Eneco Tour: Le Bon swims to victory in stormy Sittard

Kelderman takes over race lead

Johan Le Bon (FDJ) claimed a dramatic victory on a rain-soaked stage 5 of the Eneco Tour in Sittard as he and fellow escapee Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Garmin) held off the chasers at the end of a rugged day of racing in Limburg.

Le Bon and Van Baarle broke clear after 60 kilometres Friday’s stage, which brought the peloton over some 23 categorised climbs in what amounted to a miniature Amstel Gold Race, and they established a maximum advantage of five minutes.

The LottoNL-Jumbo team of overnight race leader Jos van Emden was controlling the peloton and, aided by Etixx-QuickStep, they were 3:30 down on the escapees when they reached the trio of bonus sprints with 35 kilometres remaining.

At that point, it appeared as though the race would come back together on the two laps of the finishing circuit, which included the climbs of Windraak, Kollenberg, Sittarderweg and Weg langs Stammen, and BMC spelt out their intentions by sending Philippe Gilbert and Greg Van Avermaet up the road to pick off the remaining one-second bonuses in the so-called “Golden Kilometre.”

Van Baarle and Le Bon’s actions at the same point had been instructive, however. Rather than squabble over the bonus seconds, the pair simply continued their smooth collaboration through the Golden Kilometre.

Leaden drops of rain began to fall as they hit the finishing circuit, quickly turning to a heavy thunderstorm, but Le Bon and Van Baarle proceeded undeterred, while a cohesive chase effort failed to materialise behind.

As biting sheets of rain fell over Sittard, Van Baarle and Le Bon took the bell with a lead of 2:11 in hand over a bunch that had been reduced to 40 riders after a bout of forcing on the climb of Windraak. Despite the reduced numbers, however, there was real indecision over whose responsibility it was to chase. BMC’s Loic Vliegen and Manuel Quinziato each put in lengthy solo efforts, but support from other squads – particularly Van Emden’s LottoNL-Jumbo – was glaring by its absence.

Lars Boom (Astana) and Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky) each made abortive attempts to form new chase groups on the climbs of Watersley and Sittarderweg, but quickly desisted due to the lack of collaboration, while Van Baarle and Le Bon stuck admirably to their task out in front.

With 15 kilometres remaining, their lead was reduced to a little over a minute. As the rain rattled off the road with renewed venom, André Greipel decided to take matters in hand for Lotto Soudal, powering to front on the Weg langs Stammen with a little under ten kilometres remaining.

The German sprinter was joined by his Lotto Soudal teammate Tim Wellens, Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Magnus Cort Nielsen (Orica-GreenEdge) over the top of the climb, but the quintet never struck up a reliable working alliance. It was left to Greipel and Wellens to perform all of the work until the final three kilometres, apart from a brief cameo from Kelderman on the final ascent of the Windraak that reduced the gap to just 30 seconds.

Out in front, meanwhile, Le Bon and Van Baarle remained absolutely united, choosing to join forces rather than attack one another on the final climb. Their alliance finally fractured with a shade under two kilometres remaining, when Le Bon jumped away, diving for the wheel of the television motorbike in front of them, almost coming a cropper in the process.

Le Bon opened a small gap over Van Baarle and though the Dutchman clawed his way back almost to within touching distance beneath the red kite, he was never quite able to get back on terms. Both men, by now exhausted, lifted themselves from the saddle at more or less the same time for the final sprint, with Le Bon holding on to claim a fine victory.

Magnus Cort Nielsen won the sprint for third, 9 seconds back, ahead of Wellens and Kelderman, while Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC) led the main peloton home at 27 seconds.

Kelderman did just enough to inherit the overall lead from his teammate Van Emden. The Dutchman leads Van Baarle by one second in the general classification ahead of the weekend’s grand finale, while Le Bon lies in third place, 8 seconds back.

