Dubai Tour: Kittel takes stage 1 sprint

German rider notches up Quick-Step's seventh victory this season

Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) opened his account on stage 1 of the Dubai Tour with a comprehensive victory over his sprint rivals.

The German was delivered perfectly to the line by his teammates and opened his sprint with 150 meters to go. Dylan Groenewegen (Lotto Jumbo NL) was on Kittel’s rear wheel but was unable to come around, while Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) was forced to settle for third after a late puncture.

Kittel, who won the overall title in Dubai last year, leads the race with four more stages remaining.

The pan-flat course was always designed with the world’s best sprinters in mind and, with Kittel, Cavendish, John Degenkolb and Elia Viviani all on the start list, there was little chance in a break succeeding.

Nevertheless, a five-man move steamed clear in the opening kilometres with Daniel Pearson (Aqua Blue Sport), Nicola Boem (Bardiani), Silvan Dillier (BMC), Thomas Stewart (One Pro Cycling) and Matteo Bono (UAE Abu Dhabi) building up a lead of close to five minutes after 50 kilometres of racing.

For the majority of the peloton this was their first race of the season and there was little appetite to chase in the opening hours of action. Dimension Data, Quick-Step Floors and Team Sky posted men at the front in order to keep the break in check, but when Boem sat up the peloton’s duties became even easier.

As the stage wore on Quick-Step intensified the chase with Bob Jungels doing the lion-share of the work on the front. The Luxembourg rider was present until the final five kilometres, and helped lay the groundwork for Kittel’s first win of 2017.

The catch was made with 10 kilometres remaining, with rival sprint trains looking to put their winter training to good use. With Jungels an almost constant presence on the front, Kittel’s cadre could afford to sit back. They managed to avoid two crashes inside the closing 20 kilometres and with five remaining they began to swamp the front of the peloton.

Dimension Data were well represented too, while UAE, Bahrain Merida, and Team Sky fought to get back on terms. As the race swung around a tight corner for the final straight three kilometres Quick-Step’s dominance became apparent as the rest of the sprinters, including Cavendish sought Kittel’s wheel. Adam Blythe glued himself to Cavendish, while Groenewegen, Viviani and Degenkolb moved into the mix.

