Skip to main content

Holloway leads Raleigh 1-2

Image 1 of 7

Stage winner Daniel Holloway (Team Raleigh-GAC) looks back to see teammate Tobyn Horton celebrate their 1-2 finish in stage 6 of the Vuelta Mexico.

Stage winner Daniel Holloway (Team Raleigh-GAC) looks back to see teammate Tobyn Horton celebrate their 1-2 finish in stage 6 of the Vuelta Mexico. (Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 7

(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 3 of 7

(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 4 of 7

(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 5 of 7

(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 6 of 7

(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 7 of 7

(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)

New Raleigh signing Daniel Holloway took out today's sixth stage of the Vuelta Mexico, sprinting to the win ahead of his British teammate Toby Horton.

Angelo Furlan (Christian Watches) was third over the line.

There was no major changes to the general classification with ovenight leader Oscar Sevilla remaining firmly in control. The Spaniard still holds a more than 3 minute lead over his rivals.

 

Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Holloway (USA) Team Raleigh - GAC1:59:14
2Tobyn Horton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC
3Angelo Furlan (Ita) Chistina Watches On Fone
4Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home
5Jaime Castaneda (Col) Seleccion Colombia
6Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba
7Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Seleccion Mexico
8Javier Benitez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax
9Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo
10Edwin Avila (Col) Seleccion Colombia
11Tucker Gerald (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team
12Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas
13Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
14Antonio BACA
15Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) Seleccion Mexico
16Youvcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita
17Philip Grenfell (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing
18Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita
19Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Team Raleigh - GAC
20Abraham Isa Martinez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital
21Julio Padilla (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala
22Leonardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
23Oscar Sevilla (Col) Empacadora San Marcos
24Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas
25Jarosiav Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
26Andres Sanchez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax
27Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo
28Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
29Michael Reims (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone
30Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Seleccion Mexico
31Marlon Perez (Col) Seleccion Colombia
32Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita
33Eduardo Villa (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital
34David Zamudio (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital
35Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
36Bernardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
37Ulises Alfr Castillo (Mex) Seleccion Mexico
38Gustavo Lopez (Arg) S C T Atacama Floery D
39Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
40Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
41Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax
42Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia
43Christian Parrett (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team
44Javier Acevedo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia
45Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
46Martin Lind (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone
47Santos Cris Ajpacaja (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala
48Omar Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
49Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing
50Maxim Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing
51Eder Frayre (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax
52William Valencia (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia
53Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC
54Michel Rasmussen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone
55Edwar Stiber (Col) Seleccion Colombia
56Ivan De Jes Carbajal (Mex) Seleccion Mexico
57Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia
58Weimar Roldan (Col) Seleccion Colombia
59Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Seleccion Colombia
60Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC
61Rene Guiller Corella (Mex) Seleccion Mexico
62Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Chistina Watches On Fone
63Coulton Hartrich (USA) Wonderful Pistachios
64Angel Andy Portillo (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital
65Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuba
66Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canel´S Turbo
67Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
68Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala
69Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel´S Turbo
70Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:00:11
71José Luis REYES
72Cesar Salvad Vaquera (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital
73Julian Rodas (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia
74Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
75Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba
76Alayn Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba
77Adam Koble (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team
78Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Canel´S Turbo
79Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing
80David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing
81Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax
82Efren Ortega (PuR) Wonderful Pistachios
83Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
84Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia
85Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ
86Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
87Daniel Foder (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone
88Sergio Zamudio (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team
89Jose De Jes Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas
90Alex Cano (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia
91Jose Arellanes (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
92Arturo Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
93Jose A Mojica (Cub) Cuba
94Arles Antonio Castro (Col) Seleccion Colombia
95Dorian Monterroso (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala
96Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
97Peter Van (Ned) Jamis Sutter Home
98Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
99Irving Aguilar (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
100Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
101Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mex) Seleccion Mexico
102Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia
103Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba
104Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:00:22
105Francisco GONZÁLEZ
106Alder Torres (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala
107Russell Hampton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC0:00:24
108Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:00:26
109Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone0:00:32
110Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
111Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita0:00:34
112Julio Cesar Benitez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital
113Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Chistina Watches On Fone0:00:39
114Miguel Angel Munoz (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:00:41
115Kris French (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team0:00:43
116Juan Manuel Riaucho (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:15:26
117Michael Fra Jasinski (USA) Wonderful Pistachios
118Sergio Thoma Adriano (Spa) Orven - Zacatecas
119Victor Ayala (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team
120Eduardo Abraham Diaz (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital
121Cesar Amaya (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax
122Edward KWON
123Cesar Ricard Marquez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas
124Adam MASTERS
DNFStuart Morris Press (USA) Wonderful Pistachios

