Skip to main content

Valverde wins stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Image 1 of 27

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins breakaway sprint to take overall lead at Volta a la Camunitat Valenciana

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins breakaway sprint to take overall lead at Volta a la Camunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 27

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 27

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins stage 2 and takes overall lead at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins stage 2 and takes overall lead at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 27

The winning breakaway with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Astana teammates Luis Leon Sanchez and Jacob Fuglsang

The winning breakaway with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Astana teammates Luis Leon Sanchez and Jacob Fuglsang (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 27

Over night leader Danny van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) waits for the start of stage 2 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Over night leader Danny van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) waits for the start of stage 2 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 27

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 27

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 27

Greg Van Avermaet waits for the start of stage 2 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Greg Van Avermaet waits for the start of stage 2 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 27

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 27

Team Sky at the start of stage 2 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Team Sky at the start of stage 2 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 27

Team Sky set up at the start of stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Team Sky set up at the start of stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 27

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 27

Alejandro Valverde speak to the crowds at the start of stage 2 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Alejandro Valverde speak to the crowds at the start of stage 2 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 27

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins stage 2 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 27

Alejandro Valverde after winning stage 2 in Valencia

Alejandro Valverde after winning stage 2 in Valencia (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 27

Early breakaway at stage 2 of Valencia

Early breakaway at stage 2 of Valencia (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 27

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana stage 2

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana stage 2 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 27

Greg Van Avermaet during stage 2 of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Greg Van Avermaet during stage 2 of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 27

Peio Goikoetxea and Kevin Deltombe at Tour of Comunidad Valenciana

Peio Goikoetxea and Kevin Deltombe at Tour of Comunidad Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 27

Alejandro Valverde and Jakob Fuglsang in Valencia

Alejandro Valverde and Jakob Fuglsang in Valencia (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 27

Alejandro Valverde and Jakob Fuglsang in a winning breakaway at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Alejandro Valverde and Jakob Fuglsang in a winning breakaway at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 27

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 27

AG2R La Mondiale lead the pack

AG2R La Mondiale lead the pack (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 27

AG2R La Mondiale lead the pack

AG2R La Mondiale lead the pack (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 27

Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) in Valencia

Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) in Valencia (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 27

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana)

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 27

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins breakaway sprint to take overall lead at Volta a la Camunitat Valenciana

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) wins breakaway sprint to take overall lead at Volta a la Camunitat Valenciana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) took his first victory since fracturing his kneecap at the 2017 Tour de France, winning stage 2 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana in Albuixech after he went on the attack with the Astana pair of Jakob Fuglsang and Luis Leon Sanchez on the final climb of the stage and broke Team Sky’s grip on the race.

Valverde led out the sprint to beat Sanchez, with Fuglsang just behind. Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) led home the chasers at 19 seconds, with Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) taking fifth. Valverde also took the race lead ahead of Friday’s 30.5km team time trial between Benitatxell and Calpe. He leads Sanchez by 4 seconds, with Fuglsang third at 6 seconds. Wout Poels (Team Sky) is fourth at 29 seconds.

Valverde needed surgery and two months off the bike to recover from his terrible crash at the Tour last July. For many riders, including those much younger than the 37-year-old Spaniard, it would have marked the end of their career. Instead Valverde recovered quickly, hit the gym and stacked up 6,000km of training even before the end of the 2017 season so he could make a rapid return to competition in 2018.

“I'm really happy, it was my first victory after the injury,” Valverde said immediately after hugging his teammates and thanking Fuglsang for working in the attack.

“I have to congratulate my team and Astana, we worked together, it was brilliant. Luis Leon Sanchez is a friend great too. He wanted to win but so did I. In training, I felt good but you never know until you're racing. I was good in Mallorca, but I was careful because the roads were wet. I didn't think I'd get victory here though.”

Valverde was happy to have earned 19 seconds on many of his rivals before the key 30.5km tram time trial to Calpe.

“It's better to have time ahead of the other guys,” he said. “There will be better teams than us in the team time trial, we don't need to take risks its quite a dangerous course. With those 19 seconds we have, whatever we do tomorrow we'll be fighting for the win on Saturday.”

How it happened

The 154km stage from Bétera to Albuixech, north of Valencia, included five categorised climbs, with the last, the category 1 Garbi, coming just 30km from the finish. The peloton knew it could be a day to shape the classification, with the chance to gain some seconds before Friday’s team time trial.