Van Emden slips to 4th, 13 seconds down, while Boom, Gilbert and Van Avermaet all remain as dangermen in the top ten overall. On Friday, however, the day belonged to Van Baarle and, particularly, to Le Bon, whose bravery was rewarded with stage victory.
 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ4:13:50 
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:00:09 
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:11 
7Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:15 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:27 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step  
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
18Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
19Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
21Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step  
22Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
23Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
24Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin  
29Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin  
30Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
31Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
32Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
33Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
34Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
35Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
36Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
38Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
39Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
40Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
41Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
42Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
43Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
44Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
45Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
46Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
47Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:01:01 
48Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:05 
49Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
50Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:17 
51Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:01:36 
52Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
53Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin  
54Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
55Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
56Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:42 
57Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
58Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:02:46 
59Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
60Dayer Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
61Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:06:48 
62Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
63Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step  
64Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
65Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
66Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
67Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
68Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
69Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
70Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
71Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
72Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
73Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
74Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
76Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
77Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
78Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
79Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
80Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
81Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
82Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
83Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
84Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
85Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
87Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
88David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
89Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:22 
90Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:08:05 
91Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
92Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
93Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin  
94Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
96Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
98Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
100Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
101Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin  
102Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step  
103Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
104Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
105Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:14 
106Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:10:18 
107Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida  
108Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:12:43 
109Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
110Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
111Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
112Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
113Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
114André Looij (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
115Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
116Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
117Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
118Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
119Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
121Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
122Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
124Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
125Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin  
126Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
127Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
128Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
129Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
130Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
131Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
132Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
133Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
134Juan Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
136Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
138Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
139Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
143Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
144Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
145Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
146Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
147Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
DNSGatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
DNSYoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ30 pts
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin25 
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge22 
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo17 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 
7Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin13 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
10Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team10 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ3 pts
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin3 pts
2Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ2 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin3 pts
2Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ2 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Primus Checkpoint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton10 pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team6 
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
5Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Primus Checkpoint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ10 pts
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin8 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
5Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal12:42:17 
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16 
3Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:22 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
5Astana Pro Team  
6Etixx - Quick-Step  
7IAM Cycling  
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:43 
12Trek Factory Racing0:03:27 
13Orica GreenEdge0:06:37 
14Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:06:55 
15Team Katusha  
16FDJ.fr0:07:37 
17Movistar Team0:09:14 
18Team Sky0:14:33 
19Lampre-Merida0:19:37 
20AG2R La Mondiale0:20:28 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16:44:13 
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:01 
3Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:00:08 
4Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:13 
5Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:19 
6Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:20 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
8Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:34 
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:36 
12Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
13Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:43 
14Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:45 
15Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:47 
16Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
17Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin  
19Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:51 
20Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:54 
21Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:57 
22Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:59 
23Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:01:00 
24Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:09 
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:10 
27Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:01:11 
28Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:17 
29Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
30Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:18 
31Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:20 
32André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:21 
33Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:01:22 
35Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:01:28 
36Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
37Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:30 
38Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:31 
39Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:01:33 
40Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:34 
41Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin0:01:37 
42Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step0:01:39 
43Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:01:45 
44Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
45Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:53 
46Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:01:55 
47Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:57 
48Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:00 
49Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:02 
50Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
51Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:02:10 
52Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:17 
53Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:02:28 
54Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:02:58 
55Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:59 
56Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:03:10 
57Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:03:14 
58Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:03:28 
59Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:17 
60Dayer Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:04:38 
61Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:06:55 
62Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:07:19 
63Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:07:21 
64Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:07:22 
65Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:07:29 
66Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:07:33 
67Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:07:37 
68Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:38 
69Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:46 
70Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:51 
71Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:53 
72Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:07:54 
73Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:55 
74Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:07:57 
75Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:58 
76Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:59 
77Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:08:01 
78David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling0:08:02 
79Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:12 
80Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:08:16 
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:08:23 
82Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:24 
83Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:08:25 
84Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:08:29 
85Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:08:31 
86Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:08:32 
87Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:08:36 
88Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:08:37 
89Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin  
90Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:43 
91Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:08:44 
92Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:09:01 
93Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin0:09:10 
94Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step0:09:12 
95Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:23 
96Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:24 
97Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:09:26 
98Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:33 
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:37 
100Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:51 
101Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:55 
102Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:10:01 
103Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:10:12 
104Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:29 
105Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:11:51 
106Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:12:36 
107Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:12:53 
108Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:54 
109Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:13:03 
110Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin0:13:11 
111Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:13 
112Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:15 
113Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:20 
114Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:22 
115Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:13:26 
117Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:13:30 
118Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:13:32 
119Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:34 
120Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:13:35 
121Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:13:37 
122Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:38 
123Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:13:43 
124Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:13:44 
125Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:13:45 
126Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
127Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:13:46 
128Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:51 
129Juan Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:54 
130Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:14 
131Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:17 
132Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:18 
133Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:19 
134Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:14:29 
135Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:14:32 
136Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:14:34 
137André Looij (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:14:38 
138Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:44 
139Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:15:04 
140Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:15:05 
141Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:15:27 
142Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:16:48 
143Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:58 
144Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:17:09 
145Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:14 
146Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:18:19 
147Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:22:39 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal79 pts
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing53 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step52 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky52 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo42 
6Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team41 
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ40 
8Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge35 
9Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team34 
10Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ30 
11Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo30 
12Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team29 
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton27 
14Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin25 
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha25 
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team23 
17Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida22 
18Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team22 
19Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert22 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling17 
22Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling17 
23Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
24Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team13 
25Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin13 
26Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha13 
27Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha13 
28Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
29Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
30Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team11 
31Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge11 
32Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
33Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton46 pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise45 
3Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert41 
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise34 
5Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team29 
6Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ10 
7Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton10 
8Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin8 
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
10Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
11Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
13Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4 
14Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky2 
15Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge2 
16Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
17Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team LottoNL-Jumbo50:13:30 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
3IAM Cycling0:01:07 
4Lotto Soudal0:01:08 
5Astana Pro Team0:01:09 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:19 
7Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:38 
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:56 
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:17 
10Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:21 
11Trek Factory Racing0:04:32 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:00 
13Orica GreenEdge0:07:29 
14Team Katusha0:08:51 
15Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:09:44 
16FDJ.fr0:09:55 
17Movistar Team0:10:36 
18Team Sky0:16:56 
19Lampre-Merida0:21:58 
20AG2R La Mondiale0:22:16 

 

Back to top