Dubai Tour: Kittel doubles up on stage 2

Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) left it late but proved he is the strongest sprinter at the Dubai Tour with his second stage win in two days.

The German came through a congested sprint to beat Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) into second once again, with Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) in third. Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) was in the hunt for the stage win but found himself boxed in just when he appeared to be moving forward. Kittel’s win extends Quick-Step Floors’ impressive start to the season and the German will wear the leaders jersey on stage 3. He is on course to win the Dubai Tour for the second year running. 

Once again Kittel could count in excellent work from his well-drilled team. They kept the break of Mark Christian (Aqua Blue), Simone Andreetta (Bardiani-CSF), Jempy Drucker (BMC), Peter Williams (One Pro Cycling), and Yousif Mirza (UAE Abu Dhabi) in check throughout the day.

The five-man move jumped clear in the opening 20 kilometres of racing and built up a lead of over four minutes on the flat, 188km stretch to Ras al-Khaimah.

Drucker claimed both intermediate sprints before sitting up and allowing the rest of the break to bask in the glory of the Dubai sun, but their efforts were once again in vain. This is a race designed for sprinters and only an extreme miscalculation would upset the odds.

When the four remaining breakaway riders were reeled in with 10 kilometres remaining the lead-out trains moved into gear. This is still very early in the season and the order of the day - for most sprint teams – was to learn from the mistakes made 24 hours earlier. Some teams went too early, full of enthusiasm for a new season but lacking staying power for when it mattered most. Other teams simply lacked cohesion – a difficult skill to master in such a short space of time - but nevertheless the onus fell once again on Kittel’s men and Dimension Data.

The two teams dominated the closing stages but they were not the only protagonists. Trek Segafredo played a more prominent role, confident that John Degenkolb could take on his ex-teammates Kittel and Cavendish.

Lotto NL-Jumbo briefly looked in trouble when they lost ground inside the final 3 kilometres as Bob Jungels once again ratcheted up the pace, while Bardiani CSF, BMC Racing and Wilier Triestina swamped what was already a crowded peloton.

Despite a more determined opposition, Quick-Step once again got their tactics right. They did, however, concede the front to Lotto NL-Jumbo with 1.5km to go and the Dutch squad were well placed as the final lead-out men positioned their sprinters but Kittel, even when there’s still work to be done, is match for anyone on this form.

He started his sprint on the outside, almost level with Cavendish, but in the space of a few pedal strokes the entire nature of the sprint changed. Whereas the road opened up for Kittel, with a smooth passage to the line, Cavendish was left blocked by Groenewegen, who was starting to fade just as Kittel came over the top. The Manxman banged his handlebars in frustration, once again robbed of the chance to really test himself against Kittel. However, the German will have cared little for the Dimension Data rider’s plight.

