Skip to main content

Algarve: Theo Bos wins stage 2

Image 1 of 15

Theo Bos (Blanco) wins the second Volta ao Algarve stage

Theo Bos (Blanco) wins the second Volta ao Algarve stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 15

Danilo Hondo (RadioShack)

Danilo Hondo (RadioShack)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 15

Theo Bos (Blanco) beat Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack) to the line

Theo Bos (Blanco) beat Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack) to the line
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 15

Theo Bos (Blanco) took over the race lead in Algarve

Theo Bos (Blanco) took over the race lead in Algarve
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 15

Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 15

Theo Bos (Blanco) gets the win in Lagoa

Theo Bos (Blanco) gets the win in Lagoa
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 15

Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) went on the attack in the finale

Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) went on the attack in the finale
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 15

The second stage of the Volta ao Algarve

The second stage of the Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 15

The breakaway on the second stage

The breakaway on the second stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 15

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 15

Sep Vanmarcke was away solo but was misdirected in a turn and lost his advantage.

Sep Vanmarcke was away solo but was misdirected in a turn and lost his advantage.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 15

Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil)

Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 15

Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) goes on the attack

Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) goes on the attack
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 15

Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) leads the breakaway

Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) leads the breakaway
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 15

Theo Bos (Blanco) wins stage 2 of the Volta ao Algarve

Theo Bos (Blanco) wins stage 2 of the Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Theo Bos (Team Blanco) won the 195km second stage of the Volta ao Algarve to Lagoa in a sprint finish. The Blanco sprinter beat Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) and Bruno Matos Sancho (Carmim-Tavira) in a close sprint and moved into the race lead after teammate Paul Martens was unable to make the lead group.

After a flurry of early attacks 10 riders managed to escape the clutches of the peloton with Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha), Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco), Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff), Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team), Omar Fraile (Caja Rural), Dalivier Ospina (Colombia), Tomas Metcalfe (Carmim-Tavira), Hugo Sabido (La Aluminios-Antarte) and Alejandro Marque Porto (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) going clear.

The group quickly established a lead of 2:40 by the 42-kilometre mark. After 75 kilometres the bunch had allowed the gap to reach five minutes as Boaro picked up the first mountain points of the day on the 3rd category climb.

The break pushed ahead and extended their lead to 8 minutes after 82 kilometres and on the next climb of Fóia it was Marque who picked up maximum points.

Omega Pharma Quick Step moved to the front soon after began to reduce to leaders' advantage. With Vanmarcke up the road, Blanco were in an ideal position. But with 40 kilometres to go the break had just 3 minutes to play with.

Kozontchuk, Vanmarcke, Garcia, Boaron, Marque and Lindeman shed the rest of their companions but with 10 to go the gap was down to just 30 seconds and a bunch sprint was on the cards.

Vanmacke attacked yet again though, dragging Marque and Boaro but the trio were finally reeled in inside the final 4 kilometres.

Full Results
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4:50:15
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
3Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira
4Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
9Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
10Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
13Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia
16Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha
17Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
18Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
19Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
20Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
22Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
23Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
24Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural
25António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
26Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
27Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
28Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural
29Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
30Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
31Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
33César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
34Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
35Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
37Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
38Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
40Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
41Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
42Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
43Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-Tavira
44David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
45Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
46Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
47Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
48Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
49Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
50Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
51Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
52Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
53Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
54Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
56Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
57Helder Oliveira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
58Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
60José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
61Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
62Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
63Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
64Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
65Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
67Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
68Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
69Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
70Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha
71Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
73Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
74Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
75Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
76Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
77Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
78Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
80Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
81Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
82Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
83Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
84Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha
85Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural
86Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural
87Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
89Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
90Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
91Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
92Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
93Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
94Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
95Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia
96Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
97Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
98Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
99Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
100Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
101Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling
102Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
103Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
104Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
105Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
106Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
107Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
108Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:00:14
109Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
110Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:19
111Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
112Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
113Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha
114Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
115Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira
116Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha
117Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
118Marco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
119Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Tavira
120Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
121David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Radio Popular-Onda
122Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:00:00
123Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas0:00:19
124Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
125Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
126Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-Tavira
127Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
128Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
129Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
130Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
131Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
132Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
133Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
134Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
135Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:45
136Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
137Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:00:00
138Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:42
139Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:00
140Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:56
141Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
142Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
143Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
144Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
145Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
146Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa) Radio Popular-Onda
147Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural
148Igor Alberto Silva (Ang) Angola National Team
149Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia
150Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:05
152Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia0:10:26
154João Matias (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:10:33
155Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
156Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
157Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira
DNFDavid Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmim-Tavira
DNFDário António (Ang) Angola National Team
DNFJosé Cruz (Ang) Angola National Team
DNFZeferino Epalanga (Ang) Angola National Team

