Armitstead wins Aviva Women's Tour

Lotta Lepistö claims final stage victory

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) sealed overall victory at the Aviva Women’s Tour while Lotta Lepistö (Cervelo-Bigla) won the sprint from the breakaway group to claim the stage honours on the final day in Kettering.

The race was animated by a seven-woman break that saw Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) spend much of the stage as the virtual yellow jersey before the combined efforts of Armitstead’s Boels-Dolmans squad and Marianne Vos’ Rabo-Liv teammates brought the move under control, though not fully to heel.

Weaver had Lepistö, Marta Bastianelli (Ale Cipollini), Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM), Lauren Kitchen (Hitec Products), Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana) and Janneke Ensing (Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team) for company in the move, which went clear after 30 kilometres.

Loren Rowney (Orica-AIS) had originally been part of the break but she was distanced on the climb of Newnham Hill, where the leaders began to stretch out their advantage over the peloton.

The gap never quite nudged beyond five minutes, however, and the peloton began to peg back the move in the second half of the stage. Yet though the deficit stood at barely more than a minute entering the final 20 kilometres, the escapees managed to stay clear all the way to the finish in Kettering.

"It was a hard start to the stage," Lepistö said. "We were defending Ashleigh’s second place on the overall. A group was going away so I was covering the attack. Eventually we got a good gap and we were happy with the names in the group so I got the team orders to work. When the gap got too big and was threatening GC, the team orders were for me to stop working.

"I thought we would be caught in the last kilometre because the gap was coming down all the time,” Lepistö said. “The team told me to look for a spot to attack in order to increase the gap for the break because we didn’t want the peloton to catch us as there were bonus seconds on the line. I tried a few times and couldn’t get away so I decided to save my legs for the sprint. Molly Weaver attacked with 600m to go, I got on her wheel and opened up my sprint with 200m to go."

After a late attack from Kitchen was closed down, it was clear that the escapees would fight out for the stage honours in a group sprint, and Lepistö delivered a pitch-perfect finishing effort to see off Bastianelli and Cecchini.

Armitstead finished safely at the head of the main peloton to seal final overall victory, 11 seconds clear of Lepistö’s Cervelo-Bigla teammate Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio, while Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5) finished third, a further two seconds back. Marianne Vos, winner the previous day, finished the Aviva Women’s Tour in fourth overall, 18 seconds behind Armitstead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team2:57:31 
2Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini  
3Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
4Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
5Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
6Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
7Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:11 
8Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:15 
9Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5  
10Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5  
12Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
13Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
14Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
15Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
16Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale Cipollini  
17Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
18Anna Trevisi (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini  
19Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
20Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
21Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
22Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
23Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
24Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
25Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
26Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS  
27Dani King (GBr) Wiggle High5  
28Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
29Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
30Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women  
31Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
32Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
33Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) AlÈ Cipollini  
34Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
35Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
36Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
37Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
38Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5  
39Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
40Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
41Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
42Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
43Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women  
44Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM  
45Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
46Jessie Walker (GBr) GBR  
47Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
48Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
49Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
50Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
51Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
52Manon Lloyd (GBr) GBR  
53Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur  
54Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
55Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
56Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
57Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
58Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women  
59Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM  
60Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini  
61Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
62Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling  
63Emma Pooley (GBr) GBR0:00:53 
64Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:00:58 
65Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:01:06 
66Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:01:10 
67Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:30 
68Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
69Annasley Park (GBr) GBR0:01:51 
70Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS  
71Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS  
72Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS0:02:20 
73Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS  
DNFLisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
DNFAlison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFSimona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products  
DNSChristine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNSRoxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
DNSLucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
DNSShara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team16:00:39 
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:11 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:13 
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:18 
5Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:20 
6Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:40 
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:43 
8Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:49 
9Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:50 
10Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:53 
11Dani King (GBr) Wiggle High5  
12Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) AlÈ Cipollini  
13Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
14Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
15Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High50:01:00 
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM0:01:13 
17Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:28 
18Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:52 
19Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM0:02:00 
20Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:40 
21Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women0:03:41 
22Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women0:03:45 
23Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:03:52 
24Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:04:20 
25Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:35 
26Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:05:14 
27Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:05:20 
28Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
29Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:05:23 
30Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
31Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
32Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
33Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products0:05:35 
34Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:05:37 
35Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:08:29 
36Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
37Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS  
38Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:08:31 
39Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:08:38 
40Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:08:41 
41Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:11:18 
42Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products0:13:00 
43Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:14:05 
44Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High50:14:54 
45Emma Pooley (GBr) Great Britain0:16:12 
46Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS0:17:06 
47Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini0:17:28 
48Emilia Fahlin (Swe) AlÈ Cipollini0:17:48 
49Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:17:51 
50Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
51Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:20:26 
52Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:20:31 
53Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling0:20:58 
54Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:24:10 
55Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
56Jessie Walker (GBr) Great Britain  
57Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini  
58Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
59Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
60Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur  
61Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women  
62Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
63Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
64Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
65Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:25:05 
66Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:25:37 
67Annasley Park (GBr) Great Britain0:25:46 
68Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS0:26:00 
69Anna Trevisi (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini0:26:45 
70Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:28:34 
71Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:32:54 
72Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:33:02 
73Manon Lloyd (GBr) Great Britain0:36:14 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team58 pts
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur33 
3Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team27 
4Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team27 
5Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini21 
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High520 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High516 
8Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team15 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High514 
10Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team12 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women26 pts
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team14 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team14 
4Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana12 
5Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team12 
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini11 
7Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High510 
8Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team10 
9Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) AlÈ Cipollini9 
10Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS9 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur16:01:32 
2Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:35 
3Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:59 
4Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:03:42 
5Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:04:21 
6Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:04:27 
7Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:04:30 
8Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
9Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:07:36 
10Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  

Related Articles

Back to top