2017 Giro d'Italia stage 10 time trial start times

Quintana last man off at 4:24pm

After the Blockhaus shakedown of stage 9, the 190 riders left in the Giro d'Italia were treated to a day off and a chance to rest the legs. Racing resumes at the 100th Giro with Tuesday's Foligno to Montefalco 39.8km time trial with Nairo Quintana in the pink jersey and a list of time trialing GC men, headlined by Tom Dumoulin, aiming to take as much time as possible on the Colombian.

Italian Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-Hansgrohe) will be the first rider to start the stage at 12:45pm local time with Giuseppe Fonzi (Wilier Triestina) next out of the start house. The riders will leave at one minute intervals with time checks give at Bevagna (9.8km) and Bastardo (28.2km). The top-15 on the general classification will have three minutes intervals, starting with Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) at 3:42 pm. Quintana will be the last rider to leave at 4:24 pm with the advantage of knowing how his rivals are travelling on out course.

Vasil Kiryienka won the 2015 Giro time trial to Valdobianne and the former world champion against the clock will be an early man to watch at 1:43 pm. However, the stage is likely to be decided amongst the GC men. For a comprehensive preview of the time trial, click here.

Read more on this article

Giro d'Italia stage 10 time trial start times


#Rider Name (Country) TeamStart times
1Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe12:45:00 
2Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina12:46:00 
3Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12:47:00 
4Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12:48:00 
5Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina12:49:00 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe12:50:00 
7Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF12:51:00 
8Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin12:52:00 
9Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal12:53:00 
10Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12:54:00 
11Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12:55:00 
12Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe12:56:00 
13Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina12:57:00 
14Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12:58:00 
15Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF12:59:00 
16Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo13:00:00 
17Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina13:01:00 
18Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb13:02:00 
19Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:03:00 
20Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors13:04:00 
21Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team13:05:00 
22Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team13:06:00 
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13:07:00 
24Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13:08:00 
25Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin13:09:00 
26Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors13:10:00 
27Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:11:00 
28Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13:12:00 
29Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb13:13:00 
30Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe13:14:00 
31Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13:15:00 
32Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo13:16:00 
33Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott13:17:00 
34Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott13:18:00 
35Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data13:19:00 
36Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13:20:00 
37Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott13:21:00 
38Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott13:22:00 
39Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin13:23:00 
40Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13:24:00 
41Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13:25:00 
42Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal13:26:00 
43Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott13:27:00 
44Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina13:28:00 
45Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac13:29:00 
46Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team13:30:00 
47Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac13:31:00 
48André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal13:32:00 
49Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice13:33:00 
50Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky13:34:00 
51William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ13:35:00 
52Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13:36:00 
53Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:37:00 
54Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team13:38:00 
55Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:39:00 
56Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo13:40:00 
57Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac13:41:00 
58Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice13:42:00 
59Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky13:43:00 
60Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice13:44:00 
61Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13:45:00 
62Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin13:46:00 
63Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina13:47:00 
64Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal13:48:00 
65Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe13:49:00 
66Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott13:50:00 
67Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data13:51:00 
68Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13:52:00 
69Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb13:53:00 
70Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice13:54:00 
71Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina13:55:00 
72Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13:56:00 
73Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice13:57:00 
74Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors13:58:00 
75Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates13:59:00 
76Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:00:00 
77Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:01:00 
78Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky14:02:00 
79Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF14:03:00 
80Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data14:04:00 
81Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data14:05:00 
82Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina14:06:00 
83Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin14:07:00 
84Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data14:08:00 
85Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac14:09:00 
86Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data14:10:00 
87Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14:11:00 
88Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:12:00 
89Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors14:13:00 
90Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ14:14:00 
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ14:15:00 
92Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida14:16:00 
93Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal14:17:00 
94Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:18:00 
95Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team14:19:00 
96Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14:20:00 
97Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo14:21:00 
98Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac14:22:00 
99Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14:23:00 
100Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe14:24:00 
101Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo14:25:00 
102Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14:26:00 
103Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal14:27:00 
104Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott14:28:00 
105Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team14:29:00 
106Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14:30:00 
107Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:31:00 
108Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team14:32:00 
109Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team14:33:00 
110Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb14:34:00 
111Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo14:35:00 
112José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin14:36:00 
113Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14:37:00 
114Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team14:38:00 
115Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott14:39:00 
116Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal14:40:00 
117Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors14:41:00 
118Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14:42:00 
119Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ14:43:00 
120Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:44:00 
121Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14:45:00 
122Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb14:46:00 
123Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team14:47:00 
124Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo14:48:00 
125Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe14:49:00 
126Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky14:50:00 
127Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac14:51:00 
128Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data14:52:00 
129Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky14:53:00 
130Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team14:54:00 
131Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:55:00 
132Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky14:56:00 
133Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo14:57:00 
134Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin14:58:00 
135Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky14:59:00 
136Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team15:00:00 
137Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15:01:00 
138Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb15:02:00 
139Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo15:03:00 
140José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe15:04:00 
141Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac15:05:00 
142Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ15:06:00 
143Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team15:07:00 
144Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal15:08:00 
145François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:09:00 
146Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ15:10:00 
147Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky15:11:00 
148Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale15:12:00 
149Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data15:13:00 
150Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale15:14:00 
151Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team15:15:00 
152Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb15:16:00 
153Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team15:17:00 
154Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team15:18:00 
155Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15:19:00 
156Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15:20:00 
157Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ15:21:00 
158Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida15:22:00 
159Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors15:23:00 
160Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe15:24:00 
161Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team15:25:00 
162Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:26:00 
163Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo15:27:00 
164Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina15:28:00 
165Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:29:00 
166Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ15:30:00 
167Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15:31:00 
168Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates15:32:00 
169Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac15:33:00 
170Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates15:34:00 
171Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team15:35:00 
172Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal15:36:00 
173Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates15:37:00 
174Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky15:38:00 
175Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott15:39:00 
176Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15:42:00 
177Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team15:45:00 
178Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team15:48:00 
179Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors15:51:00 
180Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team15:54:00 
181Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15:57:00 
182Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team16:00:00 
183Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac16:03:00 
184Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin16:06:00 
185Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale16:09:00 
186Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16:12:00 
187Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo16:15:00 
188Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb16:18:00 
189Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ16:21:00 
190Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team16:24:00  

Related Articles

Back to top