TechPowered By

More tech

Tirreno - Adriatico 2013

Date range:
March 6-12, 2013

March 11, Stage 6: Porto Sant'Elpidio - Porto Sant'Elpidio 209km

Sagan wins, Nibali takes race lead in Tirreno-Adriatico breakaway

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 11, 2013, 15:08 GMT,
Updated:
March 11, 2013, 19:10 GMT

Froome loses lead on rainy Sant'Elpidio stage

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won the feared Porto Sant'Elpidio stage of Tirreno-Adriatico, topping a three-man breakaway with GC contenders Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) on a day in which the rain made a difficult course even more challenging.

The GC was turned topsy turvy, as Nibali took over the race lead. Former race leader Chris Froome of Sky finished about one minute down and dropped to second, at 34 seconds, with Rodriguez third at 37 seconds. Contador fell to fourth, 48 seconds down.

"It was a very hard stage," said Sagan. "When the rain started to fall, the gradients of 30% were hard to get up. I heard Contador say that when he climbed out of the saddle, his back wheel slipped. I rode in the saddle all the time and, in the end, I got away with Vincenzo and stayed away to the finish line."

The day had started out sunny but the heavy rains which had prevailed during so much of the race returned. Combined with the short and vicious climbs of the day, many riders decided to abandon rather than risk injury or illness. The most notable drop-out was Andy Schleck, who left the race in the sunshine less than 50km after the start.

The brutal finale laid bare the strengths and weaknesses of the top names. Sagan, Nibali and Rodriguez showed their good form as the first two were able to jump into the lead, and the Spaniard the only one able to move up to them. Contador could not make the jump and in fact often had trouble holding on to the wheels of his chasing group. Left alone, like most of the other top names, Froome cracked and lost his overall lead.

"The tactic in my head was that, if I was good in the final, I wanted to do something on the last climb," said new race leader Nibali. "I'd looked on the previous passes. I was encouraged when the bad weather came. Other riders suffered in the cold, but I was always OK."

Cadel Evans (BMC) made a surprise appearance in the Froome group, which was the second chasing group which came in 50 seconds down. Even more surprising were Chris Horner (RadioShack) in the Contador group, and BMC's Thor Hushovd in the Froome group.

How it happened

The sun was shining when the riders left Porto Sant'Elpidio but the riders were clearly worried about the 209km in the saddle, the expect rain showers and the numerous short, sharp climbs doted along the stage profile.

The racing started fast with riders keen to get in the break of the day despite five days of tough racing in their legs.

15 riders formed one dangerous move but they were quickly pulled back, and then 16 riders eventually got away after 25km. In the move were Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Leopard), Rinaldo Nocentini, Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling), Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida), Giovanni Visconti and Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team), Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Angel Vicioso (Katusha), Daryl Impey and Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge), Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia), Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano), and Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM).

Sergio Henao (Team Sky) was also in the move but he sat up to wait for team leader and race leader Chris Froome. The break opened a three-minute lead, with Team Sky setting a steady tempo at the head of the peloton.

The early climbs began to hurt several riders in the peloton, with Andy Schleck (Radioshack-Leopard) one of the first to throw in the towel and climb off.

The first climb of the Muro di Sant'Elpidio after 70km showed riders the 27% climb they would face twice again later in the stage. And it was a real wall, forcing riders to zigzag to the top to avoid putting their foot down.

Cunego was the first to the top to become leader of the climber's competition, but behind him other riders were suffering, with the arrival of grey skies and rain compounding their pain.

With the stage route passing through the finish twice before the end of the stage, the temptation to climb off was strong. The retirees quickly hit double figures after 90km, with Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) amongst the big-names to quit.

Cunego continued to lead the break on the climbs and was first to the top of the Muro di Sant'Elpidio for the second passage. He was forced to sit in the saddle to stop his back wheel from slipping on the wet roads but had the power and low centre of gravity to make it to the top. Dumoulin was a lot bigger but surprisingly made it to the top with Cunego and formed the front group.

Behind them many of the other riders in the break were suffering and their chances of success were over. Cancellara, Nocentini lost contact and were caught by the peloton. However up front, Cunego, Impey, Visconti, Intxausti, Selvaggi, Martinez formed a determined front group, out to fight for the stage victory.

As the raced passed through the finish area for the last time, the break had a lead of 1:55, with Cannondale Pro Cycling, leading the chase.

The last climb of the Muro di Sant'Elpidio would be decisive in deciding the final outcome of the stage.

Dumoulin attacked out of the group again and again before finally cracking on the last climb. The lead group exploded completely as it faced the nearly 30 percent gradient for the third time. Finally a high-powered quartet of Sagan, Nibali, Samuel Sanchez and Inxausti formed in the front, with Nibali clearly focused on taking control.

"On Prati di Tivo, I was on the defensive for most of the day and I only attacked in the final 2km," said Nibali. "Yesterday I wasn't great and I didn't think I'd be able to recoup the seconds I lost. But today it all came good for me. But we new at the start of the race there was a 27% climb coming, so our bikes were set up for it and we were well prepared."

"[Nibali] asked me how I was," said Sagan. "I said I didn't know if I'd be able to stay at the front. In the end we were both still there. Even I wasn't interested in the overall lead, as Vincenzo's friend, I still took turns at the front. And I was very happy to see him in the move today."

Contador made the pace in the chasing group as all struggled on the difficult course. Froome had fallen back, but was still in play as Nibali and Sagan took off in front.

Joaquim Rodriguez was the first to struggle his way up to the two leaders. Behind them, the top names were scattered in little groups all over the road, with Froome looking to have been dropped with 10 km to go. Even Contador had trouble staying up with his small group.

With 6km to go, Froome was in a distant chase group, just over one minute back. The Contador group was at 25-30 seconds behind the leading trio.

The final run-in was flat, but no one was able to catch up to the three in front. Rodriguez led under the flamme rouge, and the other two were happy to let him stay in the lead as long as possible. Sagan opened the sprint with 300 m to go and easily took the win, with Nibali second and Rodriguez third.

Behind them, the Contador group crossed the finish line about 40 seconds later, with the Froome group at about 50 seconds. But the damage had already been done.

Already looking ahead to the weekend's Milan-Sanremo, Sagan said, "Every year I'm the favourite, but I still haven't won it. Everyone can be beaten. Cycling is beautiful because you need to think on the spot. One mistake can cost you the race. We'll see on Sunday."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5:45:17  
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:02  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:44  
5 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
6 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
8 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:50  
9 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
11 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
12 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
13 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
17 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
20 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:55  
21 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
22 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:56  
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:16  
25 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
26 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
27 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
28 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
30 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
31 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
32 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:03:06  
33 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
34 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:18  
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
37 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
38 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
39 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
41 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:04:39  
42 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
43 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:12  
44 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
45 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
46 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
47 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
48 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
49 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:22  
51 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
52 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
53 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:45  
54 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:09:57  
55 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
56 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
57 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
58 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
60 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
61 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
62 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:13:32  
64 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
65 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
66 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
67 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
68 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
69 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
70 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:15:11  
71 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:15:45  
72 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
73 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
74 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:18:42  
75 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
76 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
77 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
78 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
79 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
80 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
81 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
82 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
83 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
84 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
85 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
86 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
87 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
88 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
89 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
91 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
92 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
93 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
94 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
95 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
96 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
97 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
98 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
99 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:19:56  
100 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
101 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
102 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
103 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
104 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
105 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:23:02  
106 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
107 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
108 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
109 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:37:37  
DNS Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
DNS Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
DNF Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNF Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
DNF Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
DNF Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
DNF Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha    
DNF Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
DNF Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
DNF Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard    
DNF Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
DNF David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
DNF Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    
DNF Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
DNF Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
OTL Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  pts
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
4 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12  pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 8  
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 7  
5 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
6 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 5  
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
8 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3  
9 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 2  
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Mountain 1 - Sant'Elpidio a Mare, km 72,1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5  pts
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 2  
4 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 2 - Sant'Elpidio a Mare, km 163,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5  pts
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
3 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 3 - Sant'Elpidio a Mare, km 191,5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5  pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3  
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
General classification after stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 27:57:26  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:34  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:37  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:48  
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:58  
6 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:05  
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:20  
8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:02:54  
9 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:02:58  
10 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:08  
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:10  
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:27  
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:31  
14 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:50  
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:04:56  
16 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:05:25  
17 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:35  
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:55  
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:50  
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:04  
21 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:16  
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:09:25  
23 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:09:27  
24 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:09:38  
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:10:38  
26 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:16:16  
27 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:16:56  
28 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:17:08  
29 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:18:15  
30 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:19  
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:19:13  
32 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:30  
33 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:20:23  
34 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:02  
35 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:21:05  
36 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:31  
37 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 0:21:54  
38 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:22:34  
39 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:24:11  
40 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:15  
41 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:20  
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:21  
43 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
44 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:09  
45 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:27:15  
46 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:27:23  
47 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:33  
48 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:28:50  
49 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:29:17  
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:30:43  
51 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:31:37  
52 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:31:39  
53 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:32:07  
54 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:34:40  
55 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:35:11  
56 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:26  
57 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:35:58  
58 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:36:51  
59 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:37:32  
60 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:39:38  
61 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:39:57  
62 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:40:08  
63 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:40:51  
64 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:41:06  
65 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:41:07  
66 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:41:15  
67 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:41:23  
68 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:36  
69 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:42:02  
70 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:04  
71 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:43:56  
72 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:43:58  
73 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:44:26  
74 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:44:38  
75 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:45:03  
76 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:45:20  
77 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:46:37  
78 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:47:17  
79 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:48:30  
80 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:49:18  
81 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:51:14  
82 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:52:32  
83 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:53:10  
84 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:53:44  
85 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:53:46  
86 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:54:13  
87 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:44  
88 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:55:04  
89 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:55:05  
90 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:55:48  
91 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:56:38  
92 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:57:01  
93 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:58:44  
94 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:59:29  
95 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:59:48  
96 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:59:54  
97 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:00:04  
98 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:13  
99 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:54  
100 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 1:03:26  
101 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:03:48  
102 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:05:58  
103 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:06:37  
104 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07:53  
105 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08:22  
106 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 1:09:29  
107 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:13:57  
108 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:15:38  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 27  pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 26  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25  
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 24  
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 22  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 20  
7 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 17  
8 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 15  
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 12  
11 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
12 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 11  
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 10  
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 9  
15 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7  
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
17 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 6  
18 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
19 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 5  
20 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 5  
21 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
22 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 5  
23 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5  
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20  pts
2 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 13  
3 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 9  
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 5  
6 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5  
8 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 5  
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3  
10 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
11 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 3  
13 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3  
14 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 2  
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
17 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 2  
18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
19 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
21 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 1  
22 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 1  
23 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
24 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 27:58:24  
2 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:15:58  
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:16:10  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:25  
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:20:07  
6 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:22  
7 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:39:53  
8 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:40:17  
9 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:06  
10 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:42:58  
11 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:45:39  
12 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:52:12  
13 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:59:06  
14 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:06:55  
15 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:24  
16 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 1:08:31