Aviva Women's Tour: Vos wins stage 4 in Stoke-on-Trent

Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) took a morale-boosting victory on what was a thrilling finale to the penultimate stage of the Aviva Women’s Tour. The image of the finishing stretch in the race’s road book belied what truly awaited the riders at the finish and it’s steepness surprised most. Vos had the measure of it, though, jumping in the final metres to take the win by a clear margin.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team3:07:00
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-PlanturRow 1 - Cell 2
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 2 - Cell 2
4Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAMRow 4 - Cell 2
6Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5Row 6 - Cell 2
8Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 10 - Cell 2
12Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) AlÈ CipolliniRow 11 - Cell 2
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AISRow 12 - Cell 2
14Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 13 - Cell 2
15Dani King (GBr) Wiggle High5Row 14 - Cell 2
16Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AISRow 15 - Cell 2
17Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:11
19Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:17
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM0:00:20
21Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM0:01:07
22Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:39
23Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 27 - Cell 2
29Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 30 - Cell 2
32Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ CipolliniRow 31 - Cell 2
33Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 34 - Cell 2
36Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 37 - Cell 2
39Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AISRow 38 - Cell 2
40Emilia Fahlin (Swe) AlÈ CipolliniRow 39 - Cell 2
41Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:45
47Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAMRow 46 - Cell 2
48Emma Pooley (GBr) GBR0:02:48
49Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:04:59
50Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:05:03
51Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:05:56
53Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:08:58
54Jessie Walker (GBr) GBRRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City LjubljanaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Anna Trevisi (Ita) AlÈ CipolliniRow 56 - Cell 2
58Annasley Park (GBr) GBRRow 57 - Cell 2
59Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) AlÈ CipolliniRow 58 - Cell 2
60Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 61 - Cell 2
63Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-PlanturRow 63 - Cell 2
65Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AISRow 64 - Cell 2
66Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-PlanturRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5Row 66 - Cell 2
68Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AISRow 67 - Cell 2
69Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAMRow 68 - Cell 2
70Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 69 - Cell 2
71Manon Lloyd (GBr) GBRRow 70 - Cell 2
72Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec ProductsRow 71 - Cell 2
73Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec ProductsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 73 - Cell 2
75Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 74 - Cell 2
76Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products0:10:25
78Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 77 - Cell 2
79Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFLaurel Rathbun (USA) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFAmélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 81 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFGrace Garner (GBr) GBRRow 83 - Cell 2
DNSŠpela Kern (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 84 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team13:02:56
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:08
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:10
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:15
5Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:17
6Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:37
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:40
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:00:44
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:46
10Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:47
11Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:50
12Dani King (GBr) Wiggle High5Row 11 - Cell 2
13Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) AlÈ CipolliniRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:57
17Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM0:01:10
18Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:41
19Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:01:49
20Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM0:01:57
21Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:39
22Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:03:20
23Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women0:03:38
24Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women0:03:42
25Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:03:49
27Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:04:32
28Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:05:11
30Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:05:17
31Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:05:20
33Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:05:24
36Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products0:05:32
37Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:05:53
38Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:08:26
39Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 38 - Cell 2
40Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AISRow 39 - Cell 2
41Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:08:28
42Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:08:35
43Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:08:38
44Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:11:22
45Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:11:30
46Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products0:12:57
47Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:14:30
48Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High50:14:52
49Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS0:14:58
50Emma Pooley (GBr) GBR0:15:31
51Emilia Fahlin (Swe) AlÈ Cipollini0:17:45
52Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:17:48
53Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ CipolliniRow 52 - Cell 2
54Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:20:08
56Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:20:23
57Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling0:20:55
58Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:24:07
59Annasley Park (GBr) GBRRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jessie Walker (GBr) GBRRow 59 - Cell 2
61Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City LjubljanaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) AlÈ CipolliniRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-PlanturRow 62 - Cell 2
64Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 63 - Cell 2
65Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-PlanturRow 64 - Cell 2
66Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAMRow 65 - Cell 2
67Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 68 - Cell 2
70Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec ProductsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:24:27
72Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:25:34
73Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS0:25:57
74Anna Trevisi (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini0:26:42
75Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:27:16
76Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products0:28:18
77Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:32:08
78Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 77 - Cell 2
79Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:32:41
80Manon Lloyd (GBr) GBR0:36:11
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1