Acevedo nets another big win in Beaver Creek

 Tejay van Garderen (BMC) took control of the USA Pro Challenge during stage 4 Thursday and wrestled the overall lead from Garmin-Sharp's Lachlan Morton after forging an alliance with stage winner Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) over the top of the penultimate climb.

Acevedo took his second stage in a major US race this year, while van Garderen seized yellow and leads his teammate Mathias Frank by four seconds in the general classification. Acevedo is third, 30 seconds back, while Garmin's Tom Danielson is fourth, 40 seconds down. Morton dropped to fifth, 1:17 back.

The situation for van Garderen is similar to 2011, when he wore yellow into the Vail time trial then lost his lead to Levi Leiphiemer and finished third overall. But van Garderen is a little older and wiser now.

"I'm confident going into tomorrow's time trial, but nothing's ever a given," he said. "I had a 35 second gap in 2011 going into that time trial, and I lost the 35 seconds and a further 11 seconds, so the thing I've learned is to not be too confident. I have to really pace myself tomorrow. I need to just keep my wits about me and try to manage the gap."

Acevedo and van Garderen hurtled themselves and their bikes down the tricky, wet descent off Bachelor Gulch, distancing Garmin's GC hopeful Danielson, who had crossed the summit of the pass with the leaders but fell off the pace as van Garderen and Acevedo took risks Danielson wasn't willing to copy.

"Those guys went really fast down that and I just couldn't go as fast," Danielson said. "They were just taking risks and sliding all over the yellow line and everything. I just couldn't do it."

With Danielson's teammate and race leader Morton even further behind, van Garderen was satisfied to give the stage win to Acevedo in order to earn his cooperation in opening up the lead. Acevedo delivered and was obviously very pleased with his stage win.

"I was feeling very good during the week," he said through a translator. "And I had a tremendous day today. I was feeling confident, and on the second-to-last climb when the guys started to go hard I knew I had the legs to win. I tried to go as fast as I could on the downhill, trying to take no risks on the corners, and then me and Tejay worked together to make it to the line."

How it happened

The 165.6km Queen stage from Steamboat Springs to Beaver Creek started on some difficult terrain, not a big climb like Independence Pass on stage 2, but a lot of little climbs peppered throughout the first half of the stage. Riders faced three category 4 climbs, but the big one came on Bachelor Gulch at 11.7km to go, followed by an uphill finish into Beaver Creek Village.

The racing started in the first few kilometers with a high-profile attack from Tour de France champions Chris Froome (Sky) and Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard), but with Schleck just 1:24 off the overall lead, the escapees were quickly reeled in.

Danny Pate (Sky) initiated another group of nine, but the breakaway reshuffled itself several times before the day's major move took shape about 20km into the stage. Joining Pate off the front in the new break were Saxo-Tinkoff's Timmy Duggan and Mick Rogers; Pate's teammate Kanstantsin Siutsou; Tony Gallopin (RadioShack); Larry Warbasse (BMC); Davide Villella (Cannondale); KOM leader Matt Cooke; and Jelly Belly's Serghei Tvetcov. Both Villella and Tvetcov made the break for the second day in a row.

Gallopin, who started the day just 41 seconds behind overall leader, quickly became the leader on the road as the move built a gap of nearly three minutes just 30km into the stage. Bissell Pro Cycling's Jason McCartney overcame several mechanicals and successfully bridged to the group after the first sprint line in Oak Creek, making it an escape of 10 off the front.

With Garmin setting tempo in the field, the gap hovered around four minutes until the break hit the slopes of the third KOM of the day. The gap dropped to 2:35 with about 60km remaining, prompting Siutsou to attack. The Sky rider brought Gallopin, Warbasse, Rogers and Villella with him, while the others dangled in no-man's land.

The gap almost immediately jumped back to more than four minutes, but it wasn't enough to hold off the Garmin-led peloton, and the field reeled in the escapees on the slopes of Bachelor Pass, which topped out about 11km from the finish.

With the GC battle ramping up to full bore and Garmin going ballistic on the lowers lopes, a select group of four formed that included Danielson, van Garderen, Acevedo and Frank.

"Garmin's goal was to make it hard up the climb, maybe to try and drop me," van Garderen said. "And they did a good job. They definitely whittled the field down to nothing. But I think they underestimated me and my team a little bit, because I still had Mathias up there, and I was able to sit pretty comfortably on the wheel."

Danielson repeatedly attacked the group, eventually dropping Frank near the top of the climb, but on the descent van Garderen and Acevedo slowly peeled away from Danielson, who was caught by Frank on the descent and had to settle for fourth on the day.

