Paris-Nice: Gustav Erik Larsson takes opening stage

Wiggins and Leipheimer round out podium

Gustav Erik Larsson(Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling) won the opening stage of the 2012 Paris-Nice with a time of 11:19 in the 9.4km time trial from Dampierre-en-Yvelines to Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse.

The Swedish national time trial champion beat Sky’s Bradley Wiggins by one second with Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finishing four seconds back. World time trial champion and last year’s winner of Paris-Nice, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), lacked his usual cutting edge and finished in 28th place, 25 seconds down on Larsson.

"Of course I am very happy with the win," said Larsson. "It was a great course and the season started well for me. A great bonus when winning a prologue are all the jerseys and the lead in the general classification. I will work hard to defend that lead."

Vacansoleil-DCM directeur sportif Hilaire Van Der Schueren was pleased with Larrson's performance, noting that for the second straight year his team has won the opening stage at Paris-Nice. "I am really happy with this win after a lot of second places in the early season. Due to the weather we divided our time trial specialists over the schedule and that worked out fine. Last year it was De Gendt with his first win for his new team and now Larsson rewards the confidence of the team with a great win."

Alexandre Geniez (Project 1t4i) was the first rider out of the start house, kicking off the 70th edition of Paris-Nice. But the first significant time was posted by Thomas De Gendt, who rocketed up the 3rd category climb of the Côte des Dix-sept Tournants. The Belgian’s time was so impressive on the climb that he will wear the king of the mountains jersey on stage 2.

The likes of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Ivan Basso (Liquigas Cannondale) all came through the finish line without disturbing the leading names but it was Larrson who eventually dislodged De Gendt from the leaderboard, wit the Belgian falling to fifth by the end of the stage.

Wiggins, Martin and the evergreen Andreas Kloden were yet to start but just as all three began their march to the start house the heavens began to open. It was far from torrential but Richie Porte (Team Sky) and Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) were the last significant challengers to make it home before the road conditions were effected.

Wiggins started his effort conservatively, reaching the climb five seconds down on De Gendt but one second ahead of Larsson, and five ahead of Tony Martin.

The Brit pulled even further ahead of Martin in the second half of the undulating course, as the German faded on the slick roads.

But Larsson, the silver medal in the Worlds TT in 2009, had done enough. A combination of dry roads and fine riding, enough to secure his first win for his new team.

Full Results
1Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM0:11:19 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:04 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:12 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:00:13 
8Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
9Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:00:15 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
12Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:17 
13Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i  
14Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
17José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:19 
19Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:20 
20Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:21 
21Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:22 
22Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
23Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
25Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
26Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
27Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:24 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:25 
29Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:26 
31Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
32Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
33Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
34Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
35Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
36Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:00:28 
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
38Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:00:29 
39Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
40Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
41Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:30 
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
43Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:31 
44Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
45Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
46Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:32 
47Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
49Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
50John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
51Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
52Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
53Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:34 
55Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM  
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
57Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
58Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:35 
59Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
60Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:36 
61Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
62Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
63Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
64Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:37 
65Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
66Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i  
67Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
68Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:38 
69Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
70Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
71Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
74Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:39 
75Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:40 
76Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
77Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team  
78Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
79Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:41 
80Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale  
81Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:42 
82Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
83Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
84Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
85Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
86Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
87Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:43 
88Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
89Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
90Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:44 
92Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:00:45 
94Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
95Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i0:00:46 
96Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
97Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
98Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:47 
99Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
100Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:49 
101Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
102Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
103Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:50 
104Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
105Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
106Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
107Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
108Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
109Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda  
110Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:51 
111Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i  
112Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
113Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:52 
114Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
115Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
116Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:53 
117Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
118Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
119Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
120Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
121Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
122Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
123Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:55 
124Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
125Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda  
126Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
127Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda  
128David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
129Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda  
130Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:56 
131Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
132Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:57 
133David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
134David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:58 
135Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
136Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
137David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
138Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:59 
139Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:00 
140Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
141Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:01:01 
142Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
143Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
144Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:02 
145Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:01:03 
146Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:04 
147Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
148Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
149Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
150Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:05 
151Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
152Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
153Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:06 
154Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:07 
155Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team  
156Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:08 
157Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:09 
158Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
159Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM0:01:13 
160Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:17 
161Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:18 
162Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
163Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
164Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:20 
165Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat0:01:21 
166Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:01:22 
167Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:01:23 
168Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:24 
169Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:01:25 
170Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:28 
171Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:31 
172Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:32 
173Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:34 
174Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:01:55 
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:17 
176Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:06:11 
Points
1Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM25pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling22 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team18 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM16 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne14 
8Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan13 
9Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat12 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun11 
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
12Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan9 
13Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i8 
14Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team7 
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan6 
16Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
17José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team4 
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
19Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM2 
20Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Côte des Dix-sept Tournants (Cat. 3) 1.8km
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team2 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Young riders
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:28 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:00:04 
3Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i0:00:08 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:13 
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:00:19 
7Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:23 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
9Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:25 
10Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:29 
11Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:32 
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:33 
13Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
14Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:34 
15Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:00:37 
16Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
17Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:38 
18Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
19Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:41 
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:00:42 
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:43 
22Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
23Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
24Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:00:52 
25Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:55 
26Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:56 
27Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:22 
Teams
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:34:28 
2Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:01 
3Sky Procycling0:00:13 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
5RadioShack-Nissan0:00:16 
6Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:38 
7FDJ-Bigmat0:00:41 
8Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:42 
9Movistar Team0:00:50 
10Project 1T4i0:00:55 
11Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
12Team Saxo Bank0:01:00 
13GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:01 
14Saur-Sojasun  
15Katusha Team0:01:08 
16Astana Pro Team0:01:10 
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:25 
18Team Europcar0:01:32 
19Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:33 
20Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:36 
21Garmin - Barracuda0:01:46 
22Lampre - ISD0:01:47 
General classification after stage 1
1Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM0:11:19 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:04 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:12 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:00:13 
8Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
9Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:00:15 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
12Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:17 
13Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i  
14Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
17José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:19 
19Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:20 
20Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:21 
21Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:22 
22Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
23Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
25Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
26Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
27Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:24 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:25 
29Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:26 
31Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
32Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
33Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
34Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
35Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
36Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:00:28 
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
38Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:00:29 
39Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
40Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
41Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:30 
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
43Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:31 
44Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
45Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
46Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:32 
47Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
49Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
50John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
51Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
52Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
53Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:34 
55Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM  
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
57Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
58Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:35 
59Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
60Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:36 
61Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
62Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
63Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
64Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:37 
65Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
66Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i  
67Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
68Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:38 
69Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
70Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
71Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
74Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:39 
75Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:40 
76Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
77Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team  
78Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
79Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:41 
80Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale  
81Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:42 
82Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
83Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
84Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
85Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
86Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
87Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:43 
88Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
89Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
90Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:44 
92Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:00:45 
94Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
95Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i0:00:46 
96Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
97Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
98Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:47 
99Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
100Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:49 
101Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
102Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
103Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:50 
104Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
105Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
106Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
107Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
108Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
109Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda  
110Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:51 
111Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i  
112Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
113Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:52 
114Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
115Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
116Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:53 
117Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
118Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
119Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
120Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
121Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
122Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
123Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:55 
124Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
125Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda  
126Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
127Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda  
128David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
129Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda  
130Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:56 
131Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
132Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:57 
133David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
134David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:58 
135Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
136Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
137David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
138Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:59 
139Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:00 
140Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
141Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:01:01 
142Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
143Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
144Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:02 
145Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:01:03 
146Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:04 
147Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
148Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
149Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
150Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:05 
151Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
152Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
153Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:06 
154Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:07 
155Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team  
156Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:08 
157Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:09 
158Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
159Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM0:01:13 
160Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:17 
161Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:18 
162Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
163Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
164Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:20 
165Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat0:01:21 
166Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:01:22 
167Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:01:23 
168Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:24 
169Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:01:25 
170Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:28 
171Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:31 
172Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:32 
173Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:34 
174Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:01:55 
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:17 
176Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank0:06:11 
Points classification
1Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM25pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling22 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team18 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM16 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne14 
8Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan13 
9Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat12 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun11 
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
12Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan9 
13Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i8 
14Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team7 
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan6 
16Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
17José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team4 
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
19Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM2 
20Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team2 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Young riders classification
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:28 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:00:04 
3Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i0:00:08 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:13 
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:00:19 
7Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:23 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
9Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:25 
10Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:29 
11Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:32 
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:33 
13Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
14Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:34 
15Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:00:37 
16Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
17Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:38 
18Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
19Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:41 
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:00:42 
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:43 
22Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
23Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
24Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:00:52 
25Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:55 
26Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:56 
27Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:22 
Teams classification
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:34:28 
2Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:01 
3Sky Procycling0:00:13 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
5RadioShack-Nissan0:00:16 
6Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:38 
7FDJ-Bigmat0:00:41 
8Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:42 
9Movistar Team0:00:50 
10Project 1T4i0:00:55 
11Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
12Team Saxo Bank0:01:00 
13GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:01 
14Saur-Sojasun  
15Katusha Team0:01:08 
16Astana Pro Team0:01:10 
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:25 
18Team Europcar0:01:32 
19Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:33 
20Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:36 
21Garmin - Barracuda0:01:46 
22Lampre - ISD0:01:47 

Related Articles

Back to top