Skip to main content

UAE Tour: Sam Bennett wins stage 4

Image 1 of 25

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) won stage 4 at the UAE Tour

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 25

All the riders at the UAE Tour wore masks before stage starts

All the riders at the UAE Tour wore masks before stage starts (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 25

The big fish came out on stage 4 of the UAE Tour

The big fish came out on stage 4 of the UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 25

The UAE Tour landscape

The UAE Tour landscape (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 25

Deceuninck-QuickStep tried to attack and form an echelon during stage 4

Deceuninck-QuickStep tried to attack and form an echelon during stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 25

Ineos Grenadiers were careful to be up front when there was a risk of echelons mid-stage

Ineos Grenadiers were careful to be up front when there was a risk of echelons mid-stage (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 25

The break of the day

The break of the day (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 25

Cross winds raised the tension in the peloton for a while

Cross winds raised the tension in the peloton for a while (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 25

The UAE Tour is often raced on wide open highways

The UAE Tour is often raced on wide open highways (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 25

UAE Team Emirates carefully protected Tadej Pogacar

UAE Team Emirates carefully protected Tadej Pogacar (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 25

The UAE Tour peloton

The UAE Tour peloton (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 25

Tadej Pogacar in the UAE Tour leader's jersey

Tadej Pogacar in the UAE Tour leader's jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 25

Chris Froome (Israel Start-Up Nation)

Chris Froome (Israel Start-Up Nation) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 25

Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert)

Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 25

Elia Viviani (Cofidis)

Elia Viviani (Cofidis) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 25

There were some spectators at the UAE Tour

There were some spectators at the UAE Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 25

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) opted to go along the barriers

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) opted to go along the barriers (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 25

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) managed to hold off an impressive David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) in the sprint

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) managed to hold off an impressive David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) in the sprint (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 25

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) celebrates his first win of 2021

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) celebrates his first win of 2021 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 25

Qhubeka Assos protect Giacomo Nizzolo

Qhubeka Assos protect Giacomo Nizzolo (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 25

David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) was angry to miss out on victory

David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) was angry to miss out on victory (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 25

Sam Bennett gets the thumbs up from Deceuninck-QuickStep team boss Patrick Lefevere

Sam Bennett gets the thumbs up from Deceuninck-QuickStep team boss Patrick Lefevere (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 25

Sam Bennett on the podium at the UAE Tour

Sam Bennett on the podium at the UAE Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 25

Tadej Pogacar in the UAE Tour leader's jersey

Tadej Pogacar in the UAE Tour leader's jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 25

David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) took the green points jersey at the UAE Tour

David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) took the green points jersey at the UAE Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) came out on top in a thrilling sprint to win stage 4 of the UAE Tour. The Irishman, who missed out on a stage last year, was perfectly led out by his team in a chaotic finale and squeezed through on the inside to win ahead of David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) and Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal).

Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) hit the front early but faded in the final 75m meters and was forced to settle for a place in the top 10.

In the race for the overall, Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) retained his overall lead over Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers).

Bennett’s turn of speed was decisive, but he owed much of his win to teammate Michael Mørkøv. The Dane was one of the few lead-out men still in the frame with around 500m to go and he closed an initial gap to Cees Bol (Team DSM) on the right hand side before Bennett made use of the draft and cut through on the opposite side of the road.

His trajectory gave him the shortest distance to the line, while Ewan, despite a fast finish, took a longer route, and never looked like closing the gap on his sprint rival.

For Bennett, the win represented his first victory of the season. As for Dekker, the results represented his best ride in the WorldTour. The young Dutchman picked up intermediate sprint points throughout the day and was unfortunate to be caught behind Bennett’s change of direction in the final 200 metres. The Jumbo-Visma rider cut a frustrated figure at the line but already looks comfortable at this level.

“It’s really good to have won because I had to wait a few day to get the opportunity,” Bennett said at the finish.

“I was really nervous before the sprint. It was my first bunch sprint of the season. Fortunately, I only had to follow the guys. They did as fantastic job, each one of them. It’s great to finish it off today. This is my 50th pro win, it’s really nice to get that first win of the season. I could see they were going to the right and the right was the shortest line, but I couldn’t risk going up and having to hit the brakes, so I had to go the longest way around. Fortunately, I could carry enough speed.”

