UCI Track World Cup: Wild wins Omnium, Morton claims sprint in London

The track specialists convened for day two at the fourth round of the UCI Track World Cup in London on Saturday. Australia's Stephanie Morton dominated the women's sprint and brought home the gold medal. Denmark's duo of Julius Johansen and Casper von Folsach secured gold medals in the men's Madison, and Dutch riders Kirsten Wild won the women's Omnium and Matthijs Buchli secured top honours in the men's Keirin.

Morton kicked off the day with the fastest time in the qualifying round of the women's sprint and went on to win the quarterfinal against Great Britain's Katy Marchant, and the semifinals against Olena Starikova (Ukraine). She faced-off against Emma Hinze (Germany) to win the gold medal. Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) won the bronze-medal round against Starikova.

Wild, the world champion in the women's Omnium, showed her top form winning the Scratch Race, Elimination Race and Points Race, and she was third in the Tempo Race, to win the top overall points. She finished with a total of 124 points, beating runner-up Jennifer Valente (USA) who had 118 points and third-placed Allison Beveridge (Canada) with 106 points.

In the men's racing, Buchli had a dominant performance in the Keirin, winning the first and second rounds. He then won the race for gold ahead of runner-up Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) and third-placed Theo Boss (Beat Cycling).

In the men's Madison, Danish teammates Johansen and von Folsach won the gold medal ahead of British duo Fred Wright and Matthew Walls, while the Spanish team of Albert Torres and Sebastian Mora Vedri were third.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia0:00:10.595
2Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:10.760
3Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany0:00:10.780
4Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:10.814
5Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:10.819
6Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany0:00:10.872
7Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.886
8Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain0:00:10.904
9Mathilde Gros (Fra) France0:00:10.905
10Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada0:00:10.933
11Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia0:00:10.938
12Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands0:00:10.953
13Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:10.983
14Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea0:00:10.996
15Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain0:00:11.007
16Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.043
17Urszula Los (Pol) Poland0:00:11.092
18Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.095
19Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy0:00:11.149
20Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:11.256
21Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland0:00:11.270
22Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada0:00:11.276
23Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Beat Cycling0:00:11.316
24Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) MexicoRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico0:00:11.324
26Lauren Bate (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.328
27Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:11.427
28Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain0:00:11.453
29Natalia Antonova (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:11.534
30Julita Jagodzinska (Pol) Poland0:00:11.755
31Yin Yin Li (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.763
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany
2Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
2Lauren Bate (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals -Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
2Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
2Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada
2Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Beat Cycling
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
2Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands
2Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
2Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
2Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/16th finals - Heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
2Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8th finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8th finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8th finals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany
Row 1 - Cell 0 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8th finals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8th finals - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
2Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8th finals - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
2Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8th finals - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
2Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint 1/8th finals - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
2Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany
2Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
2Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint Semifinals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint Semifinals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany
2Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint Final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's sprint Final for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) Team
3Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
4Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands
2Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
3Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America
4Elinor Barker (GBr) Great Britain
5Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada
6Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan
7Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation
8Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
9Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania
10Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Slovakia
11Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
12Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland
13Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland
14Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Germany
15Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
16Marta Martins (Por) Portugal
17Katerina Kohoutkova (Cze) Czech Republic
18Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy
19Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico
20Amy Cure (Aus) Australia
21Anita Stenberg (Nor) Norway
22Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria
23Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine
24Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium - Tempo Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico30pts
2Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan1Row 5 - Cell 3
7Elinor Barker (GBr) Great Britain1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Laurie Berthon (Fra) France1Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of ChinaRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Amy Cure (Aus) AustraliaRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Marta Martins (Por) PortugalRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian FederationRow 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) ItalyRow 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
16Anna Nahirna (Ukr) UkraineRow 15 - Cell 2 Row 15 - Cell 3
17Andrea Waldis (Swi) SwitzerlandRow 16 - Cell 2 Row 16 - Cell 3
18Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) SpainRow 17 - Cell 2 Row 17 - Cell 3
19Anita Stenberg (Nor) NorwayRow 18 - Cell 2 Row 18 - Cell 3
20Katerina Kohoutkova (Cze) Czech RepublicRow 19 - Cell 2 Row 19 - Cell 3
21Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, ChinaRow 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
22Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) GermanyRow 21 - Cell 2 Row 21 - Cell 3
23Tereza Medvedova (Svk) SlovakiaRow 22 - Cell 2 Row 22 - Cell 3
24Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria-20Row 23 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands
2Amy Cure (Aus) Australia
3Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
4Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America
5Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation
6Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
7Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada
8Marta Martins (Por) Portugal
9Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
10Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland
11Elinor Barker (GBr) Great Britain
12Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania
13Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland
14Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
15Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico
16Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Germany
17Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan
18Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Slovakia
19Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy
20Anita Stenberg (Nor) Norway
21Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria
22Katerina Kohoutkova (Cze) Czech Republic
23Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
24Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium - Overall Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands124pts
2Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America118Row 1 - Cell 3
3Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada106Row 2 - Cell 3
4Laurie Berthon (Fra) France100Row 3 - Cell 3
5Elinor Barker (GBr) Great Britain85Row 4 - Cell 3
6Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan81Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium75Row 6 - Cell 3
8Amy Cure (Aus) Australia74Row 7 - Cell 3
9Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation74Row 8 - Cell 3
10Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Lithuania74Row 9 - Cell 3
11Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China62Row 10 - Cell 3
12Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico59Row 11 - Cell 3
13Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland57Row 12 - Cell 3
14Marta Martins (Por) Portugal54Row 13 - Cell 3
15Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain50Row 14 - Cell 3
16Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland49Row 15 - Cell 3
17Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy30Row 16 - Cell 3
18Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Germany25Row 17 - Cell 3
19Anita Stenberg (Nor) Norway14Row 18 - Cell 3
20Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine12Row 19 - Cell 3
21Katerina Kohoutkova (Cze) Czech Republic11Row 20 - Cell 3
22Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria5Row 21 - Cell 3
23Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China3Row 22 - Cell 3
24Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Slovakia-11Row 23 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands
2Kevin Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
3Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany
4Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
5Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
6Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling
2Kwesi Browne TTO Trinadad and Tobago
3Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
4Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela
5Kacio Freitas (Bra) Brazil
6Joel Archambault (Can) P2M
7Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rayan Helal (Fra) France
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
3Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
4Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
5Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
6Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus) Russian Federation
7Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
2Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
3Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
4Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland
5Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea
6Uladzislau Novik (Blr) Belarus
7Sergii Omelchenko (Aze) Azerbaijan
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany
2Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland
3Joel Archambault (Can) P2M
4Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
3Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China
4Kacio Freitas (Bra) Brazil
5Sergii Omelchenko (Aze) Azerbaijan
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
3Uladzislau Novik (Blr) Belarus
4Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
5Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
2Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus) Russian Federation
3Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
4Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea
5Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands
2Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
3Kwesi Browne TTO Trinadad and Tobago
4Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
5Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany
6Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
2Rayan Helal (Fra) France
3Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling
4Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
5Kevin Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
6Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin Finals - 1 to 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands
2Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
3Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling
4Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
5Kwesi Browne TTO Trinadad and Tobago
6Rayan Helal (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Keirin Finals - 7 to 12
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
8Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
9Kevin Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
10Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany
11Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
12Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Denmark46pts
Row 1 - Cell 0 Julius JohansenRow 1 - Cell 2 Row 1 - Cell 3
Row 2 - Cell 0 Casper von FolsachRow 2 - Cell 2 Row 2 - Cell 3
2Great Britain30pt