Skip to main content

Tadej Pogacar wins UAE Tour as Caleb Ewan takes final stage

Image 1 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Caleb Ewan wins the final stage at the 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Caleb Ewan wins the final stage at the 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Tadej Pogacar, overall leader, during the final stage at the 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

The breakaway during the final stage at the UAE Tour 2021 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Caleb Ewan wins the final stage at the 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Ineos Grenadiers back in the peloton after Adam Yates crash (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

2021 UAE Tour stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Adam Yates following stage 7 at 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

David Dekker the points jersey wins on the final stage at the 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Tadej Pogacar also wins the young rider jersey on the final stage at the 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Caleb Ewan wins the final stage at 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Adam Yates injured following the crash on the final day at the 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Tadej Pogacar wins the 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Tony Gallopin wins intermediate sprint jersey at 2021 UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Caleb Ewan wins stage 7 at UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 16

UAE Tour 2021

Caleb Ewan wins stage 7 at UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)

Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) pipped Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) to the line in a bunch sprint to win the final stage of the UAE Tour.

Bennett was denied a third stage win by the Australian, who managed to grab his wheel in the finale, and come past him just before the finish line. 

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Emirates) successfully sealed the overall victory, after neutralising the threat posed by his main rival Adam Yates and his Ineos Grenadiers team in the crosswinds earlier in the stage. 

Pogacar was one of around twenty riders who broke clear from the peloton at around 40km to go, opening a lead of 30 seconds before everything came back together. 

In the sprint, Ewan benefited from the best lead-out his Lotto-Soudal team managed in the race. Even then, however, more great work from Bennett’s lead-out man Michael Morkov ensured the Irishman was best-place before the sprint started.

Ewan managed to surf a few wheels before landing on Bennett’s, moving past him on the right-hand side of the road once the sprint began, and claiming victory by a bike-length. Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Victorious) was third.

Having missed out in all the sprints earlier in the race, with third on stage 4 his best finish so far, Ewan was under pressure to win today. 

"We came here to win a stage, and there was only one more left, and my last few sprints were quite average. So there was a bit of pressure on me to have a good result today," he said.

"The team went above and beyond and did such a great job. I got to the end in pretty good shape, and that allowed me to do a good sprint.

“Roger [Kluge] went left a little bit late and we started to get swamped already. Then I had to jump from his wheel quite early. But I saw Sam [Bennett] coming on the right with a fair bit of speed, and there was room for me to go. That was really the only way out, so I got past his wheel and was allowed to, and had a fair bit of speed.  

“It was a bit of a relief. I haven’t been this far into the year without a win in my whole career. So it feels good to have a win before I go back to Europe and start my season there.”

The GC remained the same as it did at the start of the day, although there was a worry for Adam Yates when he went down in a crash. He suffered several cuts to his face, but his legs appeared to be fine, and he managed to finish in the peloton to seal second overall.

How it unfolded

On another pan flat parcours in the desert, beginning in Yas Mall island and finishing at Abu Dhabi, the only way it seemed likely that the GC could change was if the wind blew again.

The stage began formulaically enough, with three riders heading up the rode to form the day’s break: Samuele Battistella (Astana-Premier Tech), Matteo Sobrero (both Astana-Premier Tech) and Alexeys Brunel (Groupama-FDJ).

They built a lead that exceeded three minutes, before the peloton began working to bring them back.

At the first intermediate sprint of the day, David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) claimed fourth place behind the three breakaway riders, to extend his lead in the points classification. 

It had been a quiet day up until this point, but then, at 65km to go, the race burst into life as Ineos Grenadiers upped the pace to exploit the potential of the road’s changing of direction into crosswinds.

The effect was immediate, as echelons formed and a group no bigger than 20 riders broke clear.

