TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Korea 2012

Date range:
April 22-29, 2012

April 29, Stage 8: Yeoju - Hanam 45.8km

Park Sung Baek wins 2012 Tour of Korea

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 29, 2012, 13:15 BST,
Updated:
April 29, 2012, 14:42 BST

Hanson wins final stage in Hanam

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:55:44  
2 Alexander Serebrayakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
3 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
4 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
5 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
6 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
7 Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
8 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
9 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
10 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
11 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling    
12 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
13 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo    
14 Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
15 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
16 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO    
17 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
18 Sung Jun Kang (Kor) Korea National Team    
19 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO    
20 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
21 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
22 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
23 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
24 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo    
25 Keon Woo Park (Kor) Korea National Team    
26 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
27 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
28 Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
29 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
30 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team    
31 Jun Bin Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
32 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
33 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
34 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
35 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
36 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
37 Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
38 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
39 Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
40 Muhammad Khairul Azizi Abdullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
41 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
42 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
43 Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
44 Kinsan Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
45 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
46 Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) RusVelo    
47 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo    
48 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team    
49 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
50 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
51 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
52 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
53 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
54 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
55 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
56 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
57 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
58 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO    
59 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
60 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
61 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
62 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
63 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
64 Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
65 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
66 Jason Rigg (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
67 Chae Bin Im (Kor) Korea National Team    
68 Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
69 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO    
70 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 0:00:15  
71 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
72 Khajeh Hamed Pasban (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
73 Suk Ho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
74 Jae Hyun Bang (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
75 Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
76 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
77 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
78 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
79 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
80 Stefan Stadler (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
81 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
82 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
83 Martyn Irvine (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
84 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
85 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
86 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
87 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO    
88 Michael Sherer (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:26  
89 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:00:27  
90 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
91 Muhammad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
92 Tom Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
93 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo    
94 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
95 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo    
96 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
97 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:00:30  
98 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
99 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:00:34  
100 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:00:38  
101 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:39  
102 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Korea National Team    
103 Jae Yeon Im (Kor) Korea National Team 0:00:42  
104 Matt Gorter (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:01:29  
105 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:01:31  
106 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:01:41  
107 Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
108 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
109 Mohammad Gharehbaghipouri (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 5  pts
2 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team 3  
3 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 2  
4 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:55:44  
2 Sung Jun Kang (Kor) Korea National Team    
3 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO    
4 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
5 Keon Woo Park (Kor) Korea National Team    
6 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
7 Jun Bin Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
8 Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
9 Muhammad Khairul Azizi Abdullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
10 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
11 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
12 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
13 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
14 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO    
15 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
16 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
17 Chae Bin Im (Kor) Korea National Team    
18 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO    
19 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 0:00:15  
20 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
21 Suk Ho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
22 Jae Hyun Bang (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
23 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
24 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
25 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO    
26 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:00:38  
27 Jae Yeon Im (Kor) Korea National Team 0:00:42  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Optum Presented By Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:47:12  
2 Team Type 1-Sanofi    
3 Arbo Gebruder Weiss-Oberndorfer    
4 Seoul Cycling Team    
5 Korea National Team    
6 Rusvelo    
7 Rapha Condor-Sharp    
8 KSPO    
9 Uzbekistan Suren Team    
10 Malaysia National Team    
11 Terengganu Cycling Team    
12 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
13 Genesys Wealth Advisers    
14 ISD-Lampre Continental    
15 Team Hong Kong China    
16 Subway Cycling Team    
17 Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:00:15  
18 Team Nippo 0:00:27  
19 Azad University Cross Team    
20 RTS Racing Team 0:00:30  
21 Jelly Belly Cycling 0:00:38  
Asian teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Seoul Cycling Team 2:47:12  
2 Korea National Team    
3 KSPO    
4 Uzbekistan Suren Team    
5 Malaysia National Team    
6 Terengganu Cycling Team    
7 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
8 Team Hong Kong China    
9 Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:00:15  
10 Team Nippo 0:00:27  
11 Azad University Cross Team    
12 RTS Racing Team 0:00:30  
General classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO 21:03:33  
2 Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:03  
3 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
4 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:00:07  
5 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15  
6 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:00:16  
7 Alexander Serebrayakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:19  
8 Keon Woo Park (Kor) Korea National Team    
9 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:21  
10 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team 0:00:21  
11 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:00:22  
12 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:23  
13 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
14 Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
16 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
17 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
18 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team    
19 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
20 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
21 Mohammad Gharehbaghipouri (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
