Berden, Van Gilder, Dillman lead USICX standings

Five races remain to decide overall winners

With five races left to determine the United States International Cyclo-cross Calendar (USICX) overall standings, Ben Berden (Ops Ale-Stoemper) took over the lead in the elite men's rankings. The 36-year-old Belgian won Sunday's Cyclocross LA in Los Angeles, California and finished second the previous day to take over the top position from Jeremy Powers (Rapha Focus), who did not compete this past weekend.

Berden now tops the standings with 709 points, followed by Powers with 687 and Ryan Trebon (LTS-Felt) in third with 675.

Laura Van Gilder (C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom) continues to lead the elite women's standings with 712 points, buoyed by her podium finishes in last weekend's NEPCX-NBX GP events in Warwick, Rhode Island on Saturday and Sunday. Meredith Miller (California Giant-Specialized) jumped from fifth to second overall after winning bothdays of Cyclocross LA and trails Van Gilder by 115 points. Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) did not compete this past weekend and dropped from second to third overall with 590 points.

The top of the Junior men's standings remained unchanged with Andrew Dillman (Bob's Red Mill) in the lead with 340 points. Clif Bar Development Cyclo-cross Team members Curtis White and Zane Godby hold second and third with 215 and 205 points respectively.

Elite men
1Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper709pts
2Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha Focus687 
3Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt675 
4Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com-Joe's Garage523 
5James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld512 
6Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld441 
7Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing363 
8Luke Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross326 
9Dylan McNicholas (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com307 
10Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld271 
11Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles270 
12Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley262 
13Christopher Jones (USA) Team Rapha Focus261 
14Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea234 
15Jerome Townsend (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley202 
16Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar201 
17Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School197 
18Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain196 
19Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl195 
20Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles193 
21Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada190 
22Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley187 
23Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Team Big Mat-Auber 93184 
24Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder - Clif Bar170 
25Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom - Raleigh169 
26Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC165 
27Zach McDonald (USA) Team Rapha Focus146 
28Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue Bicycles140 
28Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea140 
30Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar124 
31Barry Wicks (USA) Kona123 
32Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized118 
33Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross110 
33Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles-Shimano110 
35Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport106 
36Joshua Dillon (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs104 
37Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes92 
38Christian Favata (USA) RGM Watches - Richard Sachs84 
39Lukas Müller (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School82 
40Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C1081 
41Shawn Milne (USA) Essex County Velo - Driven by Mazda77 
41Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes77 
43Bryan Fawley (USA) Orbea Factory-Dallas Bike Works76 
43Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires76 
45Fabio Ursi (Ita) C.S.Esercito66 
46Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team60 
47Robert Marion (USA) American Classic - Blue58 
48Daniel Chabanov (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs57 
49Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team55 
50Eric Brungger (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School52 
50Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono-Specialized52 
52Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi-Shimano-Focus50 
52Greg Wittwer (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team50 
54Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket-Seavs Racing48 
54Joseph Welsh (USA) Raleigh All Stars48 
56Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB Vorselaar45 
57Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team44 
57Tyler Wren (USA) Boo Bicycles44 
59Sean Babcock (USA) Kona42 
59Alec Donahue (USA) Joe's Garage42 
59Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens p/b The Cyclery42 
62Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross41 
62Kevin Noiles (Can) Sportique41 
64Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain40 
65Matt Shriver (USA)38 
66Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA)34 
67Jonathan Hamblen (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley32 
68Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block29 
69Steve Fisher (USA) Revel Consulting - Rad Racing NW28 
70Aaron Bradford (USA) Rocklobster24 
71Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team22 
71Brandon Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery22 
73Ryan Dewald (USA) Haymarket-Seavs21 
74Jesse Anthony (USA) World Bicycle Relief20 
74Wayne Bray (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal20 
74Anthony Clark (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC20 
74Manny Goguen (USA) BikeReg.com - Joe's Garage20 
74Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale-iamtedking.com20 
74Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance20 
80Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team18 