Overall leader Tadej Pogacar and his main challenger Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) were among them, as were sprinters Calab Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) and Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep), but third overall Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and the green jersey David Dekker were less attentive, and found themselves in the trailing group. 

The increased pace saw the day’s earlier three-man break swallowed up, and the new leading group opened a lead of around 30 seconds over the rest of the peloton. 

EF Education-Nippo did most of the work in the chase, as they attempted to neutralise the situation to protect Neilson Powless' fifth position on GC. Once other teams started offering some turns, and the gap began to come down, and with 45km to go, the lead group sat up, allowing both groups to rejoin.

Despite the calming of the citation, there was more drama at 41km to go as Adam Yates crashed near the front of the bunch. Yates suffered a cut to his face, but managed to eventually remount his bike and rejoin the peloton, which had slowed down to allow him and the other riders held up to catch up. 

The action only ignited again on the approach to the final intermediate sprint of the day, when Powless shot out of the front of the peloton with a teammate in search of the bonus seconds that would see him leapfrog Chris Harper (Jumbo-Visma) into fourth overall. He was unsuccessful, however, as Dekker took the maximum points, and helped his Jumbo-Visma teammate to finish the intermediate sprint behind him in second.

Not wanting to be involved in another crash, Ineos Grenadiers rode at the front of the peloton as the race approached the finishing sprint. And indeed there was another crash, as Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) near the middle of the bunch.

Deceuninck-QuickStep took over at the front with 2.5km to ride, although faced competition from several other teams attempting to lead out their sprinters. Once again, though, it was Morkov who led the race as the finish line approached, although this time Sam Bennett couldn’t quite finish off the job in the final dash. 

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:18:29
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
6André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
7Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
8Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
9Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
11Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
13Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
14David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
15Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
16Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
17Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
19Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange
20Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
21Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
22Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
23João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
24Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
25Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
26Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
27Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
28Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
30Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Cofidis
31Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
33Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
34Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
35Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
36Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
37Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
38Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
39Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
40Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
41Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
42Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
43Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
44Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
45Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
46Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
47Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
48Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
49Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
50François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
51Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
52Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
53Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
54Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
55Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
56Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
57Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
58Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
59Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
60Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
61Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
63Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
64Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
65Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
66Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
67Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
68Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
69James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
70Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
71Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
72Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
74Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
75Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
76Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
77Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
78Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
79Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
80Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
81Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
82Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
83Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
84Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
85Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
86Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
87Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
88Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
89Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
90Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
91Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
92Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
93Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
94Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
95Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
96Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
97Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
98Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:25
99Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
100Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
101Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:00:29
102Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
104Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
105Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
106Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:33
107Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
108Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
109Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:00:36
110Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:42
111Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:44
112Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
113Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:47
114Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
115Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:00:54
116Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:56
117Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:05
118William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:34
119Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:03
120Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:05
121Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
122Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
123Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
124Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
125Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:04:48
DNFDaniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFKaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange

Intermediate sprint 1, Golf Gardens, 42.6km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 8
2Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
3Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 3
4David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1

Intermediate sprint 2, Louvre Abu Dhabi, 130.7km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
2Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 5
3Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
4Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 20
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16
3Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 12
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
5David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 9
6Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 8
7Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 7
8André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 5
9Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 5
10Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
11Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 4
12Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 3
13Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
14Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 3
15Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
16Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1
17Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3:18:29
2David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
5Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
6Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
7Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
8Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
9Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
10Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
11Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
12Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
13Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
14Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
15Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
16James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
17Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
18Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
19Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
20Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
21Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
22Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:25
23Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:00:29
24Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
25Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:33
26Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:00:36
27Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:44
28Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
29Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:05
30Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:05
31Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
32Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
33Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers

