Dubai Tour: Kittel takes stage 1 sprint

Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) opened his account on stage 1 of the Dubai Tour with a comprehensive victory over his sprint rivals.

The German was delivered perfectly to the line by his teammates and opened his sprint with 150 meters to go. Dylan Groenewegen (Lotto Jumbo NL) was on Kittel’s rear wheel but was unable to come around, while Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) was forced to settle for third after a late puncture.

Kittel, who won the overall title in Dubai last year, leads the race with four more stages remaining.

The pan-flat course was always designed with the world’s best sprinters in mind and, with Kittel, Cavendish, John Degenkolb and Elia Viviani all on the start list, there was little chance in a break succeeding.

Nevertheless, a five-man move steamed clear in the opening kilometres with Daniel Pearson (Aqua Blue Sport), Nicola Boem (Bardiani), Silvan Dillier (BMC), Thomas Stewart (One Pro Cycling) and Matteo Bono (UAE Abu Dhabi) building up a lead of close to five minutes after 50 kilometres of racing.

For the majority of the peloton this was their first race of the season and there was little appetite to chase in the opening hours of action. Dimension Data, Quick-Step Floors and Team Sky posted men at the front in order to keep the break in check, but when Boem sat up the peloton’s duties became even easier.

As the stage wore on Quick-Step intensified the chase with Bob Jungels doing the lion-share of the work on the front. The Luxembourg rider was present until the final five kilometres, and helped lay the groundwork for Kittel’s first win of 2017.

The catch was made with 10 kilometres remaining, with rival sprint trains looking to put their winter training to good use. With Jungels an almost constant presence on the front, Kittel’s cadre could afford to sit back. They managed to avoid two crashes inside the closing 20 kilometres and with five remaining they began to swamp the front of the peloton.

Dimension Data were well represented too, while UAE, Bahrain Merida, and Team Sky fought to get back on terms. As the race swung around a tight corner for the final straight three kilometres Quick-Step’s dominance became apparent as the rest of the sprinters, including Cavendish sought Kittel’s wheel. Adam Blythe glued himself to Cavendish, while Groenewegen, Viviani and Degenkolb moved into the mix.