81Devin Clark (USA)17 
81Ben Frederick (USA) Team Traveller17 
83Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley-Ibis16 
83Thomas Turner (USA) Jamis Factory Team16 
85Cory Burns (USA) Full Moon Vista14 
86Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony13 
87Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team12 
87Johannes Huseby (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com12 
87Matthew O'Keefe (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com12 
87Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX-Fuji p/b Challenge Tires12 
87Corey Stelljes (USA) Willy Bikes12 
87Stephen Tilford (USA) TradeWind Energy-Eriksen Cycles12 
93Tim Allen (USA) Niner Stan's Ergon11 
94Sven Baumann (Ger)10 
94Nathan Chown (Can) Team CF10 
94Giancarlo Dalle Angelini (USA) Rio Blanco10 
94Donny Green (USA) Cycle-Smart10 
94Ryan Leech (USA) Hilton Head Cycling10 
99Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX-Fuji p/b Challenge Tires9 
100Scott Chapin (USA) Bay101-HRS-Rocklobster8 
100Brendon Davids (RSA) Sho-Air & Specialized Factory8 
100Kyle Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery8 
100Eric Muehl (USA) Industry Nine-Highland Brewery8 
100Nathaniel Ward (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Embrocation Cycling Journal8 
105Chris Jackson (USA) Team Rambuski Law7 
105Nicholas Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross7 
107Bryan Alders (USA) Epic Endurance6 
107Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar6 
107Noah Niwinski (USA) Carroll Composites Factory6 
107Conor O'Brien (Can) EMD Serono Specialized6 
107Johnny Sundt (USA) El Gato6 
107Greg Whitney (USA) Ride Studio Café6 
113Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com5 
114Thierry Laliberté (Can) Xprezo - Borsao4 
114Michael Mihalik (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team4 
114Peter Morse (Can) JetFuel Coffee-LaBicicletta4 
114Isaac Neff (USA)4 
114Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona4 
114Brent Prenzlow (USA) Celo Pacific-Focus4 
114Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross4 
114Jonathan Schottler (USA)4 
114David Wilcox (USA) Cycle-Smart4 
123Shawn Adams (USA) Cycle-Smart2 
123John Behrens (USA) Bailey Bikes2 
123David Forkner (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT2 
123Clayton Omer (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross2 
123Tobin Orenbland (USA) California Giant Cycling2 
123Spencer Powlison (USA) Plains To Peaks Racing2 
123Donald Reeb (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue2 
123Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant-Specialized2 
131Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart1 
131John Bailey (USA) Bailey Bikes1 
131Patrick Bradley (USA) Philadelphia Cyclocross School1 
131Stephen Cummings (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes1 
131Robin Eckmann (USA) Pearl Izumi-Shimano Team1 
131Ryan Fawley (USA) Trek1 
131Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com1 
131Synjen Marrocco (USA) Corner Cycle1 
131Scott McLaughlin (USA) SRAM1 
131Matthew O'Keefe (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com1 
131Adam St. Germain (USA) NBX-Circle A Cycles1 
131Kevin Sweeney (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles1 
131Scott Tietzel (USA) Peaks To Plains Racing1 
131Zoltan Tisza (Hun) Champion System Racing1 
Elite women
1Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom712pts
2Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized597 
3Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team590 
4Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing525 
5Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team520 
6Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes487 
7Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley467 
8Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing420 
9Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF419 
10Sally Annis (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles332 
11Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized302 
12Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11281 
13Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld278 
14Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing275 
14Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles275 
16Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team266 
17Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF255 
18Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld243 
19Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes236 
20Devon Gorry (USA) Team Rambuski Law178 
21Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team176 
22Gabriella Day (GBr) Renner Custom Cyclocross Team171 
23Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Cycling Team Vermeeren152 
24Elle Anderson (USA) LadiesFirst Racing150 
25Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Rapha Focus137 
26Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing133 
27Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com130 
28Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club122 
29Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross119 
30Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club114 
30Rebecca Wellons (USA) Quad Cycles114 
32Stacey Barbossa (USA) Elite Endurance Training Systems109 
32Patricia Buerkle (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis - Trek109 
34Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters-Bikers Edge102 
35Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda-Seven-NoTubes100 
36Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda-Felt95 
37Kristin Gavin (USA) Team Cystic Fibrosis92 
38Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Embrocationcycling.com90 
39Coryn Rivera (USA) Marian University86 
40Rebecca Blatt (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder72 
41Allison Mann (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery66 
42Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing58 
42Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America58 
42Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M58 
45Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens56 
46Linnea Koons (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal51 
47Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes50 
