Skip to main content

Double day for Lopez in Vuelta a Burgos

Miguel Lopez (Astana) climbing

Miguel Lopez (Astana) climbing (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Astana continued its stranglehold on the Vuelta a Burgos, with its Colombian climber Miguel Angel Lopez taking over the race lead from his teammate with a full on assault on the finale of stage 4. Lopez out-sprinted Daniel Moreno (Katusha) and Pierre-Roger Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) to win the stage.

Overnight leader Luis Leon Sanchez was distanced by an attack from teammate Michele Scarponi, and slipped down to fifth overall, but Astana still holds the top three spots, wtih Scarponi in second behind Lopez at four seconds, and Estonian Rein Taaramae in third, eight seconds back.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4:11:17
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:01
3Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:04
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:08
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:10
8Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:00:16
9Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:21
10Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
11Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:24
12Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:32
13Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:37
14Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:40
15Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:43
16Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:00:55
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:56
18Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea0:01:10
19Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:16
20Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
21Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:01:18
22Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:01:21
23Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
24Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
25David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:28
26Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:01:30
27Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
28Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea
29Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:42
30Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:52
32Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:59
33Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:08
35Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
36Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
37Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
38Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:02:24
39Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
40Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:30
41Romain Campistrous (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:42
42Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:56
43Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
45Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
46Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
47Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea
48Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:03
49Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:20
50Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
51Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:25
52Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling
53Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:41
54Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
56Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea
57Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:43
58Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:04:21
59Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
60Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:00
61Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH
62Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:13
63Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH
64Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia
65Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
67Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea
69Didier A Chaparro (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
70Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
71Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH
72Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
73Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
74Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:33
75Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:05:37
76Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:55
77Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:24
78Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:06:25
79Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:16
80Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:09:15
81Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea
82Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
83Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH
84Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
85Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
86Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team25pts
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha20
3Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team14
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team12
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team10
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team9
8Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team8
9Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha7
10Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha6
11Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia5
12Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4
13Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team3
14Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2
15Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1

Sprint 1 - Briviesca
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH3pts
2Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2
3Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Sprint 2 - Los Barrios de Bureba
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH3pts
2Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1

Sprint 3 - Poza de la Sal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH3pts
2Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea2
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1

Mountain 1 - Altotero
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6pts
2Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH2
4Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea1

Mountain 2 - Valle del Sol
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team6pts
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha4
3Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team12:34:03
2Movistar Team0:00:22
3Team Katusha0:00:31
4Colombia0:02:23
5Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:51
6Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:54
7AG2R La Mondiale0:04:26
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:11
9Murias Taldea0:05:24
10Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:00
11Burgos BH0:08:46

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team11:32:14
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:04
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:08
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:30
5Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:31
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33
7Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:38
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
9Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:00:44
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:53
11Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
12Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:01:19
13Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:25
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
15Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:01:56
16David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:06
17Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:10
18Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:33
19Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:02:50
20Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:07
21Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:09
22Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:18
23Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:03:36
24Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:04:18
25Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling0:04:19
26Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:21
27Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:57
28Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea0:06:13
29Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:07:22
30Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:27
32Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:07:29
33Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea0:07:39
34Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:07:44
35Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:07:52
36Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:54
37Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:07:55
38Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH0:08:09
39Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:12
40Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:08:23
41Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:50
42Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:08:55
43Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:09:29
44Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:45
46Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea0:10:05
47Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:36
48Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:37
49Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:11:23
50Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:52
51Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:12:37
52Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:13:32
53Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:13:56
54Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:41
55Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:14:59
56Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea
57Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:10
58Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:15:15
59Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:16:01
60Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:16:07
61David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:18
62Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:16:45
63Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:16:48
64Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH0:17:25
65Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:17:39
66Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:17:41
67Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:50
68Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:18:09
69Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:18:19
70Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH0:18:27
71Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:42
72Didier A Chaparro (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:18:44
73Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:18:48
74Romain Campistrous (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:07
75Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:19:11
76Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:19:15
77Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:19:58
78Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:20:08
79Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:20:29
80Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:22:15
81Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:25
82Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:23:42
83Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:25:11
84Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:25:12
85Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH0:25:26
86Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea0:26:41

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team47pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team41
3Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA41
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha40
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team35
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team28
7Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team27
8Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA25
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team22
10Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20
11Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling20
12Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16
13Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia14
14David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH12
15Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia12
16Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling12
17Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team11
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling10
19Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini10
20Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10
21Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8
22Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling8
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha7
24Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling7
25Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha7
26Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha6
27Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6
28Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team6
29David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6
30Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia5
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5
32Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5
33Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
34Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha3
35Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2
36Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2
37Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea2
38Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia18pts
2Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team6
5Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6
6Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia6
7Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea6
8Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH6
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha4
10Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
11Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
12Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
13Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH2
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
15Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
16Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
17Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10pts
2Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH9
3Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH7
4Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4
5Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea4
6Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3
7Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia2
8Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2
9Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia2
10Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea2
11Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2
12Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea2
13Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team11:32:14
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:38
3Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:09
4Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:03:36
5Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:57
6Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:50
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:37
8Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:14:59
9Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:10
10Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:16:01

Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11:34:47
2Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:24
3Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:16:38

Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha11:32:44
2Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:01
3Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:03
4Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08
5David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:36
6Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:40
7Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:03
8Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:37
9Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:51
10Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:27
11Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea0:05:43
12Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea0:07:09
13Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:24
14Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH0:07:39
15Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:08:59
16Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea0:09:35
17Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:06
18Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:07
19Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:12:07
20Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:11
21Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea0:14:29
22Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:15:31
23David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:48
24Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH0:16:55
25Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:20
26Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH0:17:57
27Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:18:41
28Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:21:45
29Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:24:42
30Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH0:24:56
31Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea0:26:11

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team34:36:53
2Movistar Team0:01:44
3Team Katusha0:01:50
4Colombia0:04:54
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:18
6Southeast Pro Cycling0:06:58
7Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:07:08
8AG2R La Mondiale0:07:36
9Murias Taldea0:15:47
10Burgos BH0:24:25
11Nippo - Vini Fantini0:29:53

Latest on Cyclingnews