Volta a Catalunya: De Gendt wins solo on summit finish to Port Ainé

Thomas de Gendt (Lotto Soudal) brought back memories of his ride on the Stelvio in the Giro d’Italia in 2012 with another mountain top stage win on stage 4 of the Volta a Catalunya. The Belgian was in the early break and had the better of his companions on the queen stage to finish alone on the Port Ainé.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:52:04
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:08
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:23
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:36
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:41
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:45
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:54
12Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:02:09
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:15
15Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:21
16Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:26
18Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:32
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 19 - Cell 2
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
22Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:02:45
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Rein Taaramae (Est) Team KatushaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:01
27Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:03
28Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:08
29Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:12
30Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:19
31Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:33
32Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:35
33Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:58
35Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:04:00
36Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 35 - Cell 2
37Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 36 - Cell 2
38Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 38 - Cell 2
40Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:57
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:42
43David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:19
44Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:06:47
45Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:07:32
46Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 46 - Cell 2
48Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:07:37
49Alberto Losada (Spa) Team KatushaRow 48 - Cell 2
50José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:33
51Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:08:38
52Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:55
55Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 54 - Cell 2
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:10:20
57Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:10:59
58Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:07
59Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 58 - Cell 2
60Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:37
62Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 61 - Cell 2
63Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - MeridaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:31
68Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:41
69Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:47
70Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:13
71Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:13:27
72Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:33
74Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 75 - Cell 2
77Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJRow 79 - Cell 2
81Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJRow 80 - Cell 2
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:52
84Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:18:16
85Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:27
86Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:47
87Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:07
88Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:44
89Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 89 - Cell 2
91Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 90 - Cell 2
92David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 91 - Cell 2
93Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 92 - Cell 2
94Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 94 - Cell 2
96Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 98 - Cell 2
100Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 99 - Cell 2
101Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 100 - Cell 2
102Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 101 - Cell 2
103Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:23:44
104Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:24:44
105Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 104 - Cell 2
106Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:13
107Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 106 - Cell 2
108Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:26:49
110Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 109 - Cell 2
111Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 110 - Cell 2
112Stef Clement (Ned) IAM CyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
113Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 112 - Cell 2
114Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 113 - Cell 2
115Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 114 - Cell 2
116Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 115 - Cell 2
117Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 116 - Cell 2
118Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 119 - Cell 2
121Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 120 - Cell 2
122Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 121 - Cell 2
123Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJRow 122 - Cell 2
124Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 123 - Cell 2
125Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 125 - Cell 2
127Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 126 - Cell 2
128Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 127 - Cell 2
129Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 130 - Cell 2
132Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension DataRow 132 - Cell 2
134Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - MeridaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 135 - Cell 2
137Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 136 - Cell 2
138Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 137 - Cell 2
139Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:27:32
140Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:27:35
141Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:27:37
142Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:31:12
144Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 143 - Cell 2
145Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:32:48
146Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 145 - Cell 2
147Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 148 - Cell 2
150Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 149 - Cell 2
151Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 150 - Cell 2
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 151 - Cell 2
153Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 152 - Cell 2
154Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 153 - Cell 2
155Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 154 - Cell 2
156Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 155 - Cell 2
157Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 156 - Cell 2
158Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 157 - Cell 2
159Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 158 - Cell 2
160Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension DataRow 159 - Cell 2
161Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 161 - Cell 2
163Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
164Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 163 - Cell 2
165Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 164 - Cell 2
166Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJRow 165 - Cell 2
167Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 166 - Cell 2
168Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-SegafredoRow 167 - Cell 2
169Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 168 - Cell 2
170Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 169 - Cell 2
171Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFPawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto SoudalRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFTomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFNick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 175 - Cell 2
DNSLouis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - MeridaRow 176 - Cell 2
DNSJohnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 177 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Por de Canto, 108km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert30pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton16Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Alt d'Enviny, 136.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16pts
2Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Port Aine, 172km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal60pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team50Row 1 - Cell 3
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team40Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team32Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha16Row 6 - Cell 3
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Puigcerda, 28km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Bolvir, 33.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal14:41:45
2Movistar Team0:00:05
3BMC Racing Team0:01:01
4Team Katusha0:01:08
5Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:06
6Astana Pro Team0:02:39
7AG2R La Mondiale0:04:30
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:15
9IAM Cycling0:07:32
10Team Sky0:09:37
11Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:08
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:14
13Orica-GreenEdge0:16:17
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:00
15Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:56
16Tinkoff Team0:22:00
17Trek-Segafredo0:28:20
18Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:31:14
19Dimension Data0:32:05
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:59
21FDJ0:35:10
22CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:35:56
23Lampre - Merida0:46:20
24Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:51:38
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team19:01:43
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:08
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:17
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:27
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:32
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:42
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:46
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:01
10Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:16
11Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:22
12Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:32
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:33
14Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:39
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:45
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:01:56
18Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:02:02
20Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:03
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:06
22Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:12
23Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:19
24Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:23
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:37
26Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:50
27Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:04
28Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:07
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:11
30Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:17
31Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:43
32Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:46
33Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:49
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:52
35Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:06:04
36David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:34
37Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:49
38Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:55
40Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:12
41José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:48
42Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:45
43Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:10:10
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:02
45Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:11:13
46Alberto Losada (Spa) Team KatushaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:11:27
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:11:47
49Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:51
50Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:58
51Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:33
52Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:13:38
53Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:13:40
54Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:47
55Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:50
56Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:06
57Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:03
58Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:43
59Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team