TechPowered By

More tech

Giro del Trentino 2014

Date range:
April 22-25

April 25, Stage 4: Val Daone - Monte Bondone (Trento) 175km

Evans seals overall Giro del Trentino victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 25, 2014, 14:52 BST,
Updated:
April 26, 2014, 11:36 BST

Landa wins final mountain stage

Cadel Evans (BMC) showed off his Giro d'Italia form by winning the Giro del Trentino.

Cadel Evans (BMC) showed off his Giro d'Italia form by winning the Giro del Trentino.

view thumbnail gallery

Cadel Evans (BMC) won his first stage race since the 2012 Critérium International with a strong and intelligent ride on the final mountain finish of the Giro del Trentino. The Australian kept a close eye on his rivals, while allowing Astana's Mikel Landa to ride away to claim the stage victory.

The stage win was Landa's second as a professional, after winning a stage of the Vuelta a Burgos in 2011. He joined the WorldTour with Euskaltel-Euskadi in 2011 and moved across to the Astana squad after the team dissolved.

The Basque climber surged in the final 3km, catching up to and passing the young South African champion Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka), and then holding a 10 second lead through to the line. Italian Franco Pellizotti tried and failed to bridge across to the attackers, but held off the Evans group for third on the day.

Evans distanced his nearest rival Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R-La Mondiale) in the difficult finale, choosing to mark podium challenger Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) in the last part of the ascent. Pozzovivo lost five seconds, rather than closing down his deficit, but held onto second overall with an 11 second margin over Niemiec.

