Aviva Women's Tour: Armitstead wins stage 3 in Chesterfield

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) raised her finger to the air and she cemented herself as the number one rider at the Aviva Women’s Tour. The reigning world champion took victory on stage 3 on Chesterfield by a clear margin after slipping clear in a three-rider break. Later she told the press that her salute was in honour of MP Jo Cox, who was senselessly murdered.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2:54:27
2Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 2 - Cell 2
4Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:03
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:36
6Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-PlanturRow 6 - Cell 2
8Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 7 - Cell 2
9Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5Row 9 - Cell 2
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec ProductsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 12 - Cell 2
14Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 13 - Cell 2
15Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' CipolliniRow 14 - Cell 2
16Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5Row 15 - Cell 2
17Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 17 - Cell 2
19Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 19 - Cell 2
21Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AISRow 25 - Cell 2
27Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AISRow 28 - Cell 2
30Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High50:00:45
34Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 33 - Cell 2
35Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:49
43Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare WomenRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AISRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 45 - Cell 2
47Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:08
49Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:10
50Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling0:06:46
51Emma Pooley (GBr) British National Team0:06:47
52Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:09:58
53Jessie Walker (GBr) British National TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Annasley Park (GBr) British National TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' CipolliniRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-PlanturRow 59 - Cell 2
61Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 61 - Cell 2
63Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 62 - Cell 2
64Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AISRow 64 - Cell 2
66Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale' CipolliniRow 65 - Cell 2
67Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86