Tour de Pologne: Kwiatkowski wins stage 5

Team Sky rider extends race lead

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) extended his lead in the overall classification with his second straight victory at the Tour de Pologne. The home favourite out-kicked his closest rival Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing) for the second day running. Enrico Battaglin (LottoNL-Jumbo) came through for third with Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) putting in a solid performance to take fourth.

Kwiatkowski looked shocked as he crossed the line after going from a long way out to take the win and add four seconds to his lead. In a similar pattern to stage 4, Team Sky sat on the front for much of the day, only to move back and let their rivals guide the peloton through the final kilometres.

With less than a kilometre remaining, Kwiatkowski shouted at his teammates to put the hammer down on the uphill drag to the finish line. Groupama-FDJ tried to surprise everyone, but a late attack came to nought. Kwiatkowski was now sitting on the front of the group and he would not let that position go.

Winner of the first two sprint stages, Ackermann had made it over the day's three climbs and was placed perfectly in the finale. He latched onto Kwiatkowski's wheel and held onto the race leader briefly but the rise to the line proved too much for him. He would eventually be passed by Teuns, who was closing on Kwiatkowski but couldn't quite catch him, and Battaglin.

Kwiatkowski now has a 12-second advantage over Teuns in the overall classification with George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) maintaining his third place in the overall standings, now 20 seconds back.

How it happened

The peloton started the day three riders lighter after Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin) and Team Sunweb pairing Phil Bauhaus and Mike Teunissen abandoned. Kwiatkowski began the day in yellow after taking control of the overall standings with the victory the day before. Three classified climbs lay in front of the riders, but the road would undulate throughout the 152-kilometre stage.

An active start made for a very fast opening hour and more than 15 kilometres would be completed before a seven-man move began to form. The seven were: Zhandos Bizhigitov (Astana), Mickael Delage (Groupama-FDJ), Jenthe Biermans (Katusha-Alpecin), Matias Le Turnier (Cofidis), Jan Tratnik (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Alexander Porsev (Gazprom-Rusvelo) and Kamil Zielinski (Poland).

The gap to the escapees was never great and their maximum topped out at just over two minutes. Tratnik was in the hunt for more mountains points after taking the jersey during the breakaway on stage 4 and he would take the full complement at the top of the first climb.

As the gap trickled down, Polish rider Zielinski went on the attack. It would be brought back but it put several riders in trouble, leaving just Tratnik, Bizhigitov and Le Turnier for company as they crested the final climb of the day. Tratnik would take the points there, as he had done on the two before, and cemented his place in the jersey.

Team Sky controlled the pace for much of the day but Mitchelton-Scott had taken over by this stage and they had the break pegged at 50 seconds. That would be quickly demolished on the fast and sweeping descent and the four had just 33 seconds with 27 kilometres to the line. The classified ascents were done and dusted but it would be a relentless up and down route to the line in Bielsko-Biala.

A kilometre later, the four looked to be resigned to their fate and sat up but Zielinski was not done yet and put in another dig, taking Tratnik and Le Turnier with him, while Bizhigitov waited for the inevitable. They would hold on until the start of the finishing circuits but would be brought back just before the second of four crossings of the finish line.

The catch would signal more attacks from the peloton but Mitchelton-Scott would not let anything get away, maintaining a furious pace with Michael Albasini on the front. With the race entering its final lap, Bahrain-Merida shared some of the duties, along with Bora-Hansgrohe, who were keen to add their third victory of the race so far. Team Sky eventually came back to the front but it was Astana that would lead the bunch under the flamme rouge and into the final kilometre.

Sensing an opportunity, one of the Groupama-FDJ riders would strike out in sight of the line but he could not hold off the baying pack behind. As his teammates peeled off, Kwiatkowski was left with a clear road ahead of him and he launched his sprint. Ackermann and then Teuns tried to catch him, but he had just enough to claim the victory, his second ever at the Tour de Pologne.

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of a top-level cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD.

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK and CRESCENDO, on Vimeo.

