TechPowered By

More tech

Team Sky and Great Britain climb UCI ranking after Wiggins’ Dauphiné win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 13, 2011, 14:06 BST,
Updated:
June 13, 2011, 15:55 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, June 13, 2011
Race:
Critérium du Dauphiné
The final podium: Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Bradley Wiggins (Sky) and Cadel Evans (BMC)

The final podium: Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Bradley Wiggins (Sky) and Cadel Evans (BMC)

view thumbnail gallery

US squads dominate team ranking, Spain best nation

Bradley Wiggins’s victory at the Criterium du Dauphiné has lifted him to 12th in the UCI individual ranking and also helped Team Sky climb to eighth in the team ranking and Great Britain to seventh in the nations ranking.

Points scored in major races are used to decide the size of teams for the world championships, with only the top ten ranked nations on August 15 allowed to field a nine-rider squad. Great Britain hope Mark Cavendish can win the world championships in Copenhagen on September 25.

Great Britain has a total of 344 points, just a head of France and Switzerland but behind the Netherlands and Germany.

Gilbert still leads individual ranking

Wiggins rose from 31st to 12th in the individual ranking thanks to winning the Criterium du Dauphiné. He has a total of 181 points. However Belgium’s Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) still leads the season-long ranking after his hugely successful spring classics campaign. He 356 points, seven more than Giro d’Italia winner Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-SunGard). Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) is third, just one point behind, after finishing third in the Giro d’Italia.

Cadel Evans (BMC) rose from fifth to fourth after his second place at the Criterium du Dauphiné, while Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) move up to seventh from 13th after his third place in France.

HTC-Highroad won three stages at the Criterium du Dauphiné thanks to John Degenkolb and Tony Martin and retained the lead in the team ranking. The US-registered team has a total of 624 points. Omega Pharma-Lotto is second with 541 points and Saxo Bank-SunGard is with 513 points. Team RadioShack is fourth and BMC fifth, giving the USA three teams in the top five of the UCI world ranking.

Spain leads the nations ranking after hitting a symbolic total of 1000 points. Italy is a distant second with 860 points and Belgium is third with 765 points.
 

Rankings as of June 13, 2011

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 356  pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 349  
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 348  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 314  
5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 288  
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 236  
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 224  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 210  
9 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 203  
10 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 203  
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 202  
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 181  
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 163  
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 162  
15 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 143  
16 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 140  
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 135  
18 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 116  
19 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 110  
20 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 110  
21 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 107  
22 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 106  
23 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 100  
24 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 100  
25 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 100  
26 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 94  
27 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 92  
28 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team 90  
29 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 89  
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 80  
31 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 78  
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 72  
33 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 72  
34 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 71  
35 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 71  
36 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 70  
37 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 70  
38 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 70  
39 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 69  
40 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 60  
41 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 60  
42 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 60  
43 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 58  
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 56  
45 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 54  
46 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 53  
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 52  
48 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 51  
49 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 51  
50 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 50  
51 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 50  
52 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 50  
53 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 48  
54 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 45  
55 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 44  
56 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 44  
57 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 41  
58 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 40  
59 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 40  
60 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 40  
61 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 33  
62 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 32  
63 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 32  
64 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 30  
65 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30  
66 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 29  
67 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 29  
68 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
69 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 26  
70 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 26  
71 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 23  
72 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22  
73 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 22  
74 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 22  
75 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21  
76 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 21  
77 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 21  
78 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20  
79 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20  
80 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 18  
81 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  
82 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
83 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16  
84 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14  
85 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 14  
86 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 13  
87 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 13  
88 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 12  
89 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12  
90 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
91 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
92 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11  
93 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 11  
94 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 11  
95 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 10  
96 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
97 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 10  
98 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 10  
99 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10  
100 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
101 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 10  
102 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
103 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 8  
104 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  
105 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
106 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 7  
107 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7  
108 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 7  
109 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 6  
110 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 6  
111 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
112 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
113 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
114 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
115 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 4  
116 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 4  
117 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
118 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4  
119 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 4  
120 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 4  
121 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 4  
122 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 4  
123 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
124 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
125 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 4  
126 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
127 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
128 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
129 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
130 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
131 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
132 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
133 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
134 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 2  
135 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 2  
136 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2  
137 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
138 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2  
139 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
140 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
141 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
142 Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1  
143 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 1  
144 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
145 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 1  
146 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
147 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
148 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 1  
149 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1  
150 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 1  
151 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
152 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
153 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
154 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 1  
155 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
156 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1  
157 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
158 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
159 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1  
160 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
161 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
162 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Nations
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Spain 1000  pts
2 Italy 860  
3 Belgium 765  
4 Australia 744  
5 Germany 503  
6 Netherlands 390  
7 Great Britain 344  
8 France 325  
9 Switzerland 306  
10 United States Of America 276  
11 Kazakhstan 224  
12 Luxembourg 166  
13 Denmark 144  
14 Czech Republic 136  
15 Colombia 107  
16 Belarus 86  
17 Ireland 73  
18 Slovenia 72  
19 Russian Federation 60  
20 Portugal 46  
21 Austria 44  
22 Norway 28  
23 Canada 12  
24 Argentina 11  
25 New Zealand 11  
26 Latvia 6  
27 Ukraine 5  
28 Sweden 4  
29 Slovakia 2  
30 Poland 1  
31 Lithuania 1  
32 Costa Rica 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 HTC-Highroad 624  pts
2 Omega Pharma-Lotto 541  
3 Saxo Bank Sungard 513  
4 Team RadioShack 508  
5 BMC Racing Team 504  
6 Leopard Trek 503  
7 Lampre - ISD 458  
8 Sky Procycling 439  
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 410  
10 Katusha Team 406  
11 Pro Team Astana 397  
12 Team Garmin-Cervelo 367  
13 Movistar Team 328  
14 Liquigas-Cannondale 322  
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi 272  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 266  
17 Quickstep Cycling Team 260  
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 82  

 

Back to top