The previous third placed rider overall, Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) lost ground in the final kilometers and tumbled down the rankings to sixth behind Fabio Duarte (Colombia) and Meintjes.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 4:49:39  
2 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:10  
3 Franco Pelizzotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:35  
4 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:00:41  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
6 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:46  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
9 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:49  
10 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
11 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:04  
12 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:44  
13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:50  
14 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:02:05  
15 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:41  
16 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:02:44  
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:08  
18 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:03:26  
19 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:03:42  
20 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:04:06  
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:04:40  
22 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:05:29  
23 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
24 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
25 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
26 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:10  
27 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:06:14  
28 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:06:52  
29 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
30 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:06:54  
31 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:06:58  
32 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:07:08  
33 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:52  
34 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:08:03  
35 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
36 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:09:38  
37 Dayer Uberne Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:09:45  
38 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:09:56  
39 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:11  
40 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:54  
41 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura    
42 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    
43 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:11:41  
44 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:43  
45 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:54  
46 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:12:14  
47 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 0:12:16  
48 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:34  
49 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:13:04  
50 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:13:36  
51 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka    
52 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli 0:13:50  
53 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:14:54  
54 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:15:16  
55 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:16:03  
56 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
57 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
59 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
60 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
61 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
62 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
63 Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:16:49  
64 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:18:12  
65 Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo    
66 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:19:32  
67 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:19:48  
68 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:20:37  
69 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:48  
70 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:21:05  
71 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
72 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
73 Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:21:46  
74 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:26:38  
75 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida    
76 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:27:25  
77 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:58  
78 Juan Esteba Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia 0:28:05  
79 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura    
80 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
81 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    
82 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
83 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
84 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
85 Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
86 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
87 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
88 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
89 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura    
90 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
91 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
92 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
93 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
94 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
95 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
96 Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
97 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
98 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo    
99 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
100 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
101 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
102 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
103 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
104 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
105 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:33  
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
DNF Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
DNF Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
DNF Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura    
DNF Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
DNS Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNS Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
Sprint 1 - Cloz
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 6  pts
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 4  
3 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) passo Campo Carlo Magno
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8  pts
2 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli 6  
3 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Palù di Giovo
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6  pts
2 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli 4  
3 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
Mountain 3 (HC) Vason Monte Bondone
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 12  pts
2 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 10  
3 Franco Pelizzotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6  
4 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 4  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 14:30:32  
2 AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:44  
3 Androni Giocattoli 0:13:02  
4 MTN - Qhubeka 0:14:01  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:14:31  
6 Team Sky 0:15:03  
7 Team Netapp - Endura 0:15:46  
8 RusVelo 0:16:13  
9 Movistar Team 0:16:47  
10 Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:18:26  
11 Cannondale 0:18:54  
12 Bardiani-CSF 0:19:48  
13 Colombia 0:20:38  
14 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:21:48  
15 Lampre-Merida 0:32:36  
16 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:40:43  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14:14:03  
2 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50  
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:01:01  
4 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
5 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:06  
6 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:07  
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:09  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:11  
9 Franco Pelizzotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:26  
10 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:32  
11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:28  
12 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:03:53  
13 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:04:03  
14 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:04:17  
15 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:22  
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:05:42  
17 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:05:52  
18 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:06:07  
19 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 0:06:26  
20 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:06:37  
21 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:06:41  
22 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:06:46  
23 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:50  
24 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:07:01  
25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 0:08:10  
26 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:08:57  
27 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:09:01  
28 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:09:21  
29 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:09:44  
30 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:10:50  
31 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:55  
32 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:12:26  
33 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:12:41  
34 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:13:07  
35 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:13:18  
36 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:13:46  
37 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:14:02  
38 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:14:52  
39 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:15:07  
40 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:16:01  
41 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:18  
42 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli 0:17:40  
43 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:18:23  
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:18:55  
45 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:18:58  
46 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:20:37  
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:20:45  
48 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 0:21:01  
49 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:21:38  
50 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:22:06  
51 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:22:12  
52 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:22:17  
53 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:22:42  
54 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:23:33  
55 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:25:03  
56 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:25:38  
57 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:29:04  
58 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:30:03  
59 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:33:32  
60 Dayer Uberne Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:33:47  
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 0:34:44  
62 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:36:24  
63 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:36:47  
64 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura 0:37:53  
65 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:39:03  
66 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:25  
67 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:39:52  
68 Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:41:13  
69 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:41:30  
70 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:41:50  
71 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:41:59  
72 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:45:43  
73 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:45:47  
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:46:05  
75 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:46:57  
76 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:48:52  
77 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:49:34  
78 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:49:42  
79 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:49:44  
80 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:49:45  
81 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:51:01  
82 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura 0:51:14  
83 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:51:35  
84 Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:51:45  
85 Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:51:47  
86 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:52:59  
87 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:53:01  
88 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:53:15  
89 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:53:27  
90 Juan Esteba Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia 0:55:02  
91 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:55:54  
92 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:55:59  
93 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:56:00  
94 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
95 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:56:54  
96 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58:22  
97 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:58:23  
98 Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:58:58  
99 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:59:39  
100 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli 1:00:41  
101 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 1:03:02  
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:03:11  
103 Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 1:04:25  
104 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:10:34  
105 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:23  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli 24  pts
2 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 18  
3 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 14  
4 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 10  
5 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli 10  
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 10  
7 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 10  
8 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 8  
10 Franco Pelizzotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6  
11 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 6  
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 4  
14 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 4  
15 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4  
16 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 4  
17 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 2  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
3 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    
4 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
5 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
6 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
7 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 14:15:09  
2 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03  
3 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:02:47  
4 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:03:11  
5 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:49  
6 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:14:55  
7 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:52  
8 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:23:57  
9 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:32:26  
10 Dayer Uberne Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:32:41  
11 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:35:41  
12 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:40:24  
13 Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:50:39  
14 Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:50:41  
15 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:52:09  
16 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:52:21  
17 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:55:48  
18 Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:57:52  
19 Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 1:03:19  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 42:16:00  
2 Androni Giocattoli 0:17:35  
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:13  
4 MTN - Qhubeka 0:20:48  
5 Team Netapp - Endura 0:21:07  
6 RusVelo 0:21:58  
7 Team Sky 0:22:15  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:23:08  
9 Movistar Team 0:23:44  
10 Bardiani-CSF 0:23:49  
11 Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:24:39  
12 Cannondale 0:25:51  
13 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:28:46  
14 Colombia 0:35:57  
15 Lampre-Merida 0:52:10  
16 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:56:19