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Sevilla (Col) Empacadora San Marcos18:19:35
2Julian Rodas (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:03:19
3Javier Acevedo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:03:56
4Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:04:03
5Edwar Stiber (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:04:14
6Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:04:33
7Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:05:29
8Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:05:40
9Maxim Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:05:42
10Alex Cano (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:06:57
11Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:08:20
12Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:08:32
13Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:08:35
14Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:09:00
15Jaime Castaneda (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:09:49
16Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC0:10:15
17Youvcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita0:10:16
18Marlon Perez (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:10:17
19Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:10:39
20Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Canel´S Turbo0:10:57
21Leonardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:11:17
22William Valencia (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia0:11:23
23Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:11:32
24Bernardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:11:45
25Eder Frayre (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax0:11:46
26Michel Rasmussen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone0:11:50
27Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home0:12:32
28Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:13:41
29Coulton Hartrich (USA) Wonderful Pistachios0:13:49
30Alder Torres (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:14:07
31Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Sutter Home0:14:49
32Angel Andy Portillo (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital0:15:22
33Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC0:15:36
34Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:17:31
35Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:19:23
36Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:19:54
37Julio Cesar Benitez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital0:20:44
38Javier Benitez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax0:20:51
39Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:20:58
40Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:21:26
41Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:21:49
42Weimar Roldan (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:22:48
43Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:23:16
44Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:23:20
45Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:24:41
46Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Chistina Watches On Fone0:26:52
47Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo0:27:06
48Peter Van (Ned) Jamis Sutter Home0:28:16
49Jarosiav Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita0:28:22
50Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax0:28:27
51Arles Antonio Castro (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:30:53
52Edwin Avila (Col) Seleccion Colombia0:31:25
53Miguel Angel Munoz (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:32:51
54Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Team Raleigh - GAC0:32:58
55Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:33:35
56Gustavo Lopez (Arg) S C T Atacama Floery D0:33:41
57Jose De Jes Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas0:33:47
58Sergio Zamudio (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team0:34:31
59Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas0:34:42
60Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Sutter Home0:34:49
61Daniel Foder (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone0:35:38
62Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:35:45
63Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:36:44
64Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:37:21
65Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita0:39:52
66Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita0:40:35
67Santos Cris Ajpacaja (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:42:01
68Jose A Mojica (Cub) Cuba0:42:05
69Dorian Monterroso (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala0:42:11
70Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax0:42:19
71Omar Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:42:49
72Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:42:55
73Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:43:25
74Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:45:08
75Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba0:46:21
76Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:48:17
77Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas0:48:32
78Francisco GONZÁLEZ0:48:47
79Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home0:48:51
80Arturo Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex0:49:25
81Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:50:14
82Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ0:50:27
83Efren Ortega (PuR) Wonderful Pistachios0:51:43
84David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing0:52:03
85Cesar Salvad Vaquera (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital0:53:45
86Ivan De Jes Carbajal (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:56:21
87Tobyn Horton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC0:56:39
88Alayn Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba0:56:56
89Irving Aguilar (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:58:30
90Ulises Alfr Castillo (Mex) Seleccion Mexico0:59:28
91Antonio BACA1:02:19
92Angelo Furlan (Ita) Chistina Watches On Fone
93Michael Reims (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone1:02:23
94Martin Lind (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone
95Christian Parrett (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team
96José Luis REYES1:02:34
97Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuba1:02:39
98Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita1:03:37
99Eduardo Villa (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital
100Jose Arellanes (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex1:03:48
101Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone1:03:59
102Russell Hampton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC1:05:54
103Andres Sanchez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax1:09:40
104Rene Guiller Corella (Mex) Seleccion Mexico1:10:34
105Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel´S Turbo1:11:01
106Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Chistina Watches On Fone1:14:40
107Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) Seleccion Mexico1:17:01
108Tucker Gerald (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team1:17:52
109Julio Padilla (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala1:18:54
110Sergio Thoma Adriano (Spa) Orven - Zacatecas1:19:03
111Abraham Isa Martinez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital1:21:15
112Daniel Holloway (USA) Team Raleigh - GAC1:23:43
113David Zamudio (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital1:23:56
114Michael Fra Jasinski (USA) Wonderful Pistachios1:25:31
115Eduardo Abraham Diaz (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital1:26:20
116Cesar Ricard Marquez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas1:26:41
117Kris French (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team1:27:52
118Adam Koble (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team1:28:45
119Cesar Amaya (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax1:29:15
120Philip Grenfell (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing1:31:37
121Victor Ayala (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team1:36:43
122Juan Manuel Riaucho (Mex) Canel´S Turbo1:53:57
123Stuart Morris Press (USA) Wonderful Pistachios1:56:09
124Edward KWON1:56:10
125Adam MASTERS2:06:05

 

Latest on Cyclingnews