In the battle for the minor places, Elia Viviani (Cofidis) showed signs that he is coming back to form with fourth place, while Matteo Moschetti (Trek-Segafredo) rounded out the top five.

Ackermann, Phil Bauhaus, Giacomo Nizzolo, Fernando Gaviria and Kaden Groves all had supportive lead-out trains but were forced to settle for places inside the top 10.

How it unfolded

After the excitement of crosswinds, a time trial and a summit finish, it was time for the UAE Tour to revert to type and provide a more typical sort of desert racing. That meant long stretches of flat roads with little in the way of action as the race transitioned between barren scenery of the dusty desert and the wealth of the Gulf and the country’s stunning status-based architecture.

Stage 4 was the longest of the race covering 204km and young Dekker picked up the first intermediate sprint of the day. There was a brief glimpse of life from the main field when Ineos, Deceuninck-QuickStep and Bora-Hansgrohe sensed an opportunity to split the peloton in the crosswinds as gusts gathered pace from the left. The action was short-lived, however, as the direction of the race changed and the peloton gently eased back on the throttle.

With little else to report, Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroën) and Olivier le Gac (Groupama-FDJ) proved cameos of token heroism by breaking away inside the final 90km and establishing a two-minute lead, but their efforts were cut short inside 28km to go as the bunch finally stirred from their slumber.

The GC contenders keenly followed their trains along the wide and expansive roads but as the sprinters’ teams began to collectively organize their efforts the pace began to build.

Inside the final 10km, Astana and Bahrain tried to enforce some control but it was the home team UAE Team Emirates who hit the front with 4.5km to go and truly put the hammer down as they looked to both protect Pogacar and position Gaviria. The pinch point, however, came with 2.7km to when the race navigated a huge roundabout. Teams used the road furniture to slingshot riders to the front and as they peloton exited the final corner Roger Klugge found himself on the front and looking around as he tried to find Ewan.

With 2km to go Bennett’s lead-out began to make their move – they are possibly the best in the world when it comes to timing – and while Israel Start-Up Nation gave us a quick glimpse of Andre Greipel in third wheel, it wasn’t long before Bora-Hansgrohe and Team DSM opened proceedings. Bennett used patience and cunning to wait for his opening and when it came the result was never in doubt.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:51:51
2David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
5Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
6Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
7Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
9Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
10Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange
11Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
12André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
13Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
14Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
15Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
16Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange
17Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
19Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
20Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
21Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
22Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
23Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
25Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
26Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
27Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
28Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
29Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
30Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
31Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
32Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
33Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
34Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Cofidis
35Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
36Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
37Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
38Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
39Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
40Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
41Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
42Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
43Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
44Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
45Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
46Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
47Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
48Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
51Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
52Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
53Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
54Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
55Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
56Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
57Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
58Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
59Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
60Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
61Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
62Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
63Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
65Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
66Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
67Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
68Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
69François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
70Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
71Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
72Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
73Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
74Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
75James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
76Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
77Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
78Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
79Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
80Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
81Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
82Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
83Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
84Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
85Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
86Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
87Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
88Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
89Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
90Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
91Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
92Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
93Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
94Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
95Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
96Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
97Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
98Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
99Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
101Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
102Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
103Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
104Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
105Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
106Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
107Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
108Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
109Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
110Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
111Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
113Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
114Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
115Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
116Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
117Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
118Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:00:27
119William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:39
120Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:45
122Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:00:54
123Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
124Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:11
125Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:36
126Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:08
127Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
128Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
129Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:57
130Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:04:15

Sprint 1 - Umm-al-Quwain
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
2Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 5
3Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1

Sprint 2 - Ras al Khaimah
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
2François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
3David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
4Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 27
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 20
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 9
5Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
6Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
7Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
8François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
9Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 5
10Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 4
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
12Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
13Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
14Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1
15Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jumbo-Visma 14:35:33
2Deceuninck-QuickStep
3UAE Team Emirates
4Israel Start-up Nation
5Team BikeExchange
6Cofidis
7Trek-Segafredo
8Astana-Premier Tech
9EF Education-Nippo
10Bora-Hansgrohe
11Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
12Lotto Soudal
13AG2R Citroën Team
14Ineos Grenadiers
15Team DSM
16Bahrain Victorious
17Groupama-FDJ
18Team Qhubeka Assos
19Movistar Team

