32Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:33 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bmc Racing Team0:20:18 
2Team Sunweb0:00:20 
3Quick Step Floors0:00:27 
4Bora - Hansgrohe  
5Mitchelton - Scott0:00:29 
6Movistar Team0:00:33 
7Bahrain - Merida0:00:36 
8Groupama - Fdj0:00:45 
9Team Katusha Alpecin0:00:46 
10Uae Team Emirates0:00:50 
11Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:53 
12Trek - Segafredo0:00:58 
13Lotto - Soudal  
14Team Sky0:01:02 
15Team EF Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale0:01:05 
16Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:07 
17Team Dimension Data0:01:10 
18Direct Energie0:01:16 
19Aqua Blue Sport  
20Astana Pro Team0:01:18 
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0:02:01 

Related Articles

Back to top