48Brittlee Bowman (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles48 
48Katherine Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley48 
48Emily Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley48 
51Allison Arensman (USA) Fiets Maan CX p/b Studio7Multisport38 
51Christina Probert-Turner (USA) The Team-SoCalCross38 
53Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Silverbull Centralwheel34 
54Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders33 
55Alice Henriques (USA) Zanconato Racing32 
56Annajean Dallaire (USA) Racin' for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen30 
56Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles30 
58Frances Morrison (USA) J.A.M. Fund-NCC29 
59Anna Barensfeld (USA) Sterling CX p/b Sendmail28 
59Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB-Deep Blue28 
59Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing28 
62Erin Silliman (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team27 
62Erica Yozell (USA) South Mountain Cycles27 
64Serena Bishop (USA) Silverado Jewlry Gallery26 
65Carrie Cash-Wootten (USA) Pedal the Cause25 
65Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Trek25 
65Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite25 
68Katie Arnold (USA) Echelon Cycling Team24 
68Alison Powers (USA) Cross Propz24 
68Sheila Vibert (USA) Sunapee Racing Team24 
71Ellen Sherrill (USA) Bike Station Aptos22 
71Sara Tussey (USA) Hincapie-Green Creations22 
73Lauren Kling (USA) New England Athletic Cyclocross21 
74Évelyne Blouin (Can)20 
74Julie Lafrenière (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery20 
74Vicki Thomas (Can) Ottawa.cx20 
77Molly Hurford (USA) Team Rockstar Games-Signature Cycles18 
78Sarah Krzysiak (USA) nycross.com17 
79Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek16 
79Courtney Dimpel (USA) Team Rambuski Law16 
79Jena Greaser (USA) NorEast Cycling16 
79Heather Jackson (USA) Trek16 
83Nina Elliott (USA) Greenville Women's Cycling14 
83Allyson Tufano (USA) WHCC-Sportif Coaching Group14 
85Samantha Schneider (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles13 
86Kelly Benjamin (USA) KCCX-Fuji Elite p/b Challenge Tires12 
86Brittlee Bowman (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles12 
86Jessica Kutz (USA) Penn State Racing12 
86Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Cycle Lodge12 
86Courtenay McFadden (USA) Cycling Northwest12 
86Lauri Webber (USA) Secret Henrys Team12 
92Anna Fortner (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross10 
92Angelina Stevens (USA) Garneau Custome p/b Powerbar10 
92Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline10 
92Anna Young (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling10 
96Katy Curtis (Can) Cyclemeisters9 
96Corrie Osborne (USA) ISCorp9 
98Cara Applegate (USA) Asheville Bicycle Racing Club8 
98Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus-MIG Team8 
98Lisa Curry (USA) GAS / Intrinsik Architecture8 
98Alexis Ryan (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross8 
98Marne Smiley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross8 
98Deb Sweeney Whitmore (USA) Globalbike P/B Catoma8 
104Hannah Finchamp (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross7 
105Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Can) LadiesFirst Racing6 
105Sarah Lukas (USA) Lindenwood University6 
105Brittany McConnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized6 
108Kristine Church (USA) Human Zoom5 
108Kathleen Wulfkuhle (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes5 
108Shannon Gibson (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team5 
111Elizabeth Cobb (USA) Bikereg.com4 
111Corey Coogan (USA) Team Plan C p/b Stevens4 
111Katheryn Curi-Mattis (USA) Bikes To Rwanda4 
111Ann D'Ambruoso (USA) LadiesFirst Racing4 
111Kathleen Harding (USA)4 
111Cynthia Lehner (USA)4 
111Laura Ralston (GBr) MIT Cycling-FXDD4 
118Jayne McLaughlin (GBr) Zuster2 
118Kristi Berg (USA) Cycle U-PopCap2 
118Michelle Bishop (USA) Cannondale Cadence Women's Racing2 
118Flora Duffy (USA)2 
118Rebecca Gross (USA) Tough Girl2 
118Megan Horner (USA) Black Mountain Bicycles2 
118Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports2 
118Nancy James-Klinger (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross2 
118Kristen Lasasso (USA) Mellow Mushroom2 
118Sophie Matte (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery2 
118Vanessa McCaffery (USA) Corning-NoTubes Race Team-Swan Cycles2 
118Kathrin Schumacher (Can) Guys Racing Club2 
118Christina Tamilio (USA) LadiesFirst Racing2 
131Amber Rydholm (USA) GS Boulder1 
131Sage Wilderman (USA)1 
Junior men
1Andrew Dillman (USA) Bob's Red Mill340pts
2Curtis White (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team215 
3Zane Godby (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team205 
4Richard Cypress Gorry (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized112 
5John Francisco (USA) Red Zone Cycling80 
6Luke Haley (USA) Red Zone Cycling76 
7Samuel O'Keefe (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes66 
8Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal-Giant Specialized65 
9Jordan Cullen (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team63 
10Stephen Bassett (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cx P/B Stevens Bikes And Carroll Composites60 
11Forrest Conrad (USA) Team Pure Energy Cycling/ Proair Hfa50 
12Nathaniel Morse (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com44 
13Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Team Geargrinder44 
14Yohan Patry (Can) Ride With Rendall38 
15Chase Dickens (USA) American Classic / Blue22 
16Spencer Downing (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team22 
17Logan Owen (USA) Team Redline21 
18Dag Anderson (USA) Team Specialized-Rising Stars P/B Bicycling Magazine18 
19Travis Monroe (USA) Vertical Earth15 
20Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH14 
21Alex Howard (USA) Above Category Racing8 
22Nolan McQueen (USA) Red Zone Cycling5 
23Zachary Bender (USA) Team Specialized-Rising Stars P/B Bicycling Magazine4 
23Zack Gould (USA)4 
25Rudyard Peterson (USA) Kinetic Systems2 
26Nick Dietrich (USA) Red Zone Cycling1 
26Samuel Dobrozsi (USA)1 
Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top