Vuelta a Burgos: Trentin victorious in Belorado

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) celebrated his birthday with victory on stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos in Belorado, beating Adam Blythe (Aqua Blue Sport) and Tim Arisen (Roompot) in a bunch finish.

Trentin was well-marshalled by his Quick-Step Floors team in the finale, and lived up to his billing as pre-stage favourite by delivering a powerful sprint from distance and then holding off Blythe in the closing metres.

“There were seven strong riders in the break. Sky worked first and then we took over. The team worked very hard for me, they did a great job and I was able to win it,” Trentin said. “I think every stage on the Vuelta a Burgos is good for the team, Julian Alaphilippe and others can be up there tomorrow.”

Overnight leader Mikel Landa (Team Sky) finished safely in the main peloton to retain the purple jersey of race leader. The Basque is 2 seconds ahead of Sergei Chernetski (Astana), while Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) lies third, a further second back.

The stage was animated by an early break featuring Ben King (Dimension Data), Luis Más (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Alexandre Pichot (Direct Energie), Juan Feliple Osorio (Manzana-Postobon), Dani Diaz (Delko-Marseille Provence), Sjoerd van Ginneken (Roompot) and Ibai Salas (Burgos-BH), which quickly established a lead of over three minutes on the peloton.

King and Diaz were in the early break for the second successive day, and both were particularly active here, with the American picking up two intermediate sprints and the Argentinian first to the top of the climb of Portillo de Busto.

Landa’s Sky teammates set about controlling the break’s advantage early on, and they were later joined in their endeavour by Cofidis. Together, they ensured the break’s lead never went beyond four minutes. When Quick-Step, with pre-stage favourite Trentin in mind, added their weight to the pursuit in the finale, the break’s advantage tumbled accordingly.

With 35 kilometres to go, the gap was down to 1:45, and the bunch’s deficit was less than a minute by the time the race entered the final 20 kilometres and the pace began to ratchet up in earnest. The peloton could see its prey on the flat, straight and exposed roads in the run-in, and the move was finally brought to heel with 10 kilometres remaining, though Mas kept up the resistance for another kilometre or so before he, too, was absorbed by the bunch.

Team Sky and Quick-Step were prominent at the head of the peloton in the breathless closing kilometres. With 4 kilometres to go, Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) attempted to upset the script by forging clear alone, but despite his best efforts, he never managed to build a lead of more than 50 metres, and he was soon caught by the bunch.

