Dennis defends elite men's individual time trial

Rohan Dennis (Australia) proved his time trialing talents were stronger than any dispute with his Bahrain-Merida team – and stronger than any absence from road racing – by winning his second consecutive world title in Yorkshire with a dominant performance in the UCI Road World Championships elite men's individual time trial. 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Australia) 1:05:05
2Remco Evenepoel (Belgium) 0:01:08
3Filippo Ganna (Italy) 0:01:55
4Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) 0:01:57
5Alex Dowsett (Great Britain) 0:02:01
6Lawson Craddock (United States) 0:02:07
7Tanel Kangert (Estonia)
8Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) 0:02:09
9Tony Martin (Germany) 0:02:27
10Stefan Kung (Switzerland) 0:02:46
11Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) 0:02:49
12Primoz Roglic (Slovenia) 0:03:00
13Luke Durbridge (Australia)
14John Archibald (Great Britain) 0:03:10
15Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) 0:03:36
16Edoardo Affini (Italy) 0:03:37
17Kasper Asgreen (Denmark)
18Pierre Latour (France) 0:03:44
19Chad Haga (United States) 0:03:57
20Maciej Bodnar (Poland) 0:04:00
21Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) 0:04:01
22Nils Politt (Germany) 0:04:10
23Kamil Gradek (Poland) 0:04:12
24Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) 0:04:18
25Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) 0:04:29
26Edward Dunbar (Ireland) 0:04:46
27Hugo Houle (Canada) 0:04:57
28Benjamin Thomas (France)
29Martin Toft Madsen (Denmark) 0:04:58
30Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) 0:05:04
31Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 0:05:15
32Ryan Mullen (Ireland) 0:05:16
33Jan Barta (Czech Republic) 0:05:21
34Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) 0:05:36
35Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0:06:11
36Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) 0:06:14
37Daniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan) 0:06:50
38Josef Josef Černý (Czech Republic) 0:06:55
39Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) 0:07:01
40Matthias Brandle (Austria) 0:07:22
41Stefan De Bod (South Africa) 0:07:25
42Alexander Evtushenko (Russian Federation) 0:08:14
43Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) 0:08:44
44Chun Kai Feng (Chinese Taipei) 0:09:22
45Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) 0:10:35
46Jan Andrej Cully (Slovakia) 0:10:54
47Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan) 0:12:13
48Yves Lampaert (Belgium) 0:13:16
49Rúnar Örn Ágústsson (Iceland) 0:14:44
50Ahmad Badreddin Wais (Syrian Arab Republic) 0:14:45
51Eduard-Michael Grosu (Romania) 0:14:54
52Gustavo Adolfo Miño Baez (Paraguay) 0:15:30
53Khaled Alkhalaifah (Kuweit) 0:15:32
54Saied Jafer Alali (Kuweit) 0:15:51
55Dirk Coetzee (Namibia) 0:15:54
56Nazir Jaser (Syrian Arab Republic) 0:24:57
57Christopher Sysmonds (Ghana) 0:28:15

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1