Laura Kenny and Katie Archibald take women's Madison at London World Cup

Laura Kenny and Katie Archibald dominated the women's Madison on the final day of the UCI Track World Cup in London. The British duo collected 34 points, while the Australia pair of Amy Cure and Annette Edmondson finished second with 19 points, while Belgium's Jolien D'hoore and and Lotte Kopecky finished third, two points further back. 

"I really enjoyed that race. I got nervous before the race because I've not done that many," said Kenny.

"We're really strong at the sprints but if someone went for an attack I think Katie would follow. Having the different combination in a pairing is a real strength.

In the men's Madison, Denmark came out on top to take the gold medal, with Great Britain leading a strong fightback to silver. Spain rounded out the top three to seal the bronze medal ahead of the Netherlands.

Women's Keirin

In the women's Keirin Stephanie Morton of Australia came out on top ahead of Daria Shmeleva of Russia, with Los Urszula of Poland in third. The race was disrupted by a crash with three laps to go with Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) and Lee Hyejin (South Korea) taken out. Great Britain's Katy Marchant finished fourth. The crash caused the race jury to review the result, before official confirmation handed the result to Morton.

Men's Sprint and Omnium

In the men's sprint, the Dutch ran home the winners and also collected the bronze medal. Harrie Lavreysen was too good for world champion Matthew Glaetzer of Australia, while Jeffrey Hoogland came back from defeat in the first of three heats to see of young Jack Carlin (Great Britain) for the final step of the podium.

In the men's omnium Matthew Walls collected his third medal of the event, taking gold to add to silver and bronze from the first two days of racing. The British rider was a consistent presence in the first three events and went into the Points race with a slender lead. An early crash for Olympic Omnium champion Elia Viviani disrupted the Italian's race but it was Mexico's Ignacio Prado Juarez who threatened Walls with a strong ride that provisionally gave the Mexico rider the lead. However Walls came back in the finale of the race to secure gold, with Juarez settling for second and Viviani securing bronze in the last sprint.

"To come away with the gold is unbelievable really. It's been fantastic. I came here hoping to get two podiums out of the three races and I even thought that was a bit of a stretch so to come away with a gold, silver and bronze is unbelievable," said Walls.

 

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
3Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
4Nicholas Paul TTO Trinadad and Tobago
5Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
6Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
7Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain
8Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
9Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
10Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling
11Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
12Njisane Phillip TTO Trinadad and Tobago
13Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France
14Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
15Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany
16Maximilian Dornbach (Ger) Germany
17Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
18Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
19Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France
20Kevin Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
21Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
22Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
23Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea
24Muhammad Sahrom (Mas) Malaysia
25Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
26Aleksei Tkachev (Rus) Russian Federation
27Joel Archambault (Can) P2M
28Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain
29David Sojka (Cze) Czech Republic
30Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela
31Alexander Sharapov (Rus) Russian Federation
32Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland
33Tsz Chun Law (HKg) Hong Kong, China
34Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania
35Kacio Freitas (Bra) Brazil
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
2Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2Joel Archambault (Can) P2M
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain
2Aleksei Tkachev (Rus) Russian Federation
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
2Muhammad Sahrom (Mas) Malaysia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea
2Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
2Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
2Njisane Phillip TTO Trinadad and Tobago
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kevin Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
2Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France
2Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maximilian Dornbach (Ger) Germany
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Maximilian Dornbach (Ger) Germany
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
2Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nicholas Paul TTO Trinadad and Tobago
2Kevin Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
2Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain
2Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
2Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
2Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
2Nicholas Paul TTO Trinadad and Tobago
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint Semifinals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint Semifinals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint Finals for gold
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
2Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint Finals for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) Team
3Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
4Jack Carlin (GBr) Team Inspired
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
2Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
3Matthew Walls (GBr) Great Britain
4Sebastian Mora Vendri (Spa) Spain
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
6Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico
7Joao Matias (Por) Portugal
8Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
9Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Netherlands
10Donavan Vincent Grondin (Fra) France
11Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine
12Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation
13Marc Potts (Irl) Ireland
14Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark
15Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary
16Nicolas Pietrula (Cze) Czech Republic
17King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
18Moritz Malcharek (Ger) Germany
19Thery Schir (Swi) Switzerland
20Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan
20Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) Poland
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Omnium - Tempo Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sebastian Mora Vendri (Spa) Spain26pts
2Matthew Walls (GBr) Great Britain25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Netherlands5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Joao Matias (Por) Portugal2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marc Potts (Irl) IrelandRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Moritz Malcharek (Ger) GermanyRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Aidan Caves (Can) CanadaRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Thery Schir (Swi) SwitzerlandRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) PolandRow 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) UkraineRow 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
16Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) HungaryRow 15 - Cell 2 Row 15 - Cell 3
17Donavan Vincent Grondin (Fra) FranceRow 16 - Cell 2 Row 16 - Cell 3
18Nicolas Pietrula (Cze) Czech Republic-18Row 17 - Cell 3
19King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China-20Row 18 - Cell 3
20Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation-20Row 19 - Cell 3
DNSEiya Hashimoto (Jpn) JapanRow 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
2Matthew Walls (GBr) Great Britain
3Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark
4Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
5Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Netherlands
6Thery Schir (Swi) Switzerland
7Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
8Sebastian Mora Vendri (Spa) Spain
9Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico
10Joao Matias (Por) Portugal
11Moritz Malcharek (Ger) Germany
12Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
13King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
14Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation
15Donavan Vincent Grondin (Fra) France
16Marc Potts (Irl) Ireland
17Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary
18Nicolas Pietrula (Cze) Czech Republic
19Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) Poland
20Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Omnium - Final Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matthew Walls (GBr) Great Britain131pts
2Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico123Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy114Row 2 - Cell 3
4Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece113Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sebastian Mora Vendri (Spa) Spain112Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Netherlands110Row 5 - Cell 3
7Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark84Row 6 - Cell 3
8Aidan Caves (Can) Canada82Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium81Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joao Matias (Por) Portugal74Row 9 - Cell 3
11Moritz Malcharek (Ger) Germany51Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marc Potts (Irl) Ireland49Row 11 - Cell 3
13Donavan Vincent Grondin (Fra) France45Row 12 - Cell 3
14Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine41Row 13 - Cell 3
15Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation34Row 14 - Cell 3
16Thery Schir (Swi) Switzerland31Row 15 - Cell 3
17Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary30Row 16 - Cell 3
18King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China28Row 17 - Cell 3
19Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) Poland24Row 18 - Cell 3
20Nicolas Pietrula (Cze) Czech Republic4Row 19 - Cell 3
DNFEiya Hashimoto (Jpn) JapanRow 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany
2Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Beat Cycling
3Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
4Maila Andreotti (Ita) Team Friuli
5Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
6Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
3Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
4Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
5Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation
6Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
3Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
4Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
5Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
6Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin First Round - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
2Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
3Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
4Dahlia Palmer (Jam) Jamaica
5Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
6Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
2Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
3Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
4Dahlia Palmer (Jam) Jamaica
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
2Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
3Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation
4Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
2Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
3Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
4Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
2Maila Andreotti (Ita) Team Friuli
3Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
4Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin Second Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
2Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
3Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
4Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
5Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
6Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin Second Round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
3Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
4Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Beat Cycling
5Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
6Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Keirin Finals - 1 to 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
3Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
4Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
DNFMartha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
DNFHyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
Swipe to scroll horizontally