Volta a Catalunya: Poels solos to stage 5 win in Valls

Wout Poels (Team Sky) soloed to the stage five win at the Volta a Catalunya on Friday after slipping away from a seven-rider breakaway group with about 15km to go and then holding off a chasing group of four.

The 187.2km stage from Rialp to Valls looked on paper like a day for the sprinters, but on an ultra-fast trek out of the foothills of the Pyrenees and down to southern Catalunya, Poels spoiled the day for the fastmen with his breakaway. Astana’s Dario Cataldo was second, 11 seconds later, followed by Wanty Group-Gobert’s Gaetan Bille and Dimension Data’s Kanstantsin Siutsou.

Already on the attack early on the stage, Poels made his definitive move when he broke away from a seven rider move on the final climb of the day, the second category Alt de la Lilla, and crossed the summit, 10.6 kilometres from the line, with some 20 seconds on his closest rivals.

The Volta a Valencia winner stormed down the fast descent into Valls, increasing his lead to around 30 seconds at one point, as lack of collaboration in a counter-move by Cataldo (Astana) and Carlos Verona (Etixx-QuickStep) saw the two chasers swept up by fellow-breakaways Siutsou and Bille.

Picking the perfect line through the winding final kilometres in the town of Valls, Poels crossed the line outside the sports centre named after Xavi Tondo - the late, much missed former pro from Valls who died in a freak accident five years years ago - with enough time to savour the win.

“I knew the climb from the race last year and that it wasn’t too hard but that it would be my only chance to attack,” Poels told reporters later.

“In the last two kilometres I got a bit nervous when it all began to get a bit closer together but the corners helped me stayed away, it was better than when you had those long straights like immediately before.”

The stage itself, a long trek through rolling terrain criss-crossing Catalunya from the Pyrenees in the north to the region's vineyards and olive groves in the south, had started at breakneck speed, with over 50 kilometres covered in the first hour. The speed was so high, and the attacks so frequent, in fact, that no break could work its way clear until nearly 120 kilometres had been covered.

“At the beginning it was really fast, and then I thought on the first climb of the day” - the second category Por d’Ager at kilometre 70 - “that the break would go. But there was a move of 25 riders so we closed that down with the team and then the final break managed to go;” Poels recounted.

How it unfolded

In the fraught first two and a half hours of racing, with no breaks managing to stick, both former race leader Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), fourth overall, and Contador managed to snatch bonus seconds in a hot spot sprint. Martin clawed back three seconds on Quintana as a result, and is now 21 seconds back, and Contador, having regained a second, is now seven seconds adrift of the leader.

However, the break of seven then went clear, and although Katusha and Orica-GreenEdge worked hard to pull back the move, at the foot of the final second category climb Poels and the other six riders still had 90 seconds on the bunch.

Whilst Quintana shadowed Contador on the climb, neither brief moves by Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) nor even a longer surge by Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale) over the climb’s summit managed to work out. Contador stayed close to the front in the final dash for the line, finishing 14th and avoided losing time - as he had done in Paris-Nice because of a late split. But there were no gaps and Quintana, 21st, was close behind.

Poels’ victory provided a timely boost to Sky’s morale in a Volta a Catalunya which has not worked out as well as expected. Although Ben Swift has ridden strongly, taking second on the opening stage and was named by Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) as his most dangerous rival, since then Ian Boswell abandoned on stage four, Paris-Nice winner Geraint Thomas did not start Friday’s stage five, and leader Chris Froome, whilst performing solidly and currently in eighth place, has not been fighting for the top positions overall.

“We are not leading or on the podium yet but Chris is doing really well and knows what he’s doing,” Poels argued. “Especially when you’ve lost two guys though, it’s always nice to win a stage and let the people know we are here.”

“The team rode hard in the first two days and tried to make the race hard so I think we are quite strong, but it’s always nice to go home with a victory and maybe we can have some more in the days to come.”

Saturday’s stage, in particular, looks good for Swift, who according to Poels, was “normally our man for today so maybe he was not so happy with me,” he joked. “No, I think it’s ok, so maybe tomorrow for Ben because Bouhanni is not here any more and was really strong, so we will see.”

