Skip to main content

Mikel Landa wins Vuelta a Burgos opener

Image 1 of 22

Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors)

Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 2 of 22

Kenny Elissonde pacing Sky teammate Mikel Landa into the finale

Kenny Elissonde pacing Sky teammate Mikel Landa into the finale
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 3 of 22

Mikel Landa (Sky) celebrates his victory

Mikel Landa (Sky) celebrates his victory
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 4 of 22

Oscar Quiroz (Burgos BH) in the bunch

Oscar Quiroz (Burgos BH) in the bunch
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 5 of 22

Stage 1 winner Mikel Landa (Sky)

Stage 1 winner Mikel Landa (Sky)
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 6 of 22

Mikel Landa (Sky) on the podium

Mikel Landa (Sky) on the podium
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 7 of 22

Mikel Landa (Sky) in the leader's jersey

Mikel Landa (Sky) in the leader's jersey
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 8 of 22

Most combative Ibai Salas (Burgos BH)

Most combative Ibai Salas (Burgos BH)
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 9 of 22

Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team)

Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team)
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 10 of 22

Maxime Farazijn (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) leads the peloton

Maxime Farazijn (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) leads the peloton
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 11 of 22

Direct Energie take up the pace making

Direct Energie take up the pace making
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 12 of 22

Mikel Landa (Sky) in the bunch

Mikel Landa (Sky) in the bunch
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 13 of 22

Astana pay tribute to former teammate Michele Scarponi before the stage

Astana pay tribute to former teammate Michele Scarponi before the stage
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 14 of 22

The race ribbon is cut to start the race

The race ribbon is cut to start the race
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 15 of 22

The riders are ready to race

The riders are ready to race
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 16 of 22

The 2017 Vuelta a Burgos gets underway

The 2017 Vuelta a Burgos gets underway
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 17 of 22

The first attacks of the stage

The first attacks of the stage
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 18 of 22

David Lopez (Team Sky) in the breakaway

David Lopez (Team Sky) in the breakaway
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 19 of 22

Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport) sitting in the breakaway

Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport) sitting in the breakaway
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 20 of 22

Igor Anton (Dimension Data) chatting in the bunch

Igor Anton (Dimension Data) chatting in the bunch
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 21 of 22

Mikel Landa (Sky)

Mikel Landa (Sky)
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)
Image 22 of 22

Interview time for stage winner Mikel Landa (Sky)

Interview time for stage winner Mikel Landa (Sky)
(Image credit: Vuelta a Burgos)

Mikel Landa (Sky) continued his startling run of recent form by winning the opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos in Alto del Castillo. The Basque was part of a four-man break that stole off the front in the finale, and he had the strength to overcome Sergei Chernetski (Astana) on the uphill finish with the peloton bearing down upon them.

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) won the sprint for third place, as his teammate Matteo Trentin and Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport) were swept up by the bunch on the final kick to the line.

Landa’s victory marks the continuation of a remarkable run that began with stage victory and the king of the mountains title at the Giro d’Italia in May. He proceeded to finish fourth at the Tour de France last month while helping Chris Froome to overall victory, and he then teed up Michal Kwiatkowski’s win at the Clasica San Sebastian on Saturday.

“I have a special affection for this race and I wanted to achieve something beautiful here,” said Landa, who carries the overall lead into Wednesday’s second stage. “Now I have a small lead ahead the two mountainous days later in the week.”

The opening leg of the Vuelta a Burgos was animated by an early break featuring Marc Soler (Movistar), David López, Tao Geoghegan Hart (Sky), Pieter Serry (Quick-Step), Ben King (Dimension Data), David Arroyo (Caja Rural-RGA Seguros), Jerome Cousin (Cofidis), Fernando Orjuela (Manzana-Postobon), Daniel Diaz (Delko-Marseille), Etienne van Empel (Roompot), Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue), Joan Bou (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Ibai Salas (Burgos-BH).

The move established a maximum lead of four minutes, but the presence of a dangerman like Soler meant that it was never going to be given too much leeway. Soler, Lopez, Bou and Salas sat up when the lead was pegged back to two minutes, but despite the best efforts of the aggressive King, the escape was definitively snuffed out with 22 kilometres to go.

Gatis Smukulis (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) launched a determined solo attack with 18 kilometres remaining and opened a 15-second lead, but with Quick-Step Floors winding up the pace in the peloton, the Latvian’s solo effort was doomed to failure.

With eight kilometres remaining, an uphill bunch finish seemed inevitable, only for Landa to slip off the front with Chernetski and Trentin for company. An already strong working alliance was reinforced by the arrival of Hansen, and with Quick-Step now content to play a waiting game in the peloton, the escapees realised they had a fighting chance of staying clear.

Landa et al carried a lead of 9 seconds in the final kilometre, and the Basque proved the strongest as the leading group fragmented on the climb to the finish. Landa was a comfortable winner, 2 seconds ahead of Chernetski.

