Rolland wins Circuit Cycliste Sarthe

Mourey triumphs on final stage

Cyclo-cross star Francis Mourey enjoyed success in the Circuit de la Sarthe's final stage, where he held off the peloton to claim what is only his second victory on the road in 10 years of racing for FDJ. Additionally, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar), in his eighth pro season, won the general classification of a stage race for the first time and with his Circuit de la Sarthe title in hand signified that he's ready for Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

"This final stage was very, very, very difficult," Rolland said after getting off his bike at Saint-Vincent-de-Lorouër. "This morning I felt an enormous confidence and I had an extraordinary team around me. Without my teammates, I would have never been able to control all the attacks.

"I was only scared of the meteorological conditions as snow was forecasted. Fortunately, we haven't had any of that. Otherwise it would have been harder to win the Circuit de la Sarthe."

Only after 50 kilometres and many attacks did four riders manage to go clear: Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha), Marco Canola (Bardiani-Valvole-CSF Inox), Lloyd Mondory (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), who ended up winning the king of the mountains competition.

Left as a miserable duo at the front in rainy and cold conditions (around 3°C), Canola and Mondory saw one man bridging the gap by himself with 30 kilometres to go. A 7-time French champion for cyclo-cross, Mourey was not affected by the weather. Only Mondory, who resumed racing three weeks ago after a rib cage surgery in November, managed to hold the pace of the FDJ rider but he couldn't take any turns on the final, 13km lap. The bunch was very close behind, but Mourey managed to win the stage ahead of Mondory, just two seconds up on a hard-charging field led in by Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun).

"When I saw Europcar ruling the bunch for GC, I decided to go solo," Mourey said. "I could do it because I was far down in the overall ranking. But having pulled for Nacer Bouhanni these past few days, I left some strength on the road. It's a great outcome.

With Sunday's win with Nacer [at the Val d'Ille Classic] and his stage here at Circuit de la Sarthe, it makes it three victories for FDJ in five days of racing. I'm really not used to that. This is only my second win on the road."

Known as a faithful domestique on the road, Mourey turned pro in 2004 and claimed stage 2 of the Route du Sud that year while racing at the service of eventual overall winner Bradley McGee.

Stars of the Tour de France don't have many opportunities to win stage races but Rolland didn't miss out as he took the lead atop the Mont des Avaloirs on stage 4. "To win an overall classification gives a very different feeling," said the double Alpine stage winner at the Tour de France. "Now I know what it means to wear the yellow jersey and to have a team behind."

Rolland's next big goal is Liège-Bastogne-Liège. He'll continue his preparation for the Belgian Monument with Paris-Camembert and the Giro del Trentino on his race schedule.

Full Results
1Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ4:19:20 
2Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:00:02 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
5Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
6Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
7Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
8Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
12Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
13Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
15Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
17Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
18Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
21Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
22Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
23Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
24Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
26Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
28Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
29Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
30Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
31Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
32Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
33Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
35Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
36Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:22 
38David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:38 
39Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
40Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling  
41Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
42Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
43Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:31 
44Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:12 
45Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:02:15 
46Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
47Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:02:25 
48Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:30 
49Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:04:39 
50Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
51Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
52Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
53Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
54Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:38 
55Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
56Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
57Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
58Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:25 
59Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
60Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFMichael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNFTakashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFDanilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard  
DNFJonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFChristian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFTimofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha  
DNFAlexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFCyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRomain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFRony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFJean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFDuber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFBenoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFGregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNSLuke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNSBob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
DNSJesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
DNSArnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
Final general classification
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar17:04:01 
2Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:10 
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:11 
5Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:12 
6Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:17 
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:00:18 
8Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:19 
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:00:20 
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:24 
11Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:28 
12Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:29 
13Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:30 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:00:31 
17Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:32 
18Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:33 
19Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:40 
20Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:49 
21Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha0:00:57 
22Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun0:01:07 
23Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:01:20 
24Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:01:25 
25Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:01:28 
26Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:01:29 
27Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:01:37 
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:01:42 
29David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:04 
30Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:02:55 
31Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:02:57 
32Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:03:05 
33Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:08 
34Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:03:13 
35Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:23 
36Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:03:31 
37Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:04:08 
38Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:45 
39Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:53 
40Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:05:00 
41Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling0:05:29 
42Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:05:37 
43Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:07:15 
44Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:37 
45Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:47 
46Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:09:04 
47Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:21 
48Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:09:58 
49Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:10:22 
50Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:11:59 
51Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:12:19 
52Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:14:36 
53Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha0:17:32 
54Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:18:14 
55Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling0:19:12 
56Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:19:45 
57Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:20:27 
58Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:20:35 
59Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:27:51 
60Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:32:04 
Points classification
1Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling41pts
2Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha33 
3Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
4Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp28 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar25 
6Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ25 
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun24 
8Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
9Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura22 
10Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano22 
11Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura21 
12Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling20 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard19 
14Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge16 
15Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
17Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox11 
18Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10 
19Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
20Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9 
21Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
22Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia9 
23Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling6 
24Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge6 
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5 
26Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha5 
27Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar4 
28Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement3 
29Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun2 
30Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano2 
31Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ1 
32Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
33Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
Mountains classification
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge29pts
2Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
3Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox20 
4Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha14 
5Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox12 
6Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement10 
7Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ4 
8Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2 
9Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun2 
10Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Young riders classification
1Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano17:04:11 
2Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:01:27 
3Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:02:45 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:35 
5Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:14:26 
6Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:19:35 
Teams classification
1Team Saxo-Tinkoff51:13:04 
2Team Europcar0:01:01 
3FDJ0:01:17 
4Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:02:49 
5Cofidis,Solutions Credits0:03:09 
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:26 
7Sojasun0:03:36 
8Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:44 
9IAM Cycling0:05:12 
10Team NetApp-Endura0:08:07 
11Colombia0:09:59 
12Team Argos-Shimano0:14:55 
13Accents Jobs-Wanty0:33:34 

Related Articles

Back to top