Martens wins opening stage of Volta ao Algarve

Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) kicked off his 2013 season in fine fashion with a victory in his first race this year, the 198.8km opening stage of the Volta ao Algarve. Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) finished in second, followed by Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) in third.

Machado had jumped from the peloton with one kilometre to go and was joined by Martens. The duo just narrowly held off the charge of the peloton on the slight descent to the finish with Martens outsprinting Machado for the win. Martens' teammate Theo Bos took the field sprint for third and was credited with the same finishing time as the leading duo.

"I am not a guy who wins a lot of races," said Martens. "We have done great as a team. I was in front of the bunch when Machado jumped. Tom Leezer with Theo Bos on his wheel were behind me to leave the gap. I knew the final 500 metres where downhill so I kept his wheel for my final jump."

Factoring in the finish line and intermediate sprint time bonuses, Martens leads general classification by four seconds over Machado and five seconds on Eduard Vorganov (Katusha).

The first break at the Volta ao Algarve formed quickly on the opening stage as Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff), Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural), Marco Corti (Colombia) and Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare) jumped away after just five kilometres of racing.

The break was kept in check, however, never gaining more than three minutes on the peloton. With the stage expected to end in a bunch gallop, the teams of the sprinters made sure the escape wasn't a runaway with Omega Pharma-Quick Step doing much of the work at the front for Manxman Mark Cavendish.

Soon after Paulinho took the day's only KOM at kilometre 102, the escape's lead began to ever so steadily decrease. With 25 kilometres to go the break's lead had been halved to 1:30 and with a concerted effort from the peloton the five leaders were swept up just inside of 10 kilometres remaining. For their efforts off the front, Paulinho earned the mountains classification jersey while Vorganov leads the sprint classification.