Alaphilippe streaked clear of the bunch to take third place, 3 seconds down, while Enric Mas (Quick-Step) was the best of the rest, 5 seconds behind Landa. The Movistar duo of Dani Moreno and Carlos Barbero, both expected to shine on this finale, had to settle for 5th and 6th, respectively.

Landa, who is set to leave Team Sky at the end of the season, carries the race leader’s purple jersey into Wednesday’s second stage. On the evidence of his recent purple patch, he will be the favourite to carry it all the way to the finish at Lagunas de Neila on Saturday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky3:25:58
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:02
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:05
5Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:07
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
7Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
8Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
9Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
10Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
12Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
13Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
15Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
17Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
18Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
19Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
20Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
21Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
22Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
23Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
24Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
25Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:18
26Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
27Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
29Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
30Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
31Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
33Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
34Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
35Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
36Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
37Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
38Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
39Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
40Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
41Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
42Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
43Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH
44Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
45Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
47Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie
49Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
50Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
51Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
52Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
53Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:31
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
55Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon
56Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
57Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
58Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH
59Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:35
60Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
62Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:40
63Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:43
65Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:45
66Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:47
67Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
68Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:08
69Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:09
70Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:30
71Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:33
72Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:02:09
73Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:45
74Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:52
75Marcos Jurado (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:22
76Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:24
77Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:26
78Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:03:29
79Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
80Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:28
81Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
82Eugeniy Koberniak (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
83Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:30
84Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
85Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
86Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
87Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
88Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
89Oscar Quiroz (Col) Burgos BH
90Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
91Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
93Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
94Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
95Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
96Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
98Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
99Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
100Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
101Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
102Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
103Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team
104Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105Francis Mourey (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
106Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
107Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:52
108Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:58
109Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:05:32
110Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:21
111Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
112Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH
113Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:07:55
114David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:08:49
115David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
116Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
118Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:22
119Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:10:28
120Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors
121Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:16
122Oscar Linares (Spa) Burgos BH
123Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon
124Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
125Joan Bou (Spa) Nippo - Vini Fantini
126Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
127Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
128Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
129Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
130Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
131Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
132Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
133Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
134Ander Barrenetxea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
135Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
136Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos BH
137Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFAitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky25pts
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team20
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors16
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors14
5Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team12
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team10
7Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon9
8Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij8
9Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country7
10Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5
12Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky4
13Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2
15Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Sprint 1 - Castillo del Val, km 37
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH2
3Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1

Sprint 2 - Arlanzón, km 50
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH2
3Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij1

Sprint 3 - Atapuerca, km 58
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto del Castillo, km 143
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky6pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky4
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2
4Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto del Castillo, km 152
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky6pts
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team4
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky10:18:08
2Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:07
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:12
4Astana Pro Team0:00:13
5Movistar Team0:00:18
6Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:29
8Delko Marseille Provence KTM
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10Manzana Postobon
11Direct Energie
12Dimension Data0:00:35
13Aqua Blue Sport0:00:40
14Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:01:19
15Burgos BH0:03:57
16Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:28
17Fortuneo - Oscaro0:07:07
18Gazprom – Rusvelo0:07:17

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky3:25:58
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:02
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:05
5Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:07
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
7Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
8Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
9Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
10Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
12Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
13Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
15Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
17Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
18Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
19Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
20Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
21Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
22Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
23Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
24Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
25Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:18
26Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
27Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
29Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
30Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
31Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
33Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
34Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
35Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
36Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
37Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
38Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
39Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
40Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
41Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
42Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
43Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH
44Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
45Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
47Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie
49Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
50Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
51Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
52Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
53Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:31
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
55Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon
56Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
57Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
58Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH
59Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:35
60Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
62Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:40
63Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:43
65Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:45
66Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:47
67Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
68Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:08
69Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:09
70Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:30
71Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:33
72Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:02:09
73Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:45
74Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:52
75Marcos Jurado (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:22
76Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:24
77Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:26
78Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:03:29
79Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
80Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:28
81Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
82Eugeniy Koberniak (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
83Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:30
84Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
85Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
86Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
87Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
88Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
89Oscar Quiroz (Col) Burgos BH
90Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
91Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
93Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
94Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
95Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
96Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
98Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
99Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
100Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
101Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
102Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
103Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team
104Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105Francis Mourey (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
106Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
107Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:52
108Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:58
109Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:05:32
110Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:21
111Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
112Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH
113Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:07:55
114David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:08:49
115David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
116Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
118Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:22
119Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:10:28
120Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors
121Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:16
122Oscar Linares (Spa) Burgos BH
123Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon
124Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
125Joan Bou (Spa) Nippo - Vini Fantini
126Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
127Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
128Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
129Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
130Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
131Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
132Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
133Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
134Ander Barrenetxea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
135Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
136Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos BH
137Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky25pts
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team20
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors16
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors14
5Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team12
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team10
7Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon9
8Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij8
9Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country7
10Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5
12Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky4
13Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2
15Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky10pts
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky6
3Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team4
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2
6Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1
7Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3:26:03
2Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:02
3Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:13
4Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
5Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:30
7John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
8Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:35

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky10:18:08
2Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:07
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:12
4Astana Pro Team0:00:13
5Movistar Team0:00:18
6Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:29
8Delko Marseille Provence KTM
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10Manzana Postobon
11Direct Energie
12Dimension Data0:00:35
13Aqua Blue Sport0:00:40
14Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:01:19
15Burgos BH0:03:57
16Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:28
17Fortuneo - Oscaro0:07:07
18Gazprom – Rusvelo0:07:17

Latest on Cyclingnews