22 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
23 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
24 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
25 Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
26 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
27 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
28 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team 0:00:38  
29 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
30 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
31 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:00:39  
32 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:00:39  
33 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:43  
34 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling    
35 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
36 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
37 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:00:49  
38 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:01:17  
39 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:01:56  
40 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:02:06  
41 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:10  
42 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 0:02:14  
43 Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:02:21  
44 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
45 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:02:32  
46 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:02:33  
47 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:02:36  
48 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO    
49 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO    
50 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
51 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
52 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
53 Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) RusVelo    
54 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
55 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:02:47  
56 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:02:51  
57 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
58 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team 0:03:02  
59 Stefan Stadler (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
60 Tom Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:03:03  
61 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:03:10  
62 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:03:13  
63 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:03:14  
64 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:03:25  
65 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:32  
66 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Korea National Team    
67 Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:05:00  
68 Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:05:40  
69 Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:10:41  
70 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team 0:10:43  
71 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
72 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 0:11:51  
73 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO 0:11:55  
74 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo 0:12:14  
75 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 0:12:15  
76 Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:12:27  
77 Suk Ho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:13:10  
78 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo 0:13:38  
79 Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:13:44  
80 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
81 Kinsan Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:08  
82 Muhammad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:14:11  
83 Khajeh Hamed Pasban (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:14:34  
84 Matt Gorter (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:15:13  
85 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:15:32  
86 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:15:35  
87 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 0:16:10  
88 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cross Team 0:18:02  
89 Michael Sherer (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21:14  
90 Jae Yeon Im (Kor) Korea National Team 0:24:01  
91 Jun Bin Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:24:37  
92 Jason Rigg (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:25:16  
93 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cross Team 0:25:17  
94 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:25:20  
95 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:25:28  
96 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO 0:25:33  
97 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:25:43  
98 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:26:23  
99 Sung Jun Kang (Kor) Korea National Team 0:26:39  
100 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:26:58  
101 Chae Bin Im (Kor) Korea National Team 0:27:01  
102 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:27:10  
103 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:27:14  
104 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:29:03  
105 Muhammad Khairul Azizi Abdullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:30:44  
106 Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:32:57  
107 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:34:12  
108 Jae Hyun Bang (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:38:33  
109 Martyn Irvine (Irl) RTS Racing Team 0:48:18  
Sprint classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 18  pts
2 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 15  
3 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 7  
4 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO 5  
5 Alexander Serebrayakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 3  
6 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo 3  
7 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team 3  
8 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 2  
9 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 2  
10 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
11 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo 2  
12 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 1  
13 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 1  
14 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
15 Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) RusVelo 1  
Mountains classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO 12  pts
2 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 11  
3 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 10  
4 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 7  
5 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 7  
6 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 6  
7 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 5  
8 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 4  
9 Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
10 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team 3  
11 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 3  
12 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan Suren Team 3  
13 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 3  
14 Mohammad Gharehbaghipouri (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team 2  
15 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 2  
16 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 2  
17 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 1  
18 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 1  
Young riders classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 21:03:40  
2 Keon Woo Park (Kor) Korea National Team 0:00:12  
3 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 0:00:16  
4 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
5 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team 0:00:31  
6 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:00:32  
7 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:01:59  
8 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:02:25  
9 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO 0:02:29  
10 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO    
11 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
12 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
13 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:02:44  
14 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:03:18  
15 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:10:36  
16 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO 0:11:48  
17 Suk Ho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:13:03  
18 Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:13:37  
19 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental 0:16:03  
20 Jae Yeon Im (Kor) Korea National Team 0:23:54  
21 Jun Bin Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:24:30  
22 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO 0:25:26  
23 Sung Jun Kang (Kor) Korea National Team 0:26:32  
24 Chae Bin Im (Kor) Korea National Team 0:26:54  
25 Muhammad Khairul Azizi Abdullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:30:37  
26 Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:32:50  
27 Jae Hyun Bang (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:38:26  
Teams classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Optum Presented By Kelly Benefit Strategies 63:11:38  
2 Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:00:10  
3 Seoul Cycling Team    
4 Team Hong Kong China    
5 Arbo Gebruder Weiss-Oberndorfer 0:00:20  
6 Team Type 1-Sanofi 0:00:30  
7 Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:00:45  
8 ISD-Lampre Continental 0:00:50  
9 Korea National Team 0:01:29  
10 Jelly Belly Cycling 0:01:39  
11 Rapha Condor-Sharp 0:01:53  
12 KSPO 0:02:10  
13 RTS Racing Team 0:02:34  
14 Team Nippo 0:02:40  
15 Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:04:06  
16 Subway Cycling Team 0:04:36  
17 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:05:49  
18 Rusvelo 0:13:45  
19 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:15  
20 Azad University Cross Team 0:23:57  
21 Malaysia National Team 0:44:47  
Asian teams classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Uzbekistan Suren Team 63:11:48  
2 Seoul Cycling Team    
3 Team Hong Kong China    
4 Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:00:35  
5 Korea National Team 0:01:19  
6 KSPO 0:02:00  
7 RTS Racing Team 0:02:24  
8 Team Nippo 0:02:30  
9 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:05:39  
10 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:05  
11 Azad University Cross Team 0:23:47  
12 Malaysia National Team 0:44:37