Justin Jules fastest in first Euro sprint finish

La Pomme Marseille Frenchman beats Dumoulin and Damuseau

Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) sprinted to victory in the Grand Prix Cycliste la Marseillaise, the first road race on European soil for the 2013 season. The 26-year-old Frenchman denied Samuel Dumoulin, making his debut for AG2R La Mondiale, a repeat victory in Marseille, while Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) rounded out the podium in third place.

The 148.1km European opener was dominated by an early two man escape comprised of Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise). The duo's advantage grew to more than seven minutes after 43km of racing, but Dumoulin's AG2R squad kept the break from becoming a runaway and gradually reduced the pair's lead.

Wallays led Vaubourzeix over each of the day's three categorised climbs to claim the mountains prize and when they reached the summit of the final ascent, the Julhan Les Bastides at 30km remaining, their lead had dropped inside of one minute with riders using the ascent as a springboard to cross the gap to the leaders.

Cédric Pineau (FDJ) and Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) managed to make the junction and with 23km to the finish the front quartet led the peloton by 30 seconds.

Inside of 15km to go the break was neutralised, but the chase effort split the peloton. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) then went out on the attack alone and with 7km to the finish he led a 20-man chase group by 20 seconds and the peloton by 55 seconds.

The Belgian's bid for victory came to naught, however, as the hard-charging peloton swept up first the chase group and then Armee with 3km to go, setting the stage for a field sprint finale.

NOTE:
Race winner Justin Jules is the son of French professional Pascal Jules, a stage winner at the 1984 Tour de France and teammate of Laurent Fignon. Pascal Jules died in a car crash in 1987 when Justin was only 13 months old. Justin's life was again touched by tragedy as he served a prison term for killing his stepfather in 2004, receiving a reduced sentence due to the circumstances of a family life disrupted by his stepfather's alcoholism.

Jules turned professional in 2011 at the age of 24 with French Continental team La Pomme Marseille, moved to French Continental squad Véranda Rideau-Super U for 2012 and then returned to La Pomme Marseille this season. His victory today is his second, and biggest, as a professional, with his first win earned at the opening stage of the Tour of Hainan during his debut professional season.

Full Results
1Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3:40:05 
2Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
4Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
5Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
8Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
9Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
13Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
14Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
15Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
19Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
20Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
21Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
22Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
25Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
26Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
28Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
29Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
30Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
32Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
33Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:04 
34Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:00:06 
35Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:09 
36Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:00:14 
37Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
38Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:00:18 
39Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
40Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:01:02 
41Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:01:04 
42Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
43Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
44Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:06 
45Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:01:28 
46Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
47Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
48Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
49Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:31 
50Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
51Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
52Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
53Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
54Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
55Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
56Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
57Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
58Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
59Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
60Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
62Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
64Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
65José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille  
66Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
67Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
68Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
69Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
70Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
71Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
72Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
73Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
74Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:34 
75Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:51 
77Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:18 
78Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:03:42 
79Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
80Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:45 
81Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
82Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
83Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
84Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
85James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
86Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
87Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
88Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
89Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
90Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
91Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
92Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
93Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
94Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
95Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
96Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
97Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:39 
98Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:04:54 
100Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:05:10 
101Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:07:07 
102Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDJurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
HDMaarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
HDBenoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
HDFrederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFSteven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFStaf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFRoy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFLoïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFBenjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFKevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFMaxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFRonan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFNiels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFThomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFMarcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFRémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling  
DNFThomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFNicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAnthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFArthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFBenoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFEgidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFKevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFAdrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFBenjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFPierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFGert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Mountain 1 - Petit Galibier
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4 
3Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Mountain 2 - L'Espigoulier
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Mountain 3 - Julhan Les Bastides
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Mountains classification
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise18pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille12 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
Coup de France classification
1Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille50pts
2Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
3Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano25 
4Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ20 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
6Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano12 
7Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ5 
8Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3 
9Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 

Related Articles

Back to top