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky3:59:03
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:11
3Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 2 - Cell 2
4Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension DataRow 3 - Cell 2
5Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13
6Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:33
7Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 7 - Cell 2
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJRow 10 - Cell 2
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 16 - Cell 2
18Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 18 - Cell 2
20Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 19 - Cell 2
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 23 - Cell 2
25Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 25 - Cell 2
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 29 - Cell 2
31Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 31 - Cell 2
33Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 33 - Cell 2
35Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 34 - Cell 2
36Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 36 - Cell 2
38Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 39 - Cell 2
41Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 40 - Cell 2
42Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 44 - Cell 2
46Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 46 - Cell 2
48Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 54 - Cell 2
56Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 56 - Cell 2
58Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 57 - Cell 2
59Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - MeridaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:47
62Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:56
64Stef Clement (Ned) IAM CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 64 - Cell 2
66David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 65 - Cell 2
67Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 67 - Cell 2
69Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - MeridaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Alberto Losada (Spa) Team KatushaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:01:04
74Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:12
75Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 74 - Cell 2
76Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:15
77Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:01:18
79Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 78 - Cell 2
80Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:28
81Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 83 - Cell 2
85Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 86 - Cell 2
88Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:07
90Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 89 - Cell 2
91Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:02:49
92Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 91 - Cell 2
93Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 92 - Cell 2
94Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:11
99Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:22
100Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:55
101Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 100 - Cell 2
102Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 101 - Cell 2
103Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 103 - Cell 2
105Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 106 - Cell 2
108Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJRow 108 - Cell 2
110Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:06:01
112Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 111 - Cell 2
113Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 112 - Cell 2
114Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 113 - Cell 2
115Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:11
117Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:14
118Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 118 - Cell 2
120Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 119 - Cell 2
121Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 121 - Cell 2
123Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 123 - Cell 2
125Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 124 - Cell 2
126Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 125 - Cell 2
127Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 126 - Cell 2
128Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 127 - Cell 2
129Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 128 - Cell 2
130Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 129 - Cell 2
131Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-SegafredoRow 131 - Cell 2
133Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 132 - Cell 2
134Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 133 - Cell 2
135Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 134 - Cell 2
136Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team SkyRow 135 - Cell 2
137Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 136 - Cell 2
138Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 137 - Cell 2
139Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:40
140Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 139 - Cell 2
141Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 143 - Cell 2
145Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 144 - Cell 2
146Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 145 - Cell 2
147Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 146 - Cell 2
148Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
149Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 148 - Cell 2
150Rein Taaramae (Est) Team KatushaRow 149 - Cell 2
151Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 150 - Cell 2
152Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - MeridaRow 151 - Cell 2
153Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 152 - Cell 2
154Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 153 - Cell 2
155Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 154 - Cell 2
156Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 155 - Cell 2
157José Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:50
159Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
160Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 159 - Cell 2
161Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension DataRow 160 - Cell 2
162Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
163Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
164Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 163 - Cell 2
165Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension DataRow 164 - Cell 2
166Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:14:23
167Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 166 - Cell 2
DNFEtienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 167 - Cell 2
DNSGeraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 168 - Cell 2
DNSDavid De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 169 - Cell 2
DNSJordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 -Por d'Ager (Cat. 2) km. 74.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10pts
2Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 -Alt De Lilla (Cat. 2) km. 176.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky10pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Acer, km. 68.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step3pts
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - El Tarros, km. 122.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step3pts
2Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky11:58:15
2Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:11
3Astana Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13
5Team Katusha0:00:33
6BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Team Giant-AlpecinRow 6 - Cell 2
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 7 - Cell 2
9IAM CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10AG2R La MondialeRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Orica-GreenEdge0:00:56
13Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Lampre - MeridaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lotto Soudal0:01:12
16Movistar Team0:01:28
17FDJ0:01:49
18Tinkoff Team0:01:51
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:12
20Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:50
21Trek-Segafredo0:07:17
22Dimension Data0:08:18
23Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:09:35
24Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:11:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team23:01:19
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:07
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:17
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:21
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:27
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:32
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:42
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:46
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:01
10Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:16
11Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:22
12Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:32
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:33
14Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:39
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:45
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:01:56
18Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:02:02
20Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:03
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:06
22Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:12
23Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:19
24Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:23
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:37
26Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:44
27Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:50
28Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:04
29Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:17
30Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:43
31Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:46
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:52
33Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:06:04
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:33
35Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:06:49
36David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:57
37Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:05
38Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:55
39Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:35
40Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:09:25
41Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:45
42Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:16
43Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:11:36
44Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:51
45Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:58
46Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge0:12:17
47Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:33
48Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:13:38
49Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:14:49
50Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:16:03
51Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:43
52José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:55
53Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:12
54Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:37
55Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:02
56Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:04
57Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:19:54
58Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:23
59Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:20:30
60Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:18
61Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:21:30
62Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:21:31
63Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:22:45
64Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:24:08
65Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:23
66Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:24:59
67Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:25:18
68Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:25:20
69