Points
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team25pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard20
3Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira16
4Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team13
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10
6Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4
9Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia2
10Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1

Sprint 1 - Marmelete, 46.4km
1Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte3pts
2Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
3Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1

Sprint 2 - Algoz, 146km
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte2
3Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1

Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3), 44.4km
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5pts
2Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3
3Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1

Mountain 2 - Fóia (Cat. 2) 81.8km
1Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa9pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7
3Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5
4Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3
5Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural1

Teams
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team14:30:45
2Blanco Pro Cycling Team
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
4Movistar Team
5Caja Rural
6Colombia
7Euskaltel-Euskadi
8An Post-Chainreaction
9RadioShack Leopard
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11Efapel-Glassdrive
12OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14Katusha
15Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16Sky Procycling
17La Aluminios-Antarte
18Louletano-Dunas Douradas
19Carmim-Tavira0:00:14
20Radio Popular-Onda0:00:33

General classification after stage 2
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team9:57:30
2Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:00:08
4Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
5Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:09
6Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
7Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:00:10
8Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:11
9Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:12
10Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14
12Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
13Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
15Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
16Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
17Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
18Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
19Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
20Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
21Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
23Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha
24Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
25António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
26Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
27Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
28Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
29Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
30Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
31Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
33Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
34Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
35Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
37Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-Tavira
38Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
39Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
41César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
42Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
43Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
44Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
45Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
46José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
47Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural
48Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
49Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
51Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
52Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
53Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
54Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
55Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
56Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
57Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
58Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
59Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
60Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
61Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
62Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
63Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
65Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
67Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
68Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
70Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
72Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
74Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
78Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
79Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
80Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
81Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
82Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha
83Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural
84Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
85Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
86Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
87Helder Oliveira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
88Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
89Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
90Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
91Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
93Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha
94Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
95Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
96Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
97Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia
98Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
99Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
100Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural
101Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
102Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
103Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
104Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
105Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling
106Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
107Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
108Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
109Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:00:28
110Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
111Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha0:00:32
112Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
113Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:33
114Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Tavira
115Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
116Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira
117Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
118Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
119Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
120Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha
121Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive
122Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
123Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
124Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha
125Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-Tavira
126Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
127Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
128David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Radio Popular-Onda
129Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
130Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
131Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
132Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
133Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:59
134Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
135Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:56
136Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia0:02:31
137Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:49
138Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:07
139Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia0:03:08
140Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:10
141Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
142Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
143Igor Alberto Silva (Ang) Angola National Team
144Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
145Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
146Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
147Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa) Radio Popular-Onda
148Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:19
149Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
150Marco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:04:44
151Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:05:27
152Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:06:27
153Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia0:10:40
154João Matias (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:10:47
155Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira
156Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:30
157Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Points classification
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team41pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard33
3Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team25
4Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard20
5Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira16
6Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team13
7Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10
8Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8
10Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6
13Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte5
14Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha5
15Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4
16Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team4
17Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3
18Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural3
19Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2
20Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
21Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia2
22Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia2
23Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa1
24Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1
25Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1
26Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1

Sprint classification
1Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte5pts
2Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha5
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3
4Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural3
5Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
7Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia2
8Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1
9Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1

Mountains classification
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff12pts
2Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa9
3Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6
4Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6
5Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5
6Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3
7Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1
8Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural1

Local riders classification
1Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard9:57:38
2Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:01
3Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:00:02
4Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:04
5Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:00:06
6Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
7António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
8Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
9Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
10Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
11Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-Tavira
12Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
14Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
15Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
16Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
17Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
18Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
19Helder Oliveira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
20Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive
22Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
23Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
24Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
25Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
26Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:00:20
27Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
28Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:25
29Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira
30Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
31Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas
32Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
33Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-Tavira
34Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
35Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte
36Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:51
37Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:03:02
38Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
39Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-Onda
40Marco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:04:36
41Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:05:19
42João Matias (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:10:39
43Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira

Teams classification
1Blanco Pro Cycling Team29:53:12
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
3RadioShack Leopard
4Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
5Movistar Team
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7Caja Rural
8OFM-Quinta Da Lixa
9Colombia
10Euskaltel-Euskadi
11An Post-Chainreaction
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13Efapel-Glassdrive
14Louletano-Dunas Douradas
15La Aluminios-Antarte
16Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17Katusha
18Sky Procycling
19Carmim-Tavira0:00:14
20Radio Popular-Onda0:00:33

Latest on Cyclingnews