Algarve: Theo Bos wins stage 2

Theo Bos (Team Blanco) won the 195km second stage of the Volta ao Algarve to Lagoa in a sprint finish. The Blanco sprinter beat Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) and Bruno Matos Sancho (Carmim-Tavira) in a close sprint and moved into the race lead after teammate Paul Martens was unable to make the lead group.

After a flurry of early attacks 10 riders managed to escape the clutches of the peloton with Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha), Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco), Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff), Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team), Omar Fraile (Caja Rural), Dalivier Ospina (Colombia), Tomas Metcalfe (Carmim-Tavira), Hugo Sabido (La Aluminios-Antarte) and Alejandro Marque Porto (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) going clear.

The group quickly established a lead of 2:40 by the 42-kilometre mark. After 75 kilometres the bunch had allowed the gap to reach five minutes as Boaro picked up the first mountain points of the day on the 3rd category climb.

The break pushed ahead and extended their lead to 8 minutes after 82 kilometres and on the next climb of Fóia it was Marque who picked up maximum points.

Omega Pharma Quick Step moved to the front soon after began to reduce to leaders' advantage. With Vanmarcke up the road, Blanco were in an ideal position. But with 40 kilometres to go the break had just 3 minutes to play with.

Kozontchuk, Vanmarcke, Garcia, Boaron, Marque and Lindeman shed the rest of their companions but with 10 to go the gap was down to just 30 seconds and a bunch sprint was on the cards.