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 12:50:21
2Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:43
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:03
4Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:43
5Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:45
6Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:36
7Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:38
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
9Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Cofidis 0:03:32
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:47
11Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:10
12Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:09:49
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:58
14Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:10
15Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:10:21
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:10:36
17Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:38
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:42
19Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:10:46
20Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:10:51
21Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:10:58
22Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:06
23Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:11:17
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:11:20
25Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:11:26
26Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:40
27Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:11:45
28Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:11
29Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:12:14
30Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:12:19
31Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:12:21
32Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:12:22
33Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:12:37
34Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:40
35Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:12:47
36Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:13:06
37Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13:11
38Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:13:47
39Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:13:53
40Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:14:00
41Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:06
42Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:16
43Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:14:53
44Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 0:14:59
45Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15:00
46Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:15:23
47Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:15:33
48Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:15:34
49Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:15:46
50Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:16:20
51Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:22
52David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:51
53Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:55
54Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:01
55Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:02
56Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:17:14
57Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:17
58Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:17:19
59Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:33
60Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:41
61Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17:46
62Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:17:56
63Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:00
64Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:07
65Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:22
66François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:18:28
67Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:37
68Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 0:18:54
69James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:19:00
70Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:18
71Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 0:19:37
72Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:19:41
73Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:20:32
74Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:20:48
75Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:20:51
76Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:53
77Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:21:07
78Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:10
79Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:22:16
80Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:22:42
81Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:23:21
82Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:23:22
83Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:23:40
84Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:24:09
85Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:24:22
86Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:24:36
87Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:24:49
88Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:24:54
89Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 0:25:00
90Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:25:15
91Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:23
92Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:25:28
93Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:25:33
94Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:25:39
95Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:25:40
96Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:25:45
97Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:25:48
98Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
99Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:25:55
100Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:25:56
101Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:25:58
102Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:59
103André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:26:00
104Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:26:02
105Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26:09
106Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:26:10
107Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:26:12
108Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:22
109Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:26:24
110Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:26:26
111Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:26:29
112Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26:34
113William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:35
114Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:26:40
115Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:48
116Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:27:00
117Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:27:38
118Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:27:46
119Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:28:10
120Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:28:41
121Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:28:47
122Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:09
123Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:29:25
124Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:31
125Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:29:38
126Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:29:49
127Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:30:00
128Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:30:54
129Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:32:27
130Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:33:42

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 43
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 39
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 28
4Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 21
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 20
6Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 17
8Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 16
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 16
10Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 16
11Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 12
12Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 12
13Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
14Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 10
15Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
16Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
17Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
18Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
19Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
20Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 7
21Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
22Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 5
23Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 5
24Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5
25François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
26Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 5
27Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
28Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
29Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 4
30Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 4
31Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 4
32Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
33Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 3
34Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
35Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2
36Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
37Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1
38Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 1
39Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 17
2João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16
3David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 11
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
6Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
7Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5
9Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 5
10François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
11Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 5
12Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3
13Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1
14Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 12:50:21
2João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:03
3Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:45
4Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:36
5Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:09:49
6Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:10
7Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:10:21
8Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:12:19
9Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:40
10Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:12:47
11Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:13:06
12Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13:11
13Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:13:47
14Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:15:23
15Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:15:34
16Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:15:46
17Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:16:20
18David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:51
19Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:55
20Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:01
21Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17:46
22Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:07
23Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:37
24James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:19:00
25Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:20:51
26Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:22:16
27Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:24:22
28Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:24:36
29Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:25:45
30Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:25:55
31Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:59
32Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:27:38
33Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:27:46
34Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:28:41
35Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:28:47
36Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:09
37Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:32:27

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 38:35:47
2Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:49
3Jumbo-Visma 0:12:42
4Cofidis 0:12:59
5Trek-Segafredo 0:16:13
6EF Education-Nippo 0:17:47
7Bahrain Victorious 0:20:25
8Ineos Grenadiers 0:25:04
9Astana-Premier Tech 0:30:06
10Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:31:09
11Bora-Hansgrohe 0:31:35
12AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:02
13Israel Start-up Nation 0:34:34
14Team DSM 0:36:17
15Groupama-FDJ 0:36:31
16Team BikeExchange 0:42:13
17Movistar Team 0:36:31
18Team Qhubeka Assos 0:49:32
19Lotto Soudal 0:51:10

Latest on Cyclingnews