However, once Kittel’s lead-out opened up for the line there was little any of the other sprinters could do. One after another, Kittel’s teammates pulled off the front and with the line in sight the German had his first victory of the season wrapped up. The Belgian team, who are looking for a sponsor for 2018 has seven wins already this year.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:06:33
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 2 - Cell 2
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 4 - Cell 2
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 7 - Cell 2
9Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 9 - Cell 2
11Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 10 - Cell 2
12Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 13 - Cell 2
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 14 - Cell 2
16Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 22 - Cell 2
24Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 25 - Cell 2
27Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 26 - Cell 2
28Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-SegafredoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 30 - Cell 2
32Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 34 - Cell 2
36Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team SkyRow 36 - Cell 2
38Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 38 - Cell 2
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 44 - Cell 2
46Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 47 - Cell 2
49Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 48 - Cell 2
50Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step FloorsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 50 - Cell 2
52Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 51 - Cell 2
53Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 53 - Cell 2
55Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 54 - Cell 2
56Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 55 - Cell 2
57David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 56 - Cell 2
58Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 57 - Cell 2
59Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 58 - Cell 2
60Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 64 - Cell 2
66Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 67 - Cell 2
69Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier TriestinaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 71 - Cell 2
73Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 72 - Cell 2
74Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue SportRow 73 - Cell 2
75Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 75 - Cell 2
77Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 76 - Cell 2
78Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 78 - Cell 2
80Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 79 - Cell 2
81Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 80 - Cell 2
82Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier TriestinaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 85 - Cell 2
87Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 87 - Cell 2
89Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:15
90Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:17
91Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:25
92David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:40
93Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:56
95Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:00
96Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:06
97Jaber Almansoori (UAE) UAE0:01:09
98Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:37
99Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 98 - Cell 2
100Majed Albloushi (UAE) UAERow 99 - Cell 2
101Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:58
102Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:24
103Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:44
105Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:53
107Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:03:11
108Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:16
109Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-MeridaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 110 - Cell 2
112Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Mohammed Yousef Al Mansouri (UAE) UAERow 112 - Cell 2
114Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 113 - Cell 2
115Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:27
117Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:53
119Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 118 - Cell 2
120Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:43
121Nasser Almemari (UAE) UAE0:07:39
122Mohammed Al Maurawwi Alblooshi (UAE) UAERow 121 - Cell 2
123Badr Alhammadi (UAE) UAERow 122 - Cell 2
124Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) UAERow 123 - Cell 2
125Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAERow 124 - Cell 2
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue SportRow 125 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors25pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling9Row 4 - Cell 3
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 1 - Al Qudra Cycle track 77.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF5pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 2 - Hamdan Bin Mohammed Bin Rashid Sport Complex 105.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF5pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 3 - Jumeirah Golf Estates 119.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5pts
2Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Abu Dhabi12:19:39
2BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Trek-SegafredoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Astana Pro TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team Lotto NL-JumboRow 4 - Cell 2
6Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Team SkyRow 6 - Cell 2
8One Pro CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Quick-Step FloorsRow 8 - Cell 2
10Aqua Blue SportRow 9 - Cell 2
11Team Novo NordiskRow 10 - Cell 2
12Bardiani CSFRow 11 - Cell 2
13Wilier TriestinaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Dimension Data0:00:15
15Bahrain-Merida0:00:40
16UAE National Selection0:06:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:06:23
2Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:03
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:04
4Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:06
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:00:10
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 7 - Cell 2
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 10 - Cell 2
12Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 12 - Cell 2
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 13 - Cell 2
15Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 14 - Cell 2
16Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 17 - Cell 2
19Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 25 - Cell 2
27Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 27 - Cell 2
29Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 28 - Cell 2
30Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-SegafredoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 32 - Cell 2
34Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 36 - Cell 2
38Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team SkyRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 40 - Cell 2
42Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 44 - Cell 2
46Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 45 - Cell 2
47Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 47 - Cell 2
49Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 48 - Cell 2
50Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step FloorsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 51 - Cell 2
53Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 52 - Cell 2
54Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 54 - Cell 2
56Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 55 - Cell 2
57Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 56 - Cell 2
58David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 57 - Cell 2
59Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 59 - Cell 2
61Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 65 - Cell 2
67Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 68 - Cell 2
70Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier TriestinaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 70 - Cell 2
72Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 72 - Cell 2
74Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 73 - Cell 2
75Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue SportRow 74 - Cell 2
76Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 76 - Cell 2
78Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 77 - Cell 2
79Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 79 - Cell 2
81Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 80 - Cell 2
82Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier TriestinaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 85 - Cell 2
87Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 87 - Cell 2
89Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:25
91Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:27
92Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:35
93David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:50
94Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:06
95Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:10
96Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:16
97Jaber Almansoori (UAE) UAE0:01:19
98Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:47
99Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 98 - Cell 2
100Majed Albloushi (UAE) UAERow 99 - Cell 2
101Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:08
102Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:34
103Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:54
105Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:03
107Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:03:21
108Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:25
109Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:26
110Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-MeridaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Mohammed Yousef Al Mansouri (UAE) UAERow 112 - Cell 2
114Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 113 - Cell 2
115Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:37
117Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:03
119Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 118 - Cell 2
120Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:53
121Nasser Almemari (UAE) UAE0:07:49
122Mohammed Al Maurawwi Alblooshi (UAE) UAERow 121 - Cell 2
123Badr Alhammadi (UAE) UAERow 122 - Cell 2
124Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) UAERow 123 - Cell 2
125Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAERow 124 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors25pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling9Row 4 - Cell 3
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8Row 5 - Cell 3
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:06:27
2Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:06
3Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 3 - Cell 2
5Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Floris Gerts (Ned) B