Five riders formed the early break of the day with Bryan Nauleau (Direct Energie), Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias), Mathias Van Gompel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Jesus Alberto Rubio (Inteja Dominican Cycling Team) and Jon Ander Insausti (Team Euskadi) forging clear inside the first 10 kilometres and opening a seven-minute lead over the first climb.

Bravo was eyeing the mountains jersey and swept up as many points as he could on the climbs that dotted the middle of the stage. Behind, LottoNL-Jumbo and Team Sky set the tempo, knowing that the final climb would be important for Van Poppel’s hopes of keeping the race lead or for Team Sky to split the peloton and gain time on some rivals.

On the Puerto de Eslida climb, the fourth of the day at the mid-point of the stage, Ruben Plaza (Israel Cycling Academy) and Andriy Grivko (Astana) accelerated and were joined on the offensive by Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Preben Van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida) and Antonio Molina (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). However Team Sky were metronomic in their chase and reeled them in before the summit as the gap to the break fell to 2:30.

The Garbi appeared with 30km to go. It is a serious climb, with the road pitching up long before the formal start of the 5.8km ascent. Vasil Kiryienka set his robotic but painful tempo early on for Team Sky and the gap to the break dropped to just above a minute.

Sky then stayed in control with first Michal Kwiatkowski and then Diego Rosa taking over the pace. It was enough to crack Van Poppel, who was dropped with over a kilometre to go to the summit, and they proceeded to sweep up the break of the day. Eventually only 20 or so riders could hold Sky’s pace.

However, not everyone was willing to let Sky dominate affairs and Fuglsang attacked on the steepest part of the climb as the summit approached. Valverde produced a ferocious acceleration to surge across to the Dane. Suddenly the race was on and Sanchez dived down the descent to turn the duo into a trio.

They opened a 12-second gap and Sky and the rest tried to chase, but the attackers were more determined and the gap gradually extended to 30 seconds.

Poels, Rosa, David De La Cruz and Gianni Moscon were all there for Sky in the chasing group, with Roman Kreuziger (Mitchelton-Scott), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale) other big names. They sent teammates to the front with Brent Bookwalter and De La Cruz doing big turns, but the trio up ahead were working smoothly together and the gap failed to fall sufficiently for a regrouping.

As the kilometres ticked down it was clear the three would stay clear. It was two against one in favour of Astana, but Valverde always likes his chances even as an underdog. He waited carefully in the final kilometres, allowing Fuglsang to lead into the finishing straight, but then opened his sprint early to ensure that Sanchez would have no chance of passing him.

Seven months after his nasty crash on the opening day of the Tour, Valverde was back on top and in the leader’s yellow jersey at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, a race he previously won in 2004 and 2007.

You can listen to the podcast below but don't forget to subscribe via our iTunes page or on our Podbean platform.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3:53:55
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:19
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
8Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
11Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
12Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott
15Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
16Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
17Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
18David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky
19Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo
20Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
21Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
22Amaro Manuel Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
23Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
24Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team
25Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
26Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:28
27Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH
28Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa
29Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH
30Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
31Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa
32Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
33Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
34Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH
36Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
37Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
38Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
42Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
45Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team
46Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
47Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
48Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
49Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
50Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
51Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
52Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
53Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
54Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
55Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
56Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
57Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
58Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
59Rein TaaramŠe (Est) Direct Energie
60Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
62Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
63Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
64Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
65Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
66Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
67Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH
68Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
70Jose Joao Pimienta Costa Mendes (Por) Burgos BH
71Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
72Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
73Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
74Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
75Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
76Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
77Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
78Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
79Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
80Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
81Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
82Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
83Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
84Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
85Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
87Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
88Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
89Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
90Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
91Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
92Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
93Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
94Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
95Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
96Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
97Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
98Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
99Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:55
100Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi
101Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
102Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
103Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi
104Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
105Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
106Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
108Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi
109Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
110Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
111Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
112Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
113Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
114Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
115Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
116Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
117Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
118Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team
119Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
120Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:35
121Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
122Egoitz Fernadez (Spa) Team Euskadi
123Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:10:54
124Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:12:31
125Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
126Albert Torres (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
127Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
128Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
129Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH
130Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
131Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
132Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
133Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
134Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
135Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
136Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa
137Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa
138Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
139Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
140Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
141Peio Goikoetxea (Spa) Team Euskadi
142Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
143Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
144Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
145Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa
146Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott
147Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
148Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
149Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi
150Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi
151Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
152Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
153Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa
154Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
155Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa
156Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
157Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
158Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
159Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
160Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
161Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
162Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
163Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie
164Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
165Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
166Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
167Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
168Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
169Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
170Adrian Santiago Nuñez (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:16:20
171Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
DNFRafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFMatvey Mamykin (Rus) Burgos BH
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling

Intermediate sprint - 15.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3pts
2Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team2
3Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi1

King of the Mountains - Pico del Áquila
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3pts
2Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie2
3Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1

King of the Mountains - La Nevera
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3pts
2Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2
3Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1

King of the Mountains - Alcudia de Veo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3pts
2Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie2
3Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1

King of the Mountains - Eslida
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise10pts
2Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias8
3Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team6
4Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie4
5Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi2
6Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1

King of the Mountains - El Garbí
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8
3Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6
4Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4
5Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2
6Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team11:42:04
2Team Sky11:42:42
3BMC Racing Team
4Movistar Team11:44:32
5AG2R La Mondiale11:44:51
6Mitchelton - Scott
7Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
8Team Katusha Alpecin11:47:00
9Bahrain - Merida
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits
11Team Dimension Data
12Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice
14Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise11:49:09
15Burgos - BH
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
17Direct Energie
18Rally Cycling
19Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale
20Gazprom - Rusvelo
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
22Israel Cycling Academy11:50:27
23Polartec Kometa11:59:12
24Team Euskadi11:59:30
25Inteja Dominican Cycling Team12:19:18

General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8:27:58
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:04
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:06
4Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:29
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky
9Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
11Amaro Manuel Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
12Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
16Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
17Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott
19Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
21Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
23Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
24Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
25Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
26Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:32
27Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:38
28Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
29Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
30Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
31Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH
32Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
33Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling
34Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
35Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
36Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
37Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH
38Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
39Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH
40Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team
41Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
42Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
44Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
45Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
46Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
47Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
48Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa
49Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
50Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
51Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team
52Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
53Rein TaaramŠe (Est) Direct Energie
54Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
56Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
57Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
60Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
61Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
62Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
63Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
64Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
65Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
66Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
67Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
68Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
70Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
71Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa
72Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
73Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
74Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
75Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
76Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
78Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
79Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
80Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
81Jose Joao Pimienta Costa Mendes (Por) Burgos BH
82Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
83Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
84Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
85Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
86Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
87Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
88Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
89Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
90Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
91Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
92Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
93Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
94Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
95Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
96Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH
97Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
98Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:55
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:01
100Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:06:05
101Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
102Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
103Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi
104Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
105Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
106Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
107Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
109Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
110Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
111Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
112Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi
113Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi
114Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
115Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
116Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
117Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
118Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:07:06
119Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:29
120Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:45
121Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
122Egoitz Fernadez (Spa) Team Euskadi
123Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:11:04
124Albert Torres (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:12:41
125Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
126Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
127Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
128Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa
129Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa
130Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
131Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
132Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
133Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
135Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
136Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
137Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
138Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
139Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
140Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
141Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH
142Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa
143Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa
144Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa
145Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi
146Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
147Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
148Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
149Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
150Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
151Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
152Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
153Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott
154Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
155Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
156Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
157Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie
158Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi
159Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
160Peio Goikoetxea (Spa) Team Euskadi
161Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
162Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
163Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:15:05
164Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
165Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
166Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:50
167Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:16:30
168Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:17:14
169Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:18:24
170Adrian Santiago Nuñez (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:18:54
171Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:19:10

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias17pts
2Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise14
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10
4Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie9
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8
6Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH6
7Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6
8Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team6
9Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4
10Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie4
11Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2
12Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi2
13Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
15Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1
16Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1

Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise113pts
2Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi120
3Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie127
4Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH153
5Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team158
6Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy183

Under 23 Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data8:28:27
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team
3Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
4Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
5Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
6Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:09
8Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
9Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa
14Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
15Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
16Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
17Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
19Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa
20Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
21Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
22Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
23Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
24Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
26Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH
27Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:25
28Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:36
29Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
30Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
31Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
32Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi
33Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi
34Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
35Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:16
36Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:09:35
38Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:12
39Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa
40Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa
41Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
42Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
43Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
44Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa
46Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa
47Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa
48Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi
49Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
50Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
51Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
52Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
53Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
54Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi
55Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
56Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:21
57Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:16:01
58Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:16:45

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team25:24:43
2Team Sky0:00:38
3BMC Racing Team
4Movistar Team0:02:28
5AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47
6Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
7Mitchelton - Scott
8Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:56
9Bahrain - Merida
10Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice
13Team Dimension Data
14Direct Energie0:07:05
15Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
16Gazprom - Rusvelo
17Burgos - BH
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
20Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale
21Rally Cycling
22Israel Cycling Academy0:08:23
23Polartec Kometa0:17:08
24Team Euskadi0:17:26
25Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:37:14

Latest on Cyclingnews