Vanmacke attacked yet again though, dragging Marque and Boaro but the trio were finally reeled in inside the final 4 kilometres.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4:50:15
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack LeopardRow 1 - Cell 2
3Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 7 - Cell 2
9Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 9 - Cell 2
11Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 12 - Cell 2
14Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) ColombiaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) KatushaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 16 - Cell 2
18Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 17 - Cell 2
19Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 19 - Cell 2
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 20 - Cell 2
22Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 21 - Cell 2
23Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 22 - Cell 2
24Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja RuralRow 23 - Cell 2
25António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 24 - Cell 2
26Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 25 - Cell 2
27Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja RuralRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 28 - Cell 2
30Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 29 - Cell 2
31Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 30 - Cell 2
32Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33César Fonte (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 32 - Cell 2
34Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 34 - Cell 2
36Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 38 - Cell 2
40Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 39 - Cell 2
41Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 40 - Cell 2
42Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 41 - Cell 2
43Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 42 - Cell 2
44David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja RuralRow 48 - Cell 2
50Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 55 - Cell 2
57Helder Oliveira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 58 - Cell 2
60José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 60 - Cell 2
62Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 65 - Cell 2
67Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 67 - Cell 2
69Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 68 - Cell 2
70Denis Menchov (Rus) KatushaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 70 - Cell 2
72Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 73 - Cell 2
75Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 75 - Cell 2
77Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 81 - Cell 2
83Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja RuralRow 84 - Cell 2
86Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 85 - Cell 2
87Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 87 - Cell 2
89Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 88 - Cell 2
90Ian Boswell (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 90 - Cell 2
92Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 92 - Cell 2
94Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) ColombiaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 95 - Cell 2
97Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 96 - Cell 2
98Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 97 - Cell 2
99Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 98 - Cell 2
100Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 99 - Cell 2
101Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 102 - Cell 2
104Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 105 - Cell 2
107Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 106 - Cell 2
108Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:00:14
109Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:19
111Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Sergei Chernetski (Rus) KatushaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 113 - Cell 2
115Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 114 - Cell 2
116Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) KatushaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) ColombiaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Marco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 117 - Cell 2
119Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-TaviraRow 118 - Cell 2
120Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 119 - Cell 2
121David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Radio Popular-OndaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:00:00
123Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas0:00:19
124Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 123 - Cell 2
125Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 124 - Cell 2
126Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 125 - Cell 2
127Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 126 - Cell 2
128Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 127 - Cell 2
129Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 128 - Cell 2
130Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 129 - Cell 2
131Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) KatushaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:45
136Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 135 - Cell 2
137Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:00:00
138Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:42
139Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:00
140Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:56
141Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 140 - Cell 2
142Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 141 - Cell 2
143Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 143 - Cell 2
145Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa) Radio Popular-OndaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja RuralRow 146 - Cell 2
148Igor Alberto Silva (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Marco Corti (Ita) ColombiaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 149 - Cell 2
151Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:05
152Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 151 - Cell 2
153Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia0:10:26
154João Matias (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:10:33
155Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 154 - Cell 2
156Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 155 - Cell 2
157Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Da Silva Livramento (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFDário António (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Cruz (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFZeferino Epalanga (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team25pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Marmelete, 46.4km
1Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte3pts
2Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Algoz, 146km
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3), 44.4km
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5pts
2Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Fóia (Cat. 2) 81.8km
1Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa9pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team14:30:45
2Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 2 - Cell 2
4Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Caja RuralRow 4 - Cell 2
6ColombiaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 6 - Cell 2
8An Post-ChainreactionRow 7 - Cell 2
9RadioShack LeopardRow 8 - Cell 2
10Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Efapel-GlassdriveRow 10 - Cell 2
12OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14KatushaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sky ProcyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17La Aluminios-AntarteRow 16 - Cell 2
18Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 17 - Cell 2
19Carmim-Tavira0:00:14
20Radio Popular-Onda0:00:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team9:57:30
2Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:00:08
4Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 3 - Cell 2
5Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:09
6Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:00:10
8Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:11
9Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:12
10Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14
12Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 12 - Cell 2
14Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 16 - Cell 2
18Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 17 - Cell 2
19Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 18 - Cell 2
20Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 23 - Cell 2
25António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 24 - Cell 2
26Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 25 - Cell 2
27Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 29 - Cell 2
31Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 30 - Cell 2
32Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 33 - Cell 2
35Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 35 - Cell 2
37Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 36 - Cell 2
38Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 37 - Cell 2
39Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41César Fonte (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 40 - Cell 2
42Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 44 - Cell 2
46José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja RuralRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 51 - Cell 2
53Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 52 - Cell 2
54Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 54 - Cell 2
56Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 57 - Cell 2
59Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 59 - Cell 2
61Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-ChainreactionRow 63 - Cell 2
65Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 65 - Cell 2
67Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 67 - Cell 2
69Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 69 - Cell 2
71David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 72 - Cell 2
74Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 73 - Cell 2
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 76 - Cell 2
78Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 78 - Cell 2
80Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 79 - Cell 2
81Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Denis Menchov (Rus) KatushaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 82 - Cell 2
84Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja RuralRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 84 - Cell 2
86Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 85 - Cell 2
87Helder Oliveira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 92 - Cell 2
94Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) ColombiaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 97 - Cell 2
99Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja RuralRow 99 - Cell 2
101Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ian Boswell (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 102 - Cell 2
104Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 105 - Cell 2
107Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 106 - Cell 2
108Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 107 - Cell 2
109Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:00:28
110Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha0:00:32
112Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 111 - Cell 2
113Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:33
114Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-TaviraRow 113 - Cell 2
115Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 115 - Cell 2
117Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 116 - Cell 2
118Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 117 - Cell 2
119Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 118 - Cell 2
120Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) KatushaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-GlassdriveRow 120 - Cell 2
122Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) ColombiaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Sergei Chernetski (Rus) KatushaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 124 - Cell 2
126Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 126 - Cell 2
128David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Radio Popular-OndaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 130 - Cell 2
132Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-AntarteRow 131 - Cell 2
133Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:00:59
134Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post-ChainreactionRow 133 - Cell 2
135Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:56
136Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia0:02:31
137Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:49
138Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:07
139Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia0:03:08
140Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:10
141Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 140 - Cell 2
142Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post-ChainreactionRow 141 - Cell 2
143Igor Alberto Silva (Ang) Angola National TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano-Dunas DouradasRow 143 - Cell 2
145Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da LixaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-OndaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa) Radio Popular-OndaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:19
149Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Marco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:04:44
151Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:05:27
152Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:06:27
153Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia0:10:40
154João Matias (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:10:47
155Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-TaviraRow 154 - Cell 2
156Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:30
157Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 156 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team41pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard33Row 1 - Cell 3
3Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team25Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard20Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team13Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte5Row 12 - Cell 3
14Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha5Row 13 - Cell 3
15Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team4Row 15 - Cell 3
17Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3Row 16 - Cell 3
18Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa1Row 22 - Cell 3
24Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1Row 23 - Cell 3
25Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1Row 24 - Cell 3
26Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1Row 25 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte5pts
2Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1Row 7 - Cell 3