However, once Kittel’s lead-out opened up for the line there was little any of the other sprinters could do. One after another, Kittel’s teammates pulled off the front and with the line in sight the German had his first victory of the season wrapped up. The Belgian team, who are looking for a sponsor for 2018 has seven wins already this year.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:06:33 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
7Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
8Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
9Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
10Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
11Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
12Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
13Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
18Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
19Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
20Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
21Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
22Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
23Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
24Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
25Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
26Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
27Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
28Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
29Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
31Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
32Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
33Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
35Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
36Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
37Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
38Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
39Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
41Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
43Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
44Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
45Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
46Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
47Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
48Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
49Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
50Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
51Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
52Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
53Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
54Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
55Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
56Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
57David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
58Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
59Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
60Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
61Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
64Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
65Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
66Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
67Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
68Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
69Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
70Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
71Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
72Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
73Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
74Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
75Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
76Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
77Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
78Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
79Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
80Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
81Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
82Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina  
83Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
84Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
85Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
86Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
87Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
88Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
89Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:15 
90Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:17 
91Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:25 
92David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:40 
93Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:56 
95Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:00 
96Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:06 
97Jaber Almansoori (UAE) UAE0:01:09 
98Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:37 
99Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
100Majed Albloushi (UAE) UAE  
101Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:58 
102Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:24 
103Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
104Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:44 
105Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:53 
107Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:03:11 
108Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:16 
109Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
110Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida  
111Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
112Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
113Mohammed Yousef Al Mansouri (UAE) UAE  
114Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
115Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
116Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:27 
117Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
118Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:53 
119Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
120Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:43 
121Nasser Almemari (UAE) UAE0:07:39 
122Mohammed Al Maurawwi Alblooshi (UAE) UAE  
123Badr Alhammadi (UAE) UAE  
124Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) UAE  
125Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE  
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data11 
5Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling9 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo8 
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi6 
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5 
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team4 
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3 
12Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3 
13Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling2 
14Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1 
15Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Al Qudra Cycle track 77.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3 
3Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi2 
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Intermediate sprint 2 - Hamdan Bin Mohammed Bin Rashid Sport Complex 105.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3 
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
4Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi1 
Intermediate sprint 3 - Jumeirah Golf Estates 119.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3 
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
4Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Abu Dhabi12:19:39 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Trek-Segafredo  
4Astana Pro Team  
5Team Lotto NL-Jumbo  
6Movistar Team  
7Team Sky  
8One Pro Cycling  
9Quick-Step Floors  
10Aqua Blue Sport  
11Team Novo Nordisk  
12Bardiani CSF  
13Wilier Triestina  
14Team Dimension Data0:00:15 
15Bahrain-Merida0:00:40 
16UAE National Selection0:06:02 
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:06:23 
2Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:03 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:04 
4Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:06 
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:00:10 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
12Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
13Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
15Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
18Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
21Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
23Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
24Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
25Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
26Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
27Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
28Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
29Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
30Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
31Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
32Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
33Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
34Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
35Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
37Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
38Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
39Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
40Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
41Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
42Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
43Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
44Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
45Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
46Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
47Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
48Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
49Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
50Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
51Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
52Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
53Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
54Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
55Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
56Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
58David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
59Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
60Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
61Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
62Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
63Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
65Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
66Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
67Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
68Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
69Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
70Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
71Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
72Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
73Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
74Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
75Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
76Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
77Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
78Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
80Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
81Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
82Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina  
83Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
84Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
85Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
86Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
87Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
88Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
89Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
90Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:25 
91Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:27 
92Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:35 
93David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:50 
94Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:06 
95Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:10 
96Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:16 
97Jaber Almansoori (UAE) UAE0:01:19 
98Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:47 
99Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
100Majed Albloushi (UAE) UAE  
101Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:08 
102Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:34 
103Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
104Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:54 
105Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:03 
107Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:03:21 
108Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:25 
109Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:26 
110Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
111Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida  
112Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
113Mohammed Yousef Al Mansouri (UAE) UAE  
114Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
115Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
116Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:37 
117Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
118Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:03 
119Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
120Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:53 
121Nasser Almemari (UAE) UAE0:07:49 
122Mohammed Al Maurawwi Alblooshi (UAE) UAE  
123Badr Alhammadi (UAE) UAE  
124Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) UAE  
125Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data11 
5Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling9 
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo8 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi6 
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5 
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team4 
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3 
12Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3 
13Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling2 
14Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1 
15Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:06:27 
2Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:06 
3Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
5Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
7Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
8Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
9Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
10Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
11Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
12Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
13Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
15Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
16Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
18Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
21Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
23Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
24Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
25Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
26Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
27Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
28Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
29Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
30Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
31Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:21 
32David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:46 
33Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:06 
34Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:12 
35Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:43 
36Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:04 
37Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:30 
38Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
39Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:50 
40Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:22 
42Mohammed Yousef Al Mansouri (UAE) UAE  
43Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:33 
44Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:59 
45Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:49 
46Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE0:07:45 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling9 
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
4Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3 
5Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Abu Dhabi12:19:39 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Trek-Segafredo  
4Astana Pro Team  
5Team Lotto NL-Jumbo  
6Movistar Team  
7Team Sky  
8One Pro Cycling  
9Quick-Step Floors  
10Aqua Blue Sport  
11Team Novo Nordisk  
12Bardiani CSF  
13Wilier Triestina  
14Team Dimension Data0:00:15 
15Bahrain-Merida0:00:40 
16UAE National Selection0:06:02 

Related Articles

Back to top