RUNNING WITH WOLVES from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo, produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky3:39:14 
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
6Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
10Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
13George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
16Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
18Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
20Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
21Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
24Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
25Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
28Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
29Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
30Pawel Cieslik (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
31Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
32Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
33Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
36Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
38Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
40Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
41Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
42Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
43Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
44Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
45Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
46Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
47James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
48Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
49Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
50Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
51Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
53Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
54Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
55Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
56Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
57Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
58Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
59Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
60Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
61Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
62Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:13 
63Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
65Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
66Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:23 
67Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:27 
68Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:00:39 
69Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:46 
70Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
71Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:54 
72Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:01:03 
73Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:05 
74Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:21 
75Michal Podlaski (Pol) Poland0:01:40 
76Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:54 
77Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
78Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
79Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
80Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
81Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
82Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
85Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
86Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
87Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
89Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
90Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
91Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
92Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
93Maciej Paterski (Pol) Poland  
94Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
95Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
96Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland  
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
99Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
100Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
101Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
102Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
103André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
104Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:19 
105Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:31 
106William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
107Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
108Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland  
109Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland  
110Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
111Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
112Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
113Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
114Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
115Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:02:44 
116Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
117Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
118Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:52 
119Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:03:25 
120Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe  
121Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
122Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:29 
123Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:32 
124Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:04 
125Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
126Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
127Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:08:09 
128Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
129Karol Domagalski (Pol) Poland  
130Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland  
131Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
132Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb  
133Sergey Shilov (Pol) Poland  
134Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
135Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
136Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
137Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
138Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
139Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:48 
140Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
141Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:14 
142Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:02 
143Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
144Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:15:11 
145Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
146Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
147Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:13 
DNFBen Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky20 pts
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
3Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo18 
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
5Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15 
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14 
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo13 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data12 
10Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale11 
11Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team10 
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team9 
13George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
14Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6 
16Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ4 
18Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
20Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Mountain 1 - Hucisko, 78.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 pts
2Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
4Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Mountain 2 - Rychwald, 94.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 pts
2Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
3Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin2 
4Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland1 
Mountain 3 - Przegibek, 118.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 pts
2Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
3Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland5 
4Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
5Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott2 
Sprint 1 - Miedzybrodzie Bialskie, 112.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3 pts
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
3Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Sprint 2 - 126.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 pts
2Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale10:57:42 
2LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Trek-Segafredo  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Quick-Step Floors  
7UAE Team Emirates  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Lotto Soudal  
10Dimension Data  
11Bahrain-Merida  
12Movistar Team  
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
14Katusha-Alpecin  
15Groupama-FDJ0:00:23 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:27 
17Team Sky0:00:39 
18Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:54 
19Mitchelton-Scott0:02:44 
20EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:42 
21Team Sunweb0:03:48 
22Polish National Team0:05:28 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky17:30:26 
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
3George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:20 
4Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
6Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:27 
8Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
10Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
13Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
14Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:31 
15Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:35 
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
17Pawel Cieslik (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
19Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:38 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:39 
24Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
25Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:42 
26Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
27Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
28Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46 
29Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:47 
30Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:48 
31Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
33Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:52 
34Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
35Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
36Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:56 
37Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:00 
38Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
39Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:04 
40Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:08 
41Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
42Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:01:11 
43Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
44James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
45Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:15 
46Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:01:28 
47Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:35 
48Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:39 
49Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:42 
50Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:44 
51Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:47 
52Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:05 
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:30 
55Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:02 
56Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:09 
57Michal Podlaski (Pol) Poland0:03:10 
58Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:14 
59Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:17 
60Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:20 
61Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:03:21 
62Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland0:03:30 
63Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:03:42 
64Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:04:03 
65Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:04:05 
66Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:08 
67Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:04:41 
68Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:04:49 
69Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Maciej Paterski (Pol) Poland0:05:48 
71Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:02 
72Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:33 
74Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:42 
75Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:57 
76Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:57 
77Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:18 
78Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:08:51 
79Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:16 
80Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:30 
81Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:44 
82Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:10:00 
83Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:11 
84Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:16 
85Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:55 
86Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:11:08 
87Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:11:10 
88Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:14 
89Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:11:36 
90Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:11:41 
91Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:47 
92Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:11:49 
93Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:12:07 
94Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:12:15 
95Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:12:18 
96Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:12:26 
97Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:12:54 
98Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:13:42 
99Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:13:48 
100Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
101Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:59 
102Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:14:22 
103Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:31 
104Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:15:22 
105Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:39 
106Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:26 
107Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:36 
108Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland0:17:25 
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:27 
110Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:41 
111Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:01 
112Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:18:09 
113Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:18:24 
114Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:28 
115Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
116Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:19:22 
117André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:19:48 
118Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:19:55 
119Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:20:32 
120Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
121William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
122Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
123Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:20:45 
124Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
125Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:20:49 
126Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:09 
127Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:16 
128Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:21:33 
129Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland0:21:53 
130Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:52 
131Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:23:18 
132Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:23:35 
133Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:24:11 
134Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:25:48 
135Sergey Shilov (Pol) Poland0:26:10 
136Karol Domagalski (Pol) Poland  
137Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:23 
138Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:29 
139Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:29:24 
140Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:30:26 
141Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:50 
142Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:36:14 
143Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:37:45 
144Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:15 
145Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:40:33 
146Julian Cardona Tabares (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:46:29 
147Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:56:08 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe66 pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo63 
3Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors58 
4Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates52 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott42 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky40 
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale40 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team38 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data35 
10Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida29 
11Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team27 
12Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ27 
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale27 
14George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo26 
15Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25 
16Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott22 
17Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida22 
18Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb21 
19Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors19 
20Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19 
21André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal18 
22Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo18 
23Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team18 
24Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott17 
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ16 
26Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale16 
27Pawel Franczak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky15 
29Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
30Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo13 
31Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12 
32Maciej Paterski (Pol) Poland12 
33Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
34Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale11 
35Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland11 
36Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
37Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
38Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ10 
39Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9 
40Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
41Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
42Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
43Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida7 
44Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal6 
45Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin5 
46Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
47Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
48Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2 
49Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
50Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1 
51Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice50 pts
2Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland14 
3Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky10 
4Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
5Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ7 
6Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky7 
7Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland6 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5 
9Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
11Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
12Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
13Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
14Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
15Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
16Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
17Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky3 
18Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
19Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
20Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
21Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott2 
22Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2 
23Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
24Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin2 
25Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
26Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland1 
27Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin20 pts
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
3Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
4Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland6 
5Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
7Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
9Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
10Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1 
12Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
13Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team52:33:03 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:10 
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:13 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18 
6Movistar Team0:00:34 
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:01 
8Groupama-FDJ0:01:03 
10Lotto Soudal0:01:14 
13Katusha-Alpecin0:01:33 
15Team Sky0:02:59 
16UAE Team Emirates0:03:58 
17Mitchelton-Scott0:08:39 
18Gazprom-Rusvelo0:10:05 
19Polish National Team0:10:43 
20Trek-Segafredo0:11:49 
21Team Sunweb0:14:12 
22EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:21:52 
Back to top