The speed thereafter meant that a bunch sprint was inevitable, and Trentin – who could rely on the help of Julian Alaphilippe in the finale – was well-positioned throughout. Part of the decisive break on stage 1, Trentin received some recompense for his efforts by winning here. On Thursday, the Vuelta a Burgos moves into the mountains with a summit finish at Picon Blanco, where the on-form Landa will again be expected to be to the fore.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:38:54
2Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 2 - Cell 2
4Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 3 - Cell 2
5Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 4 - Cell 2
6Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 5 - Cell 2
7Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 6 - Cell 2
8Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 7 - Cell 2
9Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 8 - Cell 2
10Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue SportRow 9 - Cell 2
11Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 13 - Cell 2
15Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana PostobonRow 15 - Cell 2
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 17 - Cell 2
19Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 19 - Cell 2
21Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 23 - Cell 2
25Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 24 - Cell 2
26Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 25 - Cell 2
27Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 26 - Cell 2
28Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 31 - Cell 2
33Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct EnergieRow 32 - Cell 2
34Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 33 - Cell 2
35Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 34 - Cell 2
36Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 35 - Cell 2
37David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 36 - Cell 2
38Joan Bou (Spa) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 40 - Cell 2
42Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 41 - Cell 2
43Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 43 - Cell 2
45Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 45 - Cell 2
47Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue SportRow 46 - Cell 2
48Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 47 - Cell 2
49Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 48 - Cell 2
50Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue SportRow 49 - Cell 2
51John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct EnergieRow 52 - Cell 2
54Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 53 - Cell 2
55Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 55 - Cell 2
57Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana PostobonRow 56 - Cell 2
58Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 57 - Cell 2
59Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BHRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mikel Landa (Spa) Team SkyRow 59 - Cell 2
61Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BHRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 64 - Cell 2
66Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 65 - Cell 2
67Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 66 - Cell 2
68Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 68 - Cell 2
70Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BHRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Oscar Quiroz (Col) Burgos BHRow 72 - Cell 2
74Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 74 - Cell 2
76Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue SportRow 75 - Cell 2
77Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 76 - Cell 2
78Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 77 - Cell 2
79Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 78 - Cell 2
80Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 79 - Cell 2
81Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 81 - Cell 2
83Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 82 - Cell 2
84Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 83 - Cell 2
85Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 84 - Cell 2
86Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 85 - Cell 2
87Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 87 - Cell 2
89Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 88 - Cell 2
90Marcos Jurado (Spa) Burgos BHRow 89 - Cell 2
91Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 90 - Cell 2
92Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 91 - Cell 2
93Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 92 - Cell 2
94Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 93 - Cell 2
95Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 94 - Cell 2
96Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 95 - Cell 2
97Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 96 - Cell 2
98Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 97 - Cell 2
99Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 98 - Cell 2
100Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 99 - Cell 2
101Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 100 - Cell 2
102Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 101 - Cell 2
103Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 102 - Cell 2
104Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:25
105Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:07
106Eugeniy Koberniak (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:19
107Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 106 - Cell 2
108Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 107 - Cell 2
109Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 108 - Cell 2
110Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 109 - Cell 2
111Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:40
112Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:05
114Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:08
115Ben King (USA) Dimension DataRow 114 - Cell 2
116Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 115 - Cell 2
117Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 116 - Cell 2
118Francis Mourey (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 117 - Cell 2
119Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 119 - Cell 2
121Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:43
122David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 121 - Cell 2
123Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:02:49
124Oscar Linares (Spa) Burgos BHRow 123 - Cell 2
125Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 124 - Cell 2
126Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:00
127Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step FloorsRow 126 - Cell 2
128Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 127 - Cell 2
129David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:04:37
130Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:43
131Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 130 - Cell 2
132Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 131 - Cell 2
133Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 132 - Cell 2
134Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 133 - Cell 2
135Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 134 - Cell 2
136Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:05:40
137Ander Barrenetxea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:05:56
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25pts
2Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Frias, km. 39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Pozuelos De Cuesta Urria, km. 53
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Poza De La Sal, km. 79
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Alto Del Portillo De Busto (Cat. 2) km. 26
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10pts
2Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij10:56:42
2Direct EnergieRow 1 - Cell 2
3Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Quick-Step FloorsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 4 - Cell 2
6Aqua Blue SportRow 5 - Cell 2
7Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 6 - Cell 2
8Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 7 - Cell 2
9Astana Pro TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Manzana PostobonRow 9 - Cell 2
11Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Euskadi Basque CountryRow 11 - Cell 2
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14Dimension DataRow 13 - Cell 2
15Gazprom – RusveloRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 15 - Cell 2
17Burgos BHRow 16 - Cell 2
18Team SkyRow 17 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky7:04:52
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:02
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:05
5Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:07
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana PostobonRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 8 - Cell 2
10Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 10 - Cell 2
12Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 12 - Cell 2
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 14 - Cell 2
16Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 16 - Cell 2
18Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 18 - Cell 2
20Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 20 - Cell 2
22Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 22 - Cell 2
24Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 23 - Cell 2
25Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:18
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 27 - Cell 2
29Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 31 - Cell 2
33Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue SportRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 34 - Cell 2
36Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 35 - Cell 2
37Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 36 - Cell 2
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 37 - Cell 2
39Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 38 - Cell 2
40Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana PostobonRow 40 - Cell 2
42Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BHRow 41 - Cell 2
43Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 44 - Cell 2
46Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 46 - Cell 2
48Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue SportRow 47 - Cell 2
49Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 48 - Cell 2
50Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 49 - Cell 2
51Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:31
52Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 51 - Cell 2
53Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 52 - Cell 2
54Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BHRow 53 - Cell 2
55Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 55 - Cell 2
57Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:35
58John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 57 - Cell 2
59Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40
61Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:43
62Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:45
63Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:47
64Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
65Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:08
66Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:09
67Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:30
68Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:33
69Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:47
70Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:26
71Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:45
72Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:52
73Marcos Jurado (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:22
74Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:24
75Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:26
76Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:03:29
77Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:04:17
79Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:28
80Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BHRow 79 - Cell 2
81Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:30
82Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 81 - Cell 2
83Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct EnergieRow 82 - Cell 2
84Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct EnergieRow 85 - Cell 2
87Oscar Quiroz (Col) Burgos BHRow 86 - Cell 2
88Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 88 - Cell 2
90Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 90 - Cell 2
92Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:52
93Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:04:55
94Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:58
95Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:05:32
96Eugeniy Koberniak (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:05:47
97Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:05:49
98Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 97 - Cell 2
99Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 98 - Cell 2
100Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:05:58
101Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:06:10
102Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:38
104Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Francis Mourey (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 104 - Cell 2
106Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:21
108Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:08:30
109Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:49
110Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:09:13
111Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 110 - Cell 2
112Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:22
113Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:09:29
114Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:10:28
115David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:32
116Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:11:38
117Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:11:55
118Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:12:04
119Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:16
120Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 119 - Cell 2
121Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 120 - Cell 2
122Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 121 - Cell 2
123Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 122 - Cell 2
124Joan Bou (Spa) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 123 - Cell 2
125Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 124 - Cell 2
126Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 125 - Cell 2
127David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:13:26
128Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:13:35
129Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos BH0:14:21
130Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors0:14:28
131Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:59
132Oscar Linares (Spa) Burgos BH0:15:05
133Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 132 - Cell 2
134Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16:59
135Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 134 - Cell 2
136Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 135 - Cell 2
137Ander Barrenetxea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:18:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky25pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport20Row 3 - Cell 3
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij16Row 5 - Cell 3
7Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie14Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij10Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon9Row 12 - Cell 3
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro9Row 13 - Cell 3
15Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij8Row 14 - Cell 3
16Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country7Row 16 - Cell 3
18Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise7Row 17 - Cell 3
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6Row 18 - Cell 3
20Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport6Row 19 - Cell 3
21Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5Row 20 - Cell 3
22Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5Row 21 - Cell 3
23Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4Row 22 - Cell 3
24Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky4Row 23 - Cell 3
25Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2Row 26 - Cell 3
28Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille