TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Korea 2012

Date range:
April 22-29, 2012

April 23, Stage 2: Buyeo - Gwangju 197.7km

Candelario triumphs in Gwangju from 3-man break

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 23, 2012, 15:16 BST,
Updated:
April 23, 2012, 18:08 BST

American takes over leader's jersey

Alex Candelario (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) won stage 2 at the Tour de Korea from a 3-man break and moved into the overall lead.

Alex Candelario (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) won stage 2 at the Tour de Korea from a 3-man break and moved into the overall lead.

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:41:55  
2 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
3 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
4 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO 0:00:30  
5 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
6 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
7 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
8 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
9 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
10 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
11 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
12 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
13 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
14 Jae Yeon Im (Kor) Korea National Team    
15 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
16 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
17 Kinsan Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
18 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo    
19 Mohd Fauzan Amad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
20 Alexander Serebrayakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
21 Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
22 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
23 Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
24 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO    
25 Tom Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
26 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
27 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
28 Chae Bin Im (Kor) Korea National Team    
29 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
30 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
31 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
32 Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
33 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
34 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
35 Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
36 Muhammad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
37 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
38 Keon Woo Park (Kor) Korea National Team    
39 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling    
40 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
41 Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Azad University Cross Team    
42 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
43 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
44 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
45 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
46 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team    
47 Jason Rigg (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
48 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
49 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
50 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
51 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
52 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
53 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
54 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
55 Sung Jun Kang (Kor) Korea National Team    
56 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
57 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
58 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
59 Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
60 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
61 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo    
62 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
63 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
64 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
65 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo    
66 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
67 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
68 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
69 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
70 Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
71 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
72 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo    
73 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO    
74 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Korea National Team    
75 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
76 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
77 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
78 Khajeh Hamed Pasban (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
79 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
80 Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
81 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
82 Matt Gorter (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
83 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
84 Mohammad Gharehbaghipouri (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
85 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
86 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
87 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo    
88 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
89 Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO    
90 Stefan Stadler (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
91 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
92 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
93 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
94 Jun Bin Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
95 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
96 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
97 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo    
98 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
99 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
100 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
101 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling    
102 Suk Ho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
103 Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:00:50  
104 Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:01:05  
105 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:01:31  
106 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO 0:00:30  
107 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 0:01:48  
108 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO 0:00:30  
109 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
110 Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) RusVelo    
111 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:05:04  
112 Michael Sherer (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:09:53  
113 Muhammad Khairul Azizi Abdullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
114 Jae Hyun Bang (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:13:36  
115 Mohd Zulhilmie Afif Ahmad Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
116 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
117 Mahdi Olamaei (IRI) Azad University Cross Team 0:18:09  
118 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
119 Martyn Irvine (Irl) RTS Racing Team 0:23:21  
DNF Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
Sprint 1 - Hwangdeung Cossroad, 56km
1 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 5 pts
2 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 3  
3 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
4 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 1  
Mountain 1 - Gitjae (Cat. 4) 155.8km
1 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 4 pts
2 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 3  
3 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 2  
4 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team 1  
Young riders
1 Jae Yeon Im (Kor) Korea National Team 4:42:25  
2 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:00:30  
3 Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
4 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
5 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO    
6 Chae Bin Im (Kor) Korea National Team    
7 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
8 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
9 Keon Woo Park (Kor) Korea National Team    
10 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
11 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
12 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
13 Sung Jun Kang (Kor) Korea National Team    
14 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
15 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
16 Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
17 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO    
18 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
19 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
20 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
21 Jun Bin Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
22 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
23 Suk Ho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
24 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO    
25 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO    
26 Muhammad Khairul Azizi Abdullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:09:53  
27 Jae Hyun Bang (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:13:36  
28 Mohd Zulhilmie Afif Ahmad Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
Teams
1 Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:06:45  
2 Terengganu Cycling Team    
3 RTS Racing Team    
4 Seoul Cycling Team 0:00:30  
5 Rapha Condor - Sharp    
6 Team Nippo    
7 Korea National Team    
8 ISD - Lampre Continental    
9 Jelly Belly Cycling    
10 Hong Kong-China National Team    
11 KSPO    
12 Genesys Wealth Advisers    
13 Uzbekistan Suren Team    
14 Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
15 Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
16 Malaysia National Team    
17 Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
18 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
19 RusVelo    
20 Subway Cycling Team    
21 Azad University Cross Team    
Asian teams
1 Terengganu Cycling Team 14:06:45  
2 RTS Racing Team    
3 KSPO 0:00:30  
4 Seoul Cycling Team    
5 Korea National Team    
6 Hong Kong-China National Team    
7 Team Nippo    
8 Uzbekistan Suren Team    
9 Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
10 Malaysia National Team    
11 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
12 Azad University Cross Team    
General classification after stage 2
1 Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:53:05  
2 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team 0:00:04  
3 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:00:05  
4 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:00:30  
5 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 0:00:34  
6 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:00:36  
7 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 0:00:38  
8 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO    
9 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:39  
10 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:00:40  
11 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
12 Alexander Serebrayakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
13 Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
14 Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO    
16 Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
17 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
18 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
19 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
20 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling    
21 Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
22 Keon Woo Park (Kor) Korea National Team    
23 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
24 Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
25 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
26 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
27 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team    
28 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
29 Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Azad University Cross Team    
30 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO    
31 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
32 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
33 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
34 Sung Jun Kang (Kor) Korea National Team    
35 Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
36 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
37 Tom Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
38 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
39 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
40 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
41 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo    
42 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
43 Kinsan Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
44 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
45 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
46 Mohd Fauzan Amad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
47 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
48 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
49 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
50 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO    
51 Mohammad Gharehbaghipouri (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
52 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
53 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
54 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO    
55 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
56 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
57 Jae Yeon Im (Kor) Korea National Team    
58 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
59 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
60 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
61 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Korea National Team    
62 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
63 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
64 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
65 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
66 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
67 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
68 Muhammad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
69 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
70 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
71 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling    
72 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
73 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
74 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
75 Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
76 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
77 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
78 Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
79 Jason Rigg (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
80 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
81 Suk Ho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
82 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
83 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
84 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
85 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo    
86 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo    
87 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
88 Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
89 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
90 Matt Gorter (NZl) Subway Cycling Team    
91 Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) RusVelo    
92 Khajeh Hamed Pasban (IRI) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
93 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
94 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
95 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
96 Stefan Stadler (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
97 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
98 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
99 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
100 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo    
101 Jun Bin Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
102 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:01:00  
103 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
104 Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
105 Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:01:15  
106 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 0:01:52  
107 Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO 0:02:19  
108 Chae Bin Im (Kor) Korea National Team 0:02:25  
109 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:02:32  
110 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:05:14  
111 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Cycling Team 0:07:06  
112 Muhammad Khairul Azizi Abdullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:10:03  
113 Michael Sherer (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies    
114 Mohd Zulhilmie Afif Ahmad Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:13:46  
115 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
116 Jae Hyun Bang (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
117 Mahdi Olamaei (IRI) Azad University Cross Team 0:18:19  
118 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cross Team    
119 Martyn Irvine (Irl) RTS Racing Team 0:23:31  
Sprint classification
1 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 10 pts
2 Cheung Gyo Jeong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 3  
3 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO 3  
4 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
5 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo 2  
6 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 1  
7 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 1  
Mountains classification
1 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 4 pts
2 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 3  
3 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello 2  
4 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team 1  
Young riders classification
1 Ki Ju Lee (Kor) KSPO 5:53:43  
2 Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
4 Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
5 Keon Woo Park (Kor) Korea National Team    
6 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO    
7 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling    
8 Sung Jun Kang (Kor) Korea National Team    
9 Alex Carver (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
10 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
11 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
12 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO    
13 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
14 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO    
15 Jae Yeon Im (Kor) Korea National Team    
16 Denys Karnulin (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
17 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
18 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
19 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
20 Suk Ho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
21 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
22 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) ISD - Lampre Continental    
23 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong-China National Team    
24 Jun Bin Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team    
25 Chae Bin Im (Kor) Korea National Team 0:01:47  
26 Muhammad Khairul Azizi Abdullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:09:25  
27 Mohd Zulhilmie Afif Ahmad Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:13:08  
28 Jae Hyun Bang (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
Teams classification
1 Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:40:45  
2 Terengganu Cycling Team    
3 RTS Racing Team    
4 KSPO 0:00:30  
5 Seoul Cycling Team    
6 Jelly Belly Cycling    
7 Korea National Team    
8 Rapha Condor - Sharp    
9 Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
10 Hong Kong-China National Team    
11 Team Nippo    
12 Genesys Wealth Advisers    
13 ISD - Lampre Continental    
14 Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
15 Uzbekistan Suren Team    
16 RusVelo    
17 Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
18 Malaysia National Team    
19 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
20 Azad University Cross Team    
21 Subway Cycling Team    
Asian teams
1 Terengganu Cycling Team 17:40:45  
2 RTS Racing Team    
3 KSPO 0:00:30  
4 Seoul Cycling Team    
5 Korea National Team    
6 Hong Kong-China National Team    
7 Team Nippo    
8 Uzbekistan Suren Team    
9 Geumsan Ginseng Cello    
10 Malaysia National Team    
11 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
12 Azad University Cross Team