"As soon as the descent started and it was wet and tricky, Janier went into one corner pretty hot," van Garderen said. "Danielson looked like he was a little timid. So I thought, OK, let's go for it. Janier showed his skill on the descent, and we were able to get a good gap."

The gap held to the line, where both leaders earned their rewards, while Danielson's and his team's hard work on the Bachelor Gulch climb didn't pay off like they had hoped.

"Obviously I'm frustrated," Danielson said. "I'm strong, but tomorrow is the time trial and it looks like I've got some time to make up. [The descent] wasn't that bad, but there were a couple points that were slippery, and that's the best I could do."

Van Garderen said he could understand his rival's frustration, but any weakness a rider in the peloton has is going to be exploited.

"If you have the skill set that Janier and myself have on wet descents, then you have to take advantage of it," the race leader said. "Vincenzo Nibali has won or podiumed in Grand Tours based on his descending skills, so it's part of the game."

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman4:09:08
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:13
4Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:22
5Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:07
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:28
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 7 - Cell 2
9Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 10 - Cell 2
12George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 11 - Cell 2
13Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 13 - Cell 2
15Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:32
17Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:01:36
18Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:42
19Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:47
20Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:07
21Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:09
22Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 21 - Cell 2
23Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:20
24James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:52
25Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:03:19
27Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:38
30Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:40
31Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:04:53
32Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) ColombiaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:05:08
37Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:02
38Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:07:40
40Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:09:13
41Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 40 - Cell 2
42Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 41 - Cell 2
43David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:35
44Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:09:43
45Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:51
46Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:10:28
53Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:11:08
54Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 53 - Cell 2
55Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 54 - Cell 2
56Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 55 - Cell 2
57Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 57 - Cell 2
59Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 59 - Cell 2
61Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:26
62Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:13:36
64Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 64 - Cell 2
66Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:14:25
68Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:14:38
69Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 71 - Cell 2
73Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 80 - Cell 2
82James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 81 - Cell 2
83Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 83 - Cell 2
85Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 87 - Cell 2
89Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 91 - Cell 2
93Ian Boswell (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 93 - Cell 2
95Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:28
98Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:17:57
100Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 99 - Cell 2
101Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 101 - Cell 2
103Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) ColombiaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 103 - Cell 2
105Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 104 - Cell 2
106David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:18:55
107Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 107 - Cell 2
109Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:20:27
110Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:21:21
111Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:01
112Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 111 - Cell 2
113Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:26:28
HDMartijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 115 - Cell 2
DNSAlexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 116 - Cell 2
DNSKiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
DNSFabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
DNSMichael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Oak Creek
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling5pts
2Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 1 - CR27
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman4pts
2Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 2 - CR131
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman4pts
2Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 3 - CR131
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard4pts
2Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 4 - Bachelor Gulch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp12pts
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 5 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman8pts
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling4:10:36
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 2 - Cell 2
4George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 3 - Cell 2
5Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:14
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:19
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:39
8Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:52
9James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:24
10Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:03:25
12Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:12
13Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:23
14Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:09:40
15Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:13:10
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 15 - Cell 2
17Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ian Boswell (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:00
22Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:16:29
23Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:22:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:29:05
2Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:03:43
3Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:00
4Garmin-Sharp0:05:02
5Colombia0:06:16
6Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:38
7Radioshack Leopard0:12:19
8Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:13:41
9Cannondale0:15:43
10Team Argos-Shimano0:17:10
11Jelly Belly P/B Kenda0:19:00
12Bissell Pro Cycling0:20:31
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:20:35
14Team Novo Nordisk0:21:04
15Sky Procycling0:24:16
16Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:28:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team15:44:59
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:04
3Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:30
4Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:40
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:01:17
6Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:37
7Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:01:52
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:58
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 8 - Cell 2
10Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:03
12Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 12 - Cell 2
14Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:07
15Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:14
16Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:35
17Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:54
18James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:04:03
19Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:05
20Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:11
21Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:04:30
22Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:04:42
23Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:05:28
24Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:51
25Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:16
26Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:26
27Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:02
28Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:19
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:09:43
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:10:01
31Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:10:27
32Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:10:31
33Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:11:00
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:04
35Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:11:09
36Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:38
37Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:03
38Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:12:19
39Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:13:22
40Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:14:49
41Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:26
42Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:15:50
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:28
44Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:17:10
45Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:17:14
46Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:25
47Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 47 - Cell 2
49Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:18:31
50Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:18:33
51Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:19:46
52Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:51
53Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:20:38
54Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:21:14
55Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:44
56Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:22:59
57Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:23:37
58Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:23
59Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:24:39
60Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:24:44
61Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:25:25
62Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:25:40
63David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:25:41
64Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:25:48
65James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:26:43
66Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 65 - Cell 2
67Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:27:05
68Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:27:22
69Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:27:34
70David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:28:42
71Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:28:47
72Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:29:10
73Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:30:24
74Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:30:35
75Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 74 - Cell 2
76Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:30:55
77Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:31:15
78Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:32:45
79Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:32:53
80Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:33:52
81Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:34:12
82Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:34:16
84Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 84 - Cell 2
86