Final general classification after stage 7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 24:00:28
2Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:35
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:02
4Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:42
5Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:45
6Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:37
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:39
8Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:53
9Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Cofidis 0:04:13
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:30
11Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:09:47
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:31
13Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:10:37
14Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:10:45
15Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:10:52
16Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:07
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:15
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:11:18
19Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:11:27
20Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:11:37
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:11:45
22Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:05
23Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:09
24Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:12:34
25Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:05
26Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:26
27Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:13:29
28Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:06
29Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:18
30Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:14:31
31Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:45
32Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:15:31
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
34Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:15:38
35Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:15:53
36Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:16:19
37Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:23
38Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:47
39Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:19
40Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:43
41Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:20:09
42Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:25
43Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:20:31
44François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:20:38
45Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:21:22
46Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
47Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:22:00
48Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:22:02
49Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:22:11
50Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:22:16
51Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:22:43
52Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:15
53Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:24:27
54Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:24:39
55Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:11
56Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 0:26:32
57Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:26:53
58Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:28:32
59Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:28:35
60Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28:58
61Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:29:02
62Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:29:53
63Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31:49
64Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:31:59
65Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:28
66Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:33:29
67Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:33:37
68Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:34:55
69Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:35:04
70David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:35:15
71Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:10
72Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:12
73Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:36:17
74Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:36:19
75Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:37:30
76Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:47
77Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 0:37:56
78Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:37:59
79Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:38:03
80André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:38:20
81Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:38:25
82James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:38:47
83Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:39:13
84Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:39:17
85Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:39:19
86Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39:20
87Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:39:21
88Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:39:38
89Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:39:47
90Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:40:13
91Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:45
92Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:41:01
93Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:42:30
94Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:42:38
95Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
96Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:42:40
97Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:42:41
98Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:43:05
99Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:43:23
100Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:43:38
101Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 0:43:54
102Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:44:09
103Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:45:09
104Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:46:08
105Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:46:15
106Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:46:23
107Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:46:27
108Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:46:36
109Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:46:37
110William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:46:38
111Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:58
112Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:47:18
113Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:47:41
114Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:47:56
115Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:48:14
116Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:49:16
117Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:51:24
118Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:51:47
119Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:52:08
120Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:52:19
121Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:52:21
122Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:54:50
123Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:58:17
124Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:58:42
125Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:06:04

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 66
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 56
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 51
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 35
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 33
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 33
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 32
8Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 28
9Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 28
10Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 21
11Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 21
12Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 20
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18
14Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 17
15Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 16
16Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 16
17Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 13
18Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 13
19Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 12
20Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 12
21Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 10
22Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 10
23Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
24Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
25Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 9
26Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 8
27Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 8
28Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
29André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 8
30Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
31Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
32Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 6
33Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 5
34François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
35Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
36Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
37Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 5
38Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 4
39Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 4
40Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 4
41Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 3
42Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 3
43Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 3
44Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 3
45Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 3
46Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 3
47Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 3
48Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 2
49Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2
50Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 2
51Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
52Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
53Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1
54Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1
55Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 1

Intermediate sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 33
2David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 25
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16
5Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 10
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
7Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 8
8Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 8
9Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
10Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 6
11Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
12Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5
13Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 5
14François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
15Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
16Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
17Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 5
18Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4
19Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
20Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 3
21Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 3
22Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3
23Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 3
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 3
25Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 2
26Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1
27Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1
28Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 24:00:28
2João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:02
3Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:45
4Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:37
5Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:09:47
6Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:12:34
7Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:05
8Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:06
9Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:18
10Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:45
11Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:16:19
12Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:19
13Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:20:09
14Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:21:22
15Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
16Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:22:02
17Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:22:16
18Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:26:53
19Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28:58
20David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:35:15
21Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:37:30
22James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:38:47
23Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:39:19
24Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39:20
25Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:39:38
26Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:45
27Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:41:01
28Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:42:40
29Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:43:05
30Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:46:08
31Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:46:15
32Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:46:23
33Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:47:41

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 72:07:44
2Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:10
3Jumbo-Visma 0:11:01
4Cofidis 0:06:28
5EF Education-Nippo 0:17:25
6Bahrain Victorious 0:18:59
7Astana-Premier Tech 0:29:11
8Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:12
9Trek-Segafredo 0:34:17
10Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:34:25
11Ineos Grenadiers 0:35:42
12AG2R Citroën Team 0:38:00
13Groupama-FDJ 0:39:59
14Israel Start-up Nation 0:43:28
15Team DSM 0:44:32
16Movistar Team 0:45:02
17Team BikeExchange 0:54:37
18Lotto Soudal 1:04:52
19Team Qhubeka Assos 1:19:10

Latest on Cyclingnews