Skip to main content

Astana dominates in Vuelta Burgos team time trial

Team Astana

Team Astana (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:14:50
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
5Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:28
6Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
13Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:32
18Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
19Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
20Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
21Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
22Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
23Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
24Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:38
28Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH
29Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH
30David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:42
32Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
33Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
34Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
35Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:43
36Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling
37Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
38Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
39Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:45
40Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
41Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
42Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
43Didier A Chaparro (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
44Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:47
45Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:55
46Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia
47Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
48Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
49Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia
50Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea0:00:56
51Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea
52Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea
53Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea
54Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:05
55Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:08
56Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team
57Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:16
58Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:01:17
59Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:25
60Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea
61Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:29
62Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia
63Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:01:30
64Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:32
65Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:36
66Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
67Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:44
68Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:49
69Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea0:01:50
70Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea
71Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:51
72Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
73Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:01:55
74Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:56
75Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:01:57
76Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
77Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
78Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:58
79Romain Campistrous (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:00
81Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:02:02
82Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:09
83Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:23
84Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
85Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
86Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:02:37
87Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:05
88Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team25pts
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team20
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team14
5Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12
6Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10
7Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9
8Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8
9Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7
10David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6
11Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5
12Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team4
13Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team3
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team0:44:30
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:24
3Movistar Team
4Team Katusha0:01:36
5AG2R La Mondiale0:01:42
6Burgos BH0:01:54
7Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:06
8Southeast Pro Cycling0:02:09
9Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:15
10Colombia0:02:45
11Murias Taldea0:02:48

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3:49:35
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:01
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
5Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:26
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
7Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:29
8David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
10Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:30
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:33
13Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
14Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35
15Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:39
17Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:40
18Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:43
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:44
20Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:46
21Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:49
23Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:55
24Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:56
25Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia
26Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea0:00:57
27Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea
28Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea
29Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:03
30Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:09
31Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:13
33Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
34Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
35Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:19
36Didier A Chaparro (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:23
37Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:26
38Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:27
39Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:01:30
40Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea0:01:41
41Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:49
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
43Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:01:54
44Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:01:56
45Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:58
46Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:01
47Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:10
48Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:02:11
49Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
50Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
51Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:02:16
52Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:17
53Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:19
54Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:26
55Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:02:29
56Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:38
57Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:41
58Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:47
59Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH
60Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:52
61Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:53
62Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:57
64Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:08
65Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:03:09
66Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:17
67Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:03:22
68Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:36
69Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:38
70Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:39
71Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
72Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:44
73Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:48
74Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:49
75Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:00
76Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:03
77Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:17
78Romain Campistrous (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:04:20
80Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:04:34
81Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:04:42
82Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea0:04:53
83Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:54

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team39pts
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA32
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team23
4Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha20
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team17
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team14
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team13
10David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH12
11Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini10
12Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10
13Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9
14Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8
15Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia7
16David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6
17Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team6
18Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling5
19Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5
20Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
21Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team3
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2
23Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea2
24Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH7pts
2Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7
3Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea4

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia18pts
2Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
3Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8
4Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH6
5Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea6
6Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
7Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team1

U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3:49:36
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
3Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:39
5Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:00:56
6Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:01:12
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
8Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:01:29
9Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:48
10Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:52

Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:50:01
2Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:56

Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3:49:35
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:26
3Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
4Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:29
5David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
6Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:30
8David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:39
9Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:40
10Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:46
11Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea0:00:57
12Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea
13Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:09
15Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:13
17Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:19
18Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:26
19Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea0:01:41
20Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:01
21Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:38
22Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea0:02:47
23Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH
24Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:52
25Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:57
26Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:03:22
27Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:49
28Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:00
29Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:03
30Egoitz García (Spa) Murias Taldea0:04:53
31Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:54
32Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea0:05:18

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team11:28:47
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:22
3Movistar Team
4Team Katusha0:01:34
5Colombia0:02:46
6Murias Taldea0:02:49
7AG2R La Mondiale0:02:57
8Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:10
9Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:17
10Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:19
11Burgos BH0:03:30

Latest on Cyclingnews