Niewiadoma wins Ovo Energy Women's Tour

D'hoore sprints to stage victory in London finale

Katarzyna Niewiadoma (WM3 Cycling) wrapped up the overall victory at the Ovo Energy Women's Tour on Sunday, finishing safely within the peloton on a fifth and final stage in London that ended in a bunch kick.

Wiggle High5's Jolien D'hoore proved fastest to the line in the sprint after 62 kilometres of racing, besting British national champion Hannah Barnes (Canyon SRAM) and GC runner-up Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans).

Her runner-up ride on the final day allowed Barnes to climb onto the overall podium for third place behind Niewiadoma and Majerus.

A 12-rider breakaway put the pressure on the peloton throughout the short but very fast stage, forcing the sprinters' teams to push a high tempo to bring things back together. Without a rider in the move, Wiggle had to work in the chase effort to help set up D'hoore.

"That was really hard," said D'hoore after her sprint win. "I think it was one of the hardest crits I've done in my life. The hammer was going down from the start, and we missed it with the team. The girls had to chase the whole time; they got it back, and then it was just fast the whole time. It didn't stop, it just kept going and going!

"We saved the best for last!"

With a GC advantage of 1:25 heading into the stage, Niewiadoma's main task was to stay upright on the corner-filled urban circuit. Crossing the line safe and sound in the pack, she sealed the deal for a her first WorldTour GC victory.

"I'm super happy. I think that's the only word that can describe my feelings," Niewiadoma said.

Now adding a stage race win to a 2017 palmares that already included several strong results in WorldTour events, the 22-year-old from Poland now leads the Women's WorldTour standings, taking over the top spot from Boels Dolmans' Anna van der Breggen.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High51:28:23 
2Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
5Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
8Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
10Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
11Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
12Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
13Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
14Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5  
15Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
16Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
17Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
18Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing  
20Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
21Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
22Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
23Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
24Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
25Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
26Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
27Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
28Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women  
29Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
30Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
31Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
32Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
33Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
34Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
35Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
36Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini  
37Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling  
38Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
39Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products  
40Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
41Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
42Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
43Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team  
44Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5  
45Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:12 
46Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:00:18 
47Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
48Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
49Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
50Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
51Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
52Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
53Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5  
54Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
55Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
56Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:22 
57Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:24 
58Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:16 
59Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:00:25 
60Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas0:05:12 
61Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals0:05:15 
62Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
63Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products  
64Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
65Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
66Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
67Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
68Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals  
69Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
70Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
71Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
72Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
73Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
74Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
75Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women0:09:00 
DNSEri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFMiriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFKatrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFLydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High515 pts
2Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing12 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam9 
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7 
5Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling6 
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini5 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High54 
8Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing2 
10Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota1 
Sprint 1 - km 18.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing3 pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - km 37.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing3 pts
2Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2 
3Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wiggle High54:25:09 
2Canyon Sram Racing  
3Ale Cipollini  
4Team Sunweb  
5Orica-Scott Women  
6Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
7Hitec Products  
8FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
9WM3 Pro Cycling Team  
10Drops Cycling Team  
11Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:18 
12Team WNT Pro Cycling  
13Lensworld - Kuota0:02:43 
14Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:05:15 
15Cylance Pro Cycling  
16Team Veloconcept Women0:14:15 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling16:34:53 
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:18 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing0:01:30 
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women0:01:36 
5Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:01:39 
6Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:01:47 
7Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:53 
8Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:59 
9Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:00 
10Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:02:01 
11Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing0:02:03 
12Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:07 
13Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
14Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:08 
15Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:02:11 
16Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
17Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
18Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:02:15 
19Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
20Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:17 
21Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:24 
22Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:02:35 
23Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:02:42 
24Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:46 
25Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High50:02:47 
26Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:03:09 
27Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High50:03:43 
28Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:03:49 
29Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:03:53 
30Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:04:07 
31Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:04:16 
32Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:06:44 
33Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:07:35 
34Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High50:08:35 
35Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:08:48 
36Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:08:52 
37Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:08:54 
38Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini0:09:01 
39Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team0:09:07 
40Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:10:29 
41Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:11:19 
42Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:12:37 
43Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:13:35 
44Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:13:36 
45Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:13:39 
46Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:16:46 
47Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals0:18:35 
48Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas0:19:23 
49Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:21:43 
50Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:24:09 
51Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women0:27:47 
52Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products0:27:51 
53Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High50:29:56 
54Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini0:29:59 
55Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:31:13 
56Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling0:34:13 
57Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:34:25 
58Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:34:37 
59Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling0:34:45 
60Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
61Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:35:03 
62Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:35:12 
63Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:35:46 
64Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:37:26 
65Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:37:39 
66Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:37:43 
67Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:39:52 
68Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals0:40:21 
69Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products0:40:33 
70Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women0:41:52 
71Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:42:17 
72Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:43:23 
73Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:45:53 
74Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:49:37 
75Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:57:25 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam36 pts
2Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing35 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High523 
4Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling21 
5Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women21 
6Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team19 
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam15 
8Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women15 
9Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High515 
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini15 
11Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini12 
12Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling10 
13Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women9 
14Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8 
15Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team7 
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing6 
17Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High55 
18Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women5 
19Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women4 
20Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 
21Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women3 
22Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling2 
23Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing2 
24Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2 
25Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products2 
26Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals1 
27Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota1 
28Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High531 pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women25 
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling24 
4Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope17 
5Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High516 
6Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling16 
7Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team14 
8Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team12 
9Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women10 
10Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam9 
11Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing9 
12Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam8 
13Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team7 
14Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women5 
15Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women5 
16Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women4 
17Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing3 
18Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling1 
19Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
20Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam10 pts
2Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High58 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing6 
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women6 
5Kate Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling6 
6Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team5 
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
8Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas3 
9Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2 
10Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women2 
11Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2 
12Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling1 
13Eleonora van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1 
14Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb49:50:15 
2Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:29 
3Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:32 
4Canyon Sram Racing  
5FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:17 
6Wiggle High50:01:40 
7Cylance Pro Cycling0:06:16 
8Orica-Scott Women0:09:20 
9Ale Cipollini0:14:11 
10Drops Cycling Team0:18:38 
11WM3 Pro Cycling Team0:20:55 
12Hitec Products0:23:01 
13Team WNT Pro Cycling0:34:30 
14Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:50:16 
15Lensworld - Kuota1:10:56 
16Team Veloconcept Women1:43:55 

Related Articles

Back to top