Although this was a closer affair compared to stage 1, Kittel still looked the best sprinter on the road. His lead-out is supreme but he still has the form to finish off the job. Two from two, he will take some stopping.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:25:33
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
6Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
8Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
10Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
11Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
12Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
14Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling
15Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
16Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
17Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
18Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
19Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
21Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
22Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) UAE
23Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
24Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
26Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
27Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
28Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
29Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
30Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
31Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
32Badr Alhammadi (UAE) UAE
33Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
34Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35Jaber Almansoori (UAE) UAE
36Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
37Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
38Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
39Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
40Mohammed Yousef Al Mansouri (UAE) UAE
41Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
42Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
43Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
44Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
45David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
46Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
47Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
48Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
49Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
50Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
51Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
52Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
53Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
54Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
55Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
56Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
57Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling
58Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
59Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
60Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
61Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
62Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
63Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
64Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
65Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
66Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
67Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
68Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
69Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
70Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
71Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina
72Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
73Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
74Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
75Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
76Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
77Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
78Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
79Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
80Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
81Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
82Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
83David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
84Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
85Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
86Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
87Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
88Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
89Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
90Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina
91Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
92Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
93Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
94Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
95Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
96Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
97Majed Albloushi (UAE) UAE
98Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
99Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
100Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:22
101Nasser Almemari (UAE) UAE
102Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
103Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:24
104Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:30
105Mohammed Al Maurawwi Alblooshi (UAE) UAE0:00:31
106Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:36
107Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
108Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE
109Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
110Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:46
111Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
112Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
113Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
114Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
115Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:00:50
116Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
117Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:06
118Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:44
119Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:47
120Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:05
121Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:15
122Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
123Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:19
124Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
DNSSimone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team5pts
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
7Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3pts
8Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
10Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
11Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1
12Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
13Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2pts
14Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
15Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 1 - Dubai Design District 19.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team5pts
2Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3
3Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2
4Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 2 - Ajman 94.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team5pts
2Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3
3Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
4Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Abu Dhabi13:16:39
2BMC Racing Team
3Quick-Step Floors
4Astana Pro Team
5Team Dimension Data
6Movistar Team
7Bardiani CSF
8ONE Pro Cycling
9Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
10UAE National Selection
11Trek-Segafredo
12Aqua Blue Sport
13Team Sky
14Bahrain-Merida
15Team Novo Nordisk
16Wilier Triestina
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors8:31:46
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:08
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:13
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:14
5Thomas Stewart (GBr) One Pro Cycling
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:16
7Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
8Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
10Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:00:19
11Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:00:20
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
14Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Lotto NL-Jumbo
15Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
16Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
17Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling
18Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
19Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
20Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
21Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
22Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
23Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
24Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
26Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
27Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
28Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
29Lo•c Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
30Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
31Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
32Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
33Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
34Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
35Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
36Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
37Hayden McCormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling
38Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
39Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
40Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
41Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
42Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
43Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
44Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
45Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling
46Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
47Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
48Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
50Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling
51Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
52Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
54Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
55Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
56Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
57Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
59Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
60Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
61Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
62Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
63Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
64David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
65Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
66Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
67Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
68Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
69Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
70Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina
71Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
72Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
73Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
74Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
75Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
76Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
77Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
78Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
79Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
80Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
81Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:35
82Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:37
83Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:44
84Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:45
85Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:56
86Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
87David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:00
88Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06
89Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
90Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
91Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:10
92Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:20
93Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:26
94Jaber Almansoori (UAE) UAE0:01:29
95Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:52
96Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:57
97Majed Albloushi (UAE) UAE
98Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:04
99Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:18
100Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:27
101Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottNl-Jumbo0:02:35
102Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:13
103HŽctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:26
104Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:30
105Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:03:36
106Mohammed Yousef Al Mansouri (UAE) UAE
107Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
108Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
109Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
110Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:57
111Samuel Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:04:10
112Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:26
113Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:47
114Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:04:49
115Kristian House (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:05:18
116Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:05:55
117Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:59
118Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:07:02
119Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:32
120Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) UAE0:07:59
121Badr Alhammadi (UAE) UAE
122Nasser Almemari (UAE) UAE0:08:21
123Mohammed Al Maurawwi Alblooshi (UAE) UAE0:08:30
124Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE0:08:35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors50pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo32
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo16
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data15
5Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team14
6Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF12
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi12
8Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina11
9Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling9
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8
11Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi6
12Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5
14Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
15Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team3
16Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3
17Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3
18Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2
19Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2
20Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling2
21Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
22Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1
23Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8:31:54
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:00:08
3Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:11
4Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:12
5Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
6Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
7Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
10Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
11Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
12Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
13Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
14Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
15Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
16Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
18Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
19Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
20Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
21Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
22Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
23Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
24Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
25Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
26Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
27Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:27
28Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:36
29David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:52
30Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:58
31Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
32Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:02
33Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:12
34Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:18
35Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:10
36Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:19
37Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:18
38Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:22
39Mohammed Yousef Al Mansouri (UAE) UAE0:03:28
40Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
41Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:04:02
42Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:39
43Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:04:41
44Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:24
45Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE0:08:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF12pts
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team10
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling9
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8
5Yousif Mirza (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi6
6Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
7Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3
8Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2
9Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1
10Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Abu Dhabi25:36:18
2BMC Racing Team
3Quick-Step Floors
4Trek-Segafredo
5Astana Pro Team
6Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
7Movistar Team
8Bardiani CSF
9Team Sky
10ONE Pro Cycling
11Aqua Blue Sport
12Team Novo Nordisk
13Wilier Triestina
14Team Dimension Data0:00:15
15Bahrain-Merida0:00:40
16UAE National Selection0:06:02

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1