Various lead-out trains tussled for position heading into the finale and their efforts were disrupted by a crash with 1.7 kilometres to go. Soon afterwards Machado jumped, followed by Martens, and the duo were able to capitalise on a chaotic endgame and dash the hopes of the sprinters.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team5:07:29
2Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 1 - Cell 2
3Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack LeopardRow 3 - Cell 2
5Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 4 - Cell 2
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 11 - Cell 2
13Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 12 - Cell 2
14Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 13 - Cell 2
15Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 16 - Cell 2
18Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 18 - Cell 2
20Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 20 - Cell 2
22Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 21 - Cell 2
23Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 22 - Cell 2
24Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 25 - Cell 2
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 26 - Cell 2
28José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 28 - Cell 2
30Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 31 - Cell 2
33Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 34 - Cell 2
36Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 36 - Cell 2
38Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 40 - Cell 2
42Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 42 - Cell 2
44Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 43 - Cell 2
45Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49César Fonte (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 48 - Cell 2
50Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 50 - Cell 2
52Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 51 - Cell 2
53Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 53 - Cell 2
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 58 - Cell 2
60Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 60 - Cell 2
62Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja RuralRow 66 - Cell 2
68Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 69 - Cell 2
71Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 70 - Cell 2
72Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 73 - Cell 2
75Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 75 - Cell 2
77Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) KatushaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 79 - Cell 2
81Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 80 - Cell 2
82Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 81 - Cell 2
83Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 83 - Cell 2
85Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-TaviraRow 84 - Cell 2
86Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 85 - Cell 2
87Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 86 - Cell 2
88Denis Menchov (Rus) KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 88 - Cell 2
90David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 92 - Cell 2
94Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 93 - Cell 2
95Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 96 - Cell 2
98Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 97 - Cell 2
99Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 99 - Cell 2
101Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) ColombiaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 101 - Cell 2
103Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja RuralRow 102 - Cell 2
104Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 103 - Cell 2
105Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 104 - Cell 2
106Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 105 - Cell 2
107Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) KatushaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) ColombiaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Helder Oliveira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 110 - Cell 2
112Igor Alberto Silva (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 112 - Cell 2
114Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja RuralRow 113 - Cell 2
115Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 114 - Cell 2
116Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Sergei Chernetski (Rus) KatushaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 117 - Cell 2
119Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 119 - Cell 2
121Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja RuralRow 120 - Cell 2
122Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 121 - Cell 2
123Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja RuralRow 124 - Cell 2
126Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) ColombiaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 126 - Cell 2
128Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 127 - Cell 2
129Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 128 - Cell 2
130Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 129 - Cell 2
131Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Ian Boswell (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 131 - Cell 2
133David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Radio Popular-OndaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa) Radio Popular-OndaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 137 - Cell 2
139Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 138 - Cell 2
140Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 139 - Cell 2
141Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 140 - Cell 2
142João Matias (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 141 - Cell 2
143Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 142 - Cell 2
144José Cruz (Ang) Angola National Team0:00:59
145Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Marco Corti (Ita) ColombiaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 147 - Cell 2
149Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 149 - Cell 2
151Dário António (Ang) Angola National Team0:01:32
152Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:17
153Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 152 - Cell 2
154Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia0:02:17
155Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:35
156David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 155 - Cell 2
157Marco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:04:11
158Zeferino Epalanga (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:05:54
160Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:43
161Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFWálter Silva (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFMário Carvalho (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFMarcelino Augusto (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFFrancisco Mateus (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team25pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3) 102km
1Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Santa Margarida, 36.1km
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Restaurante Alpendre, 49.3km
1Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha3pts
2Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Blanco Pro Cycling Team15:22:27
2RadioShack LeopardRow 1 - Cell 2
3Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 2 - Cell 2
4Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 3 - Cell 2
5OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9An Post-ChainreactionRow 8 - Cell 2
10Caja RuralRow 9 - Cell 2
11Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 10 - Cell 2
12Efapel-GlassdriveRow 11 - Cell 2
13La Aluminios-AntarteRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 13 - Cell 2
15Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sky ProcyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17KatushaRow 16 - Cell 2
18ColombiaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Carmim-TaviraRow 18 - Cell 2
20Radio Popular-OndaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Angola National Team0:02:31
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
1Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team5:07:19
2Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:00:04
3Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha0:00:05
4Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:06
5Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:07
6Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:08
7Marco Corti (Ita) ColombiaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:00:10
9Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 15 - Cell 2
17Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 17 - Cell 2
19Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 20 - Cell 2
22Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 22 - Cell 2
24Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) KatushaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 24 - Cell 2
26Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 25 - Cell 2
27Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 29 - Cell 2
31Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 30 - Cell 2
32José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 32 - Cell 2
34Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 35 - Cell 2
37Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 37 - Cell 2
39Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 38 - Cell 2
40Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 40 - Cell 2
42Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 44 - Cell 2
46Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 46 - Cell 2
48Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 47 - Cell 2
49Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 48 - Cell 2
50Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 49 - Cell 2
51Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53César Fonte (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 52 - Cell 2
54Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 54 - Cell 2
56Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 55 - Cell 2
57Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 57 - Cell 2
59Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 60 - Cell 2
62Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 64 - Cell 2
66Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 66 - Cell 2
68Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja RuralRow 70 - Cell 2
72Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 73 - Cell 2
75Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 74 - Cell 2
76Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 77 - Cell 2
79Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 79 - Cell 2
81Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) KatushaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 83 - Cell 2
85Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 84 - Cell 2
86Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 85 - Cell 2
87Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 87 - Cell 2
89Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-TaviraRow 88 - Cell 2
90Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 89 - Cell 2
91Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 90 - Cell 2
92Denis Menchov (Rus) KatushaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 92 - Cell 2
94David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 96 - Cell 2
98Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 97 - Cell 2
99Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 100 - Cell 2
102Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 103 - Cell 2
105Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) ColombiaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 105 - Cell 2
107Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja RuralRow 106 - Cell 2
108Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 108 - Cell 2
110Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 109 - Cell 2
111Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) KatushaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) ColombiaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Helder Oliveira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 114 - Cell 2
116Igor Alberto Silva (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 116 - Cell 2
118Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja RuralRow 117 - Cell 2
119Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 118 - Cell 2
120Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Sergei Chernetski (Rus) KatushaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 121 - Cell 2
123Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 123 - Cell 2
125Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja RuralRow 124 - Cell 2
126Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) ColombiaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 128 - Cell 2
130Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 129 - Cell 2
131Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 130 - Cell 2
132Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 131 - Cell 2
133Ian Boswell (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 132 - Cell 2
134David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Radio Popular-OndaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa) Radio Popular-OndaRow 135 - Cell 2
137Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 137 - Cell 2
139Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 138 - Cell 2
140Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 140 - Cell 2
142Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 141 - Cell 2
143João Matias (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 143 - Cell 2
145Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 146 - Cell 2
148Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 148 - Cell 2
150Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 149 - Cell 2
151David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 150 - Cell 2
152José Cruz (Ang) Angola National Team0:01:09
153Dário António (Ang) Angola National Team0:01:42
154Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:27
155Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) ColombiaRow 154 - Cell 2
156Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:45
157Marco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:04:21
158Zeferino Epalanga (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:06:04
160Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:53